CEO Ezra Yacob was paid $17,576,636 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 71st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-036125 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$17,576,636 ↑ Ezra Yacob total, FY2025 | 71st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 78:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.51% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
EOG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ezra Yacob | $1,434,615 | $0 | $12,729,628 | $0 | $2,718,800 | $0 | $693,593 | $17,576,636 |
| Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Leitzell | 771,692 | 0 | 4,656,969 | 0 | 990,000 | 0 | 200,313 | 6,618,974 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Donaldson | 784,462 | 0 | 4,242,968 | 0 | 912,600 | 0 | 299,006 | 6,239,036 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Ann Janssen | 725,385 | 0 | 3,415,207 | 0 | 925,000 | 0 | 136,969 | 5,202,561 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ezra Yacob | $17,576,636 | $16,214,625 | $14,558,772 | ↑ +1,362,011 |
| Jeffrey Leitzell | 6,618,974 | 5,933,594 | 4,342,749 | ↑ +685,380 |
| Michael Donaldson | 6,239,036 | 5,165,837 | 5,097,512 | ↑ +1,073,199 |
| Ann Janssen | 5,202,561 | 5,925,698 | — | ↓ −723,137 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read EOG Resources's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EOG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses EOG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EOG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| C. Christopher Gaut | Independent Director | $435,251 |
| Charles R. Crisp | Independent Director | $418,051 |
| Donald F. Textor | Former director (through FY2024) | $241,667 |
| Janet F. Clark | Independent Director | $424,891 |
| Julie J. Robertson | Independent Director | $344,541 |
| Lynn A. Dugle | Independent Director | $424,891 |
| Michael T. Kerr | Independent Director | $424,891 |
| Robert P. Daniels | Independent Director | $438,051 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Donaldson | PSU | 2025-09-26 | 0 | 16,878 | — | 33,756 | $2,095,235 |
| Ezra Yacob | PSU | 2025-09-26 | 0 | 62,910 | — | 125,820 | 7,809,647 |
| Ezra Yacob | RSU | 2025-09-26 | — | — | 41,940 | — | 4,919,981 |
| Ann Janssen | RSU | 2025-09-26 | — | — | 11,252 | — | 1,319,972 |
| Michael Donaldson | RSU | 2025-09-26 | — | — | 11,252 | — | 1,319,972 |
| Michael Donaldson | PSU | 2025-09-26 | 0 | 4,091 | — | 8,182 | 507,857 |
| Jeffrey Leitzell | PSU | 2025-09-26 | 0 | 23,015 | — | 46,030 | 2,857,082 |
| Jeffrey Leitzell | RSU | 2025-09-26 | — | — | 15,343 | — | 1,799,887 |
| Ann Janssen | PSU | 2025-09-26 | 0 | 16,878 | — | 33,756 | 2,095,235 |
| Michael Donaldson | RSU | 2025-09-26 | — | — | 2,727 | — | 319,904 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Donaldson | $1,639,876 | $2,603,092 | $0 | 61.4% |
| Ezra Yacob | 4,919,981 | 7,809,647 | 0 | 61.4% |
| Ann Janssen | 1,319,972 | 2,095,235 | 0 | 61.4% |
| Jeffrey Leitzell | 1,799,887 | 2,857,082 | 0 | 61.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Donaldson | RSU | 24,970 | — | $3,169,692 |
| Ezra Yacob | PSU | 210,005 | — | 22,052,625 |
| Ezra Yacob | RSU | 108,136 | — | 11,355,361 |
| Ezra Yacob | RSU | 57,318 | — | 7,275,947 |
| Michael Donaldson | PSU | 65,220 | — | 6,848,752 |
| Jeffrey Leitzell | RSU | 12,983 | — | 1,648,062 |
| Jeffrey Leitzell | PSU | 64,295 | — | 6,751,618 |
| Ann Janssen | PSU | 37,500 | — | 3,937,875 |
| Jeffrey Leitzell | RSU | 37,197 | — | 3,906,057 |
| Ezra Yacob | RSU | 31,866 | — | 3,612,011 |
| Ann Janssen | RSU | 32,565 | — | 3,419,651 |
| Michael Donaldson | RSU | 32,152 | — | 3,376,282 |
| Jeffrey Leitzell | RSU | 16,830 | — | 1,767,318 |
| Michael Donaldson | RSU | 10,591 | — | 1,199,410 |
| Ann Janssen | RSU | 7,126 | — | 807,732 |
| Jeffrey Leitzell | RSU | 5,665 | — | 642,128 |
EOG's executive compensation program is designed to align executives' long-term realizable pay with long-term performance, with a significant weighting on long-term incentives tied to total shareholder returns. The program aims to attract and retain a highly qualified management team by rewarding contributions to short-term and long-term goals, emphasizing a culture of continuous improvement, capital discipline, and operational excellence.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 450,409,046 | 15,902,955 | 369,515 | 96.51% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 462,190,891 | 16,009,235 | 406,554 | 96.57% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 473,002,490 | 24,535,909 | 574,554 | 94.96% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 461,628,039 | 40,563,362 | 868,965 | 91.76% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-20 | 456,207,028 | 38,028,798 | 598,104 | 92.19% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-30 | 457,694,103 | 24,278,649 | 1,494,412 | 94.67% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 96.51%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 96.57%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 94.96%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to this proposal will have the effect of a vote against this proposal and broker non-votes (which occur if a broker or other nominee does not have discretionary authority and has not received instructions with respect to this proposal within 10 days of the Annual Meeting) will not be counted in determining the number of shares necessary for approval.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to this proposal will have the effect of a vote against this proposal and broker non-votes (which occur if a broker or other nominee does not have discretionary authority and has not received instructions with respect to this proposal within 10 days of the Annual Meeting) will not be counted in determining the number of shares necessary for approval.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to this proposal will have the effect of a vote against this proposal and broker non-votes (which occur if a broker or other nominee does not have discretionary authority and has not received instructions with respect to this proposal within 10 days of the Annual Meeting) will not be counted in determining the number of shares necessary for approval.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 78 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $17,576,636 |
| Median employee compensation | $225,792 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert P. DanielsIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources | $125,000 | $209,891 | — | — | $103,160 | $438,051 |
| C. Christopher GautIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 125,000 | 209,891 | — | — | 100,360 | 435,251 |
| Janet F. ClarkIndependent · Audit | 115,000 | 209,891 | — | — | 100,000 | 424,891 |
| Lynn A. DugleIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability (Chair) | 115,000 | 209,891 | — | — | 100,000 | 424,891 |
| Michael T. KerrIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) | 115,000 | 209,891 | — | — | 100,000 | 424,891 |
| Charles R. CrispIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability | 105,000 | 209,891 | — | — | 103,160 | 418,051 |
| Julie J. RobertsonIndependent · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability · Compensation and Human Resources | 115,000 | 209,891 | — | — | 19,650 | 344,541 |
| Donald F. TextorIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 41,667 | 0 | — | — | 200,000 | 241,667 |
| John D. ChandlerIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service | 0 | 87,498 | — | — | 0 | 87,498 |
| Ezra Y. YacobEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $110,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $210,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $856,667 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,556,735 |
| All other compensation | $826,330 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,239,732 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies EOG Resources names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including EOG Resources.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exxon Mobil Corporation | 2025 | Darren Woods | $2,058,000 | $25,886,250 | $0 | $0 | $32,998,628 |
| 2 | Chevron Corporation | 2025 | Michael Wirth | 1,900,000 | 13,524,995 | 4,376,640 | 3,562,500 | 26,828,240 |
| 3 | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jack Fusco | 1,765,385 | 19,291,784 | 0 | 4,569,600 | 25,647,769 |
| 4 | ConocoPhillips | 2025 | Ryan Lance | 1,800,000 | 16,543,434 | 0 | 4,590,000 | 23,450,085 |
| 5 | Phillips 66 | 2025 | Mark Lashier | 1,741,667 | 16,185,204 | 0 | 3,734,134 | 23,113,403 |
| 6 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 2025 | Vicki Hollub | 1,596,781 | 12,298,207 | 0 | 3,200,000 | 18,055,969 |
| 7 | EOG Resources | 2025 | Ezra Yacob | 1,434,615 | 12,729,628 | 0 | 2,718,800 | 17,576,636 |
| 8 | SLB Limited | 2025 | Olivier Le Peuch | 1,650,000 | 12,374,953 | 0 | 2,083,950 | 17,347,291 |
| 9 | Halliburton Company | 2025 | Jeffrey Miller | 1,700,000 | 7,992,782 | 0 | 5,944,836 | 16,525,407 |
| 10 | EQT Corporation | 2025 | Toby Rice | 1 | 13,552,232 | 0 | 2,535,000 | 16,087,233 |
| 11 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Kaes Van t Hof | 1,109,500 | 11,101,462 | 0 | 2,676,350 | 14,931,423 |
| 12 | Coterra Energy Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Jorden | 1,198,558 | 10,628,850 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 14,748,960 |
| 13 | Ovintiv Inc. | 2025 | Brendan McCracken | 1,185,000 | 9,900,005 | 0 | 2,136,750 | 13,693,140 |
| 14 | APA Corporation | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 15 | Devon Energy Corporation | 2025 | Clay Gaspar | 938,125 | 9,633,689 | 0 | 1,612,000 | 12,566,384 |
| 16 | Permian Resources Corporation | 2025 | James Walter | 0 | 11,432,842 | 0 | 0 | 11,432,842 |
| 17 | Expand Energy Corporation | 2025 | Domenic Dell'Osso | 947,346 | 8,890,444 | — | — | 9,879,106 |
| 18 | Matador Resources Company | 2025 | Joseph Foran | 1,800,000 | 4,222,400 | 0 | 3,726,000 | 9,775,611 |
| 19 | The Williams Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Chad Zamarin | 829,788 | 5,999,962 | 0 | 1,492,255 | 8,682,793 |
| 20 | SM Energy Company | 2025 | Elizabeth McDonald | 576,369 | 2,299,995 | 0 | 536,024 | 4,475,172 |
| — | Canadian Natural Resources Limited | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EOG Resources | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| APA Corporation | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Canadian Natural Resources Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 160% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — ATSR | Meridian |
| Chevron Corporation | 125% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| ConocoPhillips | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Coterra Energy Inc. | 174% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook and Zayla Partners |
| Devon Energy Corporation | 124% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 161% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (relative to TSR performance peer group) | Meridian |
| EQT Corporation | 169% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Expand Energy Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Halliburton Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Matador Resources Company | not disclosed | Cash LTI 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ovintiv Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Permian Resources Corporation | 150% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Phillips 66 | 134% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| SLB Limited | 84% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| SM Energy Company | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The Williams Companies, Inc. | 136% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ezra Yacob | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: span 1140550–1140560 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffrey Leitzell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 6,618,974. Filing ↗machine: span 1169343–1169352 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Donaldson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 6,239,036. Filing ↗machine: span 1183364–1183373 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ann Janssen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 5,202,561. Filing ↗machine: span 1154576–1154585 |
| 5 | Section 03, Michael Donaldson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r19 · c24 · span 1332021–1332030 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ezra Yacob PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r10 · c24 · span 1270795–1270804 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ezra Yacob RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r11 · c24 · span 1277218–1277227 |
| 8 | Section 03, Ann Janssen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r14 · c24 · span 1297941–1297950 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Donaldson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r21 · c24 · span 1345605–1345614 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Donaldson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r20 · c24 · span 1338556–1338563 |
| 11 | Section 03, Jeffrey Leitzell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r16 · c24 · span 1311769–1311778 |
| 12 | Section 03, Jeffrey Leitzell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r17 · c24 · span 1318192–1318201 |
| 13 | Section 03, Ann Janssen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r13 · c24 · span 1291043–1291052 |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Donaldson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “COMPENSATION AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r22 · c24 · span 1352655–1352662 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 78 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2004444–2004446 |
| 16 | Section 08, Robert P. Daniels | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 438,051. Filing ↗machine: span 469786–469962 |
| 17 | Section 08, C. Christopher Gaut | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 435,251. Filing ↗machine: span 475850–476026 |
| 18 | Section 08, Janet F. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 424,891. Filing ↗machine: span 463721–463897 |
| 19 | Section 08, Lynn A. Dugle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 424,891. Filing ↗machine: span 472701–472877 |
| 20 | Section 08, Michael T. Kerr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 424,891. Filing ↗machine: span 478767–478943 |
| 21 | Section 08, Charles R. Crisp | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 418,051. Filing ↗machine: span 466639–466815 |
| 22 | Section 08, Julie J. Robertson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,541. Filing ↗machine: span 481914–482090 |
| 23 | Section 08, Donald F. Textor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,667. Filing ↗machine: span 485291–485467 |
| 24 | Section 08, John D. Chandler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 87,498. Filing ↗machine: span 459109–459284 |
| 25 | Section 08, Ezra Y. Yacob | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-21 | 0000821189-26-000107 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.51% (votes for as printed: 450,409,046). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0000821189-25-000027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.57% (votes for as printed: 462,190,891). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0000821189-24-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.96% (votes for as printed: 473,002,490). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 30 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 31 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 856,667 + equity 1,556,735 + all other 826,330 = 3,239,732, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,239,732 |
| 32 | Exxon Mobil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147614 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exxon Mobil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,998,628. Filing ↗machine: t385 · r6 · c2 · span 1433667–1433677 |
| 33 | Chevron Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145617 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chevron Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,828,240. Filing ↗machine: span 1241206–1241216 |
| 34 | Cheniere Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cheniere Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,647,769. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r3 · c27 · span 1229633–1229643 |
| 35 | ConocoPhillips, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036366 | CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. Filing ↗machine: span 1829926–1829936 |
| 36 | Phillips 66, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001534701-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Phillips 66's own proxy. As printed: 23,113,403. Filing ↗machine: t231 · r4 · c13 · span 1318456–1318466 |
| 37 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019816 | CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 2031997–2032007 |
| 38 | EOG Resources (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001104659-26-036125 | CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources's own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. Filing ↗machine: span 1140550–1140560 |
| 39 | SLB Limited, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001308179-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in SLB Limited's own proxy. As printed: 17,347,291. Filing ↗machine: t235 · r1 · c14 · span 700975–700985 |
| 40 | Halliburton Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000045012-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Halliburton Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,525,407. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 2610544–2610554 |
| 41 | EQT Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-26 | 0001104659-26-020027 | CEO total compensation as printed in EQT Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,087,233. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1446364–1446374 |
| 42 | Diamondback Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001308179-26-000242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Diamondback Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,931,423. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Coterra Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-20 | 0001104659-25-026126 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. Filing ↗machine: span 936374–936384 |
| 44 | Ovintiv Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-124351 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1274573–1274583 |
| 45 | APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149453 | CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c24 · span 1213765–1213775 |
| 46 | Devon Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-28 | 0001104659-26-067065 | CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1488697–1488707 |
| 47 | Permian Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001658566-26-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. Filing ↗machine: t148 · r5 · c4 · span 957173–957183 |
| 48 | Expand Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048155 | CEO total compensation as printed in Expand Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,879,106. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Matador Resources Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001520006-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,775,611. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 1657541–1657551 |
| 50 | The Williams Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001193125-26-112643 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Williams Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,682,793. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4189334–4189344 |
| 51 | SM Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in SM Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,475,172. Filing ↗machine: span 673171–673180 |
| 52 | Section 10a, Expand Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-048155 | Expand Energy Corporation names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Devon Energy Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-067065 | Devon Energy Corporation names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, EQT Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-020027 | EQT Corporation names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, Matador Resources Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001520006-26-000013 | Matador Resources Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EOG Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Halliburton Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000045012-26-000033 | Halliburton Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EOG Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Phillips 66 reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001534701-26-000010 | Phillips 66's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EOG Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Permian Resources Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001658566-26-000062 | Permian Resources Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EOG Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Occidental Petroleum Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019816 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Chevron Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145617 | Chevron Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EOG Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Diamondback Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000242 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, ConocoPhillips reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036366 | ConocoPhillips names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149453 | APA Corporation names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Cheniere Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144572 | Cheniere Energy, Inc. names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Coterra Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-026126 | Coterra Energy Inc. names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Ovintiv Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-124351 | Ovintiv Inc. names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, The Williams Companies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-112643 | The Williams Companies, Inc. names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, SLB Limited reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000024 | SLB Limited names EOG Resources in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Exxon Mobil Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147614 | Exxon Mobil Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EOG Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, SM Energy Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000893538-26-000048 | SM Energy Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include EOG Resources. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.