CEO Maryann Mannen was paid $19,016,261 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 32.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001510295-26-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$19,016,261 ↑ Maryann Mannen total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 102:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.45% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
MPC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryann Mannen | $1,400,000 | $0 | $13,391,322 | $0 | $3,303,300 | $467,458 | $454,181 | $19,016,261 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Michael Hennigan | 1,050,000 | 0 | 9,147,232 | 0 | 2,477,500 | 680,357 | 752,410 | 14,107,499 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| John Quaid | 830,027 | 0 | 3,502,395 | 0 | 1,201,200 | 243,560 | 158,059 | 5,935,241 |
| Executive Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
| Timothy Aydt | 890,000 | 0 | 2,060,167 | 0 | 1,272,700 | 231,576 | 1,028,534 | 5,482,977 |
| Former Executive Vice President Refining | ||||||||
| Rick Hessling | 693,767 | 0 | 2,060,167 | 0 | 900,900 | 316,905 | 139,113 | 4,110,852 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Molly Benson | 687,534 | 0 | 2,060,167 | 0 | 900,900 | 280,019 | 132,673 | 4,061,293 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryann Mannen | $19,016,261 | $14,388,817 | $8,683,978 | ↑ +4,627,444 |
| Michael Hennigan | 14,107,499 | 23,755,153 | 24,054,492 | ↓ −9,647,654 |
| John Quaid | 5,935,241 | 5,809,638 | — | ↑ +125,603 |
| Timothy Aydt | 5,482,977 | 6,247,890 | 5,270,656 | ↓ −764,913 |
| Rick Hessling | 4,110,852 | 4,225,326 | — | ↓ −114,474 |
| Molly Benson | 4,061,293 | 3,911,616 | — | ↑ +149,677 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Marathon Petroleum's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MPC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name MPC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Abdulaziz F. Alkhayyal | Independent Director | $396,497 |
| Charles E. Bunch | Former director (through FY2025) | $144,670 |
| Edward G. Galante | Former director (through FY2025) | $124,670 |
| Eileen P. Paterson | Independent Director | $396,497 |
| Evan Bayh | Independent Director | $421,497 |
| Frank M. Semple | Independent Director | $683,049 |
| J. Michael Stice | Independent Director | $679,739 |
| Jeffrey C. Campbell | Independent Director | $426,524 |
| John P. Surma | Lead Independent Director | $758,049 |
| Jonathan Z. Cohen | Independent Director | $416,497 |
| Kim K.W. Rucker | Independent Director | $413,187 |
| Kimberly N. Ellison-Taylor | Independent Director | $406,497 |
| Susan Tomasky | Former director (through FY2025) | $126,332 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Quaid | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 4,459 | — | $669,653 |
| Maryann Mannen | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 48,863 | — | 2,634,204 |
| Timothy Aydt | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 7,517 | — | 405,241 |
| Rick Hessling | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 2,623 | — | 393,922 |
| Molly Benson | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 7,517 | — | 405,241 |
| Timothy Aydt | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 2,623 | — | 393,922 |
| Maryann Mannen | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 25,572 | 51,144 | — | 102,288 | 8,196,849 |
| Maryann Mannen | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 17,048 | — | 2,560,269 |
| Timothy Aydt | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 3,934 | 7,868 | — | 15,736 | 1,261,004 |
| John Quaid | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 6,688 | 13,376 | — | 26,752 | 2,143,772 |
| Michael Hennigan | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 11,645 | — | 1,748,846 |
| Molly Benson | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 2,623 | — | 393,922 |
| Michael Hennigan | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 33,377 | — | 1,799,354 |
| John Quaid | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 12,780 | — | 688,970 |
| Michael Hennigan | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 17,468 | 34,935 | — | 69,870 | 5,599,032 |
| Rick Hessling | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 7,517 | — | 405,241 |
| Rick Hessling | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 3,934 | 7,868 | — | 15,736 | 1,261,004 |
| Molly Benson | PSU | 2025-03-01 | 3,934 | 7,868 | — | 15,736 | 1,261,004 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Quaid | $1,358,623 | $2,143,772 | $0 | 61.2% |
| Maryann Mannen | 5,194,473 | 8,196,849 | 0 | 61.2% |
| Timothy Aydt | 799,163 | 1,261,004 | 0 | 61.2% |
| Rick Hessling | 799,163 | 1,261,004 | 0 | 61.2% |
| Molly Benson | 799,163 | 1,261,004 | 0 | 61.2% |
| Michael Hennigan | 3,548,200 | 5,599,032 | 0 | 61.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molly Benson | RSU | 14,663 | — | $2,384,644 |
| Michael Hennigan | RSU | 105,943 | — | 17,229,510 |
| Timothy Aydt | RSU | 21,622 | — | 3,516,387 |
| John Quaid | PSU | 24,398 | — | 7,935,694 |
| Rick Hessling | RSU | 4,563 | — | 742,081 |
| Timothy Aydt | PSU | 18,534 | — | 6,028,369 |
| Rick Hessling | PSU | 14,979 | — | 4,872,070 |
| Molly Benson | PSU | 14,268 | — | 4,640,810 |
| John Quaid | RSU | 26,391 | — | 4,291,967 |
| Maryann Mannen | PSU | 79,302 | — | 25,793,768 |
| Maryann Mannen | RSU | 74,819 | — | 12,167,815 |
| Rick Hessling | RSU | 15,749 | — | 2,561,261 |
| Michael Hennigan | PSU | 87,554 | — | 28,477,814 |
| Michael Hennigan | RSU | 29,316 | — | 4,767,661 |
| Maryann Mannen | RSU | 28,031 | — | 4,558,682 |
| John Quaid | RSU | 7,715 | — | 1,254,690 |
| Timothy Aydt | RSU | 6,036 | — | 981,635 |
| Molly Benson | PSU | 4,292 | — | 698,008 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 165% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 202,102,724 | 5,289,661 | 896,070 | 97.45% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 197,907,693 | 14,033,851 | 990,575 | 93.38% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 227,571,907 | 20,486,002 | 954,336 | 91.74% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 292,693,062 | 24,656,953 | 1,815,247 | 92.23% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 365,295,266 | 32,740,348 | 1,356,039 | 91.77% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 130,447,832 | 301,702,815 | 2,589,756 | 30.19% | Failed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 97.45%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 93.38%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-24 | 91.74%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered votes "cast" and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered votes "cast" and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered votes "cast" and will have no effect on the outcome.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 102 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,016,261 |
| Median employee compensation | $186,132 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John P. SurmaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit | $325,000 | $413,049 | $0 | — | $20,000 | $758,049 |
| Frank M. SempleIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Organization Development | 250,000 | 413,049 | 0 | — | 20,000 | 683,049 |
| J. Michael SticeIndependent | 266,690 | 413,049 | 0 | — | — | 679,739 |
| Jeffrey C. CampbellIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 170,027 | 246,497 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 426,524 |
| Evan BayhIndependent | 175,000 | 246,497 | 0 | — | — | 421,497 |
| Jonathan Z. CohenIndependent · Audit | 150,000 | 246,497 | 0 | — | 20,000 | 416,497 |
| Kim K.W. RuckerIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Organization Development (Chair) | 166,690 | 246,497 | 0 | — | — | 413,187 |
| Kimberly N. Ellison-TaylorIndependent · Audit | 150,000 | 246,497 | 0 | — | 10,000 | 406,497 |
| Eileen P. PatersonIndependent · Compensation and Organization Development | 150,000 | 246,497 | 0 | — | — | 396,497 |
| Abdulaziz F. AlkhayyalIndependent · Compensation and Organization Development · Sustainability and Public Policy | 150,000 | 246,497 | 0 | — | — | 396,497 |
| Charles E. BunchIndependent · Departed during FY | 58,173 | 61,497 | 0 | — | 25,000 | 144,670 |
| Susan TomaskyIndependent · Departed during FY | 59,835 | 61,497 | 0 | — | 5,000 | 126,332 |
| Edward G. GalanteIndependent · Departed during FY | 58,173 | 61,497 | 0 | — | 5,000 | 124,670 |
| Michael J. HenniganEmployee director · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maryann T. MannenEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $150,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $185,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $750,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,129,588 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,149,117 |
| All other compensation | $115,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $5,393,705 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Marathon Petroleum names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Marathon Petroleum.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information | 2025 | Stephanie Ferris | $1,250,000 | $18,741,367 | $0 | $2,812,500 | $22,928,412 |
| 2 | Marathon Petroleum | 2025 | Maryann Mannen | 1,400,000 | 13,391,322 | 0 | 3,303,300 | 19,016,261 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marathon Petroleum | 143% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Information | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P 500 | Meridian |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Maryann Mannen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 19,016,261. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r3 · c8 · span 2936922–2936932 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Hennigan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 14,107,499. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c8 · span 2949718–2949728 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Quaid | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,935,241. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c8 · span 2962670–2962679 |
| 4 | Section 01, Timothy Aydt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,482,977. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c8 · span 2989753–2989762 |
| 5 | Section 01, Rick Hessling | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,110,852. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c8 · span 2971425–2971434 |
| 6 | Section 01, Molly Benson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,061,293. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c8 · span 2980499–2980508 |
| 7 | Section 03, John Quaid RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3144293–3144300 |
| 8 | Section 03, Maryann Mannen RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3118998–3119007 |
| 9 | Section 03, Timothy Aydt RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3203700–3203707 |
| 10 | Section 03, Rick Hessling RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3161321–3161328 |
| 11 | Section 03, Molly Benson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3187200–3187207 |
| 12 | Section 03, Timothy Aydt RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3195394–3195401 |
| 13 | Section 03, Maryann Mannen PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3115175–3115184 |
| 14 | Section 03, Maryann Mannen RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3110190–3110199 |
| 15 | Section 03, Timothy Aydt PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3200171–3200180 |
| 16 | Section 03, John Quaid PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3149307–3149316 |
| 17 | Section 03, Michael Hennigan RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3127238–3127247 |
| 18 | Section 03, Molly Benson RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3178372–3178379 |
| 19 | Section 03, Michael Hennigan RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3135569–3135578 |
| 20 | Section 03, John Quaid RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3153121–3153128 |
| 21 | Section 03, Michael Hennigan PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3131992–3132001 |
| 22 | Section 03, Rick Hessling RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3169649–3169656 |
| 23 | Section 03, Rick Hessling PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3166098–3166107 |
| 24 | Section 03, Molly Benson PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 3183399–3183408 |
| 25 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 102 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, John P. Surma | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 758,049. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r14 · c7 · span 1786656–1787396 |
| 27 | Section 08, Frank M. Semple | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 683,049. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r12 · c7 · span 1776305–1777045 |
| 28 | Section 08, J. Michael Stice | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 679,739. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r13 · c7 · span 1781482–1782222 |
| 29 | Section 08, Jeffrey C. Campbell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 426,524. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r6 · c7 · span 1751230–1751969 |
| 30 | Section 08, Evan Bayh | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 421,497. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c7 · span 1743065–1743804 |
| 31 | Section 08, Jonathan Z. Cohen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 416,497. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r7 · c7 · span 1755211–1755950 |
| 32 | Section 08, Kim K.W. Rucker | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 413,187. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r11 · c7 · span 1771529–1772269 |
| 33 | Section 08, Kimberly N. Ellison-Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 406,497. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r8 · c7 · span 1759201–1759940 |
| 34 | Section 08, Eileen P. Paterson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 396,497. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r10 · c7 · span 1767543–1768283 |
| 35 | Section 08, Abdulaziz F. Alkhayyal | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 396,497. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r3 · c7 · span 1739095–1739832 |
| 36 | Section 08, Charles E. Bunch | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,670. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r5 · c7 · span 1747247–1747986 |
| 37 | Section 08, Susan Tomasky | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,332. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r15 · c7 · span 1791225–1791963 |
| 38 | Section 08, Edward G. Galante | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,670. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r9 · c7 · span 1763555–1764295 |
| 39 | Section 08, Michael J. Hennigan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 08, Maryann T. Mannen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-01 | 0001510295-26-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.45% (votes for as printed: 202,102,724). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-02 | 0001510295-25-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.38% (votes for as printed: 197,907,693). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0001510295-24-000041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.74% (votes for as printed: 227,571,907). Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 45 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 46 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 2,129,588 + equity 3,149,117 + all other 115,000 = 5,393,705, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 5,393,705 |
| 47 | Information, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001136893-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Information's own proxy. As printed: 22,928,412. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2228542–2228552 |
| 48 | Marathon Petroleum (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001510295-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Petroleum's own proxy. As printed: 19,016,261. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r3 · c8 · span 2936922–2936932 |
| 49 | Section 10a, Information reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001136893-26-000026 | Information's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Marathon Petroleum. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.