CEO Brian Tyler was paid $24,213,044 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 20.1% from fiscal year 2025, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000927653-26-000169 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$24,213,044 ↑ Brian Tyler total, FY2026 | 67th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 357:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.43% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
MCK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated June 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Tyler | $1,591,667 | $0 | $17,201,202 | $0 | $4,456,668 | $0 | $963,507 | $24,213,044 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Britt Vitalone | 1,064,333 | 0 | 5,600,332 | 0 | 1,862,583 | 0 | 209,815 | 8,737,063 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michele Lau | 766,583 | 0 | 3,651,388 | 0 | 1,073,216 | 0 | 104,870 | 5,596,057 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| LeAnn Smith | 693,833 | 0 | 2,500,580 | 0 | 971,366 | 0 | 87,930 | 4,253,709 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Rodgers | 647,450 | 0 | 1,750,698 | 0 | 906,430 | 0 | 81,973 | 3,386,551 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Strategy and Business Development Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Tyler | $24,213,044 | $20,161,714 | $18,997,543 | ↑ +4,051,330 |
| Britt Vitalone | 8,737,063 | 7,682,181 | 6,782,661 | ↑ +1,054,882 |
| Michele Lau | 5,596,057 | 5,226,705 | 8,806,254 | ↑ +369,352 |
| LeAnn Smith | 4,253,709 | 3,717,899 | 3,541,115 | ↑ +535,810 |
| Thomas Rodgers | 3,386,551 | 3,213,307 | 3,178,976 | ↑ +173,244 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read McKesson's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MCK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name MCK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bradley E. Lerman | Independent Director | $355,191 |
| Deborah Dunsire, M.D | Independent Director | $335,191 |
| Dominic J. Caruso | Independent Director | $360,191 |
| Donald R. Knauss | Lead Independent Director | $595,297 |
| James H. Hinton | Independent Director | $335,191 |
| Julie L. Gerberding, M.D., M.P.H | Independent Director | $354,191 |
| Kathleen Wilson-Thompson | Independent Director | $335,191 |
| Kevin M. Ozan | Independent Director | $355,191 |
| Lynne M. Doughtie | Independent Director | $354,191 |
| Maria N. Martinez | Independent Director | $355,191 |
| Richard H. Carmona, M.D | Former director (through FY2026) | $255,300 |
| W. Roy Dunbar | Independent Director | $335,191 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian S. Tyler | Director | 2026-06-17 | D | 8,463 | $775 | $6,559,925 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian S. Tyler | Director | 2026-07-07 | D | 8,463 | 794 | 6,715,898 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-07-22 | — | 1,939 | — | — | 7 insiders, 7 accrual rows | ||
| Dominic J. Caruso | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 814 | 225,489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria N. Martinez | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 814 | 225,489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Wilson-Thompson | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 814 | 225,489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-07 | — | 368 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Bradley E. Lerman | Director | 2026-08-10 | D | 301 | 892 | 268,590 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Napoleon B. Rutledge JR | SVP, Controller & CAO | 2026-09-08 | D | 111 | 891 | 98,951 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian S. Tyler | Director | 2026-06-17 | D | 8,463 | $775 | $6,559,925 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian S. Tyler | Director | 2026-07-07 | D | 8,463 | 794 | 6,715,898 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julie L. Gerberding | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dominic J. Caruso | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 814 | 225,489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| W. Roy Dunbar | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lynne M. Doughtie | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James H. Hinton | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah Dunsire | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin M. Ozan | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Maria N. Martinez | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 814 | 225,489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Wilson-Thompson | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 814 | 225,489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley E. Lerman | Director | 2026-07-22 | A | 277 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ramesh (NMN) Srinivasan | EVP and Chief Strategy Officer | 2026-08-07 | A | 368 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bradley E. Lerman | Director | 2026-08-10 | D | 301 | 892 | 268,590 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Napoleon B. Rutledge JR | SVP, Controller & CAO | 2026-09-08 | D | 111 | 891 | 98,951 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Britt Vitalone | RSU | 2025-05-20 | — | — | 3,115 | — | $2,240,277 |
| Thomas Rodgers | RSU | 2025-05-20 | — | — | 974 | — | 700,491 |
| Thomas Rodgers | PSU | 2025-05-20 | 554 | 1,384 | — | 3,322 | 1,050,207 |
| Brian Tyler | RSU | 2025-05-20 | — | — | 9,567 | — | 6,880,491 |
| Michele Lau | RSU | 2025-05-20 | — | — | 2,031 | — | 1,460,675 |
| Britt Vitalone | PSU | 2025-05-20 | 1,771 | 4,428 | — | 10,627 | 3,360,055 |
| LeAnn Smith | PSU | 2025-05-20 | 791 | 1,977 | — | 4,745 | 1,500,187 |
| Brian Tyler | PSU | 2025-05-20 | 5,440 | 13,601 | — | 32,642 | 10,320,711 |
| LeAnn Smith | RSU | 2025-05-20 | — | — | 1,391 | — | 1,000,393 |
| Michele Lau | PSU | 2025-05-20 | 1,155 | 2,887 | — | 6,929 | 2,190,713 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Britt Vitalone | $2,240,277 | $3,360,055 | $0 | 60.0% |
| Thomas Rodgers | 700,491 | 1,050,207 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Brian Tyler | 6,880,491 | 10,320,711 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Michele Lau | 1,460,675 | 2,190,713 | 0 | 60.0% |
| LeAnn Smith | 1,000,393 | 1,500,187 | 0 | 60.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LeAnn Smith | PSU | 13,368 | — | $11,568,132 |
| Britt Vitalone | RSU | 7,005 | — | 6,061,847 |
| Brian Tyler | PSU | 90,115 | — | 77,981,916 |
| Britt Vitalone | PSU | 29,818 | — | 25,803,304 |
| Michele Lau | RSU | 4,238 | — | 3,667,396 |
| LeAnn Smith | RSU | 3,133 | — | 2,711,173 |
| Thomas Rodgers | RSU | 2,414 | — | 2,088,979 |
| Brian Tyler | RSU | 21,146 | — | 18,298,903 |
| Michele Lau | PSU | 17,511 | — | 15,153,319 |
| Thomas Rodgers | PSU | 10,512 | — | 9,096,664 |
McKesson's executive compensation program consists of three direct pay elements -- base salary, annual cash incentive and long-term incentives -- each of which serves a unique purpose. The metrics below incentivize our executives to focus on operational objectives that are expected to drive shareholder value. All incentives are performance-based, and all long-term incentive (LTI) awards have total performance or vesting periods of three years.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-22 | 86,580,776 | 7,732,776 | 387,199 | 91.43% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-30 | 91,831,997 | 7,955,440 | 769,779 | 91.32% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-30 | 91,831,997 | 7,955,440 | 769,779 | 91.32% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-07-21 | 96,483,473 | 11,840,048 | 236,251 | 88.88% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-22 | 104,716,045 | 11,952,227 | 535,693 | 89.76% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-23 | 111,683,244 | 12,582,546 | 475,258 | 89.87% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-22 | 91.43%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-30 | 91.32%b |
| 2025 | 2025-07-30 | 91.32%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares represented by abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares represented by abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares represented by abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 357 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $24,213,044 |
| Median employee compensation | $67,803 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald R. KnaussIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Talent (Chair) | $260,000 | $335,297 | $0 | — | $0 | $595,297 |
| Dominic J. CarusoIndependent · Compensation and Talent · Governance and Sustainability · Audit (Chair) | 145,000 | 215,191 | 0 | — | 0 | 360,191 |
| Bradley E. LermanIndependent · Compensation and Talent (Chair) | 140,000 | 215,191 | 0 | — | 0 | 355,191 |
| Kevin M. OzanIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 140,000 | 215,191 | 0 | — | 0 | 355,191 |
| Maria N. MartinezIndependent · Finance | 140,000 | 215,191 | 0 | — | 0 | 355,191 |
| Lynne M. DoughtieIndependent · Audit · Finance · Newly elected | 139,000 | 215,191 | 0 | — | 0 | 354,191 |
| Julie L. Gerberding, M.D., M.P.HIndependent · Compensation and Talent | 139,000 | 215,191 | 0 | — | 0 | 354,191 |
| W. Roy DunbarIndependent · Compliance (Chair) · Governance and Sustainability | 120,000 | 215,191 | 0 | — | 0 | 335,191 |
| Deborah Dunsire, M.DIndependent · Audit · Finance | 120,000 | 215,191 | 0 | — | 0 | 335,191 |
| Kathleen Wilson-ThompsonIndependent · Compensation and Talent | 120,000 | 215,191 | 0 | — | 0 | 335,191 |
| James H. HintonIndependent · Audit | 120,000 | 215,191 | 0 | — | 0 | 335,191 |
| Richard H. Carmona, M.DIndependent · Departed during FY | 40,109 | 215,191 | 0 | — | 0 | 255,300 |
| Brian S. TylerEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $115,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 6x annual cash retainer ($690,000) |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,623,109 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,702,398 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,325,507 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies McKesson names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including McKesson.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth Group | 2025 | Stephen Hemsley | $596,154 | $0 | $60,000,024 | $0 | $60,938,062 |
| 2 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 3 | Pfizer | 2025 | Albert Bourla | 1,800,000 | 9,442,705 | 8,998,141 | 5,400,000 | 27,585,301 |
| 4 | McKesson | 2026 | Brian Tyler | 1,591,667 | 17,201,202 | 0 | 4,456,668 | 24,213,044 |
| 5 | Cigna | 2025 | David Cordani | 1,600,000 | 13,929,161 | 3,400,019 | 3,200,000 | 22,866,134 |
| 6 | CVS Health | 2025 | J. David Joyner | 1,500,000 | 14,499,931 | 0 | 4,695,900 | 21,214,084 |
| 7 | Cencora | 2025 | Robert Mauch | 1,350,000 | 12,000,218 | 0 | 4,283,213 | 18,256,227 |
| 8 | Viatris | 2025 | Scott Smith | 1,448,654 | 10,150,013 | 0 | 2,973,660 | 15,273,331 |
| 9 | Kroger | 2025 | Ronald L. Sargent | 3,975,806 | 10,000,077 | — | — | 14,037,608 |
| 10 | Accendra Health, Inc. (formerly Owens & Minor, Inc.) | 2025 | Edward Pesicka | 1,150,000 | 9,560,140 | — | 345,000 | 11,157,809 |
| — | Sanofi | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKesson | 140% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator group | Korn Ferry |
| Accendra Health, Inc. (formerly Owens & Minor, Inc.) | 20% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Cencora | 181.3% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Cigna | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| CVS Health | 156.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — rTSR Modifier | Korn Ferry |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Kroger | 93.84% | not disclosed | Yes — Value creation (iTSR) | Korn Ferry; Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Pfizer | 150% | PSU 50 · MSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR as compared to the NYSE Arca Pharmaceutical Index (DRG Index or DRG) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Sanofi | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| UnitedHealth Group | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Viatris | 136.72% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brian Tyler | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 24,213,044. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1260172–1260182 |
| 2 | Section 01, Britt Vitalone | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,737,063. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 1267849–1267858 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michele Lau | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,596,057. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 1275702–1275711 |
| 4 | Section 01, LeAnn Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,253,709. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 1283475–1283484 |
| 5 | Section 01, Thomas Rodgers | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “2026 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,386,551. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 1291368–1291377 |
| 6 | Section 03, Britt Vitalone RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1351549–1351558 |
| 7 | Section 03, Thomas Rodgers RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1371603–1371610 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas Rodgers PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1373886–1373895 |
| 9 | Section 03, Brian Tyler RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1345171–1345180 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michele Lau RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1358379–1358388 |
| 11 | Section 03, Britt Vitalone PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1354212–1354221 |
| 12 | Section 03, LeAnn Smith PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1367440–1367449 |
| 13 | Section 03, Brian Tyler PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1347423–1347433 |
| 14 | Section 03, LeAnn Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1364780–1364789 |
| 15 | Section 03, Michele Lau PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1360666–1360675 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 357 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1563175–1563180 |
| 17 | Section 08, Donald R. Knauss | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 595,297. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r9 · c7 · span 861057–861324 |
| 18 | Section 08, Dominic J. Caruso | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,191. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r3 · c7 · span 850186–850453 |
| 19 | Section 08, Bradley E. Lerman | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,191. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r10 · c7 · span 862768–863010 |
| 20 | Section 08, Kevin M. Ozan | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,191. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r12 · c7 · span 866311–866553 |
| 21 | Section 08, Maria N. Martinez | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 355,191. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r11 · c7 · span 864604–864871 |
| 22 | Section 08, Lynne M. Doughtie | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,191. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r4 · c7 · span 851908–852150 |
| 23 | Section 08, Julie L. Gerberding, M.D., M.P.H | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 354,191. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r7 · c7 · span 857329–857596 |
| 24 | Section 08, W. Roy Dunbar | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,191. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r5 · c7 · span 853740–854007 |
| 25 | Section 08, Deborah Dunsire, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,191. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r6 · c7 · span 855466–855708 |
| 26 | Section 08, Kathleen Wilson-Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,191. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r13 · c7 · span 868378–868677 |
| 27 | Section 08, James H. Hinton | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,191. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r8 · c7 · span 859038–859280 |
| 28 | Section 08, Richard H. Carmona, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,300. Filing ↗machine: t174 · r2 · c7 · span 848354–848594 |
| 29 | Section 08, Brian S. Tyler | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Brian S. Tyler 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0000927653-26-000175 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Brian S. Tyler 2026-07-07 | Form 4 | 2026-07-08 | 0000927653-26-000187 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Julie L. Gerberding 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000927653-26-000204 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Dominic J. Caruso 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000927653-26-000205 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, W. Roy Dunbar 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000927653-26-000206 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Lynne M. Doughtie 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000927653-26-000208 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, James H. Hinton 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000927653-26-000209 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Deborah Dunsire 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000927653-26-000200 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Kevin M. Ozan 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000927653-26-000201 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Maria N. Martinez 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000927653-26-000202 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Kathleen Wilson-Thompson 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000927653-26-000207 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Bradley E. Lerman 2026-07-22 | Form 4 | 2026-07-23 | 0000927653-26-000203 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Ramesh (NMN) Srinivasan 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0000927653-26-000240 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Bradley E. Lerman 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0000927653-26-000239 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Napoleon B. Rutledge JR 2026-09-08 | Form 4 | 2026-09-10 | 0000927653-26-000249 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-24 | 0000927653-26-000215 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.43% (votes for as printed: 86,580,776). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-01 | 0000927653-25-000096 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.32% (votes for as printed: 91,831,997). Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-08-01 | 0000927653-25-000096 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.32% (votes for as printed: 91,831,997). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 49 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 50 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,623,109 + equity 2,702,398 + all other 0 = 4,325,507, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,325,507 |
| 51 | UnitedHealth Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-046125 | CEO total compensation as printed in UnitedHealth Group's own proxy. As printed: 60,938,062. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1832651–1832661 |
| 52 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 53 | Pfizer, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0000078003-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pfizer's own proxy. As printed: 27,585,301. Filing ↗machine: t242 · r3 · c12 · span 1506825–1506835 |
| 54 | McKesson (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | CEO total compensation as printed in McKesson's own proxy. As printed: 24,213,044. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1260172–1260182 |
| 55 | Cigna, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001739940-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cigna's own proxy. As printed: 22,866,134. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r3 · c16 · span 1360729–1360739 |
| 56 | CVS Health, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001308179-26-000201 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVS Health's own proxy. As printed: 21,214,084. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 969864–969874 |
| 57 | Cencora, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001628280-26-003061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cencora's own proxy. As printed: 18,256,227. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1212336–1212346 |
| 58 | Viatris, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013002 | CEO total compensation as printed in Viatris's own proxy. As printed: 15,273,331. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1344008–1344018 |
| 59 | Kroger, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kroger's own proxy. As printed: 14,037,608. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r1 · c9 · span 692555–692565 |
| 60 | Accendra Health, Inc. (formerly Owens & Minor, Inc.), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038823 | CEO total compensation as printed in Accendra Health, Inc. (formerly Owens & Minor, Inc.)'s own proxy. As printed: 11,157,809. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Viatris reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013002 | Viatris's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McKesson. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, UnitedHealth Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046125 | UnitedHealth Group names McKesson in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Accendra Health, Inc. (formerly Owens & Minor, Inc.) reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038823 | Accendra Health, Inc. (formerly Owens & Minor, Inc.)'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McKesson. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Cigna reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001739940-26-000023 | Cigna names McKesson in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Pfizer reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000078003-26-000033 | Pfizer's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McKesson. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Cencora reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-003061 | Cencora names McKesson in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include McKesson. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.