Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HUM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HUM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celeste Mellet | $900,000 | $6,000,000 | $10,651,166 | $0 | $1,327,603 | $0 | $43,935 | $18,922,704 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Rechtin | 1,348,558 | 0 | 13,868,141 | 0 | 3,034,740 | 0 | 505,636 | 18,757,075 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Japan Mehta | 618,750 | 4,300,000 | 3,908,903 | 0 | 732,787 | 0 | 4,123 | 9,564,563 |
| Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| Michelle O'Hara | 715,385 | 2,500,000 | 4,863,176 | 0 | 840,000 | 0 | 24,077 | 8,942,638 |
| Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Sanjay Shetty | 715,769 | 250,000 | 5,063,055 | 0 | 963,335 | 0 | 163,520 | 7,155,679 |
| President, CenterWell | ||||||||
| Susan Diamond | 961,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,225,000 | 0 | 196,855 | 2,382,930 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celeste Mellet | $18,922,704 | — | — | — |
| James Rechtin | 18,757,075 | 15,579,476 | — | +3,177,599 |
| Japan Mehta | 9,564,563 | — | — | — |
| Michelle O'Hara | 8,942,638 | — | — | — |
| Sanjay Shetty | 7,155,679 | 6,435,263 | 4,581,941 | +720,416 |
| Susan Diamond | 2,382,930 | 9,617,514 | 4,730,733 | −7,234,584 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kurt J. Hilzinger | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 536 | $171 | $91,474 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-03-31 | — | 25 | — | ~4,335 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Sanjay Shetty | President, CenterWell | 2026-04-01 | A | 887 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Shetty | President, CenterWell | 2026-04-01 | D | 401 | 175 | 70,351 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Dintenfass | President, Enterprise Growth | 2026-05-01 | A | 11,273 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Shetty | President, CenterWell | 2026-05-01 | A | 9,945 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaron Martin | President, Medicare Advantage | 2026-05-01 | A | 8,206 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph C. Ventura | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 10,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Celeste Mellet | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 15,387 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Japan Mehta | Chief Information Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 9,448 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle O'Hara | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 10,485 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Stuart Field | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 852 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James A. Rechtin | President & CEO | 2026-05-01 | A | 35,633 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt J. Hilzinger | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 233 | 392 | 91,411 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kurt J. Hilzinger | Director | 2026-03-31 | A | 536 | $171 | $91,474 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George Renaudin II | President, Insurance | 2026-03-31 | A | 25 | 173 | 4,335 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Shetty | President, CenterWell | 2026-04-01 | A | 887 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Shetty | President, CenterWell | 2026-04-01 | D | 401 | 175 | 70,351 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Dintenfass | President, Enterprise Growth | 2026-05-01 | A | 11,273 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Shetty | President, CenterWell | 2026-05-01 | A | 9,945 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaron Martin | President, Medicare Advantage | 2026-05-01 | A | 8,206 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph C. Ventura | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 10,318 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Celeste Mellet | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 15,387 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Japan Mehta | Chief Information Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 9,448 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle O'Hara | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 10,485 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Stuart Field | Director | 2026-05-01 | A | 852 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James A. Rechtin | President & CEO | 2026-05-01 | A | 35,633 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kurt J. Hilzinger | Director | 2026-06-30 | A | 233 | 392 | 91,411 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Diamond | EQUITY | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 0 | — | $0 |
| Celeste Mellet | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 6,385 | — | 1,640,083 |
| Japan Mehta | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 5,046 | — | 1,299,925 |
| Sanjay Shetty | PSU | 2025-03-12 | — | 8,002 | 4,001 | 16,004 | 1,999,940 |
| Japan Mehta | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 5,372 | 2,686 | 10,744 | 1,688,887 |
| James Rechtin | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 14,278 | — | 8,978,202 |
| Celeste Mellet | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 23,291 | — | 6,000,111 |
| Michelle O'Hara | — | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 4,205 | — | 1,080,117 |
| Japan Mehta | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 3,582 | — | 920,090 |
| Sanjay Shetty | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 4,205 | — | 1,080,117 |
| James Rechtin | RSU | 2025-02-24 | — | — | 19,037 | — | 4,889,939 |
| Celeste Mellet | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 9,577 | 4,788 | 19,154 | 3,010,972 |
| Sanjay Shetty | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 6,307 | 3,153 | 12,614 | 1,982,998 |
| Michelle O'Hara | PSU | 2025-02-24 | — | 6,307 | 3,153 | 12,614 | 1,982,998 |
| Michelle O'Hara | EQUITY | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 7,061 | — | 1,800,061 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celeste Mellet | $7,640,194 | $3,010,972 | $0 | 28.3% |
| Japan Mehta | 2,220,015 | 1,688,887 | 0 | 43.2% |
| Sanjay Shetty | 1,080,117 | 3,982,938 | 0 | 78.7% |
| James Rechtin | 4,889,939 | 8,978,202 | 0 | 64.7% |
| Michelle O'Hara | 0 | 1,982,998 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Diamond | Option | 6,660 | 367.21 | — |
| Japan Mehta | PSU | 5,372 | — | 1,375,930 |
| Japan Mehta | RSU | 5,046 | — | 1,292,432 |
| James Rechtin | RSU | 1,362 | — | 348,849 |
| James Rechtin | PSU | 28,556 | — | 7,314,048 |
| Michelle O'Hara | PSU | 6,307 | — | 1,615,412 |
| Susan Diamond | PSU | 3,528 | — | 903,627 |
| Sanjay Shetty | RSU | 2,804 | — | 718,189 |
| James Rechtin | RSU | 12,692 | — | 3,250,802 |
| Susan Diamond | RSU | 10,893 | — | 2,790,024 |
| Celeste Mellet | PSU | 9,577 | — | 2,452,957 |
| Sanjay Shetty | PSU | 8,002 | — | 2,049,552 |
| Sanjay Shetty | PSU | 6,307 | — | 1,615,412 |
| Susan Diamond | PSU | 5,174 | — | 1,325,217 |
| James Rechtin | RSU | 4,366 | — | 1,118,264 |
| Celeste Mellet | RSU | 4,257 | — | 1,090,345 |
| Sanjay Shetty | PSU | 3,404 | — | 871,867 |
| Sanjay Shetty | PSU | 1,847 | — | 473,072 |
| Sanjay Shetty | RSU | 568 | — | 145,482 |
| Sanjay Shetty | Option | 4,382 | 367.21 | — |
| Susan Diamond | RSU | 863 | — | 221,040 |
| Japan Mehta | RSU | 2,388 | — | 611,638 |
| James Rechtin | Option | 10,515 | 367.21 | — |
| Sanjay Shetty | Option | 1,322 | 487.16 | — |
| James Rechtin | Option | 19,487 | 458.19 | — |
| Michelle O'Hara | RSU | 7,061 | — | 1,808,534 |
| James Rechtin | PSU | 8,170 | — | 2,092,582 |
| Celeste Mellet | RSU | 23,291 | — | 5,965,524 |
| Michelle O'Hara | RSU | 2,804 | — | 718,189 |
| Sanjay Shetty | RSU | 5,446 | — | 1,394,884 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, focus and motivate leaders to achieve strategic milestones and performance objectives that advance and grow our integrated care-delivery model. We design our executive compensation programs to challenge participants as well as reward them for superior performance for our Company and our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Farient Advisors, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-16 | 97,237,851 | 4,669,732 | 295,145 | 95.42% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 89,310,631 | 10,567,799 | 131,538 | 89.42% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-18 | 89,131,142 | 8,422,934 | 253,873 | 91.13% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-20 | 99,607,320 | 9,492,897 | 297,374 | 91.3% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-21 | 103,820,970 | 5,600,956 | 158,018 | 94.88% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-22 | 105,291,589 | 5,861,600 | 205,921 | 94.73% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-16 | 95.42%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-17 | 89.42%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-18 | 91.13%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal Three • 2026 Proxy Statement | Humana 83 TABLE OF CONTENTS Vote Required and Recommendation of the Board of Directors This proposal requires the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the votes cast affirmatively or negatively on this proposal for the approval of the non-binding advisory vote with respect to the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, Shares not present at the meeting and broker non-votes have no effect on the approval of this non-binding advisory vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, Shares not present at the meeting and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 226.2 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $18,757,075 |
| Median employee compensation | $82,935 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kurt J. HilzingerIndependent · Board Chair · Investment | $365,000 | $200,092 | $0 | — | $44,986 | $610,078 |
| Karen W. KatzIndependent · Organization & Compensation · Technology · Nominating, Governance & Sustainability (Chair) | 145,000 | 200,092 | 0 | — | 40,486 | 385,578 |
| Wayne A. I. Frederick, M.DIndependent · Organization & Compensation · Technology | 145,000 | 200,092 | 0 | — | 40,414 | 385,506 |
| Marcy S. KlevornIndependent · Nominating, Governance & Sustainability · Technology (Chair) | 140,000 | 200,092 | 0 | — | 42,286 | 382,378 |
| Jorge S. MesquitaIndependent · Investment | 125,000 | 200,092 | 0 | — | 40,992 | 366,084 |
| Frank A. D'AmelioIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating, Governance & Sustainability | 150,000 | 200,092 | 0 | — | 2,786 | 352,878 |
| Raquel C. Bono, M.DIndependent · Audit | 125,000 | 200,092 | 0 | — | 27,286 | 352,378 |
| David T. Feinberg, M.DIndependent · Nominating, Governance & Sustainability · Clinical Quality (Chair) | 140,000 | 200,092 | 0 | — | 1,188 | 341,280 |
| John W. GarrattIndependent · Audit · Clinical Quality · Investment (Chair) | 140,000 | 200,092 | 0 | — | 774 | 340,866 |
| Gordon SmithIndependent · Organization & Compensation (Chair) · Technology | 125,000 | 200,092 | 0 | — | 0 | 325,092 |
| Brad D. SmithIndependent · Organization & Compensation · Technology · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 41,667 | 66,697 | 0 | — | 396 | 108,760 |
| James A. RechtinEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,641,667 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,067,617 |
| All other compensation | $241,594 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,950,878 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Humana names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Humana.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UnitedHealth Group Inc. | 2025 | Stephen Hemsley | $596,154 | $0 | $60,000,024 | $0 | $60,938,062 |
| 2 | HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 2025 | Samuel Hazen | 1,577,815 | 8,474,543 | 8,514,090 | 5,416,732 | 26,456,606 |
| 3 | Aflac, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Amos | 1,441,100 | 11,340,782 | 0 | 6,350,193 | 25,033,687 |
| 4 | McKesson Corp | 2026 | Brian Tyler | 1,591,667 | 17,201,202 | 0 | 4,456,668 | 24,213,044 |
| 5 | Allstate Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Wilson | 1,465,385 | 10,886,400 | 4,530,227 | 5,597,235 | 22,920,898 |
| 6 | The Cigna Group | 2025 | David Cordani | 1,600,000 | 13,929,161 | 3,400,019 | 3,200,000 | 22,866,134 |
| 7 | Elevance Health, Inc. | 2025 | Gail Boudreaux | 1,600,000 | 13,440,277 | 4,199,765 | 2,768,000 | 22,582,314 |
| 8 | MetLife, Inc. | 2025 | Michel Khalaf | 1,500,000 | 14,797,601 | 0 | 4,600,000 | 22,364,273 |
| 9 | CVS Health Corp | 2025 | J. David Joyner | 1,500,000 | 14,499,931 | 0 | 4,695,900 | 21,214,084 |
| 10 | Centene Corporation | 2025 | Sarah London | 1,473,077 | 15,537,733 | 0 | 2,109,446 | 19,506,298 |
| 11 | Cardinal Health, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Hollar | 1,492,329 | 13,431,441 | 0 | 3,551,742 | 18,976,195 |
| 12 | Humana | 2025 | James Rechtin | 1,348,558 | 13,868,141 | 0 | 3,034,740 | 18,757,075 |
| 13 | Molina Healthcare | 2025 | Joseph Zubretsky | 1,600,000 | 16,199,988 | 0 | 0 | 18,340,783 |
| 14 | Cencora | 2025 | Robert Mauch | 1,350,000 | 12,000,218 | 0 | 4,283,213 | 18,256,227 |
| 15 | DaVita Inc. | 2025 | Javier Rodriguez | 1,500,000 | 11,442,481 | 2,699,982 | 2,089,491 | 18,210,597 |
| 16 | Progressive Corporation | 2025 | Susan Patricia Griffith | 1,094,231 | 11,000,278 | — | 5,443,799 | 17,705,924 |
| 17 | Prudential Financial, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Sullivan | 1,089,205 | 4,618,266 | 0 | 4,664,000 | 11,408,423 |
| 18 | Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. | 2024 | Ginger Graham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,500,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humana | 112% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors, LLC |
| Aflac, Inc. | 441% | PSU 100 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Allstate Corporation | 127.2% | PSA 70 · Option 30 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance |
| Cardinal Health, Inc. | 136% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR modifier | Korn Ferry |
| Cencora | 181.3% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Centene Corporation | 71.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| CVS Health Corp | 156.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — rTSR Modifier | Korn Ferry |
| DaVita Inc. | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR v. S&P Health Care Services Select Industry Index | Compensia |
| Elevance Health, Inc. | 86.5% | PSU 52 · RSU 24 · Options 24 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 195.78% | SAR 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| McKesson Corp | 140% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator group | Korn Ferry |
| MetLife, Inc. | 100.5% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer Group | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Molina Healthcare | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Progressive Corporation | 199% | PSU 82 · RSU 18 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Cigna Group | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| UnitedHealth Group Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Celeste Mellet | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,922,704. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c63 · span 1944936–1944946 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Rechtin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,757,075. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r1 · c63 · span 1938706–1938716 |
| 3 | Section 01, Japan Mehta | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,564,563. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c63 · span 1984874–1984883 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michelle O'Hara | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,942,638. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r8 · c63 · span 2008546–2008555 |
| 5 | Section 01, Sanjay Shetty | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,155,679. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c63 · span 2005582–2005591 |
| 6 | Section 01, Susan Diamond | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,382,930. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c63 · span 1956134–1956143 |
| 7 | Section 03, Susan Diamond EQUITY | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “FOR THE REASONS STATED HEREIN, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDS THAT THE STOCKH” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r13 · c0 · span 1351596–1351597 |
| 8 | Section 03, Celeste Mellet RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r7 · c74 · span 2210867–2210876 |
| 9 | Section 03, Japan Mehta RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r10 · c74 · span 2246472–2246481 |
| 10 | Section 03, Sanjay Shetty PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r20 · c74 · span 2362935–2362944 |
| 11 | Section 03, Japan Mehta PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r12 · c74 · span 2270228–2270237 |
| 12 | Section 03, James Rechtin PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r3 · c74 · span 2165771–2165780 |
| 13 | Section 03, Celeste Mellet RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r6 · c74 · span 2200225–2200234 |
| 14 | Section 03, Michelle O'Hara | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r15 · c74 · span 2303508–2303517 |
| 15 | Section 03, Japan Mehta RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r11 · c74 · span 2258236–2258243 |
| 16 | Section 03, Sanjay Shetty RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r18 · c74 · span 2339121–2339130 |
| 17 | Section 03, James Rechtin RSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r4 · c74 · span 2177745–2177754 |
| 18 | Section 03, Celeste Mellet PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r8 · c74 · span 2221611–2221620 |
| 19 | Section 03, Sanjay Shetty PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r19 · c74 · span 2350894–2350903 |
| 20 | Section 03, Michelle O'Hara PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r16 · c74 · span 2314252–2314261 |
| 21 | Section 03, Michelle O'Hara EQUITY | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-024393 | Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r14 · c74 · span 2292866–2292875 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 226.2 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r2 · c56 · span 3233583–3233589 |
| 23 | Section 08, Kurt J. Hilzinger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 610,078. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Karen W. Katz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,578. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Wayne A. I. Frederick, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,506. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Marcy S. Klevorn | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,378. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Jorge S. Mesquita | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,084. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Frank A. D'Amelio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,878. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Raquel C. Bono, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,378. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, David T. Feinberg, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,280. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, John W. Garratt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,866. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Gordon Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,092. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Brad D. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,760. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, James A. Rechtin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Kurt J. Hilzinger 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001191504-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, George Renaudin II 2026-03-31 | Form 4 | 2026-04-02 | 0001964078-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Sanjay Shetty 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001969331-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Sanjay Shetty 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001969331-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, David Dintenfass 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002010288-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Sanjay Shetty 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001969331-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Aaron Martin 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002107272-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Joseph C. Ventura 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001768291-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Celeste Mellet 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001748812-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Japan Mehta 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002053625-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Michelle O'Hara 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001786783-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Robert Stuart Field 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002130908-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, James A. Rechtin 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0002006065-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Kurt J. Hilzinger 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-02 | 0001191504-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-20 | 0000049071-26-000015 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.42% (votes for as printed: 97,237,851). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-18 | 0000049071-25-000016 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.42% (votes for as printed: 89,310,631). Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-19 | 0000049071-24-000017 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.13% (votes for as printed: 89,131,142). Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 53 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 54 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,641,667 + equity 2,067,617 + all other 241,594 = 3,950,878, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,950,878 |
| 55 | UnitedHealth Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-046125 | CEO total compensation as printed in UnitedHealth Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 60,938,062. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1832651–1832661 |
| 56 | HCA Healthcare, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,456,606. Filing ↗machine: span 784078–784088 |
| 57 | Aflac, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019621 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383 |
| 58 | McKesson Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | CEO total compensation as printed in McKesson Corp's own proxy. As printed: 24,213,044. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1260172–1260182 |
| 59 | Allstate Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000899051-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allstate Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036 |
| 60 | The Cigna Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001739940-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Cigna Group's own proxy. As printed: 22,866,134. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r3 · c16 · span 1360729–1360739 |
| 61 | Elevance Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001156039-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Elevance Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,582,314. Filing ↗machine: span 1161376–1161386 |
| 62 | MetLife, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001099219-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363 |
| 63 | CVS Health Corp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001308179-26-000201 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVS Health Corp's own proxy. As printed: 21,214,084. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 969864–969874 |
| 64 | Centene Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001071739-26-000077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Centene Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,506,298. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1494721–1494732 |
| 65 | Cardinal Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cardinal Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,976,195. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1215211–1215221 |
| 66 | Humana (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001104659-26-024799 | CEO total compensation as printed in Humana's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,075. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r1 · c63 · span 1938706–1938716 |
| 67 | Molina Healthcare, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001179929-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Molina Healthcare's own proxy. As printed: 18,340,783. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 812138–812148 |
| 68 | Cencora, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001628280-26-003061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cencora's own proxy. As printed: 18,256,227. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1212336–1212346 |
| 69 | DaVita Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in DaVita Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,210,597. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 800715–800725 |
| 70 | Progressive Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000080661-26-000099 | CEO total compensation as printed in Progressive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,705,924. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r2 · c16 · span 816709–816719 |
| 71 | Prudential Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035162 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759 |
| 72 | Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-13 | 0001558370-24-016214 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,500,000. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r24 · c18 · span 2342384–2342393 |
| 73 | Section 10a, HCA Healthcare, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106142 | HCA Healthcare, Inc. names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Aflac, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019621 | Aflac, Inc. names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Centene Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001071739-26-000077 | Centene Corporation names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Elevance Health, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001156039-26-000031 | Elevance Health, Inc. names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Progressive Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000080661-26-000099 | Progressive Corporation names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, McKesson Corp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000927653-26-000169 | McKesson Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Humana. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Prudential Financial, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035162 | Prudential Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Humana. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, The Cigna Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001739940-26-000023 | The Cigna Group names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, UnitedHealth Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046125 | UnitedHealth Group Inc. names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Cencora reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-003061 | Cencora names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, DaVita Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000927066-26-000053 | DaVita Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Humana. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Allstate Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000899051-26-000063 | Allstate Corporation names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Molina Healthcare reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001179929-26-000014 | Molina Healthcare names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Cardinal Health, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000721371-25-000114 | Cardinal Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Humana. Filing ↗ |