Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Humana (HUM)

CEO James Rechtin was paid $18,757,075 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 20.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 35th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-024799 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$18,922,704
Celeste Mellet total, FY2025
Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO James Rechtin: $18,757,075
35th
CEO (James Rechtin) pay percentile vs peers
226.2:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.42%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- James Rechtin (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $18,757,075 (base salary $1,348,558) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-024799, filed 2026-03-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HUM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Celeste Mellet$900,000$6,000,000$10,651,166$0$1,327,603—$43,935$18,922,704
Chief Financial Officer
James Rechtin1,348,558013,868,14103,034,7400505,63618,757,075
President and Chief Executive Officer
Japan Mehta618,7504,300,0003,908,9030732,78704,1239,564,563
Chief Information Officer
Michelle O'Hara715,3852,500,0004,863,1760840,000024,0778,942,638
Chief Human Resources Officer
Sanjay Shetty715,769250,0005,063,0550963,3350163,5207,155,679
President, CenterWell
Susan Diamond961,0750001,225,0000196,8552,382,930
Former Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Celeste Mellet$18,922,704———
James Rechtin18,757,07515,579,476—↑ +3,177,599
Japan Mehta9,564,563———
Michelle O'Hara8,942,638———
Sanjay Shetty7,155,6796,435,2634,581,941↑ +720,416
Susan Diamond2,382,9309,617,5144,730,733↓ −7,234,584

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Humana's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HUM reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HUM
16 companies name HUM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HUM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HUM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brad D. SmithFormer director (through FY2025)$108,760
David T. Feinberg, M.DIndependent Director$341,280
Frank A. D'AmelioDirector$352,878
Gordon SmithIndependent Director$325,092
John W. GarrattIndependent Director$340,866
Jorge S. MesquitaIndependent Director$366,084
Karen W. KatzIndependent Director$385,578
Kurt J. HilzingerChair of the Board$610,078
Marcy S. KlevornIndependent Director$382,378
Raquel C. Bono, M.DIndependent Director$352,378
Wayne A. I. Frederick, M.DIndependent Director$385,506
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Kurt J. HilzingerDirector2026-03-31A536$171$91,474Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-31—25—~4,3351 insider, 1 accrual row
Sanjay ShettyPresident, CenterWell2026-04-01A88700CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay ShettyPresident, CenterWell2026-04-01D40117570,351CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle O'HaraChief Human Resources Officer2026-05-01A10,48500CommonForm 4 ↗
Celeste MelletChief Financial Officer2026-05-01D15,38700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Stuart FieldDirector2026-05-01A85200CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay ShettyPresident, CenterWell2026-05-01A9,94500CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. RechtinPresident & CEO2026-05-01A35,63300CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron MartinPresident, Medicare Advantage2026-05-01A8,20600CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph C. VenturaChief Legal Officer2026-05-01A10,31800CommonForm 4 ↗
Japan MehtaChief Information Officer2026-05-01A9,44800CommonForm 4 ↗
David DintenfassPresident, Enterprise Growth2026-05-01A11,27300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kurt J. HilzingerDirector2026-06-30A23339291,411Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick John CrawfordDirector2026-08-01A54400CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul John SmithDirector2026-08-01A54400CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantanu NundyChief Medical Officer2026-09-01A2,54900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kurt J. HilzingerDirector2026-09-30A23838591,609Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 18 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Kurt J. HilzingerDirector2026-03-31A536$171$91,474Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
George Renaudin IIPresident, Insurance2026-03-31A251734,335Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay ShettyPresident, CenterWell2026-04-01A88700CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay ShettyPresident, CenterWell2026-04-01D40117570,351CommonForm 4 ↗
Michelle O'HaraChief Human Resources Officer2026-05-01A10,48500CommonForm 4 ↗
Celeste MelletChief Financial Officer2026-05-01D15,38700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert Stuart FieldDirector2026-05-01A85200CommonForm 4 ↗
Sanjay ShettyPresident, CenterWell2026-05-01A9,94500CommonForm 4 ↗
James A. RechtinPresident & CEO2026-05-01A35,63300CommonForm 4 ↗
Aaron MartinPresident, Medicare Advantage2026-05-01A8,20600CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph C. VenturaChief Legal Officer2026-05-01A10,31800CommonForm 4 ↗
Japan MehtaChief Information Officer2026-05-01A9,44800CommonForm 4 ↗
David DintenfassPresident, Enterprise Growth2026-05-01A11,27300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kurt J. HilzingerDirector2026-06-30A23339291,411Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Frederick John CrawfordDirector2026-08-01A54400CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul John SmithDirector2026-08-01A54400CommonForm 4 ↗
Shantanu NundyChief Medical Officer2026-09-01A2,54900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kurt J. HilzingerDirector2026-09-30A23838591,609Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Japan MehtaPSU2025-02-242,6865,372—10,744$1,688,887
Sanjay ShettyPSU2025-03-124,0018,002—16,0041,999,940
Susan DiamondEQUITY2025-03-01——0—0
Celeste MelletRSU2025-02-24——6,385—1,640,083
Japan MehtaRSU2025-03-01——5,046—1,299,925
Sanjay ShettyPSU2025-02-243,1536,307—12,6141,982,998
James RechtinPSU2025-03-01——14,278—8,978,202
Celeste MelletRSU2025-03-01——23,291—6,000,111
Michelle O'Hara—2025-01-01——4,205—1,080,117
Japan MehtaRSU2025-02-24——3,582—920,090
Sanjay ShettyRSU2025-03-01——4,205—1,080,117
James RechtinRSU2025-02-24——19,037—4,889,939
Celeste MelletPSU2025-02-244,7889,577—19,1543,010,972
Michelle O'HaraPSU2025-02-24—6,3073,15312,6141,982,998
Michelle O'HaraEQUITY2025-03-01——7,061—1,800,061
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Japan Mehta$2,220,015$1,688,887$043.2%
Sanjay Shetty1,080,1173,982,938078.7%
Celeste Mellet7,640,1943,010,972028.3%
James Rechtin4,889,9398,978,202064.7%
Michelle O'Hara01,982,9980100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Susan DiamondOption6,660367.21—
Japan MehtaPSU5,372—1,375,930
Japan MehtaRSU5,046—1,292,432
James RechtinRSU1,362—348,849
James RechtinPSU28,556—7,314,048
Michelle O'HaraPSU6,307—1,615,412
Susan DiamondPSU3,528—903,627
Sanjay ShettyRSU2,804—718,189
James RechtinRSU12,692—3,250,802
Susan DiamondRSU10,893—2,790,024
Celeste MelletPSU9,577—2,452,957
Sanjay ShettyPSU8,002—2,049,552
Sanjay ShettyPSU6,307—1,615,412
Susan DiamondPSU5,174—1,325,217
James RechtinRSU4,366—1,118,264
Celeste MelletRSU4,257—1,090,345
Sanjay ShettyPSU3,404—871,867
Sanjay ShettyPSU1,847—473,072
Sanjay ShettyRSU568—145,482
Sanjay ShettyOption4,382367.21—
Susan DiamondRSU863—221,040
Japan MehtaRSU2,388—611,638
James RechtinOption10,515367.21—
Sanjay ShettyOption1,322487.16—
James RechtinOption19,487458.19—
Michelle O'HaraRSU7,061—1,808,534
James RechtinPSU8,170—2,092,582
Celeste MelletRSU23,291—5,965,524
Michelle O'HaraRSU2,804—718,189
Sanjay ShettyRSU5,446—1,394,884
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, focus and motivate leaders to achieve strategic milestones and performance objectives that advance and grow our integrated care-delivery model. We design our executive compensation programs to challenge participants as well as reward them for superior performance for our Company and our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFarient Advisors, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-1697,237,8514,669,732295,14595.42%Passed
20252025-04-1789,310,63110,567,799131,53889.42%Passed
20242024-04-1889,131,1428,422,934253,87391.13%Passed
20232023-04-2099,607,3209,492,897297,37491.05%Passed
20222022-04-21103,820,9705,600,956158,01894.74%Passed
20212021-04-22105,291,5895,861,600205,92194.55%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-1695.42%a
20252025-04-1789.42%b
20242024-04-1891.13%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal Three • 2026 Proxy Statement | Humana 83 TABLE OF CONTENTS Vote Required and Recommendation of the Board of Directors This proposal requires the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the votes cast affirmatively or negatively on this proposal for the approval of the non-binding advisory vote with respect to the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, Shares not present at the meeting and broker non-votes have no effect on the approval of this non-binding advisory vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, Shares not present at the meeting and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)226.2 : 1
CEO total compensation$18,757,075
Median employee compensation$82,935
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kurt J. HilzingerIndependent · Board Chair · Investment$365,000$200,092$0—$44,986$610,078
Karen W. KatzIndependent · Organization & Compensation · Technology · Nominating, Governance & Sustainability (Chair)145,000200,0920—40,486385,578
Wayne A. I. Frederick, M.DIndependent · Organization & Compensation · Technology145,000200,0920—40,414385,506
Marcy S. KlevornIndependent · Nominating, Governance & Sustainability · Technology (Chair)140,000200,0920—42,286382,378
Jorge S. MesquitaIndependent · Investment125,000200,0920—40,992366,084
Frank A. D'Amelio150,000200,0920—2,786352,878
Raquel C. Bono, M.DIndependent · Audit125,000200,0920—27,286352,378
David T. Feinberg, M.DIndependent · Nominating, Governance & Sustainability · Clinical Quality (Chair)140,000200,0920—1,188341,280
John W. GarrattIndependent · Audit · Clinical Quality · Investment (Chair)140,000200,0920—774340,866
Gordon SmithIndependent · Organization & Compensation (Chair) · Technology125,000200,0920—0325,092
Brad D. SmithIndependent · Organization & Compensation · Technology · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY41,66766,6970—396108,760
James A. RechtinEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,641,667
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,067,617
All other compensation$241,594
Total cost of the board$3,950,878

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Humana names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Humana.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1UnitedHealth Group Inc.2025Stephen Hemsley$596,154$0$60,000,024$0$60,938,062
2HCA Healthcare, Inc.2025Samuel Hazen1,577,8158,474,5438,514,0905,416,73226,456,606
3Aflac, Inc.2025Daniel Amos1,441,10011,340,78206,350,19325,033,687
4McKesson Corp2026Brian Tyler1,591,66717,201,20204,456,66824,213,044
5Allstate Corporation2025Thomas Wilson1,465,38510,886,4004,530,2275,597,23522,920,898
6The Cigna Group2025David Cordani1,600,00013,929,1613,400,0193,200,00022,866,134
7Elevance Health, Inc.2025Gail Boudreaux1,600,00013,440,2774,199,7652,768,00022,582,314
8Cardinal Health, Inc.2026Jason Hollar1,500,00016,259,91804,278,75022,574,349
9MetLife, Inc.2025Michel Khalaf1,500,00014,797,60104,600,00022,364,273
10CVS Health Corp2025J. David Joyner1,500,00014,499,93104,695,90021,214,084
11Centene Corporation2025Sarah London1,473,07715,537,73302,109,44619,506,298
12Humana2025James Rechtin1,348,55813,868,14103,034,74018,757,075
13Molina Healthcare2025Joseph Zubretsky1,600,00016,199,9880018,340,783
14Cencora2025Robert Mauch1,350,00012,000,21804,283,21318,256,227
15DaVita Inc.2025Javier Rodriguez1,500,00011,442,4812,699,9822,089,49118,210,597
16Progressive Corporation2025Susan Patricia Griffith1,094,23111,000,278—5,443,79917,705,924
17Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.2024Timothy Wentworth1,290,38511,600,7440013,282,800
18Prudential Financial, Inc.2025Andrew Sullivan1,089,2054,618,26604,664,00011,408,423

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Humana112%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFarient Advisors, LLC
Aflac, Inc.not disclosedPSU 100NoMercer (US) LLC
Allstate Corporation127.2%PSA 70 · Option 30Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance
Cardinal Health, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR modifierKorn Ferry
Cencora181.3%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners
Centene Corporation71.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
CVS Health Corp156.5%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — rTSR ModifierKorn Ferry
DaVita Inc.93%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSR v. S&P Health Care Services Select Industry IndexCompensia
Elevance Health, Inc.86.5%PSU 52 · RSU 24 · Options 24NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
HCA Healthcare, Inc.195.78%SAR 50 · PSU 50NoSemler Brossy
McKesson Corp140%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator groupKorn Ferry
MetLife, Inc.100.5%PSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — TSR relative to TSR Peer GroupSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Molina Healthcarenot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Progressive Corporation199%PSU 82 · RSU 18NoSemler Brossy
Prudential Financial, Inc.106%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
The Cigna Group100%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoPay Governance
UnitedHealth Group Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoPay Governance
Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedMercer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Humana in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Celeste Mellet (Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Humana in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $18,922,704.
How does Humana's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, James Rechtin's total compensation ranked at the 35th percentile of Humana's disclosed peer group.
What is Humana's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Humana's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 226.2:1.
How did shareholders vote on Humana's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.42% of shareholders supported Humana's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Humana spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Humana reported total board compensation of $3,950,878 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Celeste MelletDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,922,704. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c63 · span 1944936–1944946
2Section 01, James RechtinDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,757,075. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r1 · c63 · span 1938706–1938716
3Section 01, Japan MehtaDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,564,563. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c63 · span 1984874–1984883
4Section 01, Michelle O'HaraDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,942,638. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r8 · c63 · span 2008546–2008555
5Section 01, Sanjay ShettyDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,155,679. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c63 · span 2005582–2005591
6Section 01, Susan DiamondDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,382,930. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c63 · span 1956134–1956143
7Section 03, Japan Mehta PSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r12 · c74 · span 2270228–2270237
8Section 03, Sanjay Shetty PSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r20 · c74 · span 2362935–2362944
9Section 03, Susan Diamond EQUITYDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “FOR THE REASONS STATED HEREIN, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNANIMOUSLY RECOMMENDS THAT THE STOCKH” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t103 · r13 · c0 · span 1351596–1351597
10Section 03, Celeste Mellet RSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r7 · c74 · span 2210867–2210876
11Section 03, Japan Mehta RSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r10 · c74 · span 2246472–2246481
12Section 03, Sanjay Shetty PSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r19 · c74 · span 2350894–2350903
13Section 03, James Rechtin PSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r3 · c74 · span 2165771–2165780
14Section 03, Celeste Mellet RSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r6 · c74 · span 2200225–2200234
15Section 03, Michelle O'Hara DEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r15 · c74 · span 2303508–2303517
16Section 03, Japan Mehta RSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r11 · c74 · span 2258236–2258243
17Section 03, Sanjay Shetty RSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r18 · c74 · span 2339121–2339130
18Section 03, James Rechtin RSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r4 · c74 · span 2177745–2177754
19Section 03, Celeste Mellet PSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r8 · c74 · span 2221611–2221620
20Section 03, Michelle O'Hara PSUDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r16 · c74 · span 2314252–2314261
21Section 03, Michelle O'Hara EQUITYDEF 14A—0001104659-26-024393Section “COMPENSATION COMMITTEE” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t163 · r14 · c74 · span 2292866–2292875
22Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 226.2 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t180 · r2 · c56 · span 3233583–3233589
23Section 08, Kurt J. HilzingerDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 610,078. Filing ↗machine: t96 · span 1170058–1170065
24Section 08, Karen W. KatzDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,578. Filing ↗machine: t96 · span 1178077–1178084
25Section 08, Wayne A. I. Frederick, M.DDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,506. Filing ↗machine: t96 · span 1154796–1154803
26Section 08, Marcy S. KlevornDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 382,378. Filing ↗machine: t96 · span 1185320–1185327
27Section 08, Jorge S. MesquitaDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 366,084. Filing ↗machine: t96 · span 1193343–1193350
28Section 08, Frank A. D'AmelioDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,878. Filing ↗machine: t96 · span 1139443–1139450
29Section 08, Raquel C. Bono, M.DDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,378. Filing ↗machine: t96 · span 1132194–1132201
30Section 08, David T. Feinberg, M.DDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,280. Filing ↗machine: t96 · span 1147471–1147478
31Section 08, John W. GarrattDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,866. Filing ↗machine: t96 · span 1162814–1162821
32Section 08, Gordon SmithDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,092. Filing ↗machine: t96 · span 1208682–1208689
33Section 08, Brad D. SmithDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 108,760. Filing ↗machine: t96 · span 1200578–1200585
34Section 08, James A. RechtinDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Kurt J. Hilzinger 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001191504-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, George Renaudin II 2026-03-31Form 42026-04-020001964078-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Sanjay Shetty 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001969331-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Sanjay Shetty 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001969331-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Michelle O'Hara 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001786783-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Celeste Mellet 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001748812-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Robert Stuart Field 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002130908-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Sanjay Shetty 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001969331-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, James A. Rechtin 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002006065-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Aaron Martin 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002107272-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Joseph C. Ventura 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001768291-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Japan Mehta 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002053625-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, David Dintenfass 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050002010288-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Kurt J. Hilzinger 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001191504-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Frederick John Crawford 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001309344-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Paul John Smith 2026-08-01Form 42026-08-040001909194-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Shantanu Nundy 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030002151421-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Kurt J. Hilzinger 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001191504-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-200000049071-26-000015Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.42% (votes for as printed: 97,237,851). Filing ↗
54Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-180000049071-25-000016Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.42% (votes for as printed: 89,310,631). Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-190000049071-24-000017Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.13% (votes for as printed: 89,131,142). Filing ↗
56Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
57Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
58Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,641,667 + equity 2,067,617 + all other 241,594 = 3,950,878, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,950,878
59UnitedHealth Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001104659-26-046125CEO total compensation as printed in UnitedHealth Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 60,938,062. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1832651–1832661
60HCA Healthcare, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-106142CEO total compensation as printed in HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,456,606. Filing ↗machine: span 784078–784088
61Aflac, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001628280-26-019621CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1396373–1396383
62McKesson Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-120000927653-26-000169CEO total compensation as printed in McKesson Corp's own proxy. As printed: 24,213,044. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1260172–1260182
63Allstate Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000899051-26-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Allstate Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,920,898. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 2365026–2365036
64The Cigna Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001739940-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in The Cigna Group's own proxy. As printed: 22,866,134. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r3 · c16 · span 1360729–1360739
65Elevance Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001156039-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Elevance Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,582,314. Filing ↗machine: span 1161376–1161386
66Cardinal Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-210001308179-26-000402CEO total compensation as printed in Cardinal Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,574,349. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1230025–1230035
67MetLife, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001099219-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in MetLife, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,364,273. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 3558353–3558363
68CVS Health Corp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001308179-26-000201CEO total compensation as printed in CVS Health Corp's own proxy. As printed: 21,214,084. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 969864–969874
69Centene Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001071739-26-000077CEO total compensation as printed in Centene Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,506,298. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1494721–1494732
70Humana (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001104659-26-024799CEO total compensation as printed in Humana's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,075. Filing ↗machine: t157 · r1 · c63 · span 1938706–1938716
71Molina Healthcare, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001179929-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Molina Healthcare's own proxy. As printed: 18,340,783. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 812138–812148
72Cencora, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001628280-26-003061CEO total compensation as printed in Cencora's own proxy. As printed: 18,256,227. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1212336–1212346
73DaVita Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220000927066-26-000053CEO total compensation as printed in DaVita Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,210,597. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 800715–800725
74Progressive Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000080661-26-000099CEO total compensation as printed in Progressive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,705,924. Filing ↗machine: t53 · r2 · c16 · span 816709–816719
75Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-12-130001558370-24-016214CEO total compensation as printed in Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,282,800. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c18 · span 2265448–2265458
76Prudential Financial, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035162CEO total compensation as printed in Prudential Financial, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,408,423. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 1578749–1578759
77Section 10a, HCA Healthcare, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-106142HCA Healthcare, Inc. names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Aflac, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-019621Aflac, Inc. names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Centene Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001071739-26-000077Centene Corporation names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Elevance Health, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001156039-26-000031Elevance Health, Inc. names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, The Cigna Group reciprocityDEF 14A—0001739940-26-000023The Cigna Group names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
82Section 10a, UnitedHealth Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-046125UnitedHealth Group Inc. names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Cencora reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-003061Cencora names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, DaVita Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000927066-26-000053DaVita Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Humana. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Cardinal Health, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000402Cardinal Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Humana. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Molina Healthcare reciprocityDEF 14A—0001179929-26-000014Molina Healthcare names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-24-016214Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Allstate Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000899051-26-000063Allstate Corporation names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Progressive Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000080661-26-000099Progressive Corporation names Humana in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Prudential Financial, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035162Prudential Financial, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Humana. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, McKesson Corp reciprocityDEF 14A—0000927653-26-000169McKesson Corp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Humana. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.