Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CAH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CAH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Hollar | $1,492,329 | $0 | $13,431,441 | $0 | $3,551,742 | $0 | $500,683 | $18,976,195 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Aaron Alt | 871,164 | 0 | 3,977,813 | 0 | 1,303,262 | 0 | 57,796 | 6,210,035 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Deborah Weitzman | 741,932 | 0 | 3,771,217 | 0 | 964,511 | 0 | 30,197 | 5,507,857 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Pharmaceutical and Specialty Solutions Segment | ||||||||
| Jessica Mayer | 716,932 | 0 | 3,202,943 | 0 | 975,027 | 0 | 30,450 | 4,925,352 |
| Chief Legal and Compliance Officer | ||||||||
| Stephen Mason | 741,932 | 0 | 3,357,917 | 0 | 593,545 | 0 | 51,650 | 4,745,044 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Global Medical Products and Distribution Segment | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Hollar | $18,976,195 | $25,650,709 | $18,783,767 | −6,674,514 |
| Aaron Alt | 6,210,035 | 6,842,001 | 6,000,648 | −631,966 |
| Deborah Weitzman | 5,507,857 | 5,085,987 | 4,070,451 | +421,870 |
| Jessica Mayer | 4,925,352 | 4,657,765 | 4,399,298 | +267,587 |
| Stephen Mason | 4,745,044 | 7,335,463 | 4,415,283 | −2,590,419 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert W. Azelby | Director | 2025-11-05 | A | 1,067 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy Killefer | Director | 2025-11-05 | A | 1,067 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sudhakar Ramakrishna | Director | 2025-11-05 | A | 1,067 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christine A. Mundkur | Director | 2025-11-05 | A | 1,067 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory B. Kenny | Director | 2025-11-05 | A | 1,702 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia A. Hemingway Hall | Director | 2025-11-05 | A | 1,067 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David C. Evans | Director | 2025-11-05 | A | 1,067 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sheri H. Edison | Director | 2025-11-05 | A | 1,067 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle M. Brennan | Director | 2025-11-05 | A | 1,067 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert W. Musslewhite | Director | 2025-11-05 | A | 1,067 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Akhil Johri | Director | 2025-11-05 | A | 1,067 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary C. Scherer | Chief Accounting Officer | 2025-12-01 | D | 61 | 212 | 12,948 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jessica Mayer | Chief Legal/Compliance Officer | 2025-12-01 | D | 422 | 212 | 89,574 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen Mason | CEO, GMPD Segment | 2025-12-01 | D | 595 | 212 | 126,295 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ola M. Snow | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2025-12-01 | D | 320 | 212 | 67,923 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deborah Weitzman | CEO, PSS Segment | 2025-12-01 | D | 551 | 212 | 116,955 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Valerie Christine Pitteroff | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2026-01-15 | A | 3,982 | 213 | 849,201 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia A. Hemingway Hall | Director | 2026-02-06 | D | 4,000 | 230 | 918,880 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaron Alt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-15 | D | 2,328 | 226 | 524,964 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aaron Alt | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-02-15 | D | 1,914 | 221 | 422,592 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle D. Greene | Chief Information Officer | 2026-02-27 | D | 100 | 229 | 22,855 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle D. Greene | Chief Information Officer | 2026-02-27 | D | 2,646 | 228 | 604,532 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia A. Hemingway Hall | Director | 2026-04-15 | A | 381 | 208 | 79,183 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Alt | PSU | 2024-08-15 | — | 21,407 | — | 51,377 | $2,437,829 |
| Deborah Weitzman | PSU | 2024-08-15 | — | 20,295 | — | 48,708 | 2,311,195 |
| Stephen Mason | PSU | 2024-08-15 | — | 18,071 | — | 43,370 | 2,057,925 |
| Aaron Alt | RSU | 2024-08-15 | — | — | 14,271 | — | 1,539,984 |
| Stephen Mason | RSU | 2024-08-15 | — | — | 12,047 | — | 1,299,992 |
| Deborah Weitzman | RSU | 2024-08-15 | — | — | 13,530 | — | 1,460,022 |
| Jessica Mayer | PSU | 2024-08-15 | — | 17,237 | — | 41,369 | 1,962,950 |
| Jason Hollar | PSU | 2024-08-15 | — | 72,282 | — | 173,477 | 8,231,474 |
| Jessica Mayer | RSU | 2024-08-15 | — | — | 11,491 | — | 1,239,994 |
| Jason Hollar | RSU | 2024-08-15 | — | — | 48,188 | — | 5,199,967 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Alt | $1,539,984 | $2,437,829 | $0 | 61.3% |
| Deborah Weitzman | 1,460,022 | 2,311,195 | 0 | 61.3% |
| Stephen Mason | 1,299,992 | 2,057,925 | 0 | 61.3% |
| Jessica Mayer | 1,239,994 | 1,962,950 | 0 | 61.3% |
| Jason Hollar | 5,199,967 | 8,231,474 | 0 | 61.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Weitzman | PSU | 126,150 | — | $21,193,200 |
| Stephen Mason | PSU | 130,503 | — | 21,924,504 |
| Aaron Alt | PSU | 160,040 | — | 26,886,720 |
| Stephen Mason | RSU | 26,614 | — | 4,471,152 |
| Jessica Mayer | RSU | 24,906 | — | 4,184,208 |
| Jason Hollar | PSU | 549,276 | — | 92,278,368 |
| Jessica Mayer | PSU | 124,292 | — | 20,881,056 |
| Jason Hollar | RSU | 111,694 | — | 18,764,592 |
| Aaron Alt | RSU | 29,575 | — | 4,968,600 |
| Deborah Weitzman | RSU | 28,955 | — | 4,864,440 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to support our long-term growth, with accountability for key annual results. It has the following key objectives: Reward performance. We tie our executive pay to financial, operational, and individual performance as well as to performance against key strategic initiatives, such as achieving strategic business objectives and Our Path Forward goals, as discussed below. Assessing our executives individual performance includes alignment with our Standards of Business Conduct and values. Emphasize long-term, stock-based incentive compensation. We emphasize performance and retention using long-term, stock-based incentive compensation, which supports sustainable long-term shareholder return. Combined with stock ownership guidelines, this approach provides executives with meaningful ownership stakes and aligns their interests with shareholders. Maintain a competitive program that will attract and retain critical talent. We have designed our compensation program to be competitive in the marketplace and to reward talent, driving our long-term growth while holding leaders accountable for executing against our strategy, consistent with our values.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Korn Ferry |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-05 | 168,382,554 | 17,271,117 | 1,513,298 | 90.7% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-06 | 172,738,569 | 19,964,307 | 516,807 | 89.64% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-15 | 182,671,067 | 16,863,757 | 618,935 | 91.55% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-09 | 184,983,772 | 18,266,030 | 946,572 | 91.01% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-05 | 194,218,187 | 31,712,173 | 514,906 | 85.77% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-11-04 | 142,613,827 | 89,768,639 | 568,367 | 61.22% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-05 | 90.7%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-06 | 89.64%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-15 | 91.55%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Each of the proposals requires approval by a majority of votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered as votes cast and will not be counted in determining the outcome of the voting results.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered as votes cast and will not be counted in determining the outcome of the voting results.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 261 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $18,976,195 |
| Median employee compensation | $72,657 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory B. KennyIndependent · Board Chair · Governance and Sustainability · Human Resources and Compensation | $245,000 | $325,011 | $0 | — | — | $570,011 |
| Akhil JohriIndependent · Audit · Risk Oversight | 145,000 | 199,953 | 0 | — | 2,000 | 346,953 |
| Patricia A. Hemingway HallIndependent · Governance and Sustainability · Human Resources and Compensation | 140,000 | 199,953 | 0 | — | 2,000 | 341,953 |
| Sheri H. EdisonIndependent · Governance and Sustainability · Risk Oversight (Chair) | 140,000 | 199,953 | 0 | — | — | 339,953 |
| Nancy KilleferIndependent · Governance and Sustainability · Human Resources and Compensation (Chair) | 140,000 | 199,953 | 0 | — | — | 339,953 |
| David C. EvansIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Human Resources and Compensation | 120,000 | 199,953 | 0 | — | 2,000 | 321,953 |
| Robert W. AzelbyIndependent · Audit · Risk Oversight | 120,000 | 199,953 | 0 | — | 2,000 | 321,953 |
| Michelle M. BrennanIndependent · Governance and Sustainability (Chair) · Human Resources and Compensation | 120,000 | 199,953 | 0 | — | — | 319,953 |
| Christine A. MundkurIndependent · Audit · Risk Oversight | 120,000 | 199,953 | 0 | — | — | 319,953 |
| Robert W. MusslewhiteIndependent · Human Resources and Compensation · Risk Oversight · Newly elected | 38,219 | 134,272 | 0 | — | — | 172,491 |
| Sudhakar RamakrishnaIndependent · Audit · Risk Oversight · Newly elected | 38,219 | 134,272 | 0 | — | — | 172,491 |
| Steven K. BargIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 42,131 | — | 0 | — | — | 42,131 |
| Sujatha ChandrasekaranIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 42,131 | — | 0 | — | — | 42,131 |
| Jason M. HollarEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,450,700 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,193,179 |
| All other compensation | $8,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,651,879 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Cardinal Health names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cardinal Health.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 2025 | Marc Casper | $1,785,534 | $65,730,211 | $7,951,377 | $3,742,123 | $79,923,350 |
| 2 | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | 2025 | Stephen Hemsley | 596,154 | 0 | 60,000,024 | 0 | 60,938,062 |
| 3 | Johnson & Johnson | 2025 | Joaquin Duato | 1,600,000 | 15,028,948 | 5,927,995 | 4,298,700 | 32,758,111 |
| 4 | Baxter International Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Hider | 499,315 | 23,133,518 | 3,185,053 | 820,125 | 29,805,182 |
| 5 | FedEx Corporation | 2026 | Rajesh Subramaniam | 1,550,000 | 6,731,364 | 3,715,062 | 10,593,500 | 27,554,018 |
| 6 | McKesson Corporation | 2026 | Brian Tyler | 1,591,667 | 17,201,202 | 0 | 4,456,668 | 24,213,044 |
| 7 | Danaher Corporation | 2025 | Rainer Blair | 1,400,000 | 9,292,370 | 8,386,657 | 4,194,400 | 23,795,280 |
| 8 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 2025 | Michael Mahoney | 1,442,603 | 13,608,056 | 3,749,980 | 4,002,001 | 23,532,050 |
| 9 | Medtronic plc | 2026 | Geoffrey Martha | 1,399,039 | 13,672,200 | 5,175,559 | 2,307,200 | 22,940,252 |
| 10 | United Parcel Service, Inc. | 2025 | Carol Tomé | 1,509,713 | 17,550,546 | 1,358,754 | 2,264,569 | 22,878,788 |
| 11 | The Cigna Group | 2025 | David Cordani | 1,600,000 | 13,929,161 | 3,400,019 | 3,200,000 | 22,866,134 |
| 12 | Elevance Health, Inc. | 2025 | Gail Boudreaux | 1,600,000 | 13,440,277 | 4,199,765 | 2,768,000 | 22,582,314 |
| 13 | Target Corporation | 2025 | Brian Cornell | 1,400,000 | 18,555,280 | 0 | 787,920 | 21,830,088 |
| 14 | Stryker Corporation | 2025 | Kevin Lobo | 1,500,000 | 16,684,917 | 0 | 2,250,000 | 21,401,495 |
| 15 | CVS Health Corporation | 2025 | J. David Joyner | 1,500,000 | 14,499,931 | 0 | 4,695,900 | 21,214,084 |
| 16 | Cardinal Health | 2025 | Jason Hollar | 1,492,329 | 13,431,441 | 0 | 3,551,742 | 18,976,195 |
| 17 | Labcorp Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Adam Schechter | 1,435,000 | 11,400,463 | 2,754,582 | 2,062,095 | 18,339,913 |
| 18 | Cencora, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Mauch | 1,350,000 | 12,000,218 | 0 | 4,283,213 | 18,256,227 |
| 19 | Becton, Dickinson and Company | 2025 | Thomas Polen | 1,395,463 | 9,991,854 | 3,311,861 | 1,852,010 | 17,129,140 |
| 20 | Sysco Corporation | 2025 | Kevin Hourican | 1,392,308 | 10,086,901 | 2,499,989 | 1,616,000 | 16,228,599 |
| 21 | The Kroger Co. | 2025 | Ronald L. Sargent | 3,975,806 | 10,000,077 | — | — | 14,037,608 |
| 22 | Henry Schein, Inc. | 2025 | Stanley Bergman | 1,707,000 | 7,764,800 | 0 | 2,289,251 | 12,013,915 |
| 23 | Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. | 2024 | Ginger Graham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,500,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Health | 136% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR modifier | Korn Ferry |
| Baxter International Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Stock Options 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Becton, Dickinson and Company | 85% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | 173% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Cencora, Inc. | 181.3% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| CVS Health Corporation | 156.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — rTSR Modifier | Korn Ferry |
| Danaher Corporation | not disclosed | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Elevance Health, Inc. | 86.5% | PSU 52 · RSU 24 · Options 24 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| FedEx Corporation | 112.5% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR (FY24-FY26 LTI Cash Plan) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Henry Schein, Inc. | 89.3% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Johnson & Johnson | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Labcorp Holdings Inc. | 95.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — RELATIVE TSR MODIFIER | FW Cook |
| McKesson Corporation | 140% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to comparator group | Korn Ferry |
| Medtronic plc | 103% | PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Stryker Corporation | 100% | PSU 48 · Options 34 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Sysco Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Target Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Cigna Group | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| The Kroger Co. | 93.84% | not disclosed | Yes — Value creation (iTSR) | Korn Ferry; Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. | 99.8% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 75% | PSU 93 · Options 7 | Yes — Relative Total Shareowner Return (RTSR) | FW Cook |
| UnitedHealth Group Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Mercer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jason Hollar | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 18,976,195. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1215211–1215221 |
| 2 | Section 01, Aaron Alt | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 6,210,035. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 1223637–1223646 |
| 3 | Section 01, Deborah Weitzman | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 5,507,857. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 1240529–1240538 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jessica Mayer | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 4,925,352. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 1248758–1248767 |
| 5 | Section 01, Stephen Mason | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 59. As printed: 4,745,044. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 1232046–1232055 |
| 6 | Section 03, Aaron Alt PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r4 · c4 · span 1260881–1260890 |
| 7 | Section 03, Deborah Weitzman PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r6 · c4 · span 1263708–1263717 |
| 8 | Section 03, Stephen Mason PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r5 · c4 · span 1262293–1262302 |
| 9 | Section 03, Aaron Alt RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r4 · c1 · span 1260450–1260459 |
| 10 | Section 03, Stephen Mason RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r5 · c1 · span 1261862–1261871 |
| 11 | Section 03, Deborah Weitzman RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r6 · c1 · span 1263277–1263286 |
| 12 | Section 03, Jessica Mayer PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r7 · c4 · span 1265280–1265289 |
| 13 | Section 03, Jason Hollar PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r3 · c4 · span 1259487–1259496 |
| 14 | Section 03, Jessica Mayer RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r7 · c1 · span 1264753–1264762 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jason Hollar RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t161 · r3 · c1 · span 1259062–1259071 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 261 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1557765–1557773 |
| 17 | Section 08, Gregory B. Kenny | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 570,011. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r10 · c8 · span 826337–826344 |
| 18 | Section 08, Akhil Johri | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,953. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r9 · c8 · span 824569–824576 |
| 19 | Section 08, Patricia A. Hemingway Hall | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,953. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r8 · c8 · span 822808–822815 |
| 20 | Section 08, Sheri H. Edison | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,953. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r6 · c8 · span 819268–819275 |
| 21 | Section 08, Nancy Killefer | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,953. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r11 · c8 · span 828103–828110 |
| 22 | Section 08, David C. Evans | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,953. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r7 · c8 · span 821032–821039 |
| 23 | Section 08, Robert W. Azelby | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,953. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r2 · c8 · span 811840–811847 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michelle M. Brennan | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,953. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r4 · c8 · span 815551–815558 |
| 25 | Section 08, Christine A. Mundkur | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,953. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r12 · c8 · span 829864–829871 |
| 26 | Section 08, Robert W. Musslewhite | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,491. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r13 · c8 · span 832045–832052 |
| 27 | Section 08, Sudhakar Ramakrishna | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,491. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r14 · c8 · span 834513–834520 |
| 28 | Section 08, Steven K. Barg | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,131. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r3 · c1 · span 812641–812647 |
| 29 | Section 08, Sujatha Chandrasekaran | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,131. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r5 · c1 · span 816362–816368 |
| 30 | Section 08, Jason M. Hollar | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Robert W. Azelby 2025-11-05 | Form 4 | 2025-11-06 | 0001656998-25-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Nancy Killefer 2025-11-05 | Form 4 | 2025-11-06 | 0001584637-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Sudhakar Ramakrishna 2025-11-05 | Form 4 | 2025-11-06 | 0001504970-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Christine A. Mundkur 2025-11-05 | Form 4 | 2025-11-06 | 0000721371-25-000134 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Gregory B. Kenny 2025-11-05 | Form 4 | 2025-11-06 | 0001179497-25-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Patricia A. Hemingway Hall 2025-11-05 | Form 4 | 2025-11-06 | 0001517890-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, David C. Evans 2025-11-05 | Form 4 | 2025-11-06 | 0001375909-25-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Sheri H. Edison 2025-11-05 | Form 4 | 2025-11-06 | 0001413612-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Michelle M. Brennan 2025-11-05 | Form 4 | 2025-11-06 | 0001827353-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Robert W. Musslewhite 2025-11-05 | Form 4 | 2025-11-06 | 0001390194-25-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Akhil Johri 2025-11-05 | Form 4 | 2025-11-06 | 0001517450-25-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Mary C. Scherer 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-02 | 0001945352-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Jessica Mayer 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-02 | 0001771383-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Stephen Mason 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-02 | 0001786065-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Ola M. Snow 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-02 | 0001754463-25-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Deborah Weitzman 2025-12-01 | Form 4 | 2025-12-02 | 0001942639-25-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Valerie Christine Pitteroff 2026-01-15 | Form 4 | 2026-01-20 | 0002102673-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Patricia A. Hemingway Hall 2026-02-06 | Form 4 | 2026-02-10 | 0001517890-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Aaron Alt 2026-02-15 | Form 4 | 2026-02-18 | 0001741576-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Aaron Alt 2026-02-15 | Form 4 | 2026-02-18 | 0001741576-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Michelle D. Greene 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-03 | 0001945228-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Michelle D. Greene 2026-02-27 | Form 4 | 2026-03-03 | 0001945228-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Patricia A. Hemingway Hall 2026-04-15 | Form 4 | 2026-04-17 | 0000721371-26-000015 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-06 | 0000721371-25-000133 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.7% (votes for as printed: 168,382,554). Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-07 | 0000721371-24-000132 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.64% (votes for as printed: 172,738,569). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-16 | 0000721371-23-000094 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.55% (votes for as printed: 182,671,067). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 58 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 59 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,450,700 + equity 2,193,179 + all other 8,000 = 3,651,879, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,651,879 |
| 60 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144585 | CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497 |
| 61 | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001104659-26-046125 | CEO total compensation as printed in UnitedHealth Group Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 60,938,062. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1832651–1832661 |
| 62 | Johnson & Johnson, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000200406-26-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson & Johnson's own proxy. As printed: 32,758,111. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1621235–1621246 |
| 63 | Baxter International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076 |
| 64 | FedEx Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001104659-26-097836 | CEO total compensation as printed in FedEx Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 27,554,018. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 1409491–1409501 |
| 65 | McKesson Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-12 | 0000927653-26-000169 | CEO total compensation as printed in McKesson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 24,213,044. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1260172–1260182 |
| 66 | Danaher Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000313616-26-000101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190 |
| 67 | Boston Scientific Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000885725-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817 |
| 68 | Medtronic plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001613103-26-000010 | CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic plc's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230 |
| 69 | United Parcel Service, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019856 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Parcel Service, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,878,788. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 899122–899132 |
| 70 | The Cigna Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001739940-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Cigna Group's own proxy. As printed: 22,866,134. Filing ↗machine: t303 · r3 · c16 · span 1360729–1360739 |
| 71 | Elevance Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001156039-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Elevance Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,582,314. Filing ↗machine: span 1161376–1161386 |
| 72 | Target Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027508 | CEO total compensation as printed in Target Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,830,088. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2775825–2775836 |
| 73 | Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0000310764-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989 |
| 74 | CVS Health Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001308179-26-000201 | CEO total compensation as printed in CVS Health Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,214,084. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c18 · span 969864–969874 |
| 75 | Cardinal Health (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-16 | 0000721371-25-000114 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cardinal Health's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,195. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1215211–1215221 |
| 76 | Labcorp Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150752 | CEO total compensation as printed in Labcorp Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,339,913. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c22 · span 3147696–3147706 |
| 77 | Cencora, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001628280-26-003061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cencora, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,256,227. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1212336–1212346 |
| 78 | Becton, Dickinson and Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-18 | 0001628280-25-057846 | CEO total compensation as printed in Becton, Dickinson and Company's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295 |
| 79 | Sysco Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-02 | 0000096021-25-000147 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sysco Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,228,599. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2488720–2488730 |
| 80 | The Kroger Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001104659-26-060250 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Kroger Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,037,608. Filing ↗machine: t229 · r1 · c9 · span 692555–692565 |
| 81 | Henry Schein, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Henry Schein, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,013,915. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r3 · c35 · span 671366–671376 |
| 82 | Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-12-13 | 0001558370-24-016214 | CEO total compensation as printed in Walgreens Boots Alliance, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,500,000. Filing ↗machine: t333 · r24 · c18 · span 2342384–2342393 |
| 83 | Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000310764-26-000013 | Stryker Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cardinal Health. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Becton, Dickinson and Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-057846 | Becton, Dickinson and Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cardinal Health. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Cencora, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-003061 | Cencora, Inc. names Cardinal Health in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, The Cigna Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001739940-26-000023 | The Cigna Group names Cardinal Health in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Danaher Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000313616-26-000101 | Danaher Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cardinal Health. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Elevance Health, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001156039-26-000031 | Elevance Health, Inc. names Cardinal Health in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Henry Schein, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146317 | Henry Schein, Inc. names Cardinal Health in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, UnitedHealth Group Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046125 | UnitedHealth Group Incorporated names Cardinal Health in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, McKesson Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000927653-26-000169 | McKesson Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cardinal Health. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Sysco Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000096021-25-000147 | Sysco Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cardinal Health. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Boston Scientific Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000885725-26-000025 | Boston Scientific Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cardinal Health. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Baxter International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020330 | Baxter International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cardinal Health. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 10a, Johnson & Johnson reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000200406-26-000063 | Johnson & Johnson's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cardinal Health. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 10a, Labcorp Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-150752 | Labcorp Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cardinal Health. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 10a, Target Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027508 | Target Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cardinal Health. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 10a, United Parcel Service, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019856 | United Parcel Service, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cardinal Health. Filing ↗ |