Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-29

BECTON DICKINSON & CO (BDX)

CEO Thomas Polen was paid $17,129,140 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 1.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 20th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-25-057846 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$17,129,140 ↓
Thomas Polen total, FY2025
20th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
374:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.41%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Thomas Polen (Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President), FY2025 total compensation $17,129,140 (base salary $1,395,463) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-25-057846, filed 2025-12-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BDX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 17, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Thomas Polen$1,395,463$0$9,991,854$3,311,861$1,852,010$236,700$341,251$17,129,140
Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President
Christopher DelOrefice837,50003,140,4811,040,916722,5000135,7675,877,164
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Michael Feld775,00001,641,596544,118533,5880602,0544,096,356
Executive Vice President, Chief Revenue Officer and President, Life Sciences Segment
Michael Garrison768,75001,641,596544,118533,588102,80058,1883,649,040
Executive Vice President and President, Medical Essentials and BioPharma Systems Segments
Richard Byrd756,25001,427,531473,139592,87591,83357,4293,399,056
Executive Vice President and President, Interventional Segment

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Thomas Polen$17,129,140$17,314,606$17,309,938↓ −185,466
Christopher DelOrefice5,877,1645,628,6545,206,390↑ +248,510
Michael Feld4,096,356———
Michael Garrison3,649,0403,622,0823,654,368↑ +26,958
Richard Byrd3,399,0563,268,663—↑ +130,393

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read BECTON DICKINSON & CO's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BDX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the BECTON DICKINSON & CO Peer Teardown Report

$17,129,140 Thomas Polen total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 29, 2026 · Source: 0001628280-25-057846 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BDX

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BDXon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BDX

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BDX
25 companies name BDX as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name BDX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the BECTON DICKINSON & CO Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Christopher DelOreficeCFO$5,877,164
Richard ByrdEVP$3,399,056
Michael FeldPresident$4,096,356
Michael GarrisonEVP$3,649,040
Thomas PolenCEO$17,129,140
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Bertram L. ScottLead Independent Director$375,172
Carrie L. ByingtonIndependent Director$345,172
Catherine M. BurzikIndependent Director$360,172
Christopher JonesIndependent Director$365,172
Claire M. FraserIndependent Director$344,672
Gregory J. HayesIndependent Director$223,454
Jacqueline WrightIndependent Director—
Jeffrey W. HendersonIndependent Director$360,172
Joanne WaldstreicherIndependent Director$336,172
R. Andrew EckertIndependent Director$365,172
Robert L. HuffinesIndependent Director—
Timothy M. RingIndependent Director$335,172
William M. BrownIndependent Director$335,172
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael FeldEVP, CRO & Pres. Life Sciences2025-12-26D74$196$14,510CommonForm 4 ↗
David ShanEVP and Chief ISC Officer2026-01-03D4400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-01-15D2,454209512,886CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-01-15D1,010207208,605CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-01-15D3,05400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-01-15A3,054168512,797CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-01-15D600209125,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela L. SpiknerSVP Controller & CAO2026-01-21D8400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, CRO & Pres. Life Sciences2026-01-26D7520315,205CommonForm 4 ↗
Bertram L. ScottDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. HuffinesDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Andrew EckertDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Joanne WaldstreicherDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory J. HayesDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie L. ByingtonDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey W. HendersonDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacqueline WrightDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy M. RingDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher JonesDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
William M. BrownDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-02-04—30—~6,0571 insider, 1 accrual row
Christopher JonesDirector2026-02-04A27220254,920Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. HuffinesDirector2026-02-04A10020220,191Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
BECTON DICKINSON & COGreater-than-10% holder2026-02-09D284,771,350——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bertram L. ScottDirector2026-02-18D953183174,027CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-02-26D7518213,638CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela L. SpiknerSVP Controller & CAO2026-03-02A93100CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitor RoqueInterim CFO2026-03-02A93100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lanesha MinnixEVP and General Counsel2026-03-16A7,49200CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-03-26D7515711,762CommonForm 4 ↗
Shana Carol NealEVP and Chief People Officer2026-04-06D1,14600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-04-27D7415211,244CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitor RoqueEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-05-07A1,72100CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie L. ByingtonDirector2026-05-08A10514915,649Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. HuffinesDirector2026-05-08A21014931,298Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-05-26D7514711,051CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-06-01D20,20900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter MenziusoEVP and President, BDI2026-06-01A14,25800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-06-01D2,764146404,511Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-06-01D17,4451462,549,587CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-06-01A20,2091262,549,567CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-06-10D1,100151166,628CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-06-24D1,100146160,226CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-06-26D7515311,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Bilal MuhsinEVP & President Connected Care2026-07-01A14,34200CommonForm 4 ↗
Bilal MuhsinEVP & President Connected Care2026-07-02D1,93500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-07-27D7515711,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie L. ByingtonDirector2026-08-06A9416615,568Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. HuffinesDirector2026-08-06A18916631,302Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roland GoetteEVP and President, EMEA2026-08-11D2,438181440,888CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-08-13D4,152185768,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-08-13D39,1261857,238,310CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-08-13A43,2781677,238,246CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-08-13D43,27800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-08-20D1,04900CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-08-26D16518831,101CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitor RoqueEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-09-02D19000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-09-28D7618413,961CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 58 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Michael FeldEVP, CRO & Pres. Life Sciences2025-12-26D74$196$14,510CommonForm 4 ↗
David ShanEVP and Chief ISC Officer2026-01-03D4400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-01-15D2,454209512,886CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-01-15D1,010207208,605CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-01-15D3,05400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-01-15A3,054168512,797CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-01-15D600209125,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela L. SpiknerSVP Controller & CAO2026-01-21D8400CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, CRO & Pres. Life Sciences2026-01-26D7520315,205CommonForm 4 ↗
Bertram L. ScottDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. HuffinesDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Andrew EckertDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Joanne WaldstreicherDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory J. HayesDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie L. ByingtonDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey W. HendersonDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jacqueline WrightDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy M. RingDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher JonesDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
William M. BrownDirector2026-01-27A1,09800CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie L. ByingtonDirector2026-02-04A302026,057Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Christopher JonesDirector2026-02-04A27220254,920Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. HuffinesDirector2026-02-04A10020220,191Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
BECTON DICKINSON & COGreater-than-10% holder2026-02-09D284,771,350——CommonForm 4 ↗
Bertram L. ScottDirector2026-02-18D953183174,027CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-02-26D7518213,638CommonForm 4 ↗
Pamela L. SpiknerSVP Controller & CAO2026-03-02A93100CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitor RoqueInterim CFO2026-03-02A93100CommonForm 4 ↗
Lanesha MinnixEVP and General Counsel2026-03-16A7,49200CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-03-26D7515711,762CommonForm 4 ↗
Shana Carol NealEVP and Chief People Officer2026-04-06D1,14600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-04-27D7415211,244CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitor RoqueEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-05-07A1,72100CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie L. ByingtonDirector2026-05-08A10514915,649Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. HuffinesDirector2026-05-08A21014931,298Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-05-26D7514711,051CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-06-01D20,20900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter MenziusoEVP and President, BDI2026-06-01A14,25800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-06-01D2,764146404,511Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-06-01D17,4451462,549,587CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-06-01A20,2091262,549,567CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-06-10D1,100151166,628CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael GarrisonEVP & Pres Med.Essntl&BioPharm2026-06-24D1,100146160,226CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-06-26D7515311,460CommonForm 4 ↗
Bilal MuhsinEVP & President Connected Care2026-07-01A14,34200CommonForm 4 ↗
Bilal MuhsinEVP & President Connected Care2026-07-02D1,93500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-07-27D7515711,785CommonForm 4 ↗
Carrie L. ByingtonDirector2026-08-06A9416615,568Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert L. HuffinesDirector2026-08-06A18916631,302Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Roland GoetteEVP and President, EMEA2026-08-11D2,438181440,888CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-08-13D4,152185768,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-08-13D39,1261857,238,310CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-08-13A43,2781677,238,246CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas E. Polen JrDirector2026-08-13D43,27800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-08-20D1,04900CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-08-26D16518831,101CommonForm 4 ↗
Vitor RoqueEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-09-02D19000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael FeldEVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-09-28D7618413,961CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michael FeldPSU2024-11-262,5435,085—10,170$1,090,122
Michael GarrisonPSU2024-11-262,5435,085—10,1701,090,122
Richard ByrdRSU2024-11-26——8,699—473,139
Christopher DelOreficeRSU2024-11-26——19,138—1,040,916
Thomas PolenPSU2024-11-2615,47630,951—61,9026,635,275
Michael FeldRSU2024-11-26——2,553—551,474
Richard ByrdRSU2024-11-26——2,220—479,542
Michael GarrisonRSU2024-11-26——2,553—551,474
Thomas PolenRSU2024-11-26——15,539—3,356,579
Christopher DelOreficeRSU2024-11-26——4,884—1,054,993
Christopher DelOreficePSU2024-11-264,8649,728—19,4562,085,489
Richard ByrdPSU2024-11-262,2114,422—8,844947,988
Thomas PolenRSU2024-11-26——60,891—3,311,861
Michael FeldRSU2024-11-26——10,004—544,118
Michael GarrisonRSU2024-11-26——10,004—544,118
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michael Feld$1,095,592$1,090,122$049.9%
Michael Garrison1,095,5921,090,122049.9%
Richard Byrd952,681947,988049.9%
Christopher DelOrefice2,095,9092,085,489049.9%
Thomas Polen6,668,4406,635,275049.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Richard ByrdSAR8,699224.25—
Michael GarrisonRSU7,371—1,379,630
Christopher DelOreficeRSU14,137—2,646,022
Michael GarrisonSAR4,734238.06—
Thomas PolenRSU49,539—9,272,215
Christopher DelOreficePSU36,632—6,856,411
Michael FeldPSU10,170—1,903,519
Thomas PolenSAR34,984238.06—
Richard ByrdSAR3,705238.06—
Thomas PolenSAR60,891224.25—
Christopher DelOreficeSAR19,138224.25—
Thomas PolenSAR19,222241.1—
Christopher DelOreficeSAR9,330238.06—
Christopher DelOreficeSAR4,738241.1—
Richard ByrdSAR1,992241.1—
Michael GarrisonSAR1,992241.1—
Thomas PolenPSU120,938—22,635,965
Michael GarrisonPSU19,832—3,711,955
Richard ByrdPSU16,358—3,061,727
Richard ByrdRSU5,985—1,120,212
Thomas PolenSAR47,502238.89—
Michael FeldRSU6,976—1,305,698
Christopher DelOreficeSAR13,819238.89—
Richard ByrdSAR6,046238.89—
Michael GarrisonSAR7,773238.89—
Michael FeldSAR10,004224.25—
Michael GarrisonSAR10,004224.25—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our goal is to provide an executive compensation program that best serves the long-term interests of our shareholders. We believe that attracting and retaining superior talent and rewarding performance is key to delivering long-term shareholder returns, and that a competitive compensation program is critical to that end.

CEO STI target (% of salary)156%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-01-27219,718,30820,659,4741,176,51791.41%Passed
20252025-01-28208,413,83025,696,707622,78489.02%Passed
20242024-01-23220,789,12717,666,3121,650,51092.59%Passed
20232023-01-24218,048,05916,612,567773,92392.92%Passed
20222022-01-25182,848,04348,903,644573,45778.9%Passed
20212021-01-26155,094,89776,265,2801,138,72267.04%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-01-2791.41%a
20252025-01-2889.02%b
20242024-01-2392.59%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Under New Jersey law, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast, and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on these proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Under New Jersey law, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast, and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on these proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Under New Jersey law, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast, and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on these proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)374 : 1
CEO total compensation$17,129,140
Median employee compensation$45,831
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Bertram L. ScottIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Human Capital · Quality and Regulatory$160,000$215,172$0$0$0$375,172
Christopher JonesIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)145,000215,172005,000365,172
R. Andrew EckertIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair)145,000215,172005,000365,172
Jeffrey W. HendersonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation and Human Capital145,000215,172000360,172
Catherine M. BurzikIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Quality and Regulatory (Chair) · Not standing for re-election145,000215,172000360,172
Carrie L. ByingtonIndependent · Audit · Quality and Regulatory120,000215,1720010,000345,172
Claire M. FraserIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Corporate Governance and Nominating120,000215,172009,500344,672
Joanne WaldstreicherIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Quality and Regulatory120,000215,172001,000336,172
William M. BrownIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Corporate Governance and Nominating120,000215,172000335,172
Timothy M. RingIndependent · Audit · Quality and Regulatory120,000215,172000335,172
Gregory J. HayesIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital · Newly elected42,125181,329000223,454
Jacqueline WrightIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital · Newly elected000000
Thomas E. PolenEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Robert L. HuffinesIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$215,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline5x annual cash retainer ($600,000)
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,382,125
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,333,049
All other compensation$30,500
Total cost of the board$3,745,674

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies BECTON DICKINSON & CO names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BECTON DICKINSON & CO.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.2025Marc Casper$1,785,534$65,730,211$7,951,377$3,742,123$79,923,350
2Baxter International Inc.2025Andrew Hider499,31523,133,5183,185,053820,12529,805,182
3Abbott Laboratories2025Robert Ford1,500,0008,787,3788,788,4301,968,75024,198,660
4Danaher Corporation2025Rainer Blair1,400,0009,292,3708,386,6574,194,40023,795,280
5Boston Scientific Corporation2025Michael Mahoney1,442,60313,608,0563,749,9804,002,00123,532,050
6Medtronic plc2026Geoffrey Martha1,399,03913,672,2005,175,5592,307,20022,940,252
7Stryker Corporation2025Kevin Lobo1,500,0009,764,1366,920,7812,250,00021,401,495
8GE Healthcare Technologies, Inc.2025Peter Arduini1,324,98311,249,5333,624,9702,081,08418,562,794
9BECTON DICKINSON & CO2025Thomas Polen1,395,4639,991,8543,311,8611,852,01017,129,140
10Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.2025Ivan Tornos1,281,84612,000,10102,420,76716,106,550
11Agilent Technologies, Inc.2025Padraig McDonnell1,141,3458,169,8502,017,7591,436,80912,827,236

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
BECTON DICKINSON & CO85%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Abbott Laboratories75.0%Options 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Agilent Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Baxter International Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoAon Consulting, Inc. (Aon)
Boston Scientific Corporation173%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Danaher Corporationnot disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
GE Healthcare Technologies, Inc.101%PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Medtronic plc103%PSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoSemler Brossy
Stryker Corporation100%PSU 48 · Options 34NoSemler Brossy
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.99.8%PSU 50 · Options 50Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.125.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BECTON DICKINSON & CO in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Thomas Polen (Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at BECTON DICKINSON & CO in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $17,129,140.
How does BECTON DICKINSON & CO's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Thomas Polen's total compensation ranked at the 20th percentile of BECTON DICKINSON & CO's disclosed peer group.
What is BECTON DICKINSON & CO's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, BECTON DICKINSON & CO's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 374:1.
How did shareholders vote on BECTON DICKINSON & CO's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.41% of shareholders supported BECTON DICKINSON & CO's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does BECTON DICKINSON & CO spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, BECTON DICKINSON & CO reported total board compensation of $3,745,674 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Thomas PolenDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Fiscal year 2025 summary compensation table”. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295
2Section 01, Christopher DelOreficeDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Fiscal year 2025 summary compensation table”. As printed: 5,877,164. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1183378–1183387
3Section 01, Michael FeldDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Fiscal year 2025 summary compensation table”. As printed: 4,096,356. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 1200214–1200223
4Section 01, Michael GarrisonDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Fiscal year 2025 summary compensation table”. As printed: 3,649,040. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 1204119–1204128
5Section 01, Richard ByrdDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Fiscal year 2025 summary compensation table”. As printed: 3,399,056. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c27 · span 1193413–1193422
6Section 03, Michael Feld PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Michael Garrison PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Richard Byrd RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1292120–1292127
9Section 03, Christopher DelOrefice RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1283483–1283492
10Section 03, Thomas Polen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1270861–1270870
11Section 03, Michael Feld RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1298659–1298666
12Section 03, Richard Byrd RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1289996–1290003
13Section 03, Michael Garrison RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1307334–1307341
14Section 03, Thomas Polen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1272703–1272712
15Section 03, Christopher DelOrefice RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1281356–1281365
16Section 03, Christopher DelOrefice PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
17Section 03, Richard Byrd PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
18Section 03, Thomas Polen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1274830–1274839
19Section 03, Michael Feld RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1300784–1300791
20Section 03, Michael Garrison RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001628280-25-057846Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1309939–1309946
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 374 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1525421–1525429
22Section 08, Bertram L. ScottDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,172. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r12 · c7 · span 765078–765322
23Section 08, Christopher JonesDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,172. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r10 · c7 · span 761701–761945
24Section 08, R. Andrew EckertDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,172. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r5 · c7 · span 752360–752604
25Section 08, Jeffrey W. HendersonDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,172. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r8 · c7 · span 757950–758219
26Section 08, Catherine M. BurzikDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,172. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r3 · c7 · span 748904–749148
27Section 08, Carrie L. ByingtonDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,172. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r4 · c7 · span 750642–750886
28Section 08, Claire M. FraserDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,672. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r6 · c7 · span 754135–754404
29Section 08, Joanne WaldstreicherDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,172. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r13 · c7 · span 766806–767075
30Section 08, William M. BrownDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,172. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r2 · c7 · span 747007–747249
31Section 08, Timothy M. RingDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,172. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r11 · c7 · span 763414–763658
32Section 08, Gregory J. HayesDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,454. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r7 · c7 · span 756132–756401
33Section 08, Jacqueline WrightDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r14 · c7 · span 769240–769241
34Section 08, Thomas E. PolenDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Robert L. HuffinesDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t109 · r9 · c7 · span 760129–760130
36Section 02, Michael Feld 2025-12-26Form 42025-12-290001628280-25-058843Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, David Shan 2026-01-03Form 42026-01-060001963048-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Michael Garrison 2026-01-15Form 42026-01-160001944816-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Michael Garrison 2026-01-15Form 42026-01-160001944816-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Michael Garrison 2026-01-15Form 42026-01-160001944816-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Michael Garrison 2026-01-15Form 42026-01-160001944816-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Michael Garrison 2026-01-15Form 42026-01-160001944816-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Pamela L. Spikner 2026-01-21Form 42026-01-230002012329-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Michael Feld 2026-01-26Form 42026-01-280001628280-26-003734Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Bertram L. Scott 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290001628280-26-004002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Robert L. Huffines 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290001628280-26-004008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, R. Andrew Eckert 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290001628280-26-004017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Joanne Waldstreicher 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290001628280-26-003999Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Gregory J. Hayes 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290001628280-26-004013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Carrie L. Byington 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290001628280-26-004015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Jeffrey W. Henderson 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290001628280-26-004019Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jacqueline Wright 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290001628280-26-003997Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Timothy M. Ring 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290001628280-26-004004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Christopher Jones 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290001628280-26-004006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, William M. Brown 2026-01-27Form 42026-01-290001628280-26-004010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Carrie L. Byington 2026-02-04Form 42026-02-050001628280-26-005695Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Christopher Jones 2026-02-04Form 42026-02-050001628280-26-005690Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Robert L. Huffines 2026-02-04Form 42026-02-050001628280-26-005700Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, BECTON DICKINSON & CO 2026-02-09Form 42026-02-110001193125-26-046606Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Bertram L. Scott 2026-02-18Form 42026-02-180001628280-26-009242Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Michael Feld 2026-02-26Form 42026-02-270001628280-26-012955Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Pamela L. Spikner 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001628280-26-014438Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Vitor Roque 2026-03-02Form 42026-03-040001628280-26-014440Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Lanesha Minnix 2026-03-16Form 42026-03-170001628280-26-018607Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Michael Feld 2026-03-26Form 42026-03-270001628280-26-021644Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Shana Carol Neal 2026-04-06Form 42026-04-060001628280-26-023944Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Michael Feld 2026-04-27Form 42026-04-280001628280-26-027731Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Vitor Roque 2026-05-07Form 42026-05-080001628280-26-032999Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Carrie L. Byington 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-080001628280-26-033022Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Robert L. Huffines 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-080001628280-26-033027Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Michael Feld 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270001628280-26-038382Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Thomas E. Polen Jr 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Peter Menziuso 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001628280-26-039738Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Thomas E. Polen Jr 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Thomas E. Polen Jr 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Thomas E. Polen Jr 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001628280-26-040095Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Michael Garrison 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-110001628280-26-042571Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Michael Garrison 2026-06-24Form 42026-06-250001628280-26-045374Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Michael Feld 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-260001628280-26-045864Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Bilal Muhsin 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Bilal Muhsin 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001628280-26-047193Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Michael Feld 2026-07-27Form 42026-07-280001628280-26-049989Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Carrie L. Byington 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-060001628280-26-054418Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Robert L. Huffines 2026-08-06Form 42026-08-060001628280-26-054422Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Roland Goette 2026-08-11Form 42026-08-120001628280-26-056366Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Thomas E. Polen Jr 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-140001628280-26-057166Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Thomas E. Polen Jr 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-140001628280-26-057166Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Thomas E. Polen Jr 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-140001628280-26-057166Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Thomas E. Polen Jr 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-140001628280-26-057166Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Michael Feld 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001628280-26-058647Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Michael Feld 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270001628280-26-059269Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Vitor Roque 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001628280-26-060580Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Michael Feld 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-290001628280-26-063882Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-01-300001628280-26-004393Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.41% (votes for as printed: 219,718,308). Filing ↗
95Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-01-310000010795-25-000011Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.02% (votes for as printed: 208,413,830). Filing ↗
96Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-01-260000010795-24-000006Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.59% (votes for as printed: 220,789,127). Filing ↗
97Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
98Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
99Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,382,125 + equity 2,333,049 + all other 30,500 = 3,745,674, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,745,674
100Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-144585CEO total compensation as printed in Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 79,923,350. Filing ↗machine: span 973487–973497
101Baxter International Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001628280-26-020330CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076
102Abbott Laboratories, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001308179-26-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Abbott Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 24,198,660. Filing ↗machine: span 1245488–1245498
103Danaher Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250000313616-26-000101CEO total compensation as printed in Danaher Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,795,280. Filing ↗machine: t122 · r2 · c21 · span 1070180–1070190
104Boston Scientific Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000885725-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Boston Scientific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 23,532,050. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1249807–1249817
105Medtronic plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-170001613103-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Medtronic plc's own proxy. As printed: 22,940,252. Filing ↗machine: span 988220–988230
106Stryker Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000310764-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Stryker Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 21,401,495. Filing ↗machine: t101 · r2 · c7 · span 1584979–1584989
107GE Healthcare Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001932393-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in GE Healthcare Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,562,794. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 924977–924987
108BECTON DICKINSON & CO (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-180001628280-25-057846CEO total compensation as printed in BECTON DICKINSON & CO's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1173285–1173295
109Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-135661CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795
110Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-060001193125-26-040286CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c29 · span 1450982–1450992
111Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-135661Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. names BECTON DICKINSON & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-040286Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BECTON DICKINSON & CO. Filing ↗
113Section 10a, GE Healthcare Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001932393-26-000021GE Healthcare Technologies, Inc. names BECTON DICKINSON & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Baxter International Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020330Baxter International Inc. names BECTON DICKINSON & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Boston Scientific Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000885725-26-000025Boston Scientific Corporation names BECTON DICKINSON & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, Danaher Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313616-26-000101Danaher Corporation names BECTON DICKINSON & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
117Section 10a, Stryker Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000310764-26-000013Stryker Corporation names BECTON DICKINSON & CO in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the BECTON DICKINSON & CO Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BDX Peer Teardown Report