Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses DVA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DVA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Rodriguez | $1,500,000 | $0 | $11,442,481 | $2,699,982 | $2,089,491 | $0 | $478,643 | $18,210,597 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Joel Ackerman | 834,616 | 0 | 3,644,589 | 860,008 | 774,063 | 0 | 16,686 | 6,129,962 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| David Maughan | 725,000 | 0 | 3,178,454 | 750,001 | 686,330 | 0 | 252,474 | 5,592,259 |
| Chief Operating Officer, DaVita Kidney Care | ||||||||
| Kathleen Waters | 750,000 | 0 | 2,034,334 | 479,982 | 662,664 | 0 | 16,665 | 3,943,645 |
| Chief Legal and Public Affairs Officer | ||||||||
| James Hearty | 600,000 | 0 | 720,420 | 170,012 | 455,331 | 0 | 16,352 | 1,962,115 |
| Chief Compliance Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Rodriguez | $18,210,597 | — | $6,712,328 | — |
| Joel Ackerman | 6,129,962 | 6,349,613 | 6,868,181 | −219,651 |
| David Maughan | 5,592,259 | — | — | — |
| Kathleen Waters | 3,943,645 | — | 5,607,577 | — |
| James Hearty | 1,962,115 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-01 | D | 1,220,376 | $150 | $182,864,679 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Hearty | Chief Compliance Officer | 2026-05-06 | D | 2,184 | 175 | 381,916 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joel Ackerman | CFO and Treasurer | 2026-05-07 | D | 51,471 | 192 | 9,887,528 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Maughan | Chief Operating Officer, DKC | 2026-05-11 | D | 7,073 | 199 | 1,408,581 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Maughan | Chief Operating Officer, DKC | 2026-05-11 | D | 13,456 | 199 | 2,681,162 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Hearty | Chief Compliance Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 3,231 | 198 | 640,061 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Hearty | Chief Compliance Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 1,117 | 198 | 221,278 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Hearty | Chief Compliance Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 5,784 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Hearty | Chief Compliance Officer | 2026-05-14 | D | 15,000 | 194 | 2,909,745 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Hearty | Chief Compliance Officer | 2026-05-14 | A | 5,784 | 111 | 639,884 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Phyllis R. Yale | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendy L. Schoppert | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis W. Pullin | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pamela M. Arway | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jason M. Hollar | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gregory J. Moore | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Barbara J. Desoer | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam H. Schechter | Director | 2026-05-15 | A | 250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Phyllis R. Yale | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 5,038 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Waters | Chief Legal & Pub. Affairs Off | 2026-06-15 | D | 6,455 | 209 | 1,350,173 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Javier Rodriguez | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 30,000 | 210 | 6,285,090 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Waters | Chief Legal & Pub. Affairs Off | 2026-06-15 | D | 8,950 | 208 | 1,860,204 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Javier Rodriguez | Director | 2026-06-15 | D | 39,407 | 209 | 8,247,018 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Rodriguez | PSU | 2025-03-15 | 14,116 | 56,465 | — | 112,930 | $8,742,465 |
| David Maughan | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 5,228 | — | 749,957 |
| David Maughan | PSU | 2025-03-15 | 3,921 | 15,685 | — | 31,370 | 2,428,497 |
| James Hearty | OPTION | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 3,281 | — | 170,012 |
| Javier Rodriguez | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 18,822 | — | 2,700,016 |
| Joel Ackerman | PSU | 2025-03-15 | 4,496 | 17,985 | — | 35,970 | 2,784,606 |
| Joel Ackerman | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 5,995 | — | 859,983 |
| Kathleen Waters | PSU | 2025-03-15 | 2,510 | 10,039 | — | 20,078 | 1,554,350 |
| James Hearty | PSU | 2025-03-15 | 889 | 3,555 | — | 7,110 | 550,432 |
| Kathleen Waters | OPTION | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 9,263 | — | 479,982 |
| Joel Ackerman | OPTION | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 16,597 | — | 860,008 |
| David Maughan | OPTION | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 14,474 | — | 750,001 |
| Kathleen Waters | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 3,346 | — | 479,984 |
| James Hearty | RSU | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 1,185 | — | 169,988 |
| Javier Rodriguez | OPTION | 2025-03-15 | — | — | 52,106 | — | 2,699,982 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Rodriguez | $2,700,016 | $8,742,465 | $2,699,982 | 61.8% |
| David Maughan | 749,957 | 2,428,497 | 750,001 | 61.8% |
| James Hearty | 169,988 | 550,432 | 170,012 | 61.8% |
| Joel Ackerman | 859,983 | 2,784,606 | 860,008 | 61.8% |
| Kathleen Waters | 479,984 | 1,554,350 | 479,982 | 61.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen Waters | RSU | 51,330 | — | $5,831,601 |
| Javier Rodriguez | RSU | 112,268 | — | 12,754,767 |
| James Hearty | Option | 2,892 | 110.63 | — |
| James Hearty | RSU | 723 | — | 82,140 |
| James Hearty | RSU | 1,185 | — | 134,628 |
| Joel Ackerman | RSU | 23,672 | — | 2,689,376 |
| Joel Ackerman | RSU | 32,930 | — | 3,741,177 |
| David Maughan | RSU | 35,508 | — | 4,034,064 |
| Javier Rodriguez | Option | 52,106 | 143.45 | — |
| David Maughan | RSU | 21,954 | — | 2,494,194 |
| James Hearty | RSU | 20,533 | — | 2,332,754 |
| Kathleen Waters | RSU | 21,074 | — | 2,394,217 |
| Kathleen Waters | RSU | 20,078 | — | 2,281,062 |
| James Hearty | RSU | 7,365 | — | 836,738 |
| Joel Ackerman | Option | 16,597 | 143.45 | — |
| James Hearty | RSU | 2,488 | — | 282,662 |
| James Hearty | Option | 3,281 | 143.45 | — |
| David Maughan | Option | 14,474 | 143.45 | — |
| Kathleen Waters | Option | 7,954 | 110.63 | — |
| Joel Ackerman | Option | 21,694 | 110.63 | — |
| Javier Rodriguez | RSU | 112,930 | — | 12,829,977 |
| Joel Ackerman | RSU | 35,970 | — | 4,086,552 |
| David Maughan | RSU | 17,145 | — | 1,947,843 |
| David Maughan | RSU | 5,228 | — | 593,953 |
| Kathleen Waters | Option | 9,263 | 143.45 | — |
| Joel Ackerman | RSU | 5,995 | — | 681,092 |
| Joel Ackerman | RSU | 65,997 | — | 7,497,919 |
| David Maughan | RSU | 31,370 | — | 3,563,946 |
| Javier Rodriguez | RSU | 24,949 | — | 2,834,456 |
| Javier Rodriguez | RSU | 18,822 | — | 2,138,367 |
| Kathleen Waters | RSU | 18,411 | — | 2,091,674 |
| David Maughan | RSU | 12,203 | — | 1,386,383 |
| Joel Ackerman | RSU | 10,977 | — | 1,247,097 |
| James Hearty | RSU | 7,464 | — | 847,985 |
| James Hearty | RSU | 7,110 | — | 807,767 |
| Kathleen Waters | RSU | 7,025 | — | 798,110 |
| Joel Ackerman | RSU | 6,585 | — | 748,122 |
| Kathleen Waters | RSU | 4,829 | — | 548,623 |
| Kathleen Waters | RSU | 3,346 | — | 380,139 |
| Kathleen Waters | RSU | 1,989 | — | 225,970 |
| James Hearty | RSU | 1,756 | — | 199,499 |
The Compensation Committee believes that our executive compensation program should emphasize performance and align our NEOs' interests with those of our stockholders, including with relation to financial performance, operational performance and relative stock price performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 51,716,491 | 776,849 | 58,589 | 98.52% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 59,322,425 | 3,527,754 | 264,572 | 94.39% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 67,973,191 | 3,733,987 | 70,433 | 94.79% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 70,087,651 | 3,646,453 | 71,394 | 95.05% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 73,732,100 | 4,851,929 | 72,682 | 93.83% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-10 | 73,599,931 | 14,978,780 | 147,269 | 83.09% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 98.52%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 94.39%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 94.79%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 254 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $18,233,679 |
| Median employee compensation | $71,839 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pamela M. ArwayIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | $302,500 | $199,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $502,449 |
| Barbara J. DesoerIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 190,000 | 199,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 389,949 |
| Phyllis R. YaleIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Compliance and Quality | 180,000 | 199,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 379,949 |
| Gregory J. Moore, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Compliance and Quality (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 180,000 | 199,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 379,949 |
| Jason M. HollarIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 177,500 | 199,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 377,449 |
| Wendy L. SchoppertIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 140,000 | 199,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,949 |
| Adam H. SchechterIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 137,500 | 199,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 337,449 |
| Dennis W. PullinIndependent · Compliance and Quality · Nominating and Governance | 122,500 | 199,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 322,449 |
| Charles G. BergIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Compliance and Quality · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 58,132 | 136,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 194,394 |
| Javier J. RodriguezEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | Five times the annual Board cash retainer, which for 2024 was $100,000, or $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,488,132 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,735,854 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,223,986 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies DaVita names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including DaVita.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tenet Healthcare | 2025 | Saum Sutaria | $1,500,000 | $31,677,365 | $0 | $9,000,000 | $43,108,969 |
| 2 | Baxter International | 2025 | Andrew Hider | 499,315 | 23,133,518 | 3,185,053 | 820,125 | 29,805,182 |
| 3 | IQVIA Holdings | 2025 | Ari Bousbib | 1,800,000 | 15,749,957 | 4,528,317 | 4,966,127 | 28,128,245 |
| 4 | HCA Healthcare | 2025 | Samuel Hazen | 1,577,815 | 8,474,543 | 8,514,090 | 5,416,732 | 26,456,606 |
| 5 | Centene | 2025 | Sarah London | 1,473,077 | 15,537,733 | 0 | 2,109,446 | 19,506,298 |
| 6 | Molina Healthcare | 2025 | Joseph Zubretsky | 1,600,000 | 16,199,988 | 0 | 0 | 18,340,783 |
| 7 | Labcorp Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Adam Schechter | 1,435,000 | 11,400,463 | 2,754,582 | 2,062,095 | 18,339,913 |
| 8 | DaVita | 2025 | Javier Rodriguez | 1,500,000 | 11,442,481 | 2,699,982 | 2,089,491 | 18,210,597 |
| 9 | Universal Health Services | 2025 | Marc Miller | 1,430,769 | 9,999,904 | 0 | 4,292,307 | 16,148,937 |
| 10 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings | 2025 | Ivan Tornos | 1,281,846 | 12,000,101 | 0 | 2,420,767 | 16,106,550 |
| 11 | Hologic | 2024 | Stephen MacMillan | 1,212,628 | 9,141,468 | 2,937,477 | 1,990,413 | 15,819,261 |
| 12 | Quest Diagnostics | 2025 | James Davis | 1,250,000 | 8,762,861 | 2,999,873 | 2,205,844 | 15,498,479 |
| 13 | Revvity | 2025 | Prahlad R. Singh | 1,129,231 | 7,694,985 | 2,559,152 | 2,385,450 | 13,809,549 |
| 14 | Henry Schein | 2025 | Stanley Bergman | 1,707,000 | 7,764,800 | 0 | 2,289,251 | 12,013,915 |
| 15 | Encompass Health | 2025 | Mark Tarr | 1,100,000 | 5,285,381 | 1,165,376 | 2,581,525 | 10,297,258 |
| 16 | Dentsply Sirona | 2025 | Daniel Scavilla | 431,753 | 3,484,488 | 3,221,523 | 437,150 | 8,760,139 |
| 17 | Avantor | 2025 | Emmanuel Ligner | 379,297 | 2,499,990 | 2,499,998 | 330,038 | 5,895,624 |
| 18 | Select Medical Holdings | 2025 | Thomas Mullin | 618,000 | 1,425,000 | 0 | 939,360 | 3,042,527 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DaVita | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR v. S&P Health Care Services Select Industry Index | Compensia |
| Avantor | 56.9% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to Comparator Group | FW Cook |
| Baxter International | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Stock Options 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Centene | 71.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Dentsply Sirona | 66% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Encompass Health | 173.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| HCA Healthcare | 195.78% | SAR 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Henry Schein | 89.3% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Hologic | 109% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | not disclosed |
| IQVIA Holdings | not disclosed | PSU 75 · Options 25 | Yes | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Labcorp Holdings Inc. | 95.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — RELATIVE TSR MODIFIER | FW Cook |
| Molina Healthcare | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Quest Diagnostics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Revvity | 124% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Select Medical Holdings | 190% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Tenet Healthcare | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Universal Health Services | 200% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings | 125.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Javier Rodriguez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 18,210,597. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 800715–800725 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joel Ackerman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,129,962. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 813628–813637 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Maughan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,592,259. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c45 · span 825964–825973 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kathleen Waters | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,943,645. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c45 · span 835758–835767 |
| 5 | Section 01, James Hearty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,962,115. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c45 · span 848103–848112 |
| 6 | Section 03, Javier Rodriguez PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r4 · c19 · span 909269–909275 |
| 7 | Section 03, David Maughan RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r13 · c25 · span 965873–965878 |
| 8 | Section 03, David Maughan PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r12 · c19 · span 958497–958503 |
| 9 | Section 03, James Hearty OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r22 · c28 · span 1022693–1022698 |
| 10 | Section 03, Javier Rodriguez RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r5 · c25 · span 916646–916652 |
| 11 | Section 03, Joel Ackerman PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r8 · c19 · span 934247–934253 |
| 12 | Section 03, Joel Ackerman RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r9 · c25 · span 940648–940653 |
| 13 | Section 03, Kathleen Waters PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r16 · c19 · span 983274–983280 |
| 14 | Section 03, James Hearty PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r20 · c19 · span 1007552–1007557 |
| 15 | Section 03, Kathleen Waters OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r18 · c28 · span 995687–995692 |
| 16 | Section 03, Joel Ackerman OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r10 · c28 · span 946660–946666 |
| 17 | Section 03, David Maughan OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r14 · c28 · span 972810–972816 |
| 18 | Section 03, Kathleen Waters RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r17 · c25 · span 989675–989680 |
| 19 | Section 03, James Hearty RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r21 · c25 · span 1014924–1014929 |
| 20 | Section 03, Javier Rodriguez OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r6 · c28 · span 923586–923592 |
| 21 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 254 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1415842–1415850 |
| 22 | Section 08, Pamela M. Arway | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 502,449. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r2 · c8 · span 1554921–1554928 |
| 23 | Section 08, Barbara J. Desoer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 389,949. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r4 · c8 · span 1558908–1558915 |
| 24 | Section 08, Phyllis R. Yale | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,949. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r12 · c8 · span 1570994–1571001 |
| 25 | Section 08, Gregory J. Moore, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 379,949. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r7 · c8 · span 1562895–1562902 |
| 26 | Section 08, Jason M. Hollar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,449. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r6 · c8 · span 1560973–1560980 |
| 27 | Section 08, Wendy L. Schoppert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,949. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r11 · c8 · span 1568802–1568809 |
| 28 | Section 08, Adam H. Schechter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,449. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r10 · c8 · span 1566895–1566902 |
| 29 | Section 08, Dennis W. Pullin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,449. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r9 · c8 · span 1564961–1564968 |
| 30 | Section 08, Charles G. Berg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,394. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r3 · c8 · span 1556997–1557004 |
| 31 | Section 08, Javier J. Rodriguez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001193125-26-207021 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, James Hearty 2026-05-06 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0000927066-26-000064 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Joel Ackerman 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-11 | 0000927066-26-000065 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, David Maughan 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000927066-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, David Maughan 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0000927066-26-000067 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, James Hearty 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, James Hearty 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, James Hearty 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, James Hearty 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, James Hearty 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000069 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Phyllis R. Yale 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Wendy L. Schoppert 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Dennis W. Pullin 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000085 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Pamela M. Arway 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Jason M. Hollar 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000078 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Gregory J. Moore 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000084 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Barbara J. Desoer 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Adam H. Schechter 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0000927066-26-000079 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Phyllis R. Yale 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-28 | 0000927066-26-000088 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Kathleen Waters 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000927066-26-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Javier Rodriguez 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000927066-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Kathleen Waters 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000927066-26-000099 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Javier Rodriguez 2026-06-15 | Form 4 | 2026-06-17 | 0000927066-26-000098 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-08 | 0001206774-26-000316 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.52% (votes for as printed: 51,716,491). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-09 | 0000927066-25-000107 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.39% (votes for as printed: 59,322,425). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0000927066-24-000115 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.79% (votes for as printed: 67,973,191). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 59 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 60 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,488,132 + equity 1,735,854 + all other 0 = 3,223,986, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,223,986 |
| 61 | Tenet Healthcare, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tenet Healthcare's own proxy. As printed: 43,108,969. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 969343–969353 |
| 62 | Baxter International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020330 | CEO total compensation as printed in Baxter International's own proxy. As printed: 29,805,182. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 1451066–1451076 |
| 63 | IQVIA Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0001628280-26-012892 | CEO total compensation as printed in IQVIA Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 28,128,245. Filing ↗machine: t232 · r4 · c10 · span 1613956–1613966 |
| 64 | HCA Healthcare, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCA Healthcare's own proxy. As printed: 26,456,606. Filing ↗machine: span 784078–784088 |
| 65 | Centene, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001071739-26-000077 | CEO total compensation as printed in Centene's own proxy. As printed: 19,506,298. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 1494721–1494732 |
| 66 | Molina Healthcare, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001179929-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Molina Healthcare's own proxy. As printed: 18,340,783. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 812138–812148 |
| 67 | Labcorp Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-150752 | CEO total compensation as printed in Labcorp Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,339,913. Filing ↗machine: t153 · r3 · c22 · span 3147696–3147706 |
| 68 | DaVita (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in DaVita's own proxy. As printed: 18,210,597. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c45 · span 800715–800725 |
| 69 | Universal Health Services, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148814 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Health Services's own proxy. As printed: 16,148,937. Filing ↗machine: span 1326856–1326866 |
| 70 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001193125-26-135661 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zimmer Biomet Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 16,106,550. Filing ↗machine: t111 · r3 · c16 · span 1895785–1895795 |
| 71 | Hologic, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-01-16 | 0001140361-25-001287 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hologic's own proxy. As printed: 15,819,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1549664–1549674 |
| 72 | Quest Diagnostics, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013356 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quest Diagnostics's own proxy. As printed: 15,498,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 699327–699337 |
| 73 | Revvity, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107266 | CEO total compensation as printed in Revvity's own proxy. As printed: 13,809,549. Filing ↗machine: span 751285–751295 |
| 74 | Henry Schein, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Henry Schein's own proxy. As printed: 12,013,915. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r3 · c35 · span 671366–671376 |
| 75 | Encompass Health, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000785161-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Encompass Health's own proxy. As printed: 10,297,258. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 734470–734480 |
| 76 | Dentsply Sirona, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0000818479-26-000125 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dentsply Sirona's own proxy. As printed: 8,760,139. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 1201378–1201387 |
| 77 | Avantor, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avantor's own proxy. As printed: 5,895,624. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 2130032–2130041 |
| 78 | Select Medical Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | CEO total compensation as printed in Select Medical Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,042,527. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c41 · span 384685–384694 |
| 79 | Section 10a, Universal Health Services reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-148814 | Universal Health Services names DaVita in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, IQVIA Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-012892 | IQVIA Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DaVita. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Hologic reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-001287 | Hologic's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DaVita. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Tenet Healthcare reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-159118 | Tenet Healthcare names DaVita in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Baxter International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020330 | Baxter International names DaVita in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Centene reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001071739-26-000077 | Centene's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DaVita. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, HCA Healthcare reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106142 | HCA Healthcare's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DaVita. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Labcorp Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-150752 | Labcorp Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DaVita. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, Revvity reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107266 | Revvity's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DaVita. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Avantor reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021572 | Avantor's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DaVita. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Dentsply Sirona reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000818479-26-000125 | Dentsply Sirona's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DaVita. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, Encompass Health reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000785161-26-000105 | Encompass Health names DaVita in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Henry Schein reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146317 | Henry Schein names DaVita in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Molina Healthcare reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001179929-26-000014 | Molina Healthcare names DaVita in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, Quest Diagnostics reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013356 | Quest Diagnostics names DaVita in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Zimmer Biomet Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-135661 | Zimmer Biomet Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include DaVita. Filing ↗ |