CEO Thomas Mullin was paid $3,042,527 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 37.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-023205 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,615,969 Robert Ortenzio total, FY2025 Executive Chairman and Co-Founder — highest-paid officer; CEO Thomas Mullin: $3,042,527 | — CEO (Thomas Mullin) pay percentile vs peers | 41:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.07% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
SEM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Ortenzio | $995,000 | — | $3,562,500 | $0 | $1,890,500 | $0 | $167,969 | $6,615,969 |
| Executive Chairman and Co-Founder | ||||||||
| David Chernow | 995,000 | — | 3,562,500 | 0 | 1,890,500 | 0 | 94,405 | 6,542,405 |
| Vice Chairman | ||||||||
| Martin Jackson | 700,000 | — | 2,137,500 | 0 | 1,064,000 | 0 | 109,691 | 4,011,191 |
| Senior Executive Vice President of Strategic Finance and Operations | ||||||||
| Thomas Mullin | 618,000 | — | 1,425,000 | 0 | 939,360 | 0 | 60,167 | 3,042,527 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Saich | 618,000 | — | 1,425,000 | 0 | 939,360 | 0 | 53,167 | 3,035,527 |
| President | ||||||||
| Michael Malatesta | 585,000 | — | 1,068,750 | 0 | 889,200 | 0 | 38,397 | 2,581,347 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Ortenzio | $6,615,969 | $10,343,119 | $10,771,792 | ↓ −3,727,150 |
| David Chernow | 6,542,405 | 10,311,733 | 10,706,265 | ↓ −3,769,328 |
| Martin Jackson | 4,011,191 | 6,199,755 | 6,468,839 | ↓ −2,188,564 |
| Thomas Mullin | 3,042,527 | 4,842,138 | — | ↓ −1,799,611 |
| John Saich | 3,035,527 | — | — | — |
| Michael Malatesta | 2,581,347 | 3,952,697 | 1,526,244 | ↓ −1,371,350 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Select Medical Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SEM reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name SEM as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel J. Thomas | Independent Director | $363,999 |
| James S. Ely III | Independent Director | $358,499 |
| Katherine R. Davisson | Independent Director | $361,999 |
| Marilyn B. Tavenner | Independent Director | $300,599 |
| Parvinderjit S. Khanuja | Independent Director | $312,999 |
| Russell L. Carson | Lead Independent Director | $290,399 |
| Thomas A. Scully | Independent Director | $285,899 |
| William H. Frist | Independent Director | $316,507 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H. Frist | Director | 2026-04-28 | A | 1,094 | $16 | $17,996 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Chernow | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 22,586 | 16 | 370,636 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert G. Breighner JR | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-05-04 | D | 1,330 | 16 | 21,865 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Jackson | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 2,634 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| John F. Duggan | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 194,710 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert G. Breighner JR | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 18,362 | 17 | 302,973 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Parvinderjit S. Khanuja | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 79,124 | 17 | 1,305,546 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine R. Davisson | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 60,035 | 17 | 990,578 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas A. Scully | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 103,424 | 17 | 1,706,496 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert G. Breighner JR | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 16,334 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Russell L. Carson | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 610,035 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Ortenzio | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 280,415 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Ortenzio | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 280,415 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Ortenzio | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 279,000 | 17 | 4,603,500 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Ortenzio | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Ortenzio | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 7,081,788 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian R. Rusignuolo | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 361,370 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Weigl | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 1,872 | 17 | 30,888 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Chernow | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 113,421 | 17 | 1,871,447 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Chernow | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 656,823 | 17 | 10,837,580 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Chernow | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert A. Ortenzio | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 280,415 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Jackson | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 1,383,421 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Jackson | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 2,634 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Mullin | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2026-06-30 | D | 391,709 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Ely III | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 161,674 | 17 | 2,667,621 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel J. Thomas | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 80,035 | 17 | 1,320,578 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marilyn B. Tavenner | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 36,035 | 17 | 594,578 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Jackson | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 2,634 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Martin Jackson | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 2,634 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Saich | PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 736,412 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Malatesta | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2026-06-30 | D | 238,057 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Weigl | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 12,382 | 17 | 204,303 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Weigl | SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John Tyler Hollenbach | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2026-06-30 | D | 135,084 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Frist | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 306,266 | 17 | 5,053,389 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Saich | RSU | 2025-07-29 | — | — | 100,000 | — | $1,425,000 |
| Thomas Mullin | RSU | 2025-07-29 | — | — | 100,000 | — | 1,425,000 |
| Michael Malatesta | RSU | 2025-07-29 | — | — | 75,000 | — | 1,068,750 |
| Martin Jackson | RSU | 2025-07-29 | — | — | 150,000 | — | 2,137,500 |
| Robert Ortenzio | RSU | 2025-07-29 | — | — | 250,000 | — | 3,562,500 |
| David Chernow | RSU | 2025-07-29 | — | — | 250,000 | — | 3,562,500 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Saich | $1,425,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Mullin | 1,425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Michael Malatesta | 1,068,750 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Martin Jackson | 2,137,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Robert Ortenzio | 3,562,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| David Chernow | 3,562,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Chernow | RSU | 250,000 | — | $3,712,500 |
| Martin Jackson | RSU | 150,000 | — | 2,227,500 |
| Thomas Mullin | RSU | 100,000 | — | 1,485,000 |
| Martin Jackson | RSU | 33,334 | — | 495,009 |
| David Chernow | RSU | 102,222 | — | 1,517,997 |
| Robert Ortenzio | RSU | 102,222 | — | 1,517,997 |
| Michael Malatesta | RSU | 50,000 | — | 742,500 |
| Michael Malatesta | RSU | 16,667 | — | 247,505 |
| John Saich | RSU | 66,667 | — | 990,005 |
| Thomas Mullin | RSU | 66,667 | — | 990,005 |
| John Saich | RSU | 50,000 | — | 742,500 |
| Thomas Mullin | RSU | 50,000 | — | 742,500 |
| David Chernow | RSU | 55,555 | — | 824,992 |
| Robert Ortenzio | RSU | 250,000 | — | 3,712,500 |
| Robert Ortenzio | RSU | 55,556 | — | 825,007 |
| Michael Malatesta | RSU | 75,000 | — | 1,113,750 |
| Martin Jackson | RSU | 61,333 | — | 910,795 |
| John Saich | RSU | 100,000 | — | 1,485,000 |
The Company's compensation philosophy for NEOs is designed with the primary goals of rewarding the contributions of NEOs to the Company's financial performance and providing overall compensation sufficient to attract and retain highly skilled NEOs who are properly motivated to contribute to the Company's financial performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 80% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 110,664,208 | 3,339,567 | 33,630 | 97.07% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 108,011,565 | 11,314,550 | 594,313 | 90.07% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 106,777,980 | 14,125,946 | 42,832 | 88.29% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 107,662,511 | 14,902,617 | 225,842 | 87.68% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 108,422,682 | 16,580,508 | 44,974 | 86.7% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 120,908,105 | 4,981,174 | 376,509 | 95.76% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 97.07%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 90.07%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-26 | 88.29%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposal 1, because directors are elected by a majority vote, meaning the votes validly cast for such nominee's election exceeds the votes validly cast against such nominee's election in such election, in uncontested elections, abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as a vote cast either for or against such director's election.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because Proposals 3, 4, 5 and 6 require for approval the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present online or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as negative votes against these proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because Proposals 2, 3, 4 and 6 require for approval the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares present online or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote any abstentions will have the effect of votes against and any broker non-votes will not have any effect on these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 41 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,042,527 |
| Median employee compensation | $73,571 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel J. ThomasIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Compensation (Chair) | $164,000 | $199,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $363,999 |
| Katherine R. DavissonIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Compensation · Quality of Care and Patient Safety | 162,000 | 199,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 361,999 |
| James S. Ely IIIIndependent · Audit and Compliance (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 158,500 | 199,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 358,499 |
| William H. FristIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Quality of Care and Patient Safety (Chair) | 116,508 | 199,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 316,507 |
| Parvinderjit S. KhanujaIndependent · Audit and Compliance · Quality of Care and Patient Safety | 113,000 | 199,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 312,999 |
| Marilyn B. TavennerIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Quality of Care and Patient Safety | 100,600 | 199,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,599 |
| Russell L. CarsonIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating/Governance | 90,400 | 199,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 290,399 |
| Thomas A. ScullyIndependent · Compensation | 85,900 | 199,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 285,899 |
| Robert A. OrtenzioEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David ChernowEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $72,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $199,999 |
| Per board meeting fee | $3,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Details on the Company’s stock ownership requirements, which apply to the Company’s non-employee directors, are included in the Section titled “Director Compensation” under “Executive Compensation Discussion and Analysis” above. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $990,908 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,599,992 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,590,900 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Select Medical Holdings | 2025 | Thomas Mullin | $618,000 | $1,425,000 | $0 | $939,360 | $3,042,527 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Ortenzio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,615,969. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c41 · span 348094–348103 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Chernow | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,542,405. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 335987–335996 |
| 3 | Section 01, Martin Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,011,191. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c41 · span 372530–372539 |
| 4 | Section 01, Thomas Mullin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,042,527. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c41 · span 384685–384694 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Saich | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,035,527. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c41 · span 392691–392700 |
| 6 | Section 01, Michael Malatesta | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,581,347. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c41 · span 360295–360304 |
| 7 | Section 03, John Saich RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r13 · c35 · span 473247–473256 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas Mullin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r11 · c35 · span 466134–466143 |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Malatesta RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c35 · span 451869–451878 |
| 10 | Section 03, Martin Jackson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c35 · span 459006–459015 |
| 11 | Section 03, Robert Ortenzio RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c35 · span 444730–444739 |
| 12 | Section 03, David Chernow RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c35 · span 437592–437601 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 41 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 652552–652554 |
| 14 | Section 08, Daniel J. Thomas | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 363,999. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r7 · c17 · span 861805–861812 |
| 15 | Section 08, Katherine R. Davisson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,999. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r1 · c17 · span 846180–846187 |
| 16 | Section 08, James S. Ely III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 358,499. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c17 · span 848796–848803 |
| 17 | Section 08, William H. Frist | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,507. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r3 · c17 · span 851387–851394 |
| 18 | Section 08, Parvinderjit S. Khanuja | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,999. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r4 · c17 · span 854006–854013 |
| 19 | Section 08, Marilyn B. Tavenner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,599. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r6 · c17 · span 859214–859221 |
| 20 | Section 08, Russell L. Carson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,399. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r1 · c17 · span 843580–843586 |
| 21 | Section 08, Thomas A. Scully | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,899. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r5 · c17 · span 856597–856603 |
| 22 | Section 08, Robert A. Ortenzio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, David Chernow | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, William H. Frist 2026-04-28 | Form 4 | 2026-04-29 | 0001477553-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, David Chernow 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001169897-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Robert G. Breighner JR 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-05 | 0001472553-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Martin Jackson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001168882-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, John F. Duggan 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0002081450-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Robert G. Breighner JR 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001472553-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Parvinderjit S. Khanuja 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001890834-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Katherine R. Davisson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001858470-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Thomas A. Scully 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001414384-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Robert G. Breighner JR 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001472553-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Russell L. Carson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001212986-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Robert A. Ortenzio 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000918697-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Robert A. Ortenzio 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000918697-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Robert A. Ortenzio 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000918697-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Robert A. Ortenzio 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000918697-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Robert A. Ortenzio 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000918697-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Brian R. Rusignuolo 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0002002998-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Christopher Weigl 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001966947-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, David Chernow 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001169897-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, David Chernow 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001169897-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, David Chernow 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001169897-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Robert A. Ortenzio 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0000918697-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Martin Jackson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001168882-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Martin Jackson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001168882-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Thomas Mullin 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001838259-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, James S. Ely III 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001463791-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Daniel J. Thomas 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001784668-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Marilyn B. Tavenner 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001273528-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Martin Jackson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001168882-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Martin Jackson 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001168882-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, John Saich 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001507948-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Michael Malatesta 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001966990-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Christopher Weigl 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001966947-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Christopher Weigl 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001966947-26-000001 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, John Tyler Hollenbach 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0002100003-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, William H. Frist 2026-06-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-01 | 0001477553-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048634 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.07% (votes for as printed: 110,664,208). Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041376 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.07% (votes for as printed: 108,011,565). Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-26 | 0001104659-24-052995 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.29% (votes for as printed: 106,777,980). Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 64 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 65 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 990,908 + equity 1,599,992 + all other 0 = 2,590,900, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,590,900 |
| 66 | Select Medical Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | CEO total compensation as printed in Select Medical Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,042,527. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c41 · span 384685–384694 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.