CEO Kevin Hammons was paid $4,772,869 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 37.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 8th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-140269 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,854,699 Tim Hingtgen total, FY2025 Former Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Kevin Hammons: $4,772,869 | 8th CEO (Kevin Hammons) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.2% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CYH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Hingtgen | $1,024,471 | $0 | $1,806,000 | $454,000 | $0 | $4,453,096 | $117,132 | $7,854,699 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Hammons | 927,194 | 0 | 812,700 | 204,300 | 1,746,642 | 1,059,139 | 22,894 | 4,772,869 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Stockton | 731,331 | 400,000 | 361,200 | 90,800 | 881,288 | 313,427 | 15,650 | 2,793,696 |
| Executive Vice President Operations and Development | ||||||||
| Mark Medley | 672,026 | 200,000 | 225,750 | 56,750 | 954,313 | 345,933 | 21,456 | 2,476,228 |
| Regional President | ||||||||
| Chad Campbell | 692,187 | 200,000 | 225,750 | 56,750 | 927,567 | 298,806 | 17,474 | 2,418,534 |
| Regional President | ||||||||
| Jason Johnson | 485,844 | 0 | 180,600 | 68,100 | 523,288 | 138,726 | 9,876 | 1,406,434 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Hingtgen | $7,854,699 | $7,629,625 | $8,348,223 | ↑ +225,074 |
| Kevin Hammons | 4,772,869 | 3,473,366 | 3,750,006 | ↑ +1,299,503 |
| Kevin Stockton | 2,793,696 | 2,167,494 | 1,602,702 | ↑ +626,202 |
| Mark Medley | 2,476,228 | — | — | — |
| Chad Campbell | 2,418,534 | 1,925,480 | 1,657,282 | ↑ +493,054 |
| Jason Johnson | 1,406,434 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Community Health Systems's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CYH reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CYH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CYH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth T. Hirsch | Independent Director | $310,000 |
| Fawn D. Lopez | Independent Director | $310,000 |
| H. James Williams, Ph.D | Independent Director | $310,000 |
| James S. Ely III | Independent Director | $325,000 |
| John A. Clerico | Independent Director | $345,000 |
| John A. Fry | Independent Director | $322,250 |
| Joseph A. Hastings, D.M.D | Independent Director | $310,000 |
| K. Ranga Krishnan, MBBS | Independent Director | $310,000 |
| Michael Dinkins | Independent Director | $330,000 |
| Ronald L. Burgess Jr | Independent Director | $310,000 |
| Susan W. Brooks | Independent Director | $310,000 |
| Wayne T. Smith | Chair of the Board | $575,000 |
| William Norris Jennings, M.D | Independent Director | $310,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chad Campbell | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 25,000 | — | $75,250 |
| Kevin Stockton | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 120,400 |
| Kevin Hammons | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 90,000 | — | 270,900 |
| Chad Campbell | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 50,000 | — | 100,000 | 150,500 |
| Chad Campbell | OPTION | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 56,750 |
| Mark Medley | OPTION | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 56,750 |
| Tim Hingtgen | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 602,000 |
| Jason Johnson | OPTION | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 30,000 | — | 68,100 |
| Kevin Hammons | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 180,000 | — | 360,000 | 541,800 |
| Kevin Stockton | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 80,000 | — | 160,000 | 240,800 |
| Kevin Hammons | OPTION | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 90,000 | — | 204,300 |
| Tim Hingtgen | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 400,000 | — | 800,000 | 1,204,000 |
| Mark Medley | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 50,000 | — | 100,000 | 150,500 |
| Tim Hingtgen | OPTION | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 454,000 |
| Kevin Stockton | OPTION | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 90,800 |
| Jason Johnson | PSU | 2025-03-01 | — | 30,000 | — | 60,000 | 90,300 |
| Mark Medley | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 75,250 |
| Jason Johnson | RSU | 2025-03-01 | — | — | 30,000 | — | 90,300 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chad Campbell | $75,250 | $150,500 | $56,750 | 53.3% |
| Kevin Stockton | 120,400 | 240,800 | 90,800 | 53.3% |
| Kevin Hammons | 270,900 | 541,800 | 204,300 | 53.3% |
| Mark Medley | 75,250 | 150,500 | 56,750 | 53.3% |
| Tim Hingtgen | 602,000 | 1,204,000 | 454,000 | 53.3% |
| Jason Johnson | 90,300 | 90,300 | 68,100 | 36.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Hammons | PSU | 540,000 | — | $1,684,800 |
| Kevin Stockton | PSU | 210,000 | — | 655,200 |
| Kevin Hammons | RSU | 180,000 | — | 561,600 |
| Chad Campbell | PSU | 150,000 | — | 468,000 |
| Kevin Hammons | Option | 60,000 | 2.87 | — |
| Mark Medley | PSU | 150,000 | — | 468,000 |
| Chad Campbell | Option | 16,667 | 2.87 | — |
| Jason Johnson | PSU | 90,000 | — | 280,800 |
| Kevin Stockton | RSU | 75,001 | — | 234,003 |
| Jason Johnson | RSU | 60,000 | — | 187,200 |
| Chad Campbell | RSU | 50,001 | — | 156,003 |
| Mark Medley | RSU | 50,001 | — | 156,003 |
| Kevin Hammons | Option | 30,000 | 6.15 | — |
| Jason Johnson | Option | 10,000 | 6.15 | — |
| Jason Johnson | Option | 20,000 | 2.87 | — |
| Kevin Stockton | Option | 8,334 | 6.15 | — |
| Kevin Stockton | Option | 26,667 | 2.87 | — |
| Chad Campbell | Option | 8,334 | 6.15 | — |
| Mark Medley | Option | 8,334 | 6.15 | — |
| Mark Medley | Option | 16,667 | 2.87 | — |
The Company's executive compensation philosophy is to develop and utilize a combination of compensation elements that reward current period performance, continued service, and attainment of future goals, and is designed to encourage the retention of executive talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 81,701,049 | 1,814,301 | 540,013 | 97.2% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 97,515,846 | 3,293,694 | 124,514 | 96.61% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 85,372,087 | 2,764,296 | 167,284 | 96.68% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 92,305,284 | 1,556,801 | 81,197 | 98.26% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 100,172,311 | 1,960,194 | 184,145 | 97.9% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 94,092,688 | 1,544,574 | 172,246 | 98.21% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 97.2%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 96.61%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-07 | 96.68%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to 4 Proposals 2 and 3, if you abstain with respect to any such proposal, such abstention will have the same effect as a vote against the matter.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to Proposals 2, 3, 4 and 5, if you abstain with respect to any such proposal, such abstention will have the same effect as a vote against the matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you ABSTAIN from voting on either of Proposals 2 or 3, the abstention will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne T. SmithIndependent · Board Chair | $395,000 | $180,000 | — | — | — | $575,000 |
| John A. ClericoIndependent · Compensation | 165,000 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 345,000 |
| Michael DinkinsIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 150,000 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 330,000 |
| James S. Ely IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 145,000 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 325,000 |
| John A. FryIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 142,250 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 322,250 |
| Fawn D. LopezIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 130,000 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 310,000 |
| Susan W. BrooksIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 130,000 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 310,000 |
| Ronald L. Burgess JrIndependent · Audit | 130,000 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 310,000 |
| K. Ranga Krishnan, MBBSIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 130,000 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 310,000 |
| William Norris Jennings, M.DIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 130,000 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 310,000 |
| Elizabeth T. HirschIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 130,000 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 310,000 |
| H. James Williams, Ph.DIndependent · Audit | 130,000 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 310,000 |
| Joseph A. Hastings, D.M.DIndependent · Compensation | 130,000 | 180,000 | — | — | — | 310,000 |
| Kevin J. HammonsEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $130,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 12,250 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $650,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $2,037,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,340,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,377,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Community Health Systems names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Community Health Systems.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tenet Healthcare Corporation | 2025 | Saum Sutaria | $1,500,000 | $31,677,365 | $0 | $9,000,000 | $43,108,969 |
| 2 | HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 2025 | Samuel Hazen | 1,577,815 | 8,474,543 | 8,514,090 | 5,416,732 | 26,456,606 |
| 3 | Aflac Incorporated | 2025 | Daniel Amos | 1,441,100 | 11,340,782 | 0 | 6,350,193 | 25,033,687 |
| 4 | Unum Group | 2025 | Richard McKenney | 1,128,270 | 5,643,777 | 0 | 11,587,995 | 19,417,476 |
| 5 | Molina Healthcare, Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Zubretsky | 1,600,000 | 16,199,988 | 0 | 0 | 18,340,783 |
| 6 | DaVita Inc. | 2025 | Javier Rodriguez | 1,500,000 | 11,442,481 | 2,699,982 | 2,089,491 | 18,210,597 |
| 7 | Universal Health Services, Inc. | 2025 | Marc Miller | 1,430,769 | 9,999,904 | 0 | 4,292,307 | 16,148,937 |
| 8 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | 2025 | James Davis | 1,250,000 | 8,762,861 | 2,999,873 | 2,205,844 | 15,498,479 |
| 9 | Henry Schein, Inc. | 2025 | Stanley Bergman | 1,707,000 | 7,764,800 | 0 | 2,289,251 | 12,013,915 |
| 10 | Accendra Health, Inc. | 2025 | Edward Pesicka | 1,150,000 | 9,560,140 | — | 345,000 | 11,157,809 |
| 11 | Encompass Health Corporation | 2025 | Mark Tarr | 1,100,000 | 5,285,381 | 1,165,376 | 2,581,525 | 10,297,258 |
| 12 | Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. | 2025 | Nikolas Stengle | 229,310 | 4,283,968 | 0 | 403,571 | 5,307,655 |
| 13 | Community Health Systems | 2025 | Kevin Hammons | 927,194 | 812,700 | 204,300 | 1,746,642 | 4,772,869 |
| 14 | Select Medical Holdings Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Mullin | 618,000 | 1,425,000 | 0 | 939,360 | 3,042,527 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Health Systems | not disclosed | PSU 75 · Option 25 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Accendra Health, Inc. | 20% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Aflac Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 100 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. | 125.7% | not disclosed | No | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| DaVita Inc. | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR v. S&P Health Care Services Select Industry Index | Compensia |
| Encompass Health Corporation | 173.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | 195.78% | SAR 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Henry Schein, Inc. | 89.3% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Molina Healthcare, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | 113.9% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Select Medical Holdings Corporation | 190% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Tenet Healthcare Corporation | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Universal Health Services, Inc. | 200% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Unum Group | 76.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · CIU 25 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Tim Hingtgen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 72. As printed: 7,854,699. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Kevin Hammons | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 72. As printed: 4,772,869. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Kevin Stockton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 72. As printed: 2,793,696. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Mark Medley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 72. As printed: 2,476,228. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Chad Campbell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 72. As printed: 2,418,534. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01, Jason Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 72. As printed: 1,406,434. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Chad Campbell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Kevin Stockton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Kevin Hammons RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Chad Campbell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Chad Campbell OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Mark Medley OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Tim Hingtgen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Jason Johnson OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Kevin Hammons PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Kevin Stockton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Kevin Hammons OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Tim Hingtgen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Mark Medley PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, Tim Hingtgen OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03, Kevin Stockton OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 03, Jason Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03, Mark Medley RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 03, Jason Johnson RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Wayne T. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 575,000. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, John A. Clerico | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,000. View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Michael Dinkins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,000. View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, James S. Ely III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. View filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, John A. Fry | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,250. View filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Fawn D. Lopez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. View filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 08, Susan W. Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. View filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 08, Ronald L. Burgess Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. View filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, K. Ranga Krishnan, MBBS | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. View filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 08, William Norris Jennings, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. View filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 08, Elizabeth T. Hirsch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. View filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, H. James Williams, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. View filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 08, Joseph A. Hastings, D.M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,000. View filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 08, Kevin J. Hammons | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-221742 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.2% (votes for as printed: 81,701,049). View filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0000950170-25-071500 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.61% (votes for as printed: 97,515,846). View filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-08 | 0001193125-24-134188 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.68% (votes for as printed: 85,372,087). View filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 43 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 44 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 2,037,250 + equity 2,340,000 + all other 0 = 4,377,250, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 45 | Tenet Healthcare Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tenet Healthcare Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 43,108,969. View filing ↗ |
| 46 | HCA Healthcare, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-106142 | CEO total compensation as printed in HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,456,606. View filing ↗ |
| 47 | Aflac Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019621 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aflac Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,033,687. View filing ↗ |
| 48 | Unum Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000005513-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Unum Group's own proxy. As printed: 19,417,476. View filing ↗ |
| 49 | Molina Healthcare, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001179929-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Molina Healthcare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,340,783. View filing ↗ |
| 50 | DaVita Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0000927066-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in DaVita Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,210,597. View filing ↗ |
| 51 | Universal Health Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148814 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Health Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,148,937. View filing ↗ |
| 52 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013356 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quest Diagnostics Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 15,498,479. View filing ↗ |
| 53 | Henry Schein, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-146317 | CEO total compensation as printed in Henry Schein, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,013,915. View filing ↗ |
| 54 | Accendra Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038823 | CEO total compensation as printed in Accendra Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,157,809. View filing ↗ |
| 55 | Encompass Health Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000785161-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Encompass Health Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,297,258. View filing ↗ |
| 56 | Brookdale Senior Living, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookdale Senior Living, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,307,655. View filing ↗ |
| 57 | Community Health Systems (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140269 | CEO total compensation as printed in Community Health Systems's own proxy. As printed: 4,772,869. View filing ↗ |
| 58 | Select Medical Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | CEO total compensation as printed in Select Medical Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,042,527. View filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Molina Healthcare, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001179929-26-000014 | Molina Healthcare, Inc. names Community Health Systems in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Aflac Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019621 | Aflac Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Community Health Systems. View filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Encompass Health Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000785161-26-000105 | Encompass Health Corporation names Community Health Systems in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, DaVita Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000927066-26-000053 | DaVita Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Community Health Systems. View filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Quest Diagnostics Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013356 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Community Health Systems. View filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Accendra Health, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038823 | Accendra Health, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Community Health Systems. View filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Tenet Healthcare Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-159118 | Tenet Healthcare Corporation names Community Health Systems in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, HCA Healthcare, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-106142 | HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Community Health Systems. View filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Universal Health Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-148814 | Universal Health Services, Inc. names Community Health Systems in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Henry Schein, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-146317 | Henry Schein, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Community Health Systems. View filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Unum Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000005513-26-000026 | Unum Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Community Health Systems. View filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197412 | Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. names Community Health Systems in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |