Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Brookdale Senior Living (BKD)

CEO Nikolas Stengle was paid $5,307,655 in fiscal year 2025, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-197412 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,388,008
Lucinda Baier total, FY2025
Former President and Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Nikolas Stengle: $5,307,655
29th
CEO (Nikolas Stengle) pay percentile vs peers
349:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.06%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Nikolas Stengle (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,307,655 (base salary $229,310) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-197412, filed 2026-04-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BKD's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Lucinda Baier$285,287$0$5,084,748$0$1,284,882$0$3,733,091$10,388,008
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Nikolas Stengle229,310370,0004,283,9680403,571020,8065,307,655
Chief Executive Officer
Dawn Kussow630,000100,0001,416,68501,129,184029,2083,305,077
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Chad White495,000100,000723,5230904,64108,8462,232,010
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
H. Todd Kaestner347,4140521,1400418,9830885,2682,172,805
Former Executive Vice President – Corporate Development and President – CCRCs
Denise Warren431,5380999,999000289,7851,721,322
Former Interim Chief Executive Officer
Jaclyn Pritchett343,0000247,9210348,30006,385945,606
Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer
Benjamin Ricci385,0000251,4900255,55806,362898,410
Former Division Vice President – East Division

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Lucinda Baier$10,388,008$9,793,423$5,451,007↑ +594,585
Nikolas Stengle5,307,655———
Dawn Kussow3,305,0772,133,8171,613,331↑ +1,171,260
Chad White2,232,0101,820,6831,525,423↑ +411,327
H. Todd Kaestner2,172,8051,488,2461,253,661↑ +684,559
Denise Warren1,721,322———
Jaclyn Pritchett945,606———
Benjamin Ricci898,410———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Brookdale Senior Living's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BKD reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BKD
13 companies name BKD as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BKD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BKD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Dawn KussowCFO$3,305,077
Denise WarrenExecutive$1,721,322
Jaclyn PritchettExecutive$945,606
Benjamin RicciExecutive$898,410
Chad WhiteGeneral Counsel$2,232,010
Lucinda BaierExecutive$10,388,008
Nikolas StengleCEO$5,307,655
H. KaestnerEVP—
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Claudia N. DraytonIndependent Director$220,122
Elizabeth B. MaceIndependent Director$216,122
Frank M. BumsteadFormer director (through FY2025)$305,100
Jordan R. AsherIndependent Director$292,090
Joshua HausmanIndependent Director$168,679
Lee S. WielanskyIndependent Director$341,998
Mark FioravantiIndependent Director$178,705
Victoria L. FreedIndependent Director$300,998
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jordan R. AsherDirector2026-05-22D7,600$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
C. Christian WinkleDirector2026-07-29A6,72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Nikolas W. StengleDirector2026-10-06D20,67711225,379CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Dawn KussowRSU2025-02-12——141,988—$700,001
Dawn KussowPSU2025-02-1270,994141,988—212,982716,684
Benjamin RicciPSU2025-02-126,33912,677—19,01663,988
Benjamin RicciRSU2025-02-12——38,033—187,503
Nikolas StengleRSU2025-10-06——157,731—1,265,003
Nikolas StenglePSU2025-10-06118,298236,596—709,7883,018,965
Chad WhitePSU2025-02-1236,25872,515—108,773366,020
Chad WhiteRSU2025-02-12——72,516—357,504
Denise WarrenRSU2025-04-25——158,730—999,999
H. Todd KaestnerPSU2025-02-1226,11652,231—78,347263,636
H. Todd KaestnerRSU2025-02-12——52,232—257,504
Lucinda BaierPSU2025-02-13235,405470,810—706,2152,584,747
Lucinda BaierRSU2025-02-13——470,810—2,500,001
Jaclyn PritchettRSU2025-02-12——24,848—122,501
Jaclyn PritchettPSU2025-02-1212,42424,848—37,272125,420
H. Todd KaestnerRSU2025-02-12——52,232—257,504
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Dawn Kussow$700,001$716,684$050.6%
Benjamin Ricci187,50363,988025.4%
Nikolas Stengle1,265,0033,018,965070.5%
Chad White357,504366,020050.6%
Denise Warren999,999000.0%
H. Todd Kaestner515,008263,636033.9%
Lucinda Baier2,500,0012,584,747050.8%
Jaclyn Pritchett122,501125,420050.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Dawn KussowRSU84,237—$908,917
Chad WhitePSU45,324—489,046
Nikolas StenglePSU86,970—938,406
Lucinda BaierRSU104,980—1,132,734
Lucinda BaierRSU75,517—814,828
Lucinda BaierPSU58,845—634,938
Jaclyn PritchettRSU12,189—131,519
Lucinda BaierRSU92,273—995,626
Benjamin RicciRSU1,615—17,426
Chad WhiteRSU57,204—617,231
Dawn KussowPSU88,744—957,548
Nikolas StenglePSU149,626—1,614,465
Dawn KussowRSU141,988—1,532,051
Dawn KussowRSU5,826—62,863
Lucinda BaierRSU121,586—1,311,913
Lucinda BaierPSU99,369—1,072,192
Benjamin RicciRSU15,043—162,314
Nikolas StengleRSU99,751—1,076,313
Nikolas StengleRSU57,980—625,604
Chad WhiteRSU18,726—202,054
Chad WhiteRSU81,230—876,472
Dawn KussowRSU59,322—640,084
H. Todd KaestnerRSU48,047—518,427
Chad WhiteRSU72,516—782,448
Benjamin RicciRSU31,780—342,906
Jaclyn PritchettRSU5,114—55,180
Dawn KussowRSU52,995—571,816
Benjamin RicciRSU2,190—23,630
Dawn KussowPSU39,747—428,870
Chad WhiteRSU14,773—159,401
Benjamin RicciRSU38,033—410,376
Jaclyn PritchettRSU27,077—292,161
Chad WhiteRSU37,097—400,277
Dawn KussowRSU36,668—395,648
Chad WhitePSU27,823—300,210
Jaclyn PritchettRSU24,848—268,110
Benjamin RicciRSU23,053—248,742
Jaclyn PritchettRSU19,068—205,744
Jaclyn PritchettPSU15,530—167,569
Benjamin RicciPSU5,764—62,194
Dawn KussowRSU15,103—162,961
H. Todd KaestnerRSU8,305—89,611
H. Todd KaestnerRSU13,488—145,536
H. Todd KaestnerPSU9,639—104,005
Chad WhiteRSU11,996—129,437
Chad WhiteRSU10,572—114,072
Jaclyn PritchettPSU9,143—98,653
Benjamin RicciPSU7,925—85,511
H. Todd KaestnerRSU7,325—79,037
H. Todd KaestnerPSU6,528—70,437
Jaclyn PritchettRSU6,417—69,239
Benjamin RicciRSU5,967—64,384
Benjamin RicciRSU3,274—35,326
Jaclyn PritchettRSU4,153—44,811
Jaclyn PritchettRSU3,474—37,484
Dawn KussowRSU1,577—17,016
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee's philosophy is to ensure market-competitive executive compensation opportunities through a program designed to emphasize pay for performance, align our executives' long-term interests with those of our stockholders, and attract and retain key executives to execute on our strategy.

CEO STI target (% of salary)140%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantF.W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-22185,229,0555,611,078760,71797.06%Passed
20252025-07-11174,321,23314,980,46910,166,12192.09%Passed
20242024-06-18151,880,3116,191,68532,02996.08%Passed
20232023-06-20141,055,1063,075,92188,69897.87%Passed
20222022-06-21135,120,45019,480,80397,71687.4%Passed
20212021-06-17143,419,0372,662,881161,95198.18%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-2297.06%a
20252025-07-1192.09%b
20242024-06-1896.08%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For these purposes, a majority of votes cast means that the number of votes cast for a director's election exceeds the number of votes cast against that director's election, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as a vote cast either for or against.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For these purposes, a majority of votes cast means that the number of votes cast for a director's election exceeds the number of votes cast against that director's election, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as a vote cast either for or against.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For these purposes, a majority of votes cast means that the number of votes cast for a director's election exceeds the number of votes cast against that director's election, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as a vote cast either for or against.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)349 : 1
CEO total compensation$12,020,920
Median employee compensation$34,491
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lee S. WielanskyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$182,000$159,998$0$0$0$341,998
Frank M. BumsteadIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Investment · Departed during FY145,102159,998000305,100
Victoria L. FreedIndependent · NCG Committee (Chair)141,000159,998——0300,998
Jordan R. AsherIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair)132,092159,998——0292,090
Claudia N. DraytonIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair)134,00086,122——0220,122
Elizabeth B. MaceIndependent · Investment Committee · NCG Committee130,00086,122——0216,122
Mark FioravantiIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee78,703100,002——0178,705
Joshua HausmanIndependent · Investment Committee · NCG Committee68,68199,998——0168,679
Lucinda M. BaierEmployee director · Departed during FY—————0
Nikolas W. StengleEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected—————0
Denise W. WarrenIndependent · Board Chair · Newly elected——————
C. Christian WinkleIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$160,000
Per board meeting fee$3,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,011,578
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,012,236
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,023,814

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Brookdale Senior Living names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Brookdale Senior Living.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Welltower Inc.2025Shankh Mitra$1,300,000$813,178,818$0$6,500,000$821,090,355
2Hyatt Hotels Corporation2025Mark Hoplamazian1,410,41720,478,7492,562,4902,056,50026,699,762
3Universal Health Services, Inc.2025Marc Miller1,430,7699,999,90404,292,30716,148,937
4Quest Diagnostics Incorporated2025James Davis1,250,0008,762,8612,999,8732,205,84415,498,479
5The Ensign Group, Inc.2025Barry Port549,2642,912,355010,317,24713,804,700
6Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.2025Geoffrey Ballotti1,426,93511,999,8180013,551,700
7Chemed Corporation2025Kevin McNamara1,858,7922,883,5535,036,0211,486,97612,904,720
8Brinker International, Inc.2026Kevin Hochman1,061,7317,049,88302,543,61610,679,756
9Encompass Health Corporation2025Mark Tarr1,100,0005,285,3811,165,3762,581,52510,297,258
10Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.2025Christopher Hunter1,061,0005,712,01201,135,2707,909,463
11Surgery Partners, Inc.2025J. Eric Evans1,050,0005,000,000006,083,862
12Bloomin Brands, Inc.2025Michael Spanos1,000,0003,333,33701,155,0005,495,861
13Brookdale Senior Living2025Nikolas Stengle229,3104,283,9680403,5715,307,655
14Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.2025Jeffrey Shaner750,0002,603,99301,500,0004,864,165
15Community Health Systems, Inc.2025Kevin Hammons927,194812,700204,3001,746,6424,772,869
16Select Medical Holdings Corporation2025Thomas Mullin618,0001,425,0000939,3603,042,527
17Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.2025James Swift54,167730,720068,9812,775,881
18National Healthcare Corporation2025Stephen Flatt577,000505,215300,4811,280,0002,685,370
—Amedisys, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Brookdale Senior Living125.7%not disclosedNoF.W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.85.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoWTW
Amedisys, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon Human Capital Solutions (division of Aon plc)
Bloomin Brands, Inc.66%PSU 67 · RSU 33NoFW Cook
Brinker International, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners
Chemed Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedYes — 3-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Compensation Strategies, Inc.
Community Health Systems, Inc.not disclosedPSU 75 · Option 25not disclosedMercer
Encompass Health Corporation173.8%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20NoPay Governance
Hyatt Hotels Corporation84%PSU 40 · SAR 30 · RSU 30NoKorn Ferry
National Healthcare Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedfalse
Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.180%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated113.9%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
Select Medical Holdings Corporation190%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
Surgery Partners, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Restricted Stock 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
The Ensign Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Universal Health Services, Inc.200%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook
Welltower Inc.200%not disclosedYes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care IndexFerguson Partners Consulting
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon (Human Capital Solutions practice)

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Brookdale Senior Living in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Lucinda Baier (Former President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Brookdale Senior Living in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,388,008.
How does Brookdale Senior Living's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Nikolas Stengle's total compensation ranked at the 29th percentile of Brookdale Senior Living's disclosed peer group.
What is Brookdale Senior Living's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Brookdale Senior Living's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 349:1.
How did shareholders vote on Brookdale Senior Living's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.06% of shareholders supported Brookdale Senior Living's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Brookdale Senior Living spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Brookdale Senior Living reported total board compensation of $2,023,814 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Lucinda BaierDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 10,388,008. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c27 · span 1192110–1192120
2Section 01, Nikolas StengleDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 5,307,655. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1161767–1161776
3Section 01, Dawn KussowDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 3,305,077. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 1164593–1164602
4Section 01, Chad WhiteDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 2,232,010. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 1172693–1172702
5Section 01, H. Todd KaestnerDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 2,172,805. Filing ↗machine: r24 · c27 · span 1200156–1200165
6Section 01, Denise WarrenDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 1,721,322. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 1189100–1189109
7Section 01, Jaclyn PritchettDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 945,606. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 1181574–1181581
8Section 01, Benjamin RicciDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025”. As printed: 898,410. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c27 · span 1185321–1185328
9Section 03, Dawn Kussow RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1267715–1267722
10Section 03, Dawn Kussow PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1263525–1263532
11Section 03, Benjamin Ricci PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1293392–1293398
12Section 03, Benjamin Ricci RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1297580–1297587
13Section 03, Nikolas Stengle RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1257753–1257762
14Section 03, Nikolas Stengle PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1253556–1253565
15Section 03, Chad White PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1273483–1273490
16Section 03, Chad White RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1277672–1277679
17Section 03, Denise Warren RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 131059–131065
18Section 03, H. Todd Kaestner PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1317693–1317700
19Section 03, H. Todd Kaestner RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1321882–1321889
20Section 03, Lucinda Baier PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1307727–1307736
21Section 03, Lucinda Baier RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1311924–1311933
22Section 03, Jaclyn Pritchett RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1287629–1287636
23Section 03, Jaclyn Pritchett PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1283440–1283447
24Section 03, H. Todd Kaestner RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r47 · c39 · span 1321882–1321889
25Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 349 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1742748–1742756
26Section 08, Lee S. WielanskyDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,998. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r14 · c19 · span 448378–448385
27Section 08, Frank M. BumsteadDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,100. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r3 · c19 · span 429760–429767
28Section 08, Victoria L. FreedDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,998. Filing ↗machine: span 438785–438792
29Section 08, Jordan R. AsherDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,090. Filing ↗machine: span 426767–426774
30Section 08, Claudia N. DraytonDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,122. Filing ↗machine: span 432464–432471
31Section 08, Elizabeth B. MaceDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,122. Filing ↗machine: span 445141–445148
32Section 08, Mark FioravantiDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,705. Filing ↗machine: span 435623–435630
33Section 08, Joshua HausmanDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,679. Filing ↗machine: span 441942–441949
34Section 08, Lucinda M. BaierDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Nikolas W. StengleDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 08, Denise W. WarrenDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
37Section 08, C. Christian WinkleDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Jordan R. Asher 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-220001332349-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, C. Christian Winkle 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-300001332349-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Nikolas W. Stengle 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-070001332349-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-240001332349-26-000052Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.06% (votes for as printed: 185,229,055). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-07-150001332349-25-000120Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.09% (votes for as printed: 174,321,233). Filing ↗
43Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-200001332349-24-000084Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.08% (votes for as printed: 151,880,311). Filing ↗
44Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
45Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
46Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,011,578 + equity 1,012,236 + all other 0 = 2,023,814, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,023,814
47Welltower Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000766704-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 1124520–1124531
48Hyatt Hotels Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-038759CEO total compensation as printed in Hyatt Hotels Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,699,762. Filing ↗machine: span 775055–775065
49Universal Health Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-148814CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Health Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,148,937. Filing ↗machine: span 1326856–1326866
50Quest Diagnostics Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001140361-26-013356CEO total compensation as printed in Quest Diagnostics Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 15,498,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 699327–699337
51The Ensign Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001125376-26-000014CEO total compensation as printed in The Ensign Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,804,700. Filing ↗machine: span 521316–521326
52Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001722684-26-000050CEO total compensation as printed in Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,551,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 701393–701403
53Chemed Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001562762-26-000052CEO total compensation as printed in Chemed Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,904,720. Filing ↗
54Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001193125-26-402857CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,679,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 615898–615908
55Encompass Health Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070000785161-26-000105CEO total compensation as printed in Encompass Health Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,297,258. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 734470–734480
56Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001140361-26-011130CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,909,463. Filing ↗
57Surgery Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001638833-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in Surgery Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,083,862. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 365862–365872
58Bloomin Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-030001546417-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Bloomin Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,495,861. Filing ↗machine: span 923483–923492
59Brookdale Senior Living (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197412CEO total compensation as printed in Brookdale Senior Living's own proxy. As printed: 5,307,655. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1161767–1161776
60Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001193125-26-161632CEO total compensation as printed in Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,864,165. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 437702–437711
61Community Health Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140269CEO total compensation as printed in Community Health Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,772,869. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c10 · span 1692996–1693005
62Select Medical Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-040001104659-26-023205CEO total compensation as printed in Select Medical Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,042,527. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c41 · span 384685–384694
63Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127299CEO total compensation as printed in Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,775,881. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c24 · span 1960691–1960700
64National Healthcare Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001140361-26-013005CEO total compensation as printed in National Healthcare Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,685,370. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 312689–312698
65Section 10a, Community Health Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140269Community Health Systems, Inc. names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Encompass Health Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000785161-26-000105Encompass Health Corporation names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Surgery Partners, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001638833-26-000039Surgery Partners, Inc. names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-161632Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Hyatt Hotels Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-038759Hyatt Hotels Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, The Ensign Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001125376-26-000014The Ensign Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Bloomin Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001546417-26-000015Bloomin Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Universal Health Services, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-148814Universal Health Services, Inc. names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-402857Brinker International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Welltower Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000766704-26-000014Welltower Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Chemed Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001562762-26-000052Chemed Corporation names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Quest Diagnostics Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-013356Quest Diagnostics Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001722684-26-000050Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-011130Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.