Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses BKD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BKD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucinda Baier | $285,287 | $0 | $5,084,748 | $0 | $1,284,882 | $0 | $3,733,091 | $10,388,008 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Nikolas Stengle | 229,310 | 370,000 | 4,283,968 | 0 | 403,571 | 0 | 20,806 | 5,307,655 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Dawn Kussow | 630,000 | 100,000 | 1,416,685 | 0 | 1,129,184 | 0 | 29,208 | 3,305,077 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Chad White | 495,000 | 100,000 | 723,523 | 0 | 904,641 | 0 | 8,846 | 2,232,010 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| H. Kaestner | 347,414 | 0 | 521,140 | 0 | 418,983 | 0 | 885,268 | 2,172,805 |
| Former Executive Vice President – Corporate Development and President – CCRCs | ||||||||
| Denise Warren | 431,538 | 0 | 999,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 289,785 | 1,721,322 |
| Former Interim Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jaclyn Pritchett | 343,000 | 0 | 247,921 | 0 | 348,300 | 0 | 6,385 | 945,606 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Benjamin Ricci | 385,000 | 0 | 251,490 | 0 | 255,558 | 0 | 6,362 | 898,410 |
| Former Division Vice President – East Division | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucinda Baier | $10,388,008 | $9,793,423 | $5,451,007 | +594,585 |
| Nikolas Stengle | 5,307,655 | — | — | — |
| Dawn Kussow | 3,305,077 | 2,133,817 | 1,613,331 | +1,171,260 |
| Chad White | 2,232,010 | 1,820,683 | 1,525,423 | +411,327 |
| H. Kaestner | 2,172,805 | 1,488,246 | 1,253,661 | +684,559 |
| Denise Warren | 1,721,322 | — | — | — |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | 945,606 | — | — | — |
| Benjamin Ricci | 898,410 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan R. Asher | Director | 2026-05-22 | D | 7,600 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| C. Christian Winkle | Director | 2026-07-29 | A | 6,729 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Kaestner | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 52,232 | — | $257,504 |
| Chad White | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 72,516 | — | 357,504 |
| Benjamin Ricci | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 38,033 | — | 187,503 |
| Denise Warren | RSU | 2025-04-25 | — | — | 158,730 | — | 999,999 |
| Nikolas Stengle | RSU | 2025-10-06 | — | — | 157,731 | — | 1,265,003 |
| Lucinda Baier | RSU | 2025-02-13 | — | — | 470,810 | — | 2,500,001 |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 24,848 | — | 122,501 |
| Dawn Kussow | RSU | 2025-02-12 | — | — | 141,988 | — | 700,001 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Kaestner | $257,504 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Chad White | 357,504 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Benjamin Ricci | 187,503 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Denise Warren | 999,999 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Nikolas Stengle | 1,265,003 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lucinda Baier | 2,500,001 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | 122,501 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Dawn Kussow | 700,001 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaclyn Pritchett | RSU | 5,114 | — | $55,180 |
| Lucinda Baier | PSU | 58,845 | — | 634,938 |
| Dawn Kussow | RSU | 36,668 | — | 395,648 |
| Chad White | RSU | 37,097 | — | 400,277 |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | RSU | 27,077 | — | 292,161 |
| Benjamin Ricci | RSU | 1,615 | — | 17,426 |
| Chad White | RSU | 14,773 | — | 159,401 |
| Chad White | RSU | 81,230 | — | 876,472 |
| H. Kaestner | RSU | 48,047 | — | 518,427 |
| Dawn Kussow | PSU | 39,747 | — | 428,870 |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | PSU | 15,530 | — | 167,569 |
| Chad White | RSU | 11,996 | — | 129,437 |
| Dawn Kussow | PSU | 88,744 | — | 957,548 |
| Chad White | RSU | 57,204 | — | 617,231 |
| Chad White | PSU | 45,324 | — | 489,046 |
| Chad White | PSU | 27,823 | — | 300,210 |
| Benjamin Ricci | RSU | 23,053 | — | 248,742 |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | RSU | 19,068 | — | 205,744 |
| Dawn Kussow | RSU | 15,103 | — | 162,961 |
| Benjamin Ricci | RSU | 15,043 | — | 162,314 |
| H. Kaestner | RSU | 13,488 | — | 145,536 |
| H. Kaestner | PSU | 9,639 | — | 104,005 |
| H. Kaestner | RSU | 7,325 | — | 79,037 |
| Benjamin Ricci | RSU | 2,190 | — | 23,630 |
| Lucinda Baier | RSU | 121,586 | — | 1,311,913 |
| Dawn Kussow | RSU | 1,577 | — | 17,016 |
| Lucinda Baier | RSU | 92,273 | — | 995,626 |
| Chad White | RSU | 72,516 | — | 782,448 |
| Dawn Kussow | RSU | 52,995 | — | 571,816 |
| Benjamin Ricci | RSU | 38,033 | — | 410,376 |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | RSU | 24,848 | — | 268,110 |
| Chad White | RSU | 10,572 | — | 114,072 |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | PSU | 9,143 | — | 98,653 |
| Benjamin Ricci | PSU | 7,925 | — | 85,511 |
| Dawn Kussow | RSU | 5,826 | — | 62,863 |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | RSU | 4,153 | — | 44,811 |
| Benjamin Ricci | RSU | 3,274 | — | 35,326 |
| Dawn Kussow | RSU | 84,237 | — | 908,917 |
| Chad White | RSU | 18,726 | — | 202,054 |
| Benjamin Ricci | PSU | 5,764 | — | 62,194 |
| Dawn Kussow | RSU | 141,988 | — | 1,532,051 |
| Dawn Kussow | RSU | 59,322 | — | 640,084 |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | RSU | 12,189 | — | 131,519 |
| Benjamin Ricci | RSU | 31,780 | — | 342,906 |
| H. Kaestner | PSU | 6,528 | — | 70,437 |
| H. Kaestner | RSU | 8,305 | — | 89,611 |
| Benjamin Ricci | RSU | 5,967 | — | 64,384 |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | RSU | 6,417 | — | 69,239 |
| Jaclyn Pritchett | RSU | 3,474 | — | 37,484 |
| Nikolas Stengle | PSU | 86,970 | — | 938,406 |
| Nikolas Stengle | PSU | 149,626 | — | 1,614,465 |
| Lucinda Baier | PSU | 99,369 | — | 1,072,192 |
| Nikolas Stengle | RSU | 99,751 | — | 1,076,313 |
| Lucinda Baier | RSU | 104,980 | — | 1,132,734 |
| Lucinda Baier | RSU | 75,517 | — | 814,828 |
| Nikolas Stengle | RSU | 57,980 | — | 625,604 |
emphasize pay for performance by linking a significant portion of target total direct compensation to variable, at-risk components measured by our short- and long-term financial performance and other objectives designed to focus executives on key strategic initiatives; align our executives long-term interests with those of our stockholders; and attract and retain key executives to execute on our strategy.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 140% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-22 | 185,229,055 | 5,611,078 | 760,717 | 97.06% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-11 | 174,321,233 | 14,980,469 | 10,166,121 | 92.09% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 151,880,311 | 6,191,685 | 32,029 | 96.08% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-20 | 141,055,106 | 3,075,921 | 88,698 | 97.87% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-21 | 135,120,450 | 19,480,803 | 97,716 | 87.4% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 143,419,037 | 2,662,881 | 161,951 | 98.18% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-22 | 97.06%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-11 | 92.09%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 96.08%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For these purposes, a majority of votes cast means that the number of votes cast for a director's election exceeds the number of votes cast against that director's election, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as a vote cast either for or against.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For these purposes, a majority of votes cast means that the number of votes cast for a director's election exceeds the number of votes cast against that director's election, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as a vote cast either for or against.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “For these purposes, a majority of votes cast means that the number of votes cast for a director's election exceeds the number of votes cast against that director's election, with abstentions and broker non-votes not counted as a vote cast either for or against.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 349 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,020,920 |
| Median employee compensation | $34,491 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee S. WielanskyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $182,000 | $159,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $341,998 |
| Frank M. BumsteadIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Investment · Departed during FY | 145,102 | 159,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 305,100 |
| Victoria L. FreedIndependent · Investment (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 141,000 | 159,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,998 |
| Jordan R. AsherIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 132,092 | 159,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 292,090 |
| Claudia N. DraytonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 134,000 | 86,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,122 |
| Elizabeth B. MaceIndependent · Audit · Investment | 130,000 | 86,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 216,122 |
| Mark FioravantiIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 78,703 | 100,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 178,705 |
| Joshua HausmanIndependent · Investment · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 68,681 | 99,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168,679 |
| Denise W. WarrenIndependent · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C. Christian WinkleIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nikolas W. StengleEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Lucinda M. BaierEmployee director · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,001 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual retainer ($500,000) |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,011,578 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,012,236 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,023,814 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Brookdale Senior Living names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Brookdale Senior Living.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc. | 2025 | Shankh Mitra | $1,300,000 | $813,178,818 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $821,090,355 |
| 2 | Brinker International, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Hochman | 991,154 | 26,499,879 | 0 | 2,929,615 | 30,465,768 |
| 3 | Hyatt Hotels Corporation | 2025 | Mark Hoplamazian | 1,410,417 | 20,478,749 | 2,562,490 | 2,056,500 | 26,699,762 |
| 4 | Universal Health Services, Inc. | 2025 | Marc Miller | 1,430,769 | 9,999,904 | 0 | 4,292,307 | 16,148,937 |
| 5 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | 2025 | James Davis | 1,250,000 | 8,762,861 | 2,999,873 | 2,205,844 | 15,498,479 |
| 6 | The Ensign Group, Inc. | 2025 | Barry Port | 549,264 | 2,912,355 | 0 | 10,317,247 | 13,804,700 |
| 7 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Geoffrey Ballotti | 1,426,935 | 11,999,818 | 0 | 0 | 13,551,700 |
| 8 | Chemed Corporation | 2025 | Kevin McNamara | 1,862,837 | 2,883,553 | 5,036,021 | 1,486,976 | 12,904,720 |
| 9 | Encompass Health Corporation | 2025 | Mark Tarr | 1,100,000 | 5,285,381 | 1,165,376 | 2,581,525 | 10,297,258 |
| 10 | Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Hunter | 1,061,000 | 5,712,012 | 0 | 1,135,270 | 7,909,463 |
| 11 | Surgery Partners, Inc. | 2025 | J. Eric Evans | 1,050,000 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,083,862 |
| 12 | Bloomin Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Spanos | 1,000,000 | 3,333,337 | 0 | 1,155,000 | 5,495,861 |
| 13 | Brookdale Senior Living | 2025 | Nikolas Stengle | 229,310 | 4,283,968 | 0 | 403,571 | 5,307,655 |
| 14 | Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Shaner | 750,000 | 2,603,993 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 4,864,165 |
| 15 | Select Medical Holdings Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Mullin | 618,000 | 1,425,000 | 0 | 939,360 | 3,042,527 |
| 16 | Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. | 2025 | James Swift | 54,167 | 730,720 | 0 | 68,981 | 2,775,881 |
| 17 | National Healthcare Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Flatt | 577,000 | 505,215 | 300,481 | 1,280,000 | 2,685,370 |
| — | Community Health Systems, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Amedisys, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookdale Senior Living | 125.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. | 85.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Amedisys, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions (division of Aon plc) |
| Bloomin Brands, Inc. | 66% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Brinker International, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Chemed Corporation | 60.4% | not disclosed | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Community Health Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Encompass Health Corporation | 173.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| Hyatt Hotels Corporation | 84% | PSU 40 · SAR 30 · RSU 30 | No | Korn Ferry |
| National Healthcare Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | false |
| Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. | 180% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Select Medical Holdings Corporation | 190% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Surgery Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Restricted Stock 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| The Ensign Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Universal Health Services, Inc. | 200% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Welltower Inc. | 200% | not disclosed | Yes — TSR vs FTSE NAREIT Equity Health Care Index | FPC |
| Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lucinda Baier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 54. As printed: 10,388,008. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r20 · c27 · span 1192110–1192120 |
| 2 | Section 01, Nikolas Stengle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 54. As printed: 5,307,655. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r4 · c27 · span 1161767–1161776 |
| 3 | Section 01, Dawn Kussow | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 54. As printed: 3,305,077. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 1164593–1164602 |
| 4 | Section 01, Chad White | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 54. As printed: 2,232,010. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 1172693–1172702 |
| 5 | Section 01, H. Kaestner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 54. As printed: 2,172,805. Filing ↗machine: r24 · c27 · span 1200156–1200165 |
| 6 | Section 01, Denise Warren | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 54. As printed: 1,721,322. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r18 · c27 · span 1189100–1189109 |
| 7 | Section 01, Jaclyn Pritchett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 54. As printed: 945,606. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 1181574–1181581 |
| 8 | Section 01, Benjamin Ricci | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for 2025” · page 54. As printed: 898,410. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c27 · span 1185321–1185328 |
| 9 | Section 03, H. Kaestner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r47 · c39 · span 1321882–1321889 |
| 10 | Section 03, Chad White RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r21 · c39 · span 1277672–1277679 |
| 11 | Section 03, Benjamin Ricci RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r33 · c39 · span 1297580–1297587 |
| 12 | Section 03, Denise Warren RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 131059–131065 |
| 13 | Section 03, Nikolas Stengle RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r9 · c39 · span 1257753–1257762 |
| 14 | Section 03, Lucinda Baier RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r41 · c39 · span 1311924–1311933 |
| 15 | Section 03, Jaclyn Pritchett RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r27 · c39 · span 1287629–1287636 |
| 16 | Section 03, Dawn Kussow RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t237 · r15 · c39 · span 1267715–1267722 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 349 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1742748–1742756 |
| 18 | Section 08, Lee S. Wielansky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,998. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r14 · c19 · span 448378–448385 |
| 19 | Section 08, Frank M. Bumstead | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 305,100. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r3 · c19 · span 429760–429767 |
| 20 | Section 08, Victoria L. Freed | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,998. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r8 · c19 · span 438785–438792 |
| 21 | Section 08, Jordan R. Asher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,090. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c19 · span 426767–426774 |
| 22 | Section 08, Claudia N. Drayton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,122. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r4 · c19 · span 432464–432471 |
| 23 | Section 08, Elizabeth B. Mace | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 216,122. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r12 · c19 · span 445141–445148 |
| 24 | Section 08, Mark Fioravanti | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,705. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r6 · c19 · span 435623–435630 |
| 25 | Section 08, Joshua Hausman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,679. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r10 · c19 · span 441942–441949 |
| 26 | Section 08, Denise W. Warren | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, C. Christian Winkle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Nikolas W. Stengle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Lucinda M. Baier | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Jordan R. Asher 2026-05-22 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001332349-26-000050 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, C. Christian Winkle 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001332349-26-000059 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-24 | 0001332349-26-000052 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.06% (votes for as printed: 185,229,055). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-07-15 | 0001332349-25-000120 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.09% (votes for as printed: 174,321,233). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-20 | 0001332349-24-000084 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.08% (votes for as printed: 151,880,311). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 37 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 1,011,578 + equity 1,012,236 + all other 0 = 2,023,814, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,023,814 |
| 38 | Welltower Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000766704-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Welltower Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 821,090,355. Filing ↗machine: t141 · r3 · c12 · span 1124520–1124531 |
| 39 | Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-03 | 0001193125-25-230105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,465,768. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618636–618646 |
| 40 | Hyatt Hotels Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001104659-26-038759 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hyatt Hotels Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,699,762. Filing ↗machine: span 775055–775065 |
| 41 | Universal Health Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148814 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Health Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,148,937. Filing ↗machine: span 1326856–1326866 |
| 42 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001140361-26-013356 | CEO total compensation as printed in Quest Diagnostics Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 15,498,479. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 699327–699337 |
| 43 | The Ensign Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001125376-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Ensign Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,804,700. Filing ↗machine: span 521316–521326 |
| 44 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001722684-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,551,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 701393–701403 |
| 45 | Chemed Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chemed Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,904,720. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r8 · c8 · span 1091846–1091856 |
| 46 | Encompass Health Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000785161-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Encompass Health Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,297,258. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 734470–734480 |
| 47 | Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011130 | CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,909,463. Filing ↗machine: t159 · r1 · c27 · span 558066–558075 |
| 48 | Surgery Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001638833-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Surgery Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,083,862. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 365862–365872 |
| 49 | Bloomin Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-03 | 0001546417-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bloomin Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,495,861. Filing ↗machine: span 923483–923492 |
| 50 | Brookdale Senior Living (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookdale Senior Living's own proxy. As printed: 5,307,655. Filing ↗machine: t227 · r4 · c27 · span 1161767–1161776 |
| 51 | Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001193125-26-161632 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,864,165. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 437702–437711 |
| 52 | Select Medical Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | CEO total compensation as printed in Select Medical Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,042,527. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c41 · span 384685–384694 |
| 53 | Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127299 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,775,881. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c24 · span 1960691–1960700 |
| 54 | National Healthcare Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013005 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Healthcare Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,685,370. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 312689–312698 |
| 55 | Section 10a, Encompass Health Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000785161-26-000105 | Encompass Health Corporation names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, The Ensign Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001125376-26-000014 | The Ensign Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Quest Diagnostics Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013356 | Quest Diagnostics Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011130 | Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Universal Health Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-148814 | Universal Health Services, Inc. names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Bloomin Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001546417-26-000015 | Bloomin Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Welltower Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000766704-26-000014 | Welltower Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-230105 | Brinker International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Surgery Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001638833-26-000039 | Surgery Partners, Inc. names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Hyatt Hotels Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-038759 | Hyatt Hotels Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-161632 | Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Chemed Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001562762-26-000052 | Chemed Corporation names Brookdale Senior Living in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001722684-26-000050 | Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Brookdale Senior Living. Filing ↗ |