CEO Kevin McNamara was paid $12,904,720 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 1.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 95th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001562762-26-000052 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,904,720 ↑ Kevin McNamara total, FY2025 | 95th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 209:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 38.76% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CHE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin McNamara | $1,858,792 | $0 | $2,883,553 | $5,036,021 | $1,486,976 | $88,175 | $1,551,203 | $12,904,720 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Nicholas Westfall | 648,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,646,822 | 4,294,862 |
| Former Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Michael Witzeman | 600,400 | 0 | 743,973 | 1,672,551 | 408,835 | 0 | 288,983 | 3,714,742 |
| Executive Vice President, CFO and Controller | ||||||||
| Spencer Lee | 659,167 | 0 | 542,150 | 1,095,149 | 424,262 | 40,029 | 448,007 | 3,208,764 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Joel Wherley | 579,055 | 519,921 | 411,559 | 1,500,026 | 0 | 39,428 | 0 | 3,049,989 |
| Vitas President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Judkins | 434,000 | 0 | 494,662 | 1,288,961 | 226,316 | 0 | 215,058 | 2,658,997 |
| Vice President, Secretary and Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin McNamara | $12,904,720 | $12,769,564 | $12,625,106 | ↑ +135,156 |
| Nicholas Westfall | 4,294,862 | 5,139,747 | 4,709,954 | ↓ −844,885 |
| Michael Witzeman | 3,714,742 | 3,492,754 | 2,925,733 | ↑ +221,988 |
| Spencer Lee | 3,208,764 | 2,945,789 | 3,369,276 | ↑ +262,975 |
| Joel Wherley | 3,049,989 | — | — | — |
| Brian Judkins | 2,658,997 | 2,629,078 | — | ↑ +29,919 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Chemed's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CHE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CHE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CHE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Joel Wherley | Executive | $3,049,989 |
| Brian Judkins | General Counsel | $2,658,997 |
| Kevin McNamara | CEO | $12,904,720 |
| Michael Witzeman | CFO | $3,714,742 |
| Nicholas Westfall | EVP | $4,294,862 |
| Spencer Lee | EVP | $3,208,764 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrea R. Lindell | Independent Director | $275,394 |
| Christopher J. Heaney | Independent Director | $286,394 |
| Eileen P. McCarthy | Independent Director | $275,394 |
| George J. Walsh III | Chair of the Board | $495,027 |
| John M. Mount Jr | Independent Director | $281,894 |
| Patrick P. Grace | Independent Director | $313,894 |
| Ron DeLyons | Independent Director | $281,894 |
| Thomas P. Rice | Independent Director | $52,583 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin J. McNamara | Director | 2026-05-01 | D | 2,000 | $421 | $842,260 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick P. Grace | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 60 | 426 | 25,547 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George J. Walsh III | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 386 | 441 | 170,137 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eileen P. McCarthy | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 386 | 441 | 170,137 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrea R. Lindell | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 386 | 441 | 170,137 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher J. Heaney | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 386 | 441 | 170,137 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ron DeLyons | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 386 | 441 | 170,137 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick P. Grace | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 386 | 441 | 170,137 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John M. Mount Jr | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 386 | 441 | 170,137 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| George J. Walsh III | Director | 2026-05-29 | D | 500 | 438 | 218,915 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrea R. Lindell | Director | 2026-06-09 | D | 1,347 | 447 | 602,554 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick P. Grace | Director | 2026-07-31 | D | 190 | 532 | 101,080 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin McNamara | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | $5,036,021 |
| Joel Wherley | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 423,655 |
| Brian Judkins | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 394,178 |
| Michael Witzeman | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 1,672,477 |
| Joel Wherley | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 1,500,430 |
| Brian Judkins | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 1,288,858 |
| Spencer Lee | Option | — | — | — | — | — | 1,095,277 |
| Michael Witzeman | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 527,847 |
| Spencer Lee | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 456,043 |
| Kevin McNamara | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 2,883,553 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin McNamara | $0 | $2,883,553 | $5,036,021 | 36.4% |
| Joel Wherley | 0 | 423,655 | 1,500,430 | 22.0% |
| Brian Judkins | 0 | 394,178 | 1,288,858 | 23.4% |
| Michael Witzeman | 0 | 527,847 | 1,672,477 | 24.0% |
| Spencer Lee | 0 | 456,043 | 1,095,277 | 29.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Witzeman | RSU | 1,128 | — | $482,626 |
| Michael Witzeman | RSU | 942 | — | 403,044 |
| Spencer Lee | RSU | 822 | — | 351,701 |
| Spencer Lee | RSU | 804 | — | 343,999 |
| Brian Judkins | RSU | 750 | — | 320,895 |
| Spencer Lee | RSU | 742 | — | 317,472 |
| Michael Witzeman | RSU | 666 | — | 284,955 |
| Brian Judkins | RSU | 648 | — | 277,253 |
| Joel Wherley | RSU | 624 | — | 266,985 |
| Brian Judkins | RSU | 566 | — | 242,169 |
| Joel Wherley | RSU | 446 | — | 190,826 |
| Joel Wherley | RSU | 440 | — | 188,258 |
| Michael Witzeman | Option | 19,486 | 443.79 | — |
| Brian Judkins | Option | 15,017 | 443.79 | — |
| Spencer Lee | Option | 12,759 | 443.79 | — |
| Joel Wherley | Option | 17,476 | 443.79 | — |
The Company's executive compensation program is intended to align executives' interests with those of its stockholders by rewarding long-term growth in the value of Capital Stock, paying for performance through cash and equity-based incentives, paying competitively to attract and retain senior executives, and creating incentives to maximize long-term business growth.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-18 | 4,383,683 | 6,926,656 | 12,363 | 38.76% | Failed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 11,039,768 | 1,656,237 | 320,853 | 86.95% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 11,126,353 | 2,312,361 | 14,433 | 82.79% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-15 | 10,359,330 | 3,020,668 | 35,717 | 77.42% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-16 | 11,807,439 | 1,372,825 | 14,095 | 89.58% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-17 | 13,373,906 | 673,428 | 27,195 | 95.21% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-18 | 38.76%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-19 | 86.95%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-20 | 82.79%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ 3 VOTE REQUI REME NTS Proposal Vote Required Voting Options Effect of Abstentions Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Effect of Broker Non-Votes Recommended Vote Election of Directors (Proposal 1) Votes cast for exceed votes cast against FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN No effect, not treated as a "vote cast" No No effect, not treated as a "vote cast" FOR Ratification of Auditor Appointment (Proposal 2) Majority of shares with voting power present in person or represented by proxy FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal Yes Not applicable FOR Non-Binding Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation (Say On Pay) (Proposal 3) Majority of shares with voting power present in person or represented by proxy FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal No No effect - not entitled to vote FOR HOW TO VOTE;”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ 3 VOTE REQUI REME NTS Proposal Vote Required Voting Options Effect of Abstentions Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Effect of Broker Non-Votes Recommended Vote Election of Directors (Proposal 1) Votes cast for exceed votes cast against FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN No effect, not treated as a "vote cast" No No effect, not treated as a "vote cast" FOR Approval and Adoption of 2025 Stock Incentive Plan (Proposal 2) Majority of shares with voting power present in person or represented by proxy FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal No No effect - not entitled to vote FOR Ratification of Auditor Appointment (Proposal 3) Majority of shares with voting power present in person or represented by proxy FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal Yes Not applicable FOR Non-Binding Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation (Say On Pay) (Proposal 4) Majority of shares with voting power present in person or represented by proxy FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal No No effect - not entitled to vote FOR Stockholder Proposal to Reduce Voting Power Threshold for Calling a Special Meeting to 10% (Proposal 5) Majority of shares with voting power present in person or represented by proxy FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal No No effect - not entitled to vote AGAINST HOW TO VOTE;”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ 3 VOTE REQUI REME NTS Proposal Vote Required Voting Options Effect of Abstentions Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Effect of Broker Non-Votes Recommended Vote Election of Directors (Proposal 1) Votes cast for exceed votes cast against FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN No effect, not treated as a "vote cast" No No effect, not treated as a "vote cast" FOR Ratification of Auditor Appointment (Proposal 2) Majority of shares with voting power present in person or represented by proxy FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal Yes Not applicable FOR Non-Binding Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation (Say On Pay) (Proposal 3) Majority of shares with voting power present in person or represented by proxy FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal No No effect - not entitled to vote FOR Stockholder Proposal Requesting Stockholder Opportunity to Vote on Excessive Golden Parachutes (Proposal 4) Majority of shares with voting power present in person or represented by proxy FOR, AGAINST or ABSTAIN Treated as a vote AGAINST the proposal No No effect - not entitled to vote AGAINST HOW TO VOTE;”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 209 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,904,720 |
| Median employee compensation | $61,813 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George J. Walsh IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating Committee | $274,000 | $166,394 | $0 | $0 | $54,633 | $495,027 |
| Patrick P. GraceIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Nominating Committee (Chair) | 147,500 | 166,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 313,894 |
| Christopher J. HeaneyIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating Committee | 120,000 | 166,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 286,394 |
| Ron DeLyonsIndependent · Audit Committee | 115,500 | 166,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 281,894 |
| John M. Mount JrIndependent · Audit Committee | 115,500 | 166,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 281,894 |
| Andrea R. LindellIndependent · Compensation Committee | 109,000 | 166,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 275,394 |
| Eileen P. McCarthyIndependent · Compensation Committee | 109,000 | 166,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 275,394 |
| Thomas P. RiceNot independent · Departed during FY | 48,083 | 4,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,583 |
| Kevin J. McNamaraEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas C. HuttonEmployee director · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,394 |
| Per board meeting fee | $3,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $400,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,038,583 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,169,258 |
| All other compensation | $54,633 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,262,474 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Chemed names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Chemed.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Ensign Group, Inc. | 2025 | Barry Port | $549,264 | $2,912,355 | $0 | $10,317,247 | $13,804,700 |
| 2 | Chemed | 2025 | Kevin McNamara | 1,858,792 | 2,883,553 | 5,036,021 | 1,486,976 | 12,904,720 |
| 3 | Addus Homecare Corp. | 2025 | R. Dirk Allison | 1,076,923 | 9,767,870 | 0 | 1,320,000 | 12,190,449 |
| 4 | RadNet, Inc. | 2025 | Howard Berger | 3,000,000 | 8,999,966 | 0 | 0 | 12,087,934 |
| 5 | Tetra Tech, Inc. | 2025 | Dan L. Batrack | 1,245,673 | 7,798,841 | 0 | 2,506,500 | 11,622,399 |
| 6 | AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. | 2025 | Cary Grace | 1,060,000 | 8,363,117 | 0 | 1,146,125 | 10,669,780 |
| 7 | Comfort Systems USA, Inc. | 2025 | Brian Lane | 1,250,000 | 6,249,812 | — | 3,096,125 | 10,620,815 |
| 8 | Encompass Health Corp. | 2025 | Mark Tarr | 1,100,000 | 5,285,381 | 1,165,376 | 2,581,525 | 10,297,258 |
| 9 | Option Care Health, Inc. | 2025 | John Rademacher | 1,000,000 | 6,500,050 | 0 | 1,665,000 | 9,266,330 |
| 10 | ABM Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Salmirs | 1,025,000 | 6,449,997 | 0 | 1,622,188 | 9,111,185 |
| 11 | Rollins, Inc. | 2025 | Jerry Gahlhoff, Jr. | 1,100,000 | 6,128,643 | 0 | 1,683,000 | 8,966,870 |
| 12 | Acadia Healthcare Co., Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Hunter | 1,061,000 | 5,712,012 | 0 | 1,135,270 | 7,909,463 |
| 13 | Surgery Partners, Inc. | 2025 | J. Eric Evans | 1,050,000 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 6,083,862 |
| 14 | Clean Harbors, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Gerstenberg | 1,000,000 | 3,197,110 | 0 | 1,719,000 | 5,929,422 |
| 15 | Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. | 2025 | Nikolas Stengle | 229,310 | 4,283,968 | 0 | 403,571 | 5,307,655 |
| 16 | Healthcare Services Group, Inc. | 2025 | Theodore Wahl | 1,005,108 | 2,475,457 | 818,544 | 330,851 | 4,725,723 |
| 17 | Select Medical Holdings Corp. | 2025 | Thomas Mullin | 618,000 | 1,425,000 | 0 | 939,360 | 3,042,527 |
| 18 | Pediatrix Medical Group | 2025 | James Swift | 54,167 | 730,720 | 0 | 68,981 | 2,775,881 |
| 19 | National Healthcare Corp. | 2025 | Stephen Flatt | 577,000 | 505,215 | 300,481 | 1,280,000 | 2,685,370 |
| 20 | Team, Inc. | 2025 | Keith Tucker | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 495,119 | 1,265,655 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — 3-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| ABM Industries, Inc. | 105% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Acadia Healthcare Co., Inc. | 85.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | WTW |
| Addus Homecare Corp. | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. | 87% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. | 125.7% | not disclosed | No | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clean Harbors, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Comfort Systems USA, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Encompass Health Corp. | 173.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Pay Governance |
| Healthcare Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| National Healthcare Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | false |
| Option Care Health, Inc. | 111% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Pediatrix Medical Group | 180% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| RadNet, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Rollins, Inc. | 102% | RSU 72 · PSU 28 | Yes — TSR | Mercer |
| Select Medical Holdings Corp. | 190% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Surgery Partners, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Restricted Stock 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Team, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| Tetra Tech, Inc. | 134% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| The Ensign Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kevin McNamara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Narrative to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · page 28. As printed: 12,904,720. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Nicholas Westfall | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Narrative to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · page 28. As printed: 4,294,862. Filing ↗machine: r31 · c8 · span 1215106–1215115 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Witzeman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Narrative to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · page 28. As printed: 3,714,742. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Spencer Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Narrative to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · page 28. As printed: 3,208,764. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Joel Wherley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Narrative to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · page 28. As printed: 3,049,989. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 01, Brian Judkins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Narrative to Summary Compensation Table and Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · page 28. As printed: 2,658,997. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Kevin McNamara OPTION | DEF 14A | — | 0000019584-26-000005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r8 · c5 · span 1086707–1086716 |
| 8 | Section 03, Joel Wherley PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000019584-26-000005 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Brian Judkins PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000019584-26-000005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 337604–337607 |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Witzeman Option | DEF 14A | — | 0000019584-26-000005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r13 · c5 · span 1113644–1113649 |
| 11 | Section 03, Joel Wherley Option | DEF 14A | — | 0000019584-26-000005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t20 · r22 · c6 · span 1420495–1420500 |
| 12 | Section 03, Brian Judkins Option | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 13 | Section 03, Spencer Lee Option | DEF 14A | — | 0000019584-26-000005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r18 · c5 · span 1140601–1140606 |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Witzeman PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000019584-26-000005 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Spencer Lee PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000019584-26-000005 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Kevin McNamara PSU | DEF 14A | — | 0000019584-26-000005 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t18 · r8 · c4 · span 1086089–1086098 |
| 17 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000019584-26-000005 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 209 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2366906–2366909 |
| 18 | Section 08, George J. Walsh III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,027. Filing ↗machine: span 390216–390589 |
| 19 | Section 08, Patrick P. Grace | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,894. Filing ↗machine: span 371472–371845 |
| 20 | Section 08, Christopher J. Heaney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,394. Filing ↗machine: span 374590–374963 |
| 21 | Section 08, Ron DeLyons | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,894. Filing ↗machine: span 368358–368731 |
| 22 | Section 08, John M. Mount Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 281,894. Filing ↗machine: span 383937–384310 |
| 23 | Section 08, Andrea R. Lindell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,394. Filing ↗machine: span 377705–378078 |
| 24 | Section 08, Eileen P. McCarthy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,394. Filing ↗machine: span 380821–381194 |
| 25 | Section 08, Thomas P. Rice | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,583. Filing ↗machine: span 387046–387418 |
| 26 | Section 08, Kevin J. McNamara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Thomas C. Hutton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Kevin J. McNamara 2026-05-01 | Form 4 | 2026-05-04 | 0001193125-26-203623 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Patrick P. Grace 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214481 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, George J. Walsh III 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229860 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Eileen P. McCarthy 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229837 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Andrea R. Lindell 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229828 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Christopher J. Heaney 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229822 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Ron DeLyons 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229800 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Patrick P. Grace 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229815 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, John M. Mount Jr 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-229842 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, George J. Walsh III 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248086 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Andrea R. Lindell 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-10 | 0001193125-26-265474 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Patrick P. Grace 2026-07-31 | Form 4 | 2026-08-03 | 0001193125-26-330302 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0000019584-26-000014 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 38.76% (votes for as printed: 4,383,683). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001562762-25-000136 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.95% (votes for as printed: 11,039,768). Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001562762-24-000146 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.79% (votes for as printed: 11,126,353). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 44 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 45 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,038,583 + equity 1,169,258 + all other 54,633 = 2,262,474, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,262,474 |
| 46 | The Ensign Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001125376-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Ensign Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,804,700. Filing ↗machine: span 521316–521326 |
| 47 | Chemed (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001562762-26-000052 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chemed's own proxy. As printed: 12,904,720. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Addus Homecare Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001437749-26-013190 | CEO total compensation as printed in Addus Homecare Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,190,449. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 429879–429889 |
| 49 | RadNet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001683168-26-003086 | CEO total compensation as printed in RadNet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,087,934. Filing ↗machine: t93 · r1 · c26 · span 428610–428620 |
| 50 | Tetra Tech, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-09 | 0001104659-26-002458 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tetra Tech, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,622,399. Filing ↗machine: t51 · r1 · c29 · span 1221310–1221320 |
| 51 | AMN Healthcare Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-029908 | CEO total compensation as printed in AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,669,780. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r1 · c42 · span 1287064–1287074 |
| 52 | Comfort Systems USA, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001308179-26-000245 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,620,815. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c12 · span 843490–843500 |
| 53 | Encompass Health Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0000785161-26-000105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Encompass Health Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,297,258. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 734470–734480 |
| 54 | Option Care Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013825 | CEO total compensation as printed in Option Care Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,266,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1114074–1114083 |
| 55 | ABM Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-13 | 0001193125-26-050152 | CEO total compensation as printed in ABM Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,111,185. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c6 · span 1264333–1264342 |
| 56 | Rollins, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000084839-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rollins, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,966,870. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r9 · c14 · span 774614–774623 |
| 57 | Acadia Healthcare Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011130 | CEO total compensation as printed in Acadia Healthcare Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,909,463. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Surgery Partners, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001638833-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in Surgery Partners, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,083,862. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 365862–365872 |
| 59 | Clean Harbors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000822818-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Clean Harbors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,929,422. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 683235–683244 |
| 60 | Brookdale Senior Living, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197412 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brookdale Senior Living, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,307,655. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c27 · span 1161767–1161776 |
| 61 | Healthcare Services Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000731012-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Healthcare Services Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,725,723. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c16 · span 1104226–1104235 |
| 62 | Select Medical Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-04 | 0001104659-26-023205 | CEO total compensation as printed in Select Medical Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,042,527. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c41 · span 384685–384694 |
| 63 | Pediatrix Medical Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127299 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pediatrix Medical Group's own proxy. As printed: 2,775,881. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c24 · span 1960691–1960700 |
| 64 | National Healthcare Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001140361-26-013005 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Healthcare Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,685,370. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c24 · span 312689–312698 |
| 65 | Team, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0000318833-26-000014 | CEO total compensation as printed in Team, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,265,655. Filing ↗machine: span 527601–527610 |
| 66 | Section 10a, Healthcare Services Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000731012-26-000021 | Healthcare Services Group, Inc. names Chemed in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, ABM Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-050152 | ABM Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chemed. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Option Care Health, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013825 | Option Care Health, Inc. names Chemed in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Acadia Healthcare Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011130 | Acadia Healthcare Co., Inc. names Chemed in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Addus Homecare Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-013190 | Addus Homecare Corp. names Chemed in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029908 | AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chemed. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, RadNet, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001683168-26-003086 | RadNet, Inc. names Chemed in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197412 | Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. names Chemed in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, Rollins, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000084839-26-000014 | Rollins, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chemed. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Clean Harbors, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000822818-26-000013 | Clean Harbors, Inc. names Chemed in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, Surgery Partners, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001638833-26-000039 | Surgery Partners, Inc. names Chemed in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Encompass Health Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000785161-26-000105 | Encompass Health Corp. names Chemed in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Team, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000318833-26-000014 | Team, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chemed. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Tetra Tech, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-002458 | Tetra Tech, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chemed. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, The Ensign Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001125376-26-000014 | The Ensign Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Chemed. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.