CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Mplx LP

Mplx (MPLX): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Mplx LP’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$19,016,261CEO Maryann Mannen · source
CEO vs. named peers99th pct.Of 1 peer CEOs

CEO pay, last three years

  • $14,388,817FY2024
  • $19,016,261FY2025

CEO total pay was $19,016,261 in fiscal 2025, up from $14,388,817 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $1,400,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $13,391,322 · option awards $0

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Mplx LP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Maryann Mannen (President and CEO) was the highest-paid executive at Mplx LP in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $19,016,261.
How does Mplx LP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Maryann Mannen's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Mplx LP's disclosed peer group.
How much does Mplx LP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Mplx LP reported total board compensation of $1,834,640 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Maryann Mannen$1,400,000$0$13,391,322$0$3,303,300$467,458$454,181$19,016,261
President and CEO
Michael Hennigan1,050,00009,147,23202,477,500680,357752,41014,107,499
Executive Chairman
Molly Benson687,53402,060,1670900,900280,019132,6734,061,293
Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Gregory Floerke678,76701,648,1930734,700216,880124,8943,403,434
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
C. Kristopher Hagedorn543,76701,236,1520589,900127,962107,4112,605,192
Executive Vice President and CFO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Maryann Mannen$19,016,261$14,388,817—↑ +4,627,444
Michael Hennigan14,107,49923,755,15324,054,492↓ −9,647,654
Molly Benson4,061,2933,911,616—↑ +149,677
Gregory Floerke3,403,4343,523,9333,185,847↓ −120,499
C. Kristopher Hagedorn2,605,1922,706,634—↓ −101,442

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

MPLX's compensation philosophy is aligned with MPC's strategy, focusing on incentivizing and rewarding eligible employees for executing on MPC's strategy. The only direct compensation provided by MPLX to its NEOs is in the form of MPLX phantom unit awards, while base salary and annual cash bonuses are determined by MPC's Compensation Committee.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Molly BensonRSU2025-03-01——2,623—$393,922
Michael HenniganRSU2025-03-01——11,645—1,748,846
Michael HenniganPSU2025-03-0117,46834,935—69,8705,599,032
Michael HenniganRSU2025-03-01——33,377—1,799,354
Molly BensonPSU2025-03-013,9347,868—15,7361,261,004
Molly BensonRSU2025-03-01——7,517—405,241
Gregory FloerkeRSU2025-03-01——2,098—315,078
Gregory FloerkePSU2025-03-013,1486,295—12,5901,008,900
Gregory FloerkeRSU2025-03-01——6,014—324,215
C. Kristopher HagedornRSU2025-03-01——1,574—236,383
C. Kristopher HagedornPSU2025-03-012,3614,721—9,442756,635
C. Kristopher HagedornRSU2025-03-01——4,510—243,134
Maryann MannenRSU2025-03-01——17,048—2,560,269
Maryann MannenPSU2025-03-0125,57251,144—102,2888,196,849
Maryann MannenRSU2025-03-01——48,863—2,634,204

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Molly Benson$799,163$1,261,004$061.2%
Michael Hennigan3,548,2005,599,032061.2%
Gregory Floerke639,2931,008,900061.2%
C. Kristopher Hagedorn479,517756,635061.2%
Maryann Mannen5,194,4738,196,849061.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Molly BensonPSU73—$4,128
Molly BensonRSU17,196—972,434
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Christopher A. HelmsIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Conflicts (Chair) · Executive · MPLX Committee$150,000$166,552——$0$316,552
Garry L. PeifferIndependent · Audit (Chair) · MPLX Committee125,000166,552——20,000311,552
Christine S. BrevesIndependent · Audit · Conflicts · MPLX Committee100,000166,552——20,000286,552
Frank M. SempleIndependent · MPLX Committee100,000166,552——0266,552
J. Michael SticeIndependent · MPLX Committee100,000166,552——0266,552
John P. SurmaIndependent · MPLX Committee100,000166,552——0266,552
Ray N. Walker JrIndependent · Audit · Conflicts · MPLX Committee35,05485,274——0120,328

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$125,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$710,054
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,084,586
All other compensation$40,000
Total cost of the board$1,834,640

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Mplx as a peer

Companies that benchmark against MPLX

1 company names MPLX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MPLX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MPLX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Marathon Petroleum Corporation2025Maryann Mannen$1,400,000$13,391,322$0$3,303,300$19,016,261
2Mplx LP2025Maryann Mannen1,400,00013,391,32203,303,30019,016,261

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Mplx LPnot disclosedPhantom Units 100not disclosedFW Cook
Marathon Petroleum Corporation143%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRFW Cook

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (32 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Maryann Mannen. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 137. As printed: 19,016,261. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Michael Hennigan. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 137. As printed: 14,107,499. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Molly Benson. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 137. As printed: 4,061,293. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Gregory Floerke. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 137. As printed: 3,403,434. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, C. Kristopher Hagedorn. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 137. As printed: 2,605,192. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Molly Benson RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Hennigan RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Hennigan PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Hennigan RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Molly Benson PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Molly Benson RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Gregory Floerke RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Gregory Floerke PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Gregory Floerke RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, C. Kristopher Hagedorn RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, C. Kristopher Hagedorn PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, C. Kristopher Hagedorn RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Maryann Mannen RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Maryann Mannen PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Maryann Mannen RSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Christopher A. Helms. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 316,552. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Garry L. Peiffer. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,552. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Christine S. Breves. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,552. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Frank M. Semple. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,552. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, J. Michael Stice. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,552. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, John P. Surma. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,552. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ray N. Walker Jr. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,328. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 710,054 + equity 1,084,586 + all other 40,000 = 1,834,640, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Marathon Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,016,261. View filing ↗
  • Mplx LP (subject), Section 10b CEO total. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Mplx LP's own proxy. As printed: 19,016,261. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500