Companies Alliance Resource Partners LP
Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Alliance Resource Partners LP’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1FY2023
- $1FY2024
- $1FY2025
CEO total pay was $1 in fiscal 2025, up from $1 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirk Tholen | $555,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $506,800 | $0 | $28,000 | $1,865,338 |
| Senior Vice President; also President Alliance Minerals, LLC | ||||||||
| Thomas Wynne | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 506,800 | 0 | 40,900 | 1,851,228 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Cary Marshall | 332,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 303,000 | 0 | 41,685 | 1,336,482 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Craft III | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirk Tholen | $1,865,338 | $1,417,189 | — | ↑ +448,149 |
| Thomas Wynne | 1,851,228 | 1,326,589 | 1,668,631 | ↑ +524,639 |
| Cary Marshall | 1,336,482 | 1,074,530 | 1,269,532 | ↑ +261,952 |
| Joseph Craft III | 1 | 1 | 1 | ↑ +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The compensation of Named Executive Officers is designed to provide a competitive opportunity to recruit and retain key management talent, align executive interests with unitholder interests, and motivate the creation of sustainable, capital-efficient growth in available cash to maximize unitholder returns.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cary Marshall | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 24,489 | — | — | $659,489 |
| Steven C. Schnitzer | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 24,015 | — | — | 646,724 |
| Kirk Tholen | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 28,784 | — | — | 775,153 |
| Thomas Wynne | PSU | 2025-02-13 | — | 27,981 | — | — | 753,528 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cary Marshall | $0 | $659,489 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Steven C. Schnitzer | 0 | 646,724 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kirk Tholen | 0 | 775,153 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Thomas Wynne | 0 | 753,528 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schnitzer | PSU | 54,119 | — | $1,257,184 |
| Cary Marshall | PSU | 85,331 | — | 1,982,239 |
| Thomas Wynne | PSU | 94,987 | — | 2,206,548 |
| Kirk Tholen | PSU | 95,790 | — | 2,225,202 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul H. ViningIndependent · Lead Independent Director | $360,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $360,000 |
| Wilson M. TorrenceIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 245,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 245,000 |
| Nick CarterIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,000 |
| Robert J. DrutenIndependent · Conflicts (Chair) | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,000 |
| Ronna McDanielIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 215,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 215,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $215,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,270,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,270,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Alliance Resource Partners as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ARLP
No companies currently name ARLP as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peabody | 2025 | James Grech | $1,075,000 | $5,080,125 | $0 | $1,835,853 | $9,025,131 |
| 2 | Warrior | 2025 | Walter Scheller III | 900,000 | 4,121,831 | 0 | 2,011,725 | 7,336,513 |
| 3 | Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | 2025 | C. Andrew Eidson | 943,846 | 2,660,357 | 0 | 520,956 | 4,167,842 |
| 4 | Alliance Resource Partners LP | 2025 | Joseph Craft III | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| — | Core Natural Resources, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance Resource Partners LP | not disclosed | Restricted Units 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Peabody | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| Warrior | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (20 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Kirk Tholen. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,865,338. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Thomas Wynne. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,851,228. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Cary Marshall. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,336,482. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Craft III. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Cary Marshall PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steven C. Schnitzer PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kirk Tholen PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Wynne PSU. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul H. Vining. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wilson M. Torrence. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nick Carter. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert J. Druten. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ronna McDaniel. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,270,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,270,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Peabody, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Peabody's own proxy. As printed: 9,025,131. View filing ↗
- Warrior, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Warrior's own proxy. As printed: 7,336,513. View filing ↗
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,167,842. View filing ↗
- Alliance Resource Partners LP (subject), Section 10b CEO total. 10-K, filed 2026-02-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Alliance Resource Partners LP's own proxy. As printed: 1. View filing ↗