CEO James Litinsky was paid $28,010,723 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 363.4% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001801368-26-000020 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$28,010,723 ↑ James Litinsky total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 77.27% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read MP Materials's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MP reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MP's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Litinsky | $1,000,000 | $0 | $24,783,676 | $0 | $2,213,047 | $0 | $14,000 | $28,010,723 |
| Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Rosenthal | 725,000 | 0 | 11,857,384 | 0 | 1,234,199 | 0 | 14,000 | 13,830,583 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Corbett | 675,000 | 0 | 6,474,816 | 0 | 1,149,082 | 0 | 14,000 | 8,312,898 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Elliot Hoops | 600,000 | 0 | 3,731,994 | 0 | 1,021,406 | 0 | 14,000 | 5,367,400 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Litinsky | $28,010,723 | $6,044,484 | $4,223,127 | ↑ +21,966,239 |
| Michael Rosenthal | 13,830,583 | 3,788,693 | 3,383,141 | ↑ +10,041,890 |
| Ryan Corbett | 8,312,898 | 3,527,846 | 3,137,716 | ↑ +4,785,052 |
| Elliot Hoops | 5,367,400 | 2,667,048 | 2,465,098 | ↑ +2,700,352 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MP in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MP in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Elliot Hoops | General Counsel | $5,367,400 |
| James Litinsky | CEO | $28,010,723 |
| Michael Rosenthal | COO | $13,830,583 |
| Ryan Corbett | CFO | $8,312,898 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew A. McKnight | Independent Director | $250,000 |
| Arnold W. Donald | Independent Director | $240,000 |
| Connie K. Duckworth | Independent Director | $255,000 |
| General (Retired) Richard B. Myers | Independent Director | $240,000 |
| Maryanne R. Lavan | Independent Director | $247,500 |
| Randall J. Weisenburger | Independent Director | $312,500 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Rosenthal | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 23,681 | 47,363 | — | 94,726 | $1,156,604 |
| Michael Rosenthal | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 47,363 | — | 924,999 |
| James Litinsky | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 119,047 | — | 2,324,988 |
| Elliot Hoops | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 25,601 | — | 499,988 |
| Elliot Hoops | PSU | 2025-10-13 | — | 20,568 | — | 27,423 | 2,606,830 |
| Elliot Hoops | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 12,800 | 25,601 | — | 51,202 | 625,176 |
| Ryan Corbett | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 21,761 | 43,522 | — | 87,044 | 1,062,807 |
| Ryan Corbett | RSU | 2025-01-13 | — | — | 43,522 | — | 849,985 |
| Ryan Corbett | PSU | 2025-10-13 | — | 35,995 | — | 47,991 | 4,562,024 |
| James Litinsky | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 59,523 | 119,047 | — | 238,094 | 2,907,128 |
| James Litinsky | PSU | 2025-10-13 | — | 154,258 | — | 205,676 | 19,551,561 |
| Michael Rosenthal | PSU | 2025-10-13 | — | 77,130 | — | 102,838 | 9,775,780 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Rosenthal | $924,999 | $10,932,384 | $0 | 92.2% |
| James Litinsky | 2,324,988 | 22,458,689 | 0 | 90.6% |
| Elliot Hoops | 499,988 | 3,232,006 | 0 | 86.6% |
| Ryan Corbett | 849,985 | 5,624,831 | 0 | 86.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Litinsky | PSU | 154,258 | — | $7,793,114 |
| James Litinsky | PSU | 119,047 | — | 6,014,254 |
| James Litinsky | PSU | 78,948 | — | 3,988,453 |
| Michael Rosenthal | PSU | 77,130 | — | 3,896,608 |
| James Litinsky | PSU | 59,523 | — | 3,007,102 |
| Michael Rosenthal | PSU | 57,868 | — | 2,923,491 |
| Ryan Corbett | PSU | 55,760 | — | 2,816,995 |
| Michael Rosenthal | PSU | 47,363 | — | 2,392,779 |
| Ryan Corbett | PSU | 43,522 | — | 2,198,731 |
| Ryan Corbett | PSU | 35,995 | — | 1,818,467 |
| James Litinsky | PSU | 35,132 | — | 1,774,869 |
| Elliot Hoops | PSU | 34,498 | — | 1,742,839 |
| Elliot Hoops | PSU | 25,601 | — | 1,293,363 |
| Michael Rosenthal | PSU | 23,681 | — | 1,196,364 |
| Ryan Corbett | PSU | 21,761 | — | 1,099,366 |
| Michael Rosenthal | PSU | 21,079 | — | 1,064,911 |
| Elliot Hoops | PSU | 20,568 | — | 1,039,095 |
| Ryan Corbett | PSU | 19,673 | — | 993,880 |
| Elliot Hoops | PSU | 12,998 | — | 656,659 |
| Elliot Hoops | PSU | 12,800 | — | 646,656 |
| James Litinsky | PSU | 10,582 | — | 534,603 |
| James Litinsky | PSU | 9,559 | — | 482,921 |
| Michael Rosenthal | PSU | 9,312 | — | 470,442 |
| Ryan Corbett | PSU | 8,919 | — | 450,588 |
| Ryan Corbett | PSU | 8,465 | — | 427,652 |
| Michael Rosenthal | PSU | 8,412 | — | 424,974 |
| Ryan Corbett | PSU | 7,647 | — | 386,326 |
| Elliot Hoops | PSU | 6,349 | — | 320,751 |
| Elliot Hoops | PSU | 5,735 | — | 289,732 |
| Elliot Hoops | PSU | 3,301 | — | 166,767 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 70,496,592 | 20,735,952 | 371,007 | 77.27% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 79,842,572 | 8,432,222 | 594,279 | 90.45% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | 54,620,112 | 21,870,615 | 5,610,225 | 71.41% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-13 | 109,887,217 | 2,523,705 | 293,313 | 97.75% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-14 | 99,006,639 | 36,970,929 | 284,529 | 72.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 77.27%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 90.45%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-11 | 71.41%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention or a broker non-vote on Proposal Two will not have any effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randall J. WeisenburgerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $177,500 | $135,000 | — | — | — | $312,500 |
| Connie K. DuckworthIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 120,000 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 255,000 |
| Andrew A. McKnightIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 115,000 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 250,000 |
| Maryanne R. LavanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 112,500 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 247,500 |
| General (Retired) Richard B. MyersIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 105,000 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 240,000 |
| Arnold W. DonaldIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 105,000 | 135,000 | — | — | — | 240,000 |
| James H. LitinskyEmployee director · Board Chair · Audit | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $735,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $810,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,545,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MP Materials | 2025 | James Litinsky | $1,000,000 | $24,783,676 | $0 | $2,213,047 | $28,010,723 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Litinsky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 42. As printed: 28,010,723. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 550573–550583 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Rosenthal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 42. As printed: 13,830,583. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c42 · span 568324–568334 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ryan Corbett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 42. As printed: 8,312,898. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 559639–559648 |
| 4 | Section 01, Elliot Hoops | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 42. As printed: 5,367,400. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c42 · span 577382–577391 |
| 5 | Section 03, Michael Rosenthal PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 638126–638135 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Rosenthal RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 633402–633409 |
| 7 | Section 03, James Litinsky RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 602247–602256 |
| 8 | Section 03, Elliot Hoops RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 650340–650347 |
| 9 | Section 03, Elliot Hoops PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 659789–659798 |
| 10 | Section 03, Elliot Hoops PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 655064–655071 |
| 11 | Section 03, Ryan Corbett PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 621187–621196 |
| 12 | Section 03, Ryan Corbett RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 616463–616470 |
| 13 | Section 03, Ryan Corbett PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 625914–625923 |
| 14 | Section 03, James Litinsky PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 605558–605567 |
| 15 | Section 03, James Litinsky PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 608979–608989 |
| 16 | Section 03, Michael Rosenthal PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 642854–642863 |
| 17 | Section 08, Randall J. Weisenburger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,500. Filing ↗machine: span 386879–387101 |
| 18 | Section 08, Connie K. Duckworth | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,000. Filing ↗machine: span 376959–377181 |
| 19 | Section 08, Andrew A. McKnight | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 381908–382130 |
| 20 | Section 08, Maryanne R. Lavan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,500. Filing ↗machine: span 379433–379655 |
| 21 | Section 08, General (Retired) Richard B. Myers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: span 384399–384621 |
| 22 | Section 08, Arnold W. Donald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. Filing ↗machine: span 374483–374705 |
| 23 | Section 08, James H. Litinsky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-10 | 0001801368-26-000035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.27% (votes for as printed: 70,496,592). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-11 | 0001801368-25-000021 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.45% (votes for as printed: 79,842,572). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-12 | 0001801368-24-000057 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.41% (votes for as printed: 54,620,112). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 735,000 + equity 810,000 + all other 0 = 1,545,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,545,000 |
| 30 | MP Materials (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001801368-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in MP Materials's own proxy. As printed: 28,010,723. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 550573–550583 |