Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-01-22

Ashland (ASH)

CEO Guillermo Novo was paid $7,907,423 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 12.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 21st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-25-312753 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,907,423 ↓
Guillermo Novo total, FY2025
21st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
83:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.7%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Guillermo Novo (Chair of the Board and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $7,907,423 (base salary $1,152,332) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-25-312753, filed 2025-12-09]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ASH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated December 9, 2026.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Guillermo Novo$1,152,332$0$5,233,863$0$1,313,830$0$207,398$7,907,423
Chair of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
J. Kevin Willis496,94301,455,1940354,3330100,8592,407,328
Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
William Whitaker323,47501,748,6580243,686034,5492,350,368
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Alessandra Faccin Assis500,3470776,7980286,1460522,8882,086,178
Senior Vice President and General Manager, Life Sciences and Intermediates
Osama Musa520,1850807,6380355,852060,1471,743,822
Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer
Karl Bostaph383,8690412,9190236,5040503,2321,536,524
Former Senior Vice President Operations
James Minicucci457,4600591,8390311,409060,7931,421,501
Senior Vice President and General Manager, Personal Care

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Guillermo Novo$7,907,423$8,981,991$6,957,914↓ −1,074,568
J. Kevin Willis2,407,3283,059,1482,412,378↓ −651,820
William Whitaker2,350,368———
Alessandra Faccin Assis2,086,1782,010,447—↑ +75,731
Osama Musa1,743,8221,922,6672,298,917↓ −178,845
Karl Bostaph1,536,5241,611,196—↓ −74,672
James Minicucci1,421,501———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Ashland's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ASH reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ASH
24 companies name ASH as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ASH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ASH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Guillermo NovoCEO$7,907,423
J. Kevin WillisExecutive$2,407,328
James MinicucciSVP$1,421,501
Alessandra Faccin AssisSVP$2,086,178
Karl BostaphExecutive$1,536,524
Osama MusaCTO$1,743,822
William WhitakerCFO$2,350,368
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ashish K. KulkarniIndependent Director$249,978
Jerome A. PeribereIndependent Director$264,978
Sanat ChattopadhyayIndependent Director$260,395
Scott A. TozierIndependent Director$250,033
Steven D. BishopIndependent Director$249,978
Susan L. MainLead Independent Director$284,978
Suzan F. HarrisonIndependent Director$268,300
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Guillermo NovoPSU2024-11-1319,75539,50926,33979,018$5,233,863
James MinicucciPSU2024-11-132,2344,4682,9788,936591,839
William WhitakerPSU2025-07-186,46612,9318,62025,8621,485,307
William WhitakerRSU2025-05-15——2,516—129,977
J. Kevin WillisPSU2024-11-135,49310,9857,32321,9701,455,194
Karl BostaphPSU2024-11-131,5593,1172,0786,234412,919
William WhitakerPSU2024-11-135041,0076712,014133,375
Alessandra Faccin AssisPSU2024-11-132,9325,8643,90911,728776,798
Osama MusaPSU2024-11-133,0496,0974,06412,194807,638
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Guillermo Novo$0$5,233,863$0100.0%
James Minicucci0591,8390100.0%
William Whitaker129,9771,618,682092.6%
J. Kevin Willis01,455,1940100.0%
Karl Bostaph0412,9190100.0%
Alessandra Faccin Assis0776,7980100.0%
Osama Musa0807,6380100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William WhitakerOption1,50077.9—
William WhitakerRSU12,750—610,850
William WhitakerRSU732—56,625
Karl BostaphRSU2,110—163,341
J. Kevin WillisOption32,58357.96—
J. Kevin WillisPSU18,856—903,391
Guillermo NovoRSU56,917—2,726,898
Guillermo NovoPSU113,912—5,457,525
Osama MusaOption5,55082.34—
Osama MusaOption12,20077.9—
Osama MusaRSU19,481—933,313
Osama MusaPSU16,430—787,176
Osama MusaOption8,65067.16—
Osama MusaOption9,79357.96—
James MinicucciRSU9,762—467,706
James MinicucciPSU8,122—389,125
Karl BostaphOption2,35076.76—
Karl BostaphRSU4,702—225,263
J. Kevin WillisOption28,45067.16—
J. Kevin WillisOption30,22959.41—
Guillermo NovoRSU32,600—2,513,119
Osama MusaRSU5,990—462,279
James MinicucciRSU2,585—162,616
William WhitakerPSU15,537—744,398
J. Kevin WillisRSU20,534—1,354,799
Guillermo NovoOption70,04776.76—
Karl BostaphPSU8,007—383,596
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to create a pay-for-performance culture by aligning compensation to the achievement of our financial and strategic objectives and our stockholders interests. We strive to provide our NEOs with a compensation package that is aligned with our Compensation Peer Group (as defined below), with the expectation, based on a comparison to executives in the Compensation Peer Group and a review of other competitive market information, that above-target performance will result in above-median pay and below-target performance will result in below-median pay.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-01-2036,593,4931,247,95964,00196.7%Passed
20252025-01-2139,525,692968,83874,10597.61%Passed
20242024-01-2343,704,391482,01094,62698.91%Passed
20232023-01-2442,298,244909,742103,61697.89%Passed
20222022-01-2547,547,3631,205,120108,44197.53%Passed
20212021-01-2848,093,4681,332,725133,29197.3%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-01-2096.7%a
20252025-01-2197.61%b
20242024-01-2398.91%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as either votes cast for or against the resolution.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as either votes cast for or against the resolution.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast either for or against the nominees and will have no effect on the election of nominees.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)83 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,907,423
Median employee compensation$95,293
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Susan L. MainIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation$135,000$149,978$0$0$0$284,978
Suzan F. HarrisonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance and Nominating118,322149,978000268,300
Jerome A. PeribereIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating (Chair)115,000149,978000264,978
Sanat ChattopadhyayIndependent · Sustainability and Productivity (Chair) · Governance and Nominating110,417149,978000260,395
Scott A. TozierIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Sustainability and Productivity100,055149,978000250,033
Steven D. BishopIndependent · Compensation · Sustainability and Productivity100,000149,978000249,978
Ashish K. KulkarniIndependent · Governance and Nominating · Sustainability and Productivity100,000149,978000249,978
Guillermo NovoEmployee director · Board Chair000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$149,978
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 18,750
Stock ownership guideline$500,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$778,794
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,049,846
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,828,640

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ashland2025Guillermo Novo$1,152,332$5,233,863$0$1,313,830$7,907,423

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ashland in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Guillermo Novo (Chair of the Board and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Ashland in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,907,423.
How does Ashland's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Guillermo Novo's total compensation ranked at the 21st percentile of Ashland's disclosed peer group.
What is Ashland's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Ashland's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 83:1.
How did shareholders vote on Ashland's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.7% of shareholders supported Ashland's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Ashland spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ashland reported total board compensation of $1,828,640 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Guillermo NovoDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 7,907,423. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c21 · span 2021429–2021438
2Section 01, J. Kevin WillisDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 2,407,328. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r17 · c21 · span 2146638–2146647
3Section 01, William WhitakerDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 2,350,368. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r6 · c21 · span 2048075–2048084
4Section 01, Alessandra Faccin AssisDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 2,086,178. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r8 · c21 · span 2066023–2066032
5Section 01, Osama MusaDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,743,822. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r10 · c21 · span 2084045–2084054
6Section 01, Karl BostaphDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,536,524. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r15 · c21 · span 2128608–2128617
7Section 01, James MinicucciDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “summary compensation table”. As printed: 1,421,501. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r13 · c21 · span 2110676–2110685
8Section 03, Guillermo Novo PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-25-312753Section “fiscal 2025 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2323374–2323383
9Section 03, James Minicucci PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-25-312753Section “fiscal 2025 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2408350–2408357
10Section 03, William Whitaker PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-25-312753Section “fiscal 2025 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2365701–2365710
11Section 03, William Whitaker RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-25-312753Section “fiscal 2025 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2351534–2351541
12Section 03, J. Kevin Willis PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-25-312753Section “fiscal 2025 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2436777–2436786
13Section 03, Karl Bostaph PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-25-312753Section “fiscal 2025 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2422560–2422567
14Section 03, William Whitaker PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-25-312753Section “fiscal 2025 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2337516–2337523
15Section 03, Alessandra Faccin Assis PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-25-312753Section “fiscal 2025 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2379925–2379932
16Section 03, Osama Musa PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001193125-25-312753Section “fiscal 2025 grants of plan-based awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 2394137–2394144
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 83 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3566543–3566547
18Section 08, Susan L. MainDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,978. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r8 · c9 · span 728854–729102
19Section 08, Suzan F. HarrisonDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,300. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r5 · c9 · span 714851–715099
20Section 08, Jerome A. PeribereDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,978. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r10 · c9 · span 738262–738510
21Section 08, Sanat ChattopadhyayDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,395. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r4 · c9 · span 710249–710497
22Section 08, Scott A. TozierDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,033. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r12 · c9 · span 747662–747910
23Section 08, Steven D. BishopDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,978. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r3 · c9 · span 705645–705893
24Section 08, Ashish K. KulkarniDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,978. Filing ↗machine: t56 · r7 · c9 · span 724256–724504
25Section 08, Guillermo NovoDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-01-220001193125-26-019509Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.7% (votes for as printed: 36,593,493). Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-01-220000950170-25-007842Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.61% (votes for as printed: 39,525,692). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-01-260000950170-24-007993Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.91% (votes for as printed: 43,704,391). Filing ↗
29Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
30Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
31Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 778,794 + equity 1,049,846 + all other 0 = 1,828,640, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,828,640
32Ashland (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-090001193125-25-312753CEO total compensation as printed in Ashland's own proxy. As printed: 7,907,423. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c21 · span 2021429–2021438

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.