CEO Thomas Schuetz was paid $5,097,150 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 64.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-017649 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,097,150 ↑ Thomas Schuetz total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.5% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CMPX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Schuetz | $630,000 | $381,150 | $0 | $4,065,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | $5,097,150 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jonathan Anderman | 450,000 | 198,000 | 0 | 758,800 | — | — | 0 | 1,427,800 |
| General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Barry Shin | 480,000 | 216,000 | 0 | 677,500 | 0 | 0 | 21,000 | 1,394,500 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Schuetz | $5,097,150 | $3,093,057 | $4,873,206 | ↑ +2,004,093 |
| Jonathan Anderman | 1,427,800 | 893,635 | — | ↑ +534,165 |
| Barry Shin | 1,394,500 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Compass Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CMPX reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CMPX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CMPX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carl L. Gordon | Independent Director | $173,400 |
| Ellen V. Chiniara | Independent Director | $168,400 |
| James P. Boylan | Independent Director | $158,400 |
| Mary Ann Gray | Independent Director | $153,400 |
| Philip J. Ferneau | Independent Director | $163,400 |
| Richard S. Lindahl | Independent Director | $163,400 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Anderman | Option | 43,326 | 1.57 | — |
| Jonathan Anderman | Option | 2,068 | 2.4 | — |
| Jonathan Anderman | Option | 200,000 | 1.2 | — |
| Thomas Schuetz | RSU | 478,125 | — | 2,567,531 |
| Barry Shin | RSU | 300,000 | — | 1,611,000 |
| Thomas Schuetz | RSU | 250,000 | — | 1,342,500 |
| Thomas Schuetz | Option | 29,136 | 2.4 | — |
| Thomas Schuetz | Option | 204,144 | 3.93 | — |
| Thomas Schuetz | Option | 332,037 | 1.93 | — |
| Thomas Schuetz | Option | 1,187,500 | 3.65 | — |
| Barry Shin | Option | 300,000 | 1.65 | — |
| Barry Shin | Option | 197,910 | 3.65 | — |
| Jonathan Anderman | Option | 23,322 | 3.93 | — |
| Jonathan Anderman | Option | 221,660 | 3.65 | — |
Compensation is designed to enable the company to attract and retain talented and experienced executives to lead successfully in a competitive environment. The company targets being competitive to peer companies and utilizes independent, third-party benchmarking and analytics to inform the level and mix of base salary, annual bonus, and long-term equity incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards |
| Clawback policy | The company has adopted an incentive compensation recoupment policy applicable to executive officers. If financial results must be restated to correct an accounting error due to material noncompliance, the company will seek to recover excess incentive-based compensation received by covered officers during the three completed fiscal years preceding the restatement date. |
| Anti-hedging | The insider trading policy expressly prohibits short sales and derivative transactions of company stock by executive officers, directors, employees, and certain designated consultants and contractors. It also prohibits, without advance approval of the Audit Committee, purchases or sales of puts, calls, or other derivative securities. |
| Anti-pledging | The proxy statement notes that securities held in a margin account or pledged as collateral create heightened compliance risk, but does not explicitly state a blanket prohibition on pledging in the policy description, only that the policy is designed to promote compliance and address these risks. |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 117,963,684 | 1,796,022 | 2,061,977 | 98.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 98.5%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl L. GordonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | $65,000 | $0 | $108,400 | — | $0 | $173,400 |
| Ellen V. ChiniaraIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 60,000 | 0 | 108,400 | — | 0 | 168,400 |
| Philip J. FerneauIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 55,000 | 0 | 108,400 | — | 0 | 163,400 |
| Richard S. LindahlIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 55,000 | 0 | 108,400 | — | 0 | 163,400 |
| James P. BoylanIndependent · Audit | 50,000 | 0 | 108,400 | — | 0 | 158,400 |
| Mary Ann GrayIndependent · Compensation | 45,000 | 0 | 108,400 | — | 0 | 153,400 |
| Thomas J. SchuetzEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $330,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $330,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compass Therapeutics | 2025 | Thomas Schuetz | $630,000 | $0 | $4,065,000 | $0 | $5,097,150 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Schuetz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,097,150. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Jonathan Anderman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,427,800. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Barry Shin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,394,500. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Carl L. Gordon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,400. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Ellen V. Chiniara | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,400. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Philip J. Ferneau | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,400. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Richard S. Lindahl | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 163,400. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, James P. Boylan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,400. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Mary Ann Gray | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,400. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Thomas J. Schuetz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-11 | 0001171843-26-004068 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.5% (votes for as printed: 117,963,684). View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 330,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 330,000, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 14 | Compass Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017649 | CEO total compensation as printed in Compass Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,097,150. View filing ↗ |