Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

Sellas Life Sciences Group (SLS)

CEO Angelos Stergiou was paid $1,877,810 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 57.8% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-047693 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,877,810 ↑
Angelos Stergiou total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
76.89%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Angelos Stergiou (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,877,810 (base salary $676,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-047693, filed 2026-04-23]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SLS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Angelos Stergiou$676,000$0$477,107$327,695$390,390$0$6,618$1,877,810
President and Chief Executive Officer
Dragan Cicic451,2340185,071143,990193,128018,372991,795
Senior Vice President, Chief Development Officer
John Burns429,6050185,071143,990185,589015,398959,653
Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Angelos Stergiou$1,877,810$1,189,773$1,752,638↑ +688,037
Dragan Cicic991,795———
John Burns959,653680,778797,708↑ +278,875

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sellas Life Sciences Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SLS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SLS
No companies currently name SLS as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Angelos StergiouCEO$1,877,810
Dragan CicicExecutive$991,795
John BurnsCFO$959,653
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
David A. ScheinbergIndependent Director$92,917
Jane WasmanIndependent Director$92,917
John VarianChair of the Board$120,917
Katherine Bach KalinIndependent Director$92,917
Robert L. Van NostrandIndependent Director$92,917
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Angelos StergiouRSU192,750—$726,668
Dragan CicicOption169,5000.95—
Angelos StergiouOption124,2190.52—
John BurnsRSU23,500—88,595
Dragan CicicOption33,8540.52—
Angelos StergiouRSU14,500—54,665
Dragan CicicOption1,0165.34—
Dragan CicicRSU25,000—94,250
Dragan CicicRSU4,000—15,080
Angelos StergiouOption3,4385.34—
Dragan CicicRSU84,750—319,508
John BurnsOption7505.34—
John BurnsOption21,8753.34—
Angelos StergiouOption63,4383.34—
Angelos StergiouRSU95,000—358,150
John BurnsRSU84,750—319,508
John BurnsRSU15,000—56,550
Angelos StergiouRSU79,500—299,715
Dragan CicicRSU22,500—84,825
Dragan CicicOption16,0423.34—
John BurnsRSU5,000—18,850
Angelos StergiouOption385,7500.95—
John BurnsOption169,5000.95—
John BurnsOption39,0630.52—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation of our named executive officers is designed to enable us to attract and retain talented and experienced executives capable of leading the Company successfully in a competitive environment. We believe that our compensation policies and decisions are focused on pay-for-performance principles, are strongly aligned with our stockholders' interests, and are effective in achieving the overall objectives of our compensation program.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantRadford, a division of Aon Hewitt
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1652,930,79215,906,7322,196,65476.89%Passed
20252025-06-1729,589,24912,767,7911,128,17969.86%Passed
20242024-06-205,992,5104,808,398554,17555.48%Passed
20232023-06-204,772,5473,079,811135,40160.78%Passed
20222022-06-084,224,2921,575,97777,83472.83%Passed
20212021-06-082,383,795849,429200,41873.73%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1676.89%a
20252025-06-1769.86%b
20242024-06-2055.48%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will count towards a quorum but will have no effect on the outcome of this Proposal 3.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John VarianIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Science$94,000$11,906$15,011——$120,917
David A. ScheinbergIndependent · Compensation · Science (Chair)66,00011,90615,011——92,917
Robert L. Van NostrandIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance66,00011,90615,011——92,917
Jane WasmanIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)66,00011,90615,011——92,917
Katherine Bach KalinIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance66,00011,90615,011——92,917
Angelos M. StergiouEmployee director · Science—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)18,000 / 18,000 / 18,000
Stock ownership guidelineRetail stockholders and Glass Lewis, however, requested more details on our stock ownership guidelines. As a result of this feedback, the Company has provided a summary of the stock ownership guidelines in this Proxy Statement
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$358,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$59,530
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$417,530

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

SYRS Syros PharmaceuticalsCLRB Cellectar Biosciences, Inc.CRVS Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.CKPT Checkpoint Therapeutics, Inc.PDSB PDS Biotechnology CorporationCMPX Compass Therapeutics RadfordBYSI BeyondSpring Inc.CUE Cue Biopharma, Inc.CDTX Cidara Therapeutics, Inc.VSTM Verastem, Inc.LPTX Leap Therapeutics, Inc.EQ Equillium, Inc.IMUX Immunic, Inc. Genelux CorporationELEV Elevation Oncology, Inc.ATNM Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Sellas Life Sciences Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Syros Pharmaceuticals (SYRS) Cellectar Biosciences, Inc. (CLRB) Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CRVS) Checkpoint Therapeutics, Inc. (CKPT) PDS Biotechnology Corporation (PDSB) Compass Therapeutics (CMPX) BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) Cue Biopharma, Inc. (CUE) Cidara Therapeutics, Inc. (CDTX)— Verastem, Inc. (VSTM)23 Leap Therapeutics, Inc. (LPTX) Equillium, Inc. (EQ) Immunic, Inc. (IMUX) Elevation Oncology, Inc. (ELEV) Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ATNM)

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sellas Life Sciences Group.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Richard Miller$36,566$0$6,989,000$0$7,031,566
2Compass Therapeutics2025Thomas Schuetz630,00004,065,00005,097,150
3Verastem, Inc.2025Daniel Paterson674,0001,161,6610489,3242,349,975
4Elevation Oncology, Inc.2024Joseph Ferra620,833277,0001,117,793294,8962,326,372
5Sellas Life Sciences Group2025Angelos Stergiou676,000477,107327,695390,3901,877,810
6Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Sandesh Seth762,3200001,187,320
7Cue Biopharma, Inc.2025Usman Azam143,07701,042,31301,185,639
8Syros Pharmaceuticals2023Conley Chee479,092369,4600192,4551,041,697
—Cellectar Biosciences, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Checkpoint Therapeutics, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—PDS Biotechnology Corporation——————not in coverage universe
—BeyondSpring Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Cidara Therapeutics, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Leap Therapeutics, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Equillium, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Immunic, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sellas Life Sciences Groupnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedRadford, a division of Aon Hewitt
Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedStreeterWyatt Analytics LLC
BeyondSpring Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Cellectar Biosciences, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Checkpoint Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Cidara Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Compass Therapeuticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
Cue Biopharma, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosedRadford, an AON Hewitt company
Elevation Oncology, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards
Equillium, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Immunic, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Leap Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
PDS Biotechnology Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Syros Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia Inc.
Verastem, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sellas Life Sciences Group in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Angelos Stergiou (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sellas Life Sciences Group in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,877,810.
How does Sellas Life Sciences Group's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Angelos Stergiou's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of Sellas Life Sciences Group's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Sellas Life Sciences Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 76.89% of shareholders supported Sellas Life Sciences Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sellas Life Sciences Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sellas Life Sciences Group reported total board compensation of $417,530 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Angelos StergiouDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047693Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,877,810. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Dragan CicicDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047693Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 991,795. Filing ↗
3Section 01, John BurnsDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047693Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 959,653. Filing ↗
4Section 08, John VarianDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047693Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,917. Filing ↗machine: span 652056–652063
5Section 08, David A. ScheinbergDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047693Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,917. Filing ↗machine: span 659790–659796
6Section 08, Robert L. Van NostrandDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047693Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,917. Filing ↗machine: span 654631–654637
7Section 08, Jane WasmanDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047693Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,917. Filing ↗machine: span 657219–657225
8Section 08, Katherine Bach KalinDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047693Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,917. Filing ↗machine: span 662387–662393
9Section 08, Angelos M. StergiouDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047693Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-180001104659-26-075775Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.89% (votes for as printed: 52,930,792). Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-180001104659-25-060704Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 69.86% (votes for as printed: 29,589,249). Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-210001104659-24-073957Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.48% (votes for as printed: 5,992,510). Filing ↗
13Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
14Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 358,000 + equity 59,530 + all other 0 = 417,530, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 417,530
15Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048595CEO total compensation as printed in Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,031,566. Filing ↗
16Compass Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001140361-26-017649CEO total compensation as printed in Compass Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 5,097,150. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 303582–303591
17Verastem, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001104659-26-041506CEO total compensation as printed in Verastem, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,349,975. Filing ↗
18Elevation Oncology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-240001558370-25-005413CEO total compensation as printed in Elevation Oncology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,326,372. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 446279–446288
19Sellas Life Sciences Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047693CEO total compensation as printed in Sellas Life Sciences Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,877,810. Filing ↗
20Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-160001213900-26-110022CEO total compensation as printed in Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,187,320. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c17 · span 504881–504890
21Cue Biopharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-160001193125-26-108301CEO total compensation as printed in Cue Biopharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,185,639. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c12 · span 458480–458489
22Syros Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total10-K2024-04-230001193125-24-105876CEO total compensation as printed in Syros Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 1,041,697. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 248160–248169
23Section 10a, Verastem, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041506Verastem, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sellas Life Sciences Group. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.