CEO Richard Miller was paid $7,031,566 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for CRVS
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order CRVS
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CRVS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CRVS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Miller | $36,566 | $0 | $0 | $6,989,000 | $0 | — | $6,000 | $7,031,566 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Leiv Lea | 405,948 | 0 | 0 | 2,795,600 | 0 | — | 6,000 | 3,207,548 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| William Jones | 360,115 | 0 | 0 | 2,795,600 | 0 | — | 6,000 | 3,161,715 |
| Senior Vice President, Pharmaceutical Development | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Miller | $7,031,566 | $7,031,566 | — | +0 |
| Leiv Lea | 3,207,548 | 3,207,548 | — | +0 |
| William Jones | 3,161,715 | 3,161,715 | — | +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leiv Lea | Option | 66,666 | 1.64 | — |
| William Jones | RSU | 3,407,335 | — | 17,435,512 |
| Richard Miller | Option | 1,000,000 | 8.81 | — |
| Richard Miller | Option | 53,333 | 0.97 | — |
| Richard Miller | Option | 66,666 | 0.91 | — |
| Richard Miller | Option | 166,666 | 1.64 | — |
| Richard Miller | Option | 500,000 | 4.99 | — |
| Leiv Lea | Option | 26,666 | 0.97 | — |
| Leiv Lea | Option | 200,000 | 4.99 | — |
| Leiv Lea | Option | 400,000 | 8.81 | — |
| William Jones | Option | 26,666 | 0.97 | — |
| William Jones | Option | 66,666 | 1.64 | — |
| William Jones | Option | 200,000 | 4.99 | — |
| William Jones | Option | 400,000 | 8.81 | — |
The company's compensation program is designed to provide a fixed base salary reflecting the executive's skill set, experience, role, and responsibilities, along with eligibility for discretionary annual performance-based bonuses and equity awards to incentivize employees in accordance with company policies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 58,936,532 | 1,971,370 | 64,329 | 96.76% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 37,113,137 | 2,096,601 | 63,815 | 94.65% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 24,424,413 | 413,670 | 234,233 | 98.33% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 25,550,695 | 348,929 | 177,941 | 98.65% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 22,614,704 | 409,961 | 67,644 | 98.22% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 96.76%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 94.65%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 98.33%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David S. MooreIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $11,250 | $0 | $170,988 | — | — | $182,238 |
| Scott W. MorrisonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 61,000 | 0 | 50,472 | — | — | 111,472 |
| Richard van den BroekIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 36,808 | 0 | 68,844 | — | — | 105,652 |
| Linda S. Grais, M.D., J.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 49,000 | 0 | 50,472 | — | — | 99,472 |
| Peter A. Thompson, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 47,000 | 0 | 50,472 | — | — | 97,472 |
| Ian T. ClarkIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 45,000 | 0 | 50,472 | — | — | 95,472 |
| Elisha P. (Terry) Gould IIIIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 24,316 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 24,316 |
| Richard A. Miller, M.DEmployee director · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Andrew C. Chan, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $35,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 12,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $274,374 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $274,374 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corvus Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Richard Miller | $36,566 | $0 | $6,989,000 | $0 | $7,031,566 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard Miller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 7,031,566. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Leiv Lea | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 3,207,548. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, William Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 3,161,715. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, David S. Moore | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,238. Filing ↗machine: span 323987–324158 |
| 5 | Section 08, Scott W. Morrison | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 111,472. Filing ↗machine: span 325741–325912 |
| 6 | Section 08, Richard van den Broek | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,652. Filing ↗machine: span 322248–322419 |
| 7 | Section 08, Linda S. Grais, M.D., J.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,472. Filing ↗machine: span 320494–320664 |
| 8 | Section 08, Peter A. Thompson, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,472. Filing ↗machine: span 327322–327492 |
| 9 | Section 08, Ian T. Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,472. Filing ↗machine: span 316902–317072 |
| 10 | Section 08, Elisha P. (Terry) Gould III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 24,316. Filing ↗machine: span 317695–317822 |
| 11 | Section 08, Richard A. Miller, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Andrew C. Chan, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001171843-26-004094 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.76% (votes for as printed: 58,936,532). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001171843-25-003881 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.65% (votes for as printed: 37,113,137). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001171843-24-003444 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.33% (votes for as printed: 24,424,413). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 274,374 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 274,374, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 274,374 |
| 18 | Corvus Pharmaceuticals (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048595 | CEO total compensation as printed in Corvus Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 7,031,566. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat