CEO Jeffrey Stein was paid $5,965,903 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 282.8% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001610618-25-000040 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,965,903 ↑ Jeffrey Stein total, FY2024 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 74.63% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get Cidara Therapeutics, Inc.'s free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper CDAR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CDAR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CDAR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Stein | $617,600 | $0 | $0 | $4,867,353 | $470,600 | $0 | $10,350 | $5,965,903 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Leslie Tari | 453,500 | 0 | 76,188 | 1,276,166 | 224,200 | 0 | 10,350 | 2,040,404 |
| Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
| Taylor Sandison | 505,100 | — | 88,174 | 1,411,601 | 0 | — | 10,350 | 2,015,225 |
| Former Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Stein | $5,965,903 | $1,558,544 | — | ↑ +4,407,359 |
| Leslie Tari | 2,040,404 | — | — | — |
| Taylor Sandison | 2,015,225 | 884,092 | — | ↑ +1,131,133 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Stein | Option | 11,319 | 20.2 | — |
| Leslie Tari | Option | 435 | 16.65 | — |
| Leslie Tari | RSU | 867 | — | 23,305 |
| Taylor Sandison | Option | 152,933 | 10.75 | — |
| Jeffrey Stein | RSU | 9,058 | — | 243,479 |
| Taylor Sandison | Option | 414 | 16.65 | — |
| Taylor Sandison | RSU | 6,437 | — | 173,027 |
| Jeffrey Stein | RSU | 2,723 | — | 73,194 |
| Leslie Tari | RSU | 5,562 | — | 149,507 |
| Leslie Tari | RSU | 3,000 | — | 80,640 |
| Taylor Sandison | RSU | 3,000 | — | 80,640 |
| Jeffrey Stein | Option | 1,375 | 16.65 | — |
| Taylor Sandison | RSU | 825 | — | 22,176 |
| Leslie Tari | Option | 137,705 | 10.75 | — |
| Jeffrey Stein | Option | 38,994 | 13.7 | — |
| Jeffrey Stein | Option | 514,147 | 10.75 | — |
| Leslie Tari | Option | 3,744 | 20.2 | — |
| Leslie Tari | Option | 8,338 | 13.7 | — |
| Taylor Sandison | Option | 3,750 | 20.2 | — |
| Taylor Sandison | Option | 8,824 | 13.7 | — |
Our compensation program is designed to encourage our management team to achieve our short-term and long-term corporate objectives while effectively managing business risks and challenges. We provide a competitive total compensation package through a combination of base salary, an annual performance-based bonus, and long-term equity-based incentives to align the interests of our employees with those of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-21 | 8,077,470 | 2,745,374 | 10,577 | 74.63% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-28 | 2,174,835 | 155,452 | 13,439 | 93.33% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 25,902,449 | 798,488 | 204,039 | 97.01% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-23 | 24,880,078 | 454,234 | 365,375 | 98.21% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-21 | 74.63%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-28 | 93.33%b |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 97.01%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel BurgessIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | $92,000 | — | $359,511 | — | — | $451,511 |
| Theodore R. SchroederIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) | 64,000 | — | 359,511 | — | — | 423,511 |
| Chrysa MineoIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital | 56,500 | — | 334,604 | — | — | 391,104 |
| Carin Canale-TheakstonIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital | 47,500 | — | 284,789 | — | — | 332,289 |
| Bonnie BasslerIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 46,767 | — | 284,789 | — | — | 331,556 |
| James MersonIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 30,189 | — | 58,073 | — | — | 88,262 |
| Ryan SpencerIndependent | 27,444 | — | 58,073 | — | — | 85,517 |
| Laura TadvalkarIndependent | 27,444 | — | 58,073 | — | — | 85,517 |
| Timothy R. FransonIndependent | 17,113 | — | 0 | — | — | 17,113 |
| David GollaherIndependent | 13,567 | — | 0 | — | — | 13,567 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $422,524 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $422,524 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cidara Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Jeffrey Stein | $617,600 | $0 | $4,867,353 | $470,600 | $5,965,903 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Stein | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,965,903. Filing ↗machine: span 425462–425471 |
| 2 | Section 01, Leslie Tari | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,040,404. Filing ↗machine: span 433122–433131 |
| 3 | Section 01, Taylor Sandison | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,015,225. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Daniel Burgess | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 451,511. Filing ↗machine: span 734194–734320 |
| 5 | Section 08, Theodore R. Schroeder | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 423,511. |
| 6 | Section 08, Chrysa Mineo | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,104. Filing ↗machine: span 745346–745472 |
| 7 | Section 08, Carin Canale-Theakston | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 332,289. |
| 8 | Section 08, Bonnie Bassler | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,556. Filing ↗machine: span 731941–732067 |
| 9 | Section 08, James Merson | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,262. Filing ↗machine: span 743122–743247 |
| 10 | Section 08, Ryan Spencer | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,517. Filing ↗machine: span 749804–749929 |
| 11 | Section 08, Laura Tadvalkar | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,517. Filing ↗machine: span 752037–752162 |
| 12 | Section 08, Timothy R. Franson | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 17,113. Filing ↗machine: span 737467–737592 |
| 13 | Section 08, David Gollaher | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 13,567. Filing ↗machine: span 739700–739825 |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-20 | 0001610618-25-000072 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.63% (votes for as printed: 8,077,470). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-07-18 | 0001610618-24-000091 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.33% (votes for as printed: 2,174,835). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-23 | 0001610618-23-000059 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.01% (votes for as printed: 25,902,449). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 422,524 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 422,524, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 422,524 |
| 19 | Cidara Therapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001610618-25-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cidara Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,965,903. Filing ↗machine: span 425462–425471 |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat