Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-01

Comstock (LODE)

CEO Corrado Gasperis was paid $559,115 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 11.4% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-011938 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$559,115 ↑
Corrado Gasperis total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
93.49%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Corrado Gasperis (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $559,115 (base salary $495,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001437749-26-011938, filed 2026-04-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

LODE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 11, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Corrado Gasperis$495,000$0$0$0$0$0$64,115$559,115
Chief Executive Officer
David Winsness495,000000007,000502,000
Former President
William McCarthy495,000000007,000502,000
Chief Operating Officer
Judd Merrill224,712000002,397227,109
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Corrado Gasperis$559,115$501,900$550,784↑ +57,215
David Winsness502,000501,900716,600↑ +100
William McCarthy502,000501,900826,600↑ +100
Judd Merrill227,109———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Comstock's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LODE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against LODE
No companies currently name LODE as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Corrado GasperisCEO$559,115
David WinsnessPresident$502,000
Judd MerrillCFO$227,109
William McCarthyCOO$502,000
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Guez J. SalinasIndependent Director$182,500
Kristin M. SlaninaIndependent Director$205,000
Leo M. DrozdoffIndependent Director$200,000
Walter A. Marting JrIndependent Director$180,000
William J. NanceIndependent Director$225,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
JulyPSU250,000—$2,612
ourRSU2,010—21
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Organization, Operating System, Compensation and Communities Committee designs our compensation policies for our named executive officers to create executive compensation arrangements that are linked both to the creation of long-term growth, shareholder value and company-wide performance, and are competitive with peer companies of similar complexity and encourage stock ownership by our senior management.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2825,086,9141,747,486822,48293.49%Passed
20252025-05-227,076,615744,382263,35890.48%Passed
20242024-05-3040,493,0595,845,8611,192,76487.38%Passed
20232023-05-2545,915,1442,476,206910,85294.88%Passed
20222022-05-2636,099,6251,869,460500,48595.08%Passed
20212021-06-0312,509,256766,718113,34394.22%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2893.49%a
20252025-05-2290.48%b
20242024-05-3087.38%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
William J. NanceIndependent · Compensation · Audit and Finance · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit$225,000$0$0—$0$225,000
Kristin M. SlaninaIndependent · Compensation · Audit and Finance205,00000—0205,000
Leo M. DrozdoffIndependent · Compensation · Environmental (Chair)200,00000—0200,000
Guez J. SalinasIndependent · Not standing for re-election182,50000—0182,500
Walter A. Marting JrIndependent · Audit and Finance (Former Chair) · Nominating/Governance180,00000—0180,000
Judd B. MerrillEmployee director—————0
William J. McCarthyEmployee director—————0
Corrado De GasperisEmployee director—————0
Donald A. ColvinIndependent · Audit (Chair)——————
Robert M. SpenceIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Environmental · Audit and Finance · Nominating, Governance, Board Planning and Strategic Alignment——————
David J. WinsnessIndependent——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$992,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$992,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Comstock2025Corrado Gasperis$495,000$0$0$0$559,115

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Comstock in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Corrado Gasperis (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Comstock in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $559,115.
How did shareholders vote on Comstock's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 93.49% of shareholders supported Comstock's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Comstock spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Comstock reported total board compensation of $992,500 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Corrado GasperisDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 559,115. Filing ↗machine: span 266568–266575
2Section 01, David WinsnessDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 502,000. Filing ↗machine: span 315154–315161
3Section 01, William McCarthyDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 502,000. Filing ↗machine: span 298971–298978
4Section 01, Judd MerrillDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 227,109. Filing ↗machine: span 282750–282757
5Section 08, William J. NanceDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: span 415712–415719
6Section 08, Kristin M. SlaninaDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. Filing ↗machine: span 419639–419646
7Section 08, Leo M. DrozdoffDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 411833–411840
8Section 08, Guez J. SalinasDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,500. Filing ↗machine: span 417635–417642
9Section 08, Walter A. Marting JrDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,000. Filing ↗machine: span 413788–413795
10Section 08, Judd B. MerrillDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 08, William J. McCarthyDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Corrado De GasperisDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Donald A. ColvinDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Robert M. SpenceDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
15Section 08, David J. WinsnessDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
16Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-010001437749-26-019042Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.49% (votes for as printed: 25,086,914). Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-270001437749-25-018373Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.48% (votes for as printed: 7,076,615). Filing ↗
18Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-310001437749-24-018925Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.38% (votes for as printed: 40,493,059). Filing ↗
19Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
20Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 992,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 992,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 992,500
21Comstock (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-011938CEO total compensation as printed in Comstock's own proxy. As printed: 559,115. Filing ↗machine: span 266568–266575

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.