Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corrado Gasperis | $495,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,115 | $559,115 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Winsness | 495,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,000 | 502,000 |
| Former President | ||||||||
| William McCarthy | 495,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,000 | 502,000 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Judd Merrill | 224,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,397 | 227,109 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corrado Gasperis | $559,115 | — | — | — |
| David Winsness | 502,000 | — | — | — |
| William McCarthy | 502,000 | — | — | — |
| Judd Merrill | 227,109 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | PSU | 250,000 | — | $2,612 |
| our | RSU | 2,010 | — | 21 |
The Organization, Operating System, Compensation and Communities Committee designs our compensation policies for our named executive officers to create executive compensation arrangements that are linked both to the creation of long-term growth, shareholder value and company-wide performance, and are competitive with peer companies of similar complexity and encourage stock ownership by our senior management.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 25,086,914 | 1,747,486 | 822,482 | 93.49% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 7,076,615 | 744,382 | 263,358 | 90.48% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 40,493,059 | 5,845,861 | 1,192,764 | 87.38% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 45,915,144 | 2,476,206 | 910,852 | 94.88% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 36,099,625 | 1,869,460 | 500,485 | 95.08% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 12,509,256 | 766,718 | 113,343 | 94.22% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 93.49%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 90.48%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | 87.38%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William J. NanceIndependent · Compensation · Audit and Finance · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit | $225,000 | $0 | $0 | — | $0 | $225,000 |
| Kristin M. SlaninaIndependent · Compensation · Audit and Finance | 205,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 205,000 |
| Leo M. DrozdoffIndependent · Compensation · Environmental (Chair) | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 200,000 |
| Guez J. SalinasIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 182,500 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 182,500 |
| Walter A. Marting JrIndependent · Audit and Finance (Former Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 180,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 180,000 |
| Corrado De GasperisEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| William J. McCarthyEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Judd B. MerrillEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Robert M. SpenceIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Environmental · Audit and Finance · Nominating, Governance, Board Planning and Strategic Alignment | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| David J. WinsnessIndependent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Donald A. ColvinIndependent · Audit (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $992,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $992,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Comstock | 2025 | Corrado Gasperis | $495,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $559,115 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Corrado Gasperis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 559,115. Filing ↗machine: span 266568–266575 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Winsness | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 502,000. Filing ↗machine: span 315154–315161 |
| 3 | Section 01, William McCarthy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 502,000. Filing ↗machine: span 298971–298978 |
| 4 | Section 01, Judd Merrill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 227,109. Filing ↗machine: span 282750–282757 |
| 5 | Section 08, William J. Nance | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: span 415712–415719 |
| 6 | Section 08, Kristin M. Slanina | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. Filing ↗machine: span 419639–419646 |
| 7 | Section 08, Leo M. Drozdoff | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. Filing ↗machine: span 412861–412868 |
| 8 | Section 08, Guez J. Salinas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,500. Filing ↗machine: span 417635–417642 |
| 9 | Section 08, Walter A. Marting Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,000. Filing ↗machine: span 413788–413795 |
| 10 | Section 08, Corrado De Gasperis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, William J. McCarthy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Judd B. Merrill | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Robert M. Spence | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, David J. Winsness | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Donald A. Colvin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-01 | 0001437749-26-019042 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.49% (votes for as printed: 25,086,914). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0001437749-25-018373 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.48% (votes for as printed: 7,076,615). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-31 | 0001437749-24-018925 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.38% (votes for as printed: 40,493,059). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 992,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 992,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 992,500 |
| 20 | Comstock (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011938 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comstock's own proxy. As printed: 559,115. Filing ↗machine: span 266568–266575 |