Compass Diversified Holdings is externally managed by an external manager; its named officers' pay is set and paid by the manager, not the company, and its highest-paid named officer, Chief Financial Officer Stephen Keller, was paid $1,003,598 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-014271 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,003,598 Stephen Keller total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 78.09% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Compass Diversified Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CODI reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CODI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Keller | $600,000 | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $103,598 | $1,003,598 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Keller | $1,003,598 | $490,866 | — | ↑ +512,732 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander S. Bhathal | Former director (through FY2025) | $220,000 |
| Elias J. Sabo | Director | — |
| Eugene L. Kim | Independent Director | — |
| Glenn R. Richter | Independent Director | — |
| Gordon M. Burns | Former director (through FY2025) | $62,630 |
| Harold S. Edwards | Independent Director | $230,000 |
| Heidi Locke Simon | Independent Director | $220,000 |
| James J. Bottiglieri | Former director (through FY2025) | $220,000 |
| Larry L. Enterline | Chair of the Board | $290,000 |
| Nancy B. Mahon | Independent Director | $230,000 |
| Teri R. Shaffer | Independent Director | $260,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
The primary objective of the executive compensation program is to attract and retain a qualified and talented individual to serve as Chief Financial Officer. Compensation is designed to be competitive with comparable employers in the industry, with a base salary recognizing the experience and skills required, and an annual cash bonus rewarding individual performance during the year.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 40,494,598 | 5,586,343 | 5,777,566 | 78.09% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 39,344,950 | 7,160,830 | 240,812 | 84.6% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 38,402,730 | 8,440,582 | 543,530 | 81.98% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 34,016,631 | 6,590,473 | 288,634 | 83.77% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-27 | 23,651,530 | 5,072,874 | 668,221 | 82.34% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-29 | 19,292,378 | 10,989,019 | 644,539 | 63.71% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-21 | 78.09%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 84.6%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 81.98%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “accordingly, an abstention has the same practical effect as a vote "Against" Proposal 2.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention is not counted toward the approval, and the effect of an abstention is the same as a vote "Against" the approval.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions are not counted toward the preferred frequency with which the Company is to hold a shareholder advisory vote to approve the compensation of the named executive officer(s), and, therefore, have no effect on Proposal 3.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry L. EnterlineIndependent · Board Chair | $290,000 | — | — | — | — | $290,000 |
| Teri R. ShafferIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 260,000 | — | — | — | — | 260,000 |
| Nancy B. MahonIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 230,000 | — | — | — | — | 230,000 |
| Harold S. EdwardsIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 230,000 | — | — | — | — | 230,000 |
| Alexander S. BhathalDeparted during FY | 220,000 | — | — | — | — | 220,000 |
| Heidi Locke SimonIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 220,000 | — | — | — | — | 220,000 |
| James J. BottiglieriDeparted during FY | 220,000 | — | — | — | — | 220,000 |
| Gordon M. BurnsDeparted during FY | 62,630 | — | — | — | — | 62,630 |
| Glenn R. RichterIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Eugene L. KimIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Elias J. SaboEmployee director | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 40,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,732,630 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,732,630 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compass Diversified Holdings | 2025 | Stephen Keller | $600,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,003,598 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stephen Keller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,003,598. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 08, Larry L. Enterline | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 08, Teri R. Shaffer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Nancy B. Mahon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Harold S. Edwards | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Alexander S. Bhathal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Heidi Locke Simon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, James J. Bottiglieri | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Gordon M. Burns | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,630. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Glenn R. Richter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Eugene L. Kim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Elias J. Sabo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-22 | 0001345126-26-000043 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.09% (votes for as printed: 40,494,598). View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-23 | 0001345126-24-000031 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.6% (votes for as printed: 39,344,950). View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-26 | 0001345126-23-000034 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.98% (votes for as printed: 38,402,730). View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,732,630 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,732,630, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 18 | Compass Diversified Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014271 | CEO total compensation as printed in Compass Diversified Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,003,598. View filing ↗ |