CEO Lorie Tekorius was paid $7,706,230 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 18.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-25-284604 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,706,230 ↑ Lorie Tekorius total, FY2025 | 50th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 384:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 92.07% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Greenbrier Companies's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GBX reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
GBX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated November 20, 2026.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorie Tekorius | $1,016,667 | $0 | $4,535,537 | $0 | $1,949,072 | $0 | $204,954 | $7,706,230 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Brian Comstock | 711,667 | 0 | 2,154,369 | 0 | 1,136,959 | 0 | 124,977 | 4,127,972 |
| Executive Vice President and President, The Americas | ||||||||
| William Krueger | 644,667 | 0 | 1,757,549 | 0 | 978,424 | 0 | 111,555 | 3,492,195 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Operations Officer, The Americas | ||||||||
| Michael Donfris | 630,000 | — | 1,247,289 | 0 | 956,164 | 0 | 53,414 | 2,886,867 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| William Glenn | 528,333 | 0 | 1,133,931 | 0 | 332,422 | 0 | 268,527 | 2,263,213 |
| Senior Vice President & President, Europe | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorie Tekorius | $7,706,230 | $6,500,650 | $5,639,481 | ↑ +1,205,580 |
| Brian Comstock | 4,127,972 | 3,768,701 | 2,911,176 | ↑ +359,271 |
| William Krueger | 3,492,195 | 3,305,001 | 2,458,651 | ↑ +187,194 |
| Michael Donfris | 2,886,867 | 1,397,687 | — | ↑ +1,489,180 |
| William Glenn | 2,263,213 | 2,240,981 | — | ↑ +22,232 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses GBX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GBX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Antonio O. Garza | Independent Director | $272,795 |
| Graeme A. Jack | Independent Director | $294,045 |
| James R. Huffines | Independent Director | $266,545 |
| Jeffrey M. Songer | Independent Director | $96,277 |
| Kelly M. Williams | Independent Director | $289,045 |
| Stevan B. Bobb | Independent Director | $96,277 |
| Thomas B. Fargo | Chair of the Board | $440,295 |
| Wanda F. Felton | Independent Director | $266,545 |
| Wendy L. Teramoto | Independent Director | $266,545 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Glenn | PSU | — | 6,078 | 12,154 | — | 24,308 | $707,441 |
| Lorie Tekorius | PSU | — | 24,308 | 48,613 | — | 97,226 | 2,829,579 |
| William Krueger | RSU | — | — | — | 12,558 | — | 661,053 |
| William Krueger | PSU | — | 9,419 | 18,838 | — | 37,676 | 1,096,496 |
| Brian Comstock | RSU | — | — | — | 15,394 | — | 810,340 |
| Brian Comstock | PSU | — | 11,546 | 23,091 | — | 46,182 | 1,344,029 |
| Lorie Tekorius | RSU | — | — | — | 32,408 | — | 1,705,957 |
| Michael Donfris | PSU | — | 6,685 | 13,369 | — | 26,738 | 778,162 |
| Michael Donfris | RSU | — | — | — | 8,912 | — | 469,128 |
| William Glenn | RSU | — | — | — | 8,102 | — | 426,489 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Glenn | $426,489 | $707,441 | $0 | 62.4% |
| Lorie Tekorius | 1,705,957 | 2,829,579 | 0 | 62.4% |
| William Krueger | 661,053 | 1,096,496 | 0 | 62.4% |
| Brian Comstock | 810,340 | 1,344,029 | 0 | 62.4% |
| Michael Donfris | 469,128 | 778,162 | 0 | 62.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Comstock | PSU | 52,436 | — | $2,445,091 |
| William Krueger | RSU | 9,988 | — | 465,740 |
| William Krueger | RSU | 4,168 | — | 194,354 |
| Brian Comstock | PSU | 46,182 | — | 2,153,467 |
| Lorie Tekorius | PSU | 110,533 | — | 5,154,154 |
| Lorie Tekorius | PSU | 98,878 | — | 4,610,681 |
| Lorie Tekorius | PSU | 97,226 | — | 4,533,648 |
| Brian Comstock | PSU | 48,233 | — | 2,249,105 |
| Michael Donfris | RSU | 8,912 | — | 415,567 |
| William Krueger | PSU | 44,944 | — | 2,095,739 |
| William Krueger | PSU | 37,676 | — | 1,756,832 |
| William Krueger | PSU | 33,763 | — | 1,574,369 |
| Lorie Tekorius | RSU | 32,408 | — | 1,511,185 |
| Michael Donfris | PSU | 26,738 | — | 1,246,793 |
| William Glenn | PSU | 25,121 | — | 1,171,392 |
| William Glenn | PSU | 24,308 | — | 1,133,482 |
| William Glenn | PSU | 22,472 | — | 1,047,869 |
| Lorie Tekorius | RSU | 21,972 | — | 1,024,554 |
| Michael Donfris | PSU | 17,252 | — | 804,461 |
| Brian Comstock | RSU | 15,394 | — | 717,822 |
| Lorie Tekorius | RSU | 13,646 | — | 636,313 |
| William Krueger | RSU | 12,558 | — | 585,580 |
| Brian Comstock | RSU | 11,652 | — | 543,333 |
| William Glenn | RSU | 8,102 | — | 377,796 |
| William Glenn | RSU | 7,490 | — | 349,259 |
| Michael Donfris | RSU | 6,550 | — | 305,427 |
| Brian Comstock | RSU | 5,954 | — | 277,635 |
| William Glenn | RSU | 4,652 | — | 216,923 |
The executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate and retain high-caliber executives who drive our success, to promote teamwork in a straightforward and effective way, and to emphasize the executive’s shared responsibility for our overall success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-07 | 21,951,594 | 1,891,286 | 147,840 | 92.07% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-09 | 25,631,915 | 409,331 | 45,936 | 98.43% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-05 | 25,646,101 | 592,472 | 51,291 | 97.74% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-06 | 21,605,020 | 5,447,466 | 58,535 | 79.86% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-07 | 23,963,593 | 3,114,702 | 106,796 | 88.5% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-06 | 24,822,296 | 916,259 | 132,459 | 96.44% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-07 | 92.07%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-09 | 98.43%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-05 | 97.74%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not affect the outcome of voting on this Proposal 2.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 384 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,706,230 |
| Median employee compensation | $20,047 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas B. FargoIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating/ Corp. Gov. | $291,250 | $149,045 | — | — | $0 | $440,295 |
| Graeme A. JackIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/ Corp. Gov. | 145,000 | 149,045 | — | — | 0 | 294,045 |
| Kelly M. WilliamsIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/ Corp. Gov. | 140,000 | 149,045 | — | — | 0 | 289,045 |
| Antonio O. GarzaIndependent · Audit · Nominating/ Corp. Gov. (Chair) | 123,750 | 149,045 | — | — | 0 | 272,795 |
| Wanda F. FeltonIndependent · Audit · Nominating/ Corp. Gov. | 117,500 | 149,045 | — | — | 0 | 266,545 |
| James R. HuffinesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 117,500 | 149,045 | — | — | 0 | 266,545 |
| Wendy L. TeramotoIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 117,500 | 149,045 | — | — | 0 | 266,545 |
| Jeffrey M. SongerIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 16,666 | 79,611 | — | — | 0 | 96,277 |
| Stevan B. BobbIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 16,666 | 79,611 | — | — | 0 | 96,277 |
| Lorie L. TekoriusEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,085,832 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,202,537 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,288,369 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Greenbrier Companies names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Greenbrier Companies.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation | 2025 | Rafael Santana | $1,400,000 | $20,027,022 | — | $4,724,580 | $26,181,461 |
| 2 | The Timken Company | 2025 | Lucian Boldea | 366,667 | 12,004,071 | 0 | 1,124,145 | 15,045,651 |
| 3 | Oshkosh Corporation | 2025 | John C. Pfeifer | 1,243,847 | 10,000,031 | 0 | 1,314,864 | 12,935,995 |
| 4 | Flowserve Corporation | 2025 | R. Scott Rowe | 1,236,538 | 7,245,114 | 0 | 1,901,250 | 10,914,232 |
| 5 | Crane Company | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 6 | Federal Signal Corporation | 2025 | Jennifer Sherman | 1,016,617 | 3,635,646 | 1,211,852 | 2,255,000 | 8,421,321 |
| 7 | GATX Corporation | 2025 | Robert Lyons | 991,667 | 2,281,830 | 2,302,105 | 1,012,093 | 8,178,380 |
| 8 | Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | David Graziosi | 1,116,000 | 3,947,571 | 1,925,719 | 918,554 | 8,028,346 |
| 9 | Greenbrier Companies | 2025 | Lorie Tekorius | 1,016,667 | 4,535,537 | 0 | 1,949,072 | 7,706,230 |
| 10 | Trinity Industries, Inc. | 2025 | E. Jean Savage | 1,000,000 | 4,280,635 | 0 | 2,136,000 | 7,480,164 |
| 11 | Kennametal Inc. | 2026 | Sanjay Chowbey | 937,141 | 4,776,510 | — | 1,511,496 | 7,356,246 |
| 12 | Terex Corporation | 2025 | Simon Meester | 961,538 | 5,203,318 | 0 | 840,609 | 7,294,990 |
| 13 | H&E Equipment Services, Inc. | 2023 | Bradley W. Barber | 907,692 | 3,599,924 | 0 | — | 6,295,836 |
| 14 | Wabash National Corporation | 2025 | Brent Yeagy | 1,116,923 | 4,315,589 | 0 | 205,827 | 5,717,526 |
| 15 | The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | 2025 | Aaron Ravenscroft | 1,005,385 | 3,184,407 | 0 | 785,255 | 5,052,437 |
| 16 | Astec Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Jaco van der Merwe | 836,539 | 2,244,370 | 0 | 779,455 | 4,030,731 |
| 17 | Hub Group, Inc. | 2024 | Phillip Yeager | 850,000 | 2,400,342 | — | 552,500 | 3,964,450 |
| — | Hyster-Yale, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | REV Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenbrier Companies | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | 65.38% | PSU 34 · Options 33 · RSU 33 | Yes — relative TSR (rTSR) | Semler Brossy |
| Astec Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Crane Company | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Federal Signal Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · Restricted Stock 25 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Flowserve Corporation | 117% | not disclosed | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | F.W. Cook |
| GATX Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| H&E Equipment Services, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Hub Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Hyster-Yale, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Kennametal Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| Oshkosh Corporation | 70.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Mercer |
| REV Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Terex Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| The Manitowoc Company, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| The Timken Company | 81.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Trinity Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Wabash National Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation | 192.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Exequity |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lorie Tekorius | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025”. As printed: 7,706,230. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Brian Comstock | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025”. As printed: 4,127,972. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, William Krueger | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025”. As printed: 3,492,195. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Donfris | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025”. As printed: 2,886,867. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, William Glenn | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Summary Compensation Table for Fiscal 2025”. As printed: 2,263,213. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, William Glenn PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Lorie Tekorius PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, William Krueger RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, William Krueger PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Brian Comstock RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Brian Comstock PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Lorie Tekorius RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Michael Donfris PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Donfris RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, William Glenn RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 384 : 1. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Thomas B. Fargo | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 440,295. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Graeme A. Jack | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,045. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Kelly M. Williams | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 289,045. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Antonio O. Garza | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,795. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Wanda F. Felton | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,545. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, James R. Huffines | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,545. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Wendy L. Teramoto | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,545. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Jeffrey M. Songer | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,277. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Stevan B. Bobb | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,277. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Lorie L. Tekorius | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-01-09 | 0001193125-26-008997 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.07% (votes for as printed: 21,951,594). View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-01-13 | 0001193125-25-005306 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.43% (votes for as printed: 25,631,915). View filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-01-09 | 0001193125-24-004806 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.74% (votes for as printed: 25,646,101). View filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 31 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 32 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,085,832 + equity 1,202,537 + all other 0 = 2,288,369, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 33 | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022197 | CEO total compensation as printed in Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 26,181,461. View filing ↗ |
| 34 | The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001206774-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. View filing ↗ |
| 35 | Oshkosh Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035209 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oshkosh Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,935,995. View filing ↗ |
| 36 | Flowserve Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022933 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flowserve Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,914,232. View filing ↗ |
| 37 | Crane Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. View filing ↗ |
| 38 | Federal Signal Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001628280-26-015646 | CEO total compensation as printed in Federal Signal Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,421,321. View filing ↗ |
| 39 | GATX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027377 | CEO total compensation as printed in GATX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,178,380. View filing ↗ |
| 40 | Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011093 | CEO total compensation as printed in Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,028,346. View filing ↗ |
| 41 | Greenbrier Companies (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-17 | 0001193125-25-284604 | CEO total compensation as printed in Greenbrier Companies's own proxy. As printed: 7,706,230. View filing ↗ |
| 42 | Trinity Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000099780-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Trinity Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,480,164. View filing ↗ |
| 43 | Kennametal Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-14 | 0001104659-26-107306 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kennametal Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,356,246. View filing ↗ |
| 44 | Terex Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0000097216-26-000071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Terex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,294,990. View filing ↗ |
| 45 | H&E Equipment Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-02 | 0000950170-24-039778 | CEO total compensation as printed in H&E Equipment Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,295,836. View filing ↗ |
| 46 | Wabash National Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134505 | CEO total compensation as printed in Wabash National Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,717,526. View filing ↗ |
| 47 | The Manitowoc Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001193125-26-117619 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,052,437. View filing ↗ |
| 48 | Astec Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027745 | CEO total compensation as printed in Astec Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,030,731. View filing ↗ |
| 49 | Hub Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-03 | 0001140361-25-012045 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hub Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,964,450. View filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, Kennametal Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-107306 | Kennametal Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenbrier Companies. View filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Trinity Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000099780-26-000024 | Trinity Industries, Inc. names Greenbrier Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Terex Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000097216-26-000071 | Terex Corporation names Greenbrier Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Hub Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-012045 | Hub Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenbrier Companies. View filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, The Manitowoc Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-117619 | The Manitowoc Company, Inc. names Greenbrier Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, The Timken Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000141 | The Timken Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenbrier Companies. View filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Wabash National Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-134505 | Wabash National Corporation names Greenbrier Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022197 | Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenbrier Companies. View filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Federal Signal Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-015646 | Federal Signal Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenbrier Companies. View filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Flowserve Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022933 | Flowserve Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenbrier Companies. View filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Crane Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105005 | Crane Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenbrier Companies. View filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011093 | Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenbrier Companies. View filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Astec Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027745 | Astec Industries, Inc. names Greenbrier Companies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Oshkosh Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035209 | Oshkosh Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenbrier Companies. View filing ↗ |