Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Hillenbrand (HI)

CEO Kimberly Ryan was paid $6,747,446 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 2.7% from fiscal year 2023, the 18th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001417398-25-000053 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$6,747,446 ↑
Kimberly Ryan total, FY2024
18th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
125:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.47%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read Hillenbrand's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HI reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Kimberly Ryan (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2024 total compensation $6,747,446 (base salary $1,002,213) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001417398-25-000053, filed 2025-01-07]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Kimberly Ryan$1,002,213$0$4,973,173$0$640,338$0$131,722$6,747,446
President and Chief Executive Officer
J. Michael Whitted498,20202,920,2460199,011063,0133,680,472
Senior Vice President, Strategy and Corporate Development
Robert VanHimbergen550,96201,398,5480209,112058,0852,216,707
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Ulrich Bartel526,8240974,0770207,263020,3091,728,473
Senior Vice President and President, Coperion and Advanced Process Solutions
Nicholas Farrell560,9390768,9820230,047068,4661,628,434
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Kimberly Ryan$6,747,446$6,568,880$5,221,058↑ +178,566
J. Michael Whitted3,680,4721,584,4301,700,845↑ +2,096,042
Robert VanHimbergen2,216,7072,203,0244,608,411↑ +13,683
Ulrich Bartel1,728,4731,555,570—↑ +172,903
Nicholas Farrell1,628,4341,542,9973,474,221↑ +85,437

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HI
10 companies name HI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ulrich BartelPSU2023-12-071,9947,979—15,958$316,647
Ulrich BartelRSU2023-12-07——7,979—316,647
Nicholas FarrellPSU2023-12-071,5746,299—12,598269,030
Nicholas FarrellRSU2023-12-07——6,299—249,976
Nicholas FarrellPSU2023-12-071,5746,299—12,598249,976
Kimberly RyanPSU2023-12-0710,18440,737—81,4741,616,648
Robert VanHimbergenPSU2023-12-072,86411,456—22,912454,631
Robert VanHimbergenRSU2023-12-07——11,456—454,631
Robert VanHimbergenPSU2023-12-072,86411,456—22,912489,286
J. Michael WhittedPSU2023-12-071,6796,719—13,438286,968
J. Michael WhittedRSU2023-12-07——6,719—266,644
J. Michael WhittedPSU2023-12-071,6796,719—13,438266,644
Ulrich BartelPSU2023-12-071,9947,979—15,958340,783
Kimberly RyanRSU2023-12-07——40,737—1,616,648
Kimberly RyanPSU2023-12-0710,18440,737—81,4741,739,877
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ulrich Bartel$316,647$657,430$067.5%
Nicholas Farrell249,976519,006067.5%
Kimberly Ryan1,616,6483,356,525067.5%
Robert VanHimbergen454,631943,917067.5%
J. Michael Whitted266,644553,612067.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Nicholas FarrellOption11,48641.32—
Kimberly RyanPSU90,489—2,515,594
Nicholas FarrellPSU14,827—412,191
Kimberly RyanOption24,60536.08—
Robert VanHimbergenPSU27,661—768,976
Kimberly RyanOption26,39631.11—
Kimberly RyanRSU70,958—1,972,632
Kimberly RyanRSU68,870—1,914,586
Robert VanHimbergenRSU42,765—1,188,867
Nicholas FarrellRSU26,399—733,892
Robert VanHimbergenRSU20,063—557,751
Nicholas FarrellRSU10,814—300,629
Kimberly RyanOption19,51945.78—
Kimberly RyanOption22,97241.32—
Kimberly RyanOption42,72831.94—
Nicholas FarrellOption9,95336.08—
Nicholas FarrellOption9,00945.78—
Nicholas FarrellOption22,62131.94—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Hillenbrand's executive compensation program is designed to effectively compensate officers with base salary and appropriately balanced short-term and long-term incentive compensation to attract, motivate, and retain superior leadership talent while advancing the long-term interests of shareholders. The program emphasizes performance-based compensation, linking pay to business unit and individual performance, and maintaining competitive positioning against industry peers.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPay Governance
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-02-1858,875,056916,25656,22298.47%Passed
20242024-02-2058,546,385484,712182,37399.18%Passed
20232023-02-2456,578,2511,272,377176,57797.8%Passed
20222022-02-1059,868,6651,479,703449,82797.59%Passed
20212021-02-1164,569,432623,662126,89799.04%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-02-1898.47%a
20242024-02-2099.18%b
20232023-02-2497.8%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you are present or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and you affirmatively elect to abstain, your abstention, as well as any broker non-votes, will not be counted as votes cast on any matter to which they relate.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)125 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$53,798
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Helen W. CornellEmployee director · Board Chair$148,750$224,966$0$0$228$373,944
Neil S. NovichIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Mergers and Acquisitions · Nominating/Corporate Governance115,000139,96800228255,196
Gary L. CollarIndependent · Compensation and Management Development (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance110,000139,96800228250,196
Stuart A. Taylor IIIndependent · Compensation and Management Development · Mergers and Acquisitions (Chair) · Nominating/Corporate Governance110,000139,96800228250,196
Joy M. GreenwayIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance95,000139,96800228235,196
Dennis W. PullinIndependent · Compensation and Management Development · Nominating/Corporate Governance95,000139,96800228235,196
Daniel C. HillenbrandIndependent · Audit95,000139,96800228235,196
Inderpreet SawhneyIndependent · Audit · Mergers and Acquisitions95,000139,96800228235,196
Jennifer W. RumseyIndependent · Compensation and Management Development · Nominating/Corporate Governance95,000139,96800228235,196
Joseph T. LowerIndependent · Mergers and Acquisitions · Nominating/Corporate Governance000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$95,000
Annual equity retainer$140,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$958,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,344,710
All other compensation$2,052
Total cost of the board$2,305,512

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Hillenbrand names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hillenbrand.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Dover Corporation2025Richard Tobin$1,387,385$8,040,726$6,562,519$0$18,757,706
2ITT Inc.2025Luca Savi1,190,38611,073,03302,575,80015,104,378
3The Timken Company2025Lucian Boldea366,66712,004,07101,124,14515,045,651
4Fortive Corporation2025Olumide Soroye931,7338,196,1253,706,5191,358,10014,405,012
5Acuity Brands, Inc.2025Neil Ashe1,000,0008,576,92801,512,00012,500,683
6Regal Rexnord Corporation2025Louis Pinkham1,223,0777,693,84702,228,45011,468,817
7Itron, Inc.2025Thomas Deitrich1,000,0008,900,72001,291,83511,208,405
8Crane Co.2025Max Mitchell1,244,2315,480,7381,562,5061,840,20010,518,852
9Woodward, Inc.2025Charles Blankenship, Jr.1,177,8875,898,69602,895,10010,482,876
10ESAB Corporation2025Shyam P. Kambeyanda1,074,1756,754,6151,415,02309,695,542
11IDEX Corporation2025Eric Ashleman1,079,8854,933,4971,521,6211,345,1639,112,893
12Nordson Corporation2025Sundaram Nagarajan1,049,3853,514,4131,519,5471,327,4728,153,900
13Chart Industries, Inc.2024Jillian Evanko1,100,0004,378,4241,573,870565,7857,687,879
14Kennametal Inc.2026Sanjay Chowbey937,1414,776,510—1,511,4967,356,246
15Hillenbrand2024Kimberly Ryan1,002,2134,973,1730640,3386,747,446
16Columbus McKinnon Corporation2026David Wilson925,0003,111,978925,000925,0005,971,066
17Donaldson Company, Inc.2026Richard Lewis883,4231,568,9001,570,0131,114,9645,195,987
18Barnes Group Inc.2026Jonathan Shar594,23100—795,540

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Hillenbrandnot disclosedPRSU 66.7 · RSU 33.3not disclosedPay Governance
Acuity Brands, Inc.CEO: 100.8% of target ($1,512,000 / $1,500,000); CFO: 100.8% of target ($693,000 / $687,500); General Counsel: 100.8% of target ($529,200 / $525,000); CHRO: 96.8% of target ($508,200 / $525,000)%PSUs 75 · RSUs 25Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR)Exequity
Barnes Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Chart Industries, Inc.38.1%not disclosedNoPay Governance
Columbus McKinnon Corporation100%PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25NoMeridian
Crane Co.122.7%PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Donaldson Company, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Option 50not disclosedWTW
Dover Corporation121.7%PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20Yes — 3-Year relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
ESAB Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNoMeridian
Fortive Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500Pearl Meyer
IDEX Corporation99%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 IndexF.W. Cook
Itron, Inc.105.9%PSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
ITT Inc.159%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPay Governance
Kennametal Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoPay Governance
Nordson Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 30 · RSU 20NoFW Cook
Regal Rexnord Corporation127.3%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
The Timken Company81.8%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRWillis Towers Watson
Woodward, Inc.127%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P MidCap 400 IndexFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Hillenbrand in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Kimberly Ryan (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Hillenbrand in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $6,747,446.
How does Hillenbrand's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Kimberly Ryan's total compensation ranked at the 18th percentile of Hillenbrand's disclosed peer group.
What is Hillenbrand's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Hillenbrand's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 125:1.
How did shareholders vote on Hillenbrand's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.47% of shareholders supported Hillenbrand's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Hillenbrand spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Hillenbrand reported total board compensation of $2,305,512 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Kimberly RyanDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 6,747,446. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c55 · span 872086–872095
2Section 01, J. Michael WhittedDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,680,472. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c55 · span 929604–929613
3Section 01, Robert VanHimbergenDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 2,216,707. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c55 · span 886879–886888
4Section 01, Ulrich BartelDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,728,473. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c55 · span 901498–901507
5Section 01, Nicholas FarrellDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,628,434. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c55 · span 914877–914886
6Section 03, Ulrich Bartel PSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1007711–1007718
7Section 03, Ulrich Bartel RSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1012065–1012072
8Section 03, Nicholas Farrell PSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1020208–1020215
9Section 03, Nicholas Farrell RSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1022196–1022203
10Section 03, Nicholas Farrell PSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1017853–1017860
11Section 03, Kimberly Ryan PSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 987575–987584
12Section 03, Robert VanHimbergen PSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 997612–997619
13Section 03, Robert VanHimbergen RSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1001957–1001964
14Section 03, Robert VanHimbergen PSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 999968–999975
15Section 03, J. Michael Whitted PSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1030472–1030479
16Section 03, J. Michael Whitted RSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1032460–1032467
17Section 03, J. Michael Whitted PSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1028117–1028124
18Section 03, Ulrich Bartel PSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1010066–1010073
19Section 03, Kimberly Ryan RSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 991925–991934
20Section 03, Kimberly Ryan PSUDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 989934–989943
21Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 125 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1402268–1402271
22Section 08, Helen W. CornellDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 373,944. Filing ↗machine: span 1536062–1536198
23Section 08, Neil S. NovichDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,196. Filing ↗machine: span 1558479–1558615
24Section 08, Gary L. CollarDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,196. Filing ↗machine: span 1540541–1540677
25Section 08, Stuart A. Taylor IIDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,196. Filing ↗machine: span 1576408–1576544
26Section 08, Joy M. GreenwayDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,196. Filing ↗machine: span 1545020–1545156
27Section 08, Dennis W. PullinDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,196. Filing ↗machine: span 1562959–1563095
28Section 08, Daniel C. HillenbrandDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,196. Filing ↗machine: span 1554000–1554136
29Section 08, Inderpreet SawhneyDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,196. Filing ↗machine: span 1571923–1572059
30Section 08, Jennifer W. RumseyDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,196. Filing ↗machine: span 1567441–1567577
31Section 08, Joseph T. LowerDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
32Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-02-180001417398-25-000074Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.47% (votes for as printed: 58,875,056). Filing ↗
33Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-02-200001417398-24-000068Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.18% (votes for as printed: 58,546,385). Filing ↗
34Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-02-270001104659-23-026052Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.8% (votes for as printed: 56,578,251). Filing ↗
35Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
36Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
37Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 958,750 + equity 1,344,710 + all other 2,052 = 2,305,512, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,305,512
38Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-120708CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130
39ITT Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039451CEO total compensation as printed in ITT Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,104,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1545967–1545977
40The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001206774-26-000141CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 747487–747498
41Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001193125-26-189078CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058480–4058491
42Acuity Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001144215-25-000104CEO total compensation as printed in Acuity Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,500,683. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2733631–2733641
43Regal Rexnord Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000082811-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Regal Rexnord Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,468,817. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 915928–915938
44Itron, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001140361-26-010703CEO total compensation as printed in Itron, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,208,405. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1165912–1165922
45Crane Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130001193125-26-105005CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 842112–842122
46Woodward, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-120001193125-25-317453CEO total compensation as printed in Woodward, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,482,876. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c36 · span 1702439–1702449
47ESAB Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001877322-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in ESAB Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,695,542. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1799234–1799243
48IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001193125-26-125451CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503
49Nordson Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-160001193125-26-014662CEO total compensation as printed in Nordson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,153,900. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1301788–1301797
50Chart Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-080001193125-25-075768CEO total compensation as printed in Chart Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,687,879. Filing ↗
51Kennametal Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-140001104659-26-107306CEO total compensation as printed in Kennametal Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,356,246. Filing ↗
52Hillenbrand (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-01-070001417398-25-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Hillenbrand's own proxy. As printed: 6,747,446. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c55 · span 872086–872095
53Columbus McKinnon Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260001005229-26-000032CEO total compensation as printed in Columbus McKinnon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,971,066. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1007169–1007178
54Donaldson Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060000029644-26-000115CEO total compensation as printed in Donaldson Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,195,987. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 638662–638671
55Barnes Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-120001140361-26-032503CEO total compensation as printed in Barnes Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 795,540. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 498411–498418
56Section 10a, Itron, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010703Itron, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Nordson Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-014662Nordson Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, The Timken Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001206774-26-000141The Timken Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Acuity Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001144215-25-000104Acuity Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Crane Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-105005Crane Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, ITT Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039451ITT Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Barnes Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-138851Barnes Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Columbus McKinnon Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001005229-26-000032Columbus McKinnon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-189078Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Donaldson Company, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000029644-26-000115Donaldson Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Regal Rexnord Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000082811-26-000085Regal Rexnord Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Kennametal Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-107306Kennametal Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Woodward, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-317453Woodward, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, ESAB Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001877322-26-000025ESAB Corporation names Hillenbrand in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-125451IDEX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-120708Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗