Fiscal year 2022 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Ryan | $786,356 | $0 | $2,999,946 | $0 | $1,044,844 | $0 | $169,691 | $5,000,837 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robert VanHimbergen | 273,973 | 0 | 3,961,687 | 0 | 254,847 | 0 | 44,755 | 4,535,262 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Aneesha Arora | 332,877 | 1,300,000 | 2,096,636 | 0 | 249,022 | 0 | 12,450 | 3,990,985 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Kristina Cerniglia | 384,927 | 1,000,000 | 1,149,882 | 0 | 354,238 | 0 | 651,016 | 3,540,063 |
| Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Nicholas Farrell | 511,096 | 0 | 2,399,865 | 0 | 472,915 | 0 | 46,308 | 3,430,184 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary, and Chief Compliance Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Trainor | 511,096 | 0 | 749,916 | 0 | 573,395 | 0 | 50,876 | 1,885,283 |
| Senior Vice President and President of Batesville | ||||||||
| Joe Raver | 218,750 | 239,316 | 0 | 0 | 334,942 | 0 | 44,850 | 837,858 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Ryan | $5,000,837 | — | — | — |
| Robert VanHimbergen | 4,535,262 | — | — | — |
| Aneesha Arora | 3,990,985 | — | — | — |
| Kristina Cerniglia | 3,540,063 | — | — | — |
| Nicholas Farrell | 3,430,184 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Trainor | 1,885,283 | — | — | — |
| Joe Raver | 837,858 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aneesha Arora | RSU | 2022-01-03 | — | — | 33,501 | — | $1,729,992 |
| Aneesha Arora | PSU | 2022-01-03 | 887 | 3,550 | — | 6,212 | 183,322 |
| Kristina Cerniglia | PSU | 2021-12-02 | 2,075 | 8,300 | — | 14,525 | 383,294 |
| Kristina Cerniglia | RSU | 2021-12-02 | — | — | 8,300 | — | — |
| Nicholas Farrell | RSU | 2021-12-02 | — | — | 4,330 | — | — |
| Nicholas Farrell | RSU | 2022-06-29 | — | — | 44,362 | — | 1,799,988 |
| Nicholas Farrell | PSU | 2021-12-02 | 1,082 | 4,330 | — | 7,577 | 199,959 |
| Kimberly Ryan | RSU | 2021-12-02 | — | — | 21,654 | — | — |
| Kimberly Ryan | PSU | 2021-12-02 | 5,413 | 21,654 | — | 37,894 | 999,982 |
| Christopher Trainor | PSU | 2021-12-02 | 1,353 | 5,413 | — | 9,472 | 249,972 |
| Christopher Trainor | RSU | 2021-12-02 | — | — | 5,413 | — | — |
| Robert VanHimbergen | PSU | 2022-03-14 | 2,049 | 8,196 | — | 14,343 | 366,648 |
| Robert VanHimbergen | RSU | 2022-03-14 | — | — | 8,196 | — | — |
| Robert VanHimbergen | RSU | 2022-03-14 | — | — | 63,971 | — | 2,861,743 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aneesha Arora | $1,729,992 | $183,322 | $0 | 9.6% |
| Kristina Cerniglia | 0 | 383,294 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Nicholas Farrell | 1,799,988 | 199,959 | 0 | 10.0% |
| Kimberly Ryan | 0 | 999,982 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Christopher Trainor | 0 | 249,972 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Robert VanHimbergen | 2,861,743 | 366,648 | 0 | 11.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert VanHimbergen | RSU | 73,337 | — | $2,692,935 |
| Christopher Trainor | RSU | 71,937 | — | 2,641,527 |
| Nicholas Farrell | RSU | 52,055 | — | 1,911,460 |
| Aneesha Arora | RSU | 34,043 | — | 1,250,059 |
| Kimberly Ryan | PSU | 30,688 | — | 1,126,863 |
| Kimberly Ryan | PSU | 29,911 | — | 1,098,332 |
| Nicholas Farrell | PSU | 8,936 | — | 328,130 |
| Kimberly Ryan | RSU | 27,825 | — | 1,021,734 |
| Kimberly Ryan | RSU | 18,428 | — | 676,676 |
| Joe Raver | PSU | 15,051 | — | 552,673 |
| Joe Raver | PSU | 14,463 | — | 531,081 |
| Christopher Trainor | PSU | 11,850 | — | 435,132 |
| Christopher Trainor | PSU | 11,497 | — | 422,170 |
| Aneesha Arora | PSU | 3,606 | — | 132,412 |
| Nicholas Farrell | PSU | 8,675 | — | 318,546 |
| Robert VanHimbergen | PSU | 8,328 | — | 305,804 |
| Robert VanHimbergen | PSU | 8,196 | — | 300,957 |
| Kristina Cerniglia | PSU | 7,137 | — | 262,071 |
| Kristina Cerniglia | PSU | 6,898 | — | 253,295 |
| Aneesha Arora | PSU | 3,550 | — | 130,356 |
| Kimberly Ryan | Option | 26,396 | 31.11 | — |
| Kimberly Ryan | Option | 24,605 | 36.08 | — |
| Kimberly Ryan | Option | 19,519 | 45.78 | — |
| Kimberly Ryan | Option | 22,972 | 41.32 | — |
| Kimberly Ryan | Option | 14,242 | 31.94 | — |
| Kristina Cerniglia | Option | 47,755 | 31.94 | — |
| Joe Raver | Option | 54,102 | 31.11 | — |
| Kristina Cerniglia | Option | 25,627 | 31.11 | — |
| Kristina Cerniglia | Option | 27,870 | 36.08 | — |
| Kristina Cerniglia | Option | 22,522 | 45.78 | — |
| Kristina Cerniglia | Option | 27,074 | 41.32 | — |
| Nicholas Farrell | Option | 8,542 | 31.11 | — |
| Nicholas Farrell | Option | 9,953 | 36.08 | — |
| Nicholas Farrell | Option | 9,009 | 45.78 | — |
| Nicholas Farrell | Option | 11,486 | 41.32 | — |
| Nicholas Farrell | Option | 7,540 | 31.94 | — |
| Christopher Trainor | Option | 12,813 | 31.11 | — |
| Christopher Trainor | Option | 20,903 | 36.08 | — |
| Christopher Trainor | Option | 18,018 | 45.78 | — |
| Christopher Trainor | Option | 19,690 | 41.32 | — |
| Christopher Trainor | Option | 10,053 | 31.94 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 89 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $56,920 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F. Joseph LoughreyIndependent · Departed during FY | $119,549 | $209,982 | $0 | $0 | $91 | $329,622 |
| Helen W. CornellIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | 92,535 | 124,975 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 217,639 |
| Neil S. NovichIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 92,500 | 124,975 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 217,604 |
| Stuart A. Taylor IIIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Compensation | 92,500 | 124,975 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 217,604 |
| Gary L. CollarIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 87,986 | 124,975 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 213,090 |
| Daniel C. HillenbrandIndependent · Audit | 80,000 | 124,975 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 205,104 |
| Dennis W. PullinIndependent · Compensation | 80,000 | 124,975 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 205,104 |
| Inderpreet SawhneyIndependent · Audit | 80,000 | 124,975 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 205,104 |
| Joy M. GreenwayIndependent · Audit | 80,000 | 124,975 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 205,104 |
| Jennifer W. RumseyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 80,000 | 124,975 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 205,104 |
| Kimberly K. RyanEmployee director · Audit | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $400,000 |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $885,070 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,334,757 |
| All other compensation | $1,252 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,221,079 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Hillenbrand names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Hillenbrand.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | $1,387,385 | $8,040,726 | $6,562,519 | $0 | $18,757,706 |
| 2 | The Timken Company | 2025 | Lucian Boldea | 366,667 | 12,004,071 | 0 | 1,124,145 | 15,045,651 |
| 3 | Fortive Corporation | 2025 | Olumide Soroye | 931,733 | 8,196,125 | 3,706,519 | 1,358,100 | 14,405,012 |
| 4 | Waters Corporation | 2025 | Udit Batra | 1,150,000 | 7,430,247 | 2,999,922 | 2,371,875 | 13,973,044 |
| 5 | Acuity Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Neil Ashe | 1,000,000 | 8,576,928 | 0 | 1,512,000 | 12,500,683 |
| 6 | Regal Rexnord Corporation | 2025 | Louis Pinkham | 1,223,077 | 7,693,847 | 0 | 2,228,450 | 11,468,817 |
| 7 | Xylem Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Pine | 1,120,193 | 6,190,308 | 1,825,034 | 1,937,250 | 11,286,806 |
| 8 | Itron, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Deitrich | 1,000,000 | 8,900,720 | 0 | 1,291,835 | 11,208,405 |
| 9 | Flowserve Corporation | 2025 | R. Scott Rowe | 1,236,538 | 7,245,114 | 0 | 1,901,250 | 10,914,232 |
| 10 | Crane Co. | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 11 | Woodward, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Blankenship, Jr. | 1,177,887 | 5,898,696 | 0 | 2,895,100 | 10,482,876 |
| 12 | Steelcase Inc. | 2025 | Sara Armbruster | 1,031,250 | 6,254,266 | 0 | 2,434,373 | 10,173,889 |
| 13 | ESAB Corporation | 2025 | Shyam P. Kambeyanda | 1,074,175 | 6,754,615 | 1,415,023 | 0 | 9,695,542 |
| 14 | IDEX Corporation | 2025 | Eric Ashleman | 1,079,885 | 4,933,497 | 1,521,621 | 1,345,163 | 9,112,893 |
| 15 | Donaldson Company, Inc. | 2025 | Tod Carpenter | 1,095,385 | 2,853,630 | 2,849,945 | 1,325,544 | 8,297,471 |
| 16 | HNI Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Lorenger | 1,056,740 | 5,092,316 | 0 | 1,787,404 | 8,218,947 |
| 17 | Nordson Corporation | 2025 | Sundaram Nagarajan | 1,049,385 | 3,514,413 | 1,519,547 | 1,327,472 | 8,153,900 |
| 18 | MillerKnoll, Inc. | 2026 | Andi Owen | 1,121,538 | 4,174,091 | 0 | 709,513 | 6,139,932 |
| 19 | Hillenbrand | 2022 | Kimberly Ryan | 786,356 | 2,999,946 | 0 | 1,044,844 | 5,000,837 |
| — | Tempur Sealy International, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillenbrand | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Acuity Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Crane Co. | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | FW Cook |
| Donaldson Company, Inc. | 100.42% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | WTW |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| ESAB Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Flowserve Corporation | 117% | not disclosed | No | F.W. Cook |
| Fortive Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pearl Meyer |
| HNI Corporation | 140% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Exequity LLP |
| IDEX Corporation | 99% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 Index | F.W. Cook |
| Itron, Inc. | 105.9% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| MillerKnoll, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Nordson Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Regal Rexnord Corporation | 127.3% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Steelcase Inc. | 192% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Tempur Sealy International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Timken Company | 81.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Waters Corporation | 110% | PSU 50 · Options 35 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer |
| Woodward, Inc. | 127% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P MidCap 400 Index | FW Cook |
| Xylem Inc. | 123% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Kimberly Ryan | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 5,000,837. Filing ↗machine: span 718223–718232 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robert VanHimbergen | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 4,535,262. Filing ↗machine: span 735435–735444 |
| 3 | Section 01, Aneesha Arora | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,990,985. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c33 · span 752585–752594 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kristina Cerniglia | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,540,063. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c33 · span 743973–743982 |
| 5 | Section 01, Nicholas Farrell | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,430,184. Filing ↗machine: span 761166–761175 |
| 6 | Section 01, Christopher Trainor | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,885,283. Filing ↗machine: span 769708–769717 |
| 7 | Section 01, Joe Raver | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 837,858. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c33 · span 726814–726821 |
| 8 | Section 03, Aneesha Arora RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 871059–871068 |
| 9 | Section 03, Aneesha Arora PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 867478–867485 |
| 10 | Section 03, Kristina Cerniglia PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 858497–858504 |
| 11 | Section 03, Kristina Cerniglia RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 859560–859565 |
| 12 | Section 03, Nicholas Farrell RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 877529–877534 |
| 13 | Section 03, Nicholas Farrell RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 881844–881853 |
| 14 | Section 03, Nicholas Farrell PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 876466–876473 |
| 15 | Section 03, Kimberly Ryan RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 832915–832921 |
| 16 | Section 03, Kimberly Ryan PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 831507–831514 |
| 17 | Section 03, Christopher Trainor PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 887254–887261 |
| 18 | Section 03, Christopher Trainor RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 888317–888322 |
| 19 | Section 03, Robert VanHimbergen PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 847708–847715 |
| 20 | Section 03, Robert VanHimbergen RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03, Robert VanHimbergen RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 853087–853096 |
| 22 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 89 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, F. Joseph Loughrey | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,622. Filing ↗machine: span 1248748–1248755 |
| 24 | Section 08, Helen W. Cornell | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,639. Filing ↗machine: span 1256106–1256113 |
| 25 | Section 08, Neil S. Novich | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,604. Filing ↗machine: span 1285454–1285461 |
| 26 | Section 08, Stuart A. Taylor II | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,604. Filing ↗machine: span 1314810–1314817 |
| 27 | Section 08, Gary L. Collar | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,090. Filing ↗machine: span 1263441–1263448 |
| 28 | Section 08, Daniel C. Hillenbrand | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,104. Filing ↗machine: span 1278119–1278126 |
| 29 | Section 08, Dennis W. Pullin | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,104. Filing ↗machine: span 1292791–1292798 |
| 30 | Section 08, Inderpreet Sawhney | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,104. Filing ↗machine: span 1307469–1307476 |
| 31 | Section 08, Joy M. Greenway | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,104. Filing ↗machine: span 1270777–1270784 |
| 32 | Section 08, Jennifer W. Rumsey | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,104. Filing ↗machine: span 1300130–1300137 |
| 33 | Section 08, Kimberly K. Ryan | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 35 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 885,070 + equity 1,334,757 + all other 1,252 = 2,221,079, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,221,079 |
| 36 | Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-120708 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. Filing ↗machine: t263 · r2 · c35 · span 813120–813130 |
| 37 | The Timken Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001206774-26-000141 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Timken Company's own proxy. As printed: 15,045,651. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c8 · span 747487–747498 |
| 38 | Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-189078 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c17 · span 4058481–4058492 |
| 39 | Waters Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149657 | CEO total compensation as printed in Waters Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,973,044. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 568522–568533 |
| 40 | Acuity Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-11 | 0001144215-25-000104 | CEO total compensation as printed in Acuity Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,500,683. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2733631–2733641 |
| 41 | Regal Rexnord Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000082811-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regal Rexnord Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,468,817. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 915928–915938 |
| 42 | Xylem Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001104659-26-036678 | CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 1770673–1770683 |
| 43 | Itron, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001140361-26-010703 | CEO total compensation as printed in Itron, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,208,405. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1165912–1165922 |
| 44 | Flowserve Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-022933 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flowserve Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,914,232. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2203312–2203322 |
| 45 | Crane Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001193125-26-105005 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 842112–842122 |
| 46 | Woodward, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-12 | 0001193125-25-317453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Woodward, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,482,876. Filing ↗machine: t94 · r2 · c36 · span 1702439–1702449 |
| 47 | Steelcase Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-28 | 0001050825-25-000082 | CEO total compensation as printed in Steelcase Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,173,889. Filing ↗machine: span 673033–673043 |
| 48 | ESAB Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001877322-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in ESAB Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,695,542. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1799234–1799243 |
| 49 | IDEX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-125451 | CEO total compensation as printed in IDEX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 1359494–1359503 |
| 50 | Donaldson Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-06 | 0000029644-25-000120 | CEO total compensation as printed in Donaldson Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,297,471. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 602669–602678 |
| 51 | HNI Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-011104 | CEO total compensation as printed in HNI Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,218,947. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r2 · c25 · span 751396–751405 |
| 52 | Nordson Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-16 | 0001193125-26-014662 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nordson Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,153,900. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c29 · span 1301788–1301797 |
| 53 | MillerKnoll, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0000066382-26-000143 | CEO total compensation as printed in MillerKnoll, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,139,932. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 634666–634675 |
| 54 | Hillenbrand (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-01-12 | 0001140361-23-001483 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hillenbrand's own proxy. As printed: 5,000,837. Filing ↗machine: span 718223–718232 |
| 55 | Section 10a, The Timken Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-26-000141 | The Timken Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Woodward, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-317453 | Woodward, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, ESAB Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001877322-26-000025 | ESAB Corporation names Hillenbrand in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, MillerKnoll, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066382-26-000143 | MillerKnoll, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-120708 | Dover Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Itron, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-010703 | Itron, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-125451 | IDEX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Nordson Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-014662 | Nordson Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Donaldson Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000029644-25-000120 | Donaldson Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Crane Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-105005 | Crane Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Xylem Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-036678 | Xylem Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Regal Rexnord Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000082811-26-000085 | Regal Rexnord Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Flowserve Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022933 | Flowserve Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-189078 | Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Waters Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-149657 | Waters Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Hillenbrand. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, HNI Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011104 | HNI Corporation names Hillenbrand in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |