CEO Robert Hershberg was paid $6,734,876 in fiscal year 2024, down 30.6% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0000950170-25-060580 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get HilleVax, Inc.'s free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper HLVX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Reports for HLVX
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order HLVX
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Hershberg | $666,750 | $0 | $2,623,482 | $3,416,888 | $0 | $0 | $27,756 | $6,734,876 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Sean McLoughlin | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 3,542,500 | 0 | 0 | 544,315 | 4,536,815 |
| Former Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Aditya Kohli | 500,000 | 0 | 826,764 | 1,076,790 | 0 | 0 | 626,977 | 3,030,531 |
| Former Chief Business Officer and former Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Shane Maltbie | 473,000 | 0 | 715,681 | 932,124 | 0 | 0 | 39,375 | 2,160,180 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Hershberg | $6,734,876 | $9,697,495 | — | −2,962,619 |
| Sean McLoughlin | 4,536,815 | — | — | — |
| Aditya Kohli | 3,030,531 | 4,076,137 | — | −1,045,606 |
| Shane Maltbie | 2,160,180 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Maltbie | RSU | 32,500 | — | $67,275 |
| Robert Hershberg | Option | 175,060 | 18 | — |
| Robert Hershberg | RSU | 140,975 | — | 291,818 |
| Robert Hershberg | RSU | 174,202 | — | 260,598 |
| Robert Hershberg | RSU | 24,295 | — | 50,291 |
| Robert Hershberg | Option | 226,885 | 15.06 | — |
| Shane Maltbie | Option | 23,114 | 6.99 | — |
| Shane Maltbie | Option | 5,253 | 8.05 | — |
| Shane Maltbie | Option | 35,209 | 18 | — |
| Shane Maltbie | Option | 61,894 | 15.06 | — |
The company's equity-based incentive awards are designed to align the interests of the company and its stockholders with those of its employees and executive officers. Compensation is determined and approved by the board of directors or the compensation committee at the time of commencement of employment or service.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | —a |
| 2024 | — | —b |
| 2025 | — | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick HeronIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $79,041 | — | $309,375 | — | $0 | $388,416 |
| Julie Gerberding, M.D., M.P.HIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 63,962 | — | 309,375 | — | 0 | 373,337 |
| Nanette Cocero, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 59,464 | — | 309,375 | — | 0 | 368,839 |
| Shelley Chu, M.D., Ph.DIndependent · Compensation | 52,540 | — | 309,375 | — | 0 | 361,915 |
| Jaime Sepulveda, M.D., D.Sc., M.P.HIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,255 | — | 309,375 | — | 0 | 359,630 |
| Robert Hershberg, M.D., Ph.DEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Gary Dubin, M.DNot independent | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Aditya Kohli, Ph.DNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jeryl HillemanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | — | — | — | — | 0 | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $305,262 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $305,262 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HilleVax, Inc. | 2024 | Robert Hershberg | $666,750 | $2,623,482 | $3,416,888 | $0 | $6,734,876 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robert Hershberg | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,734,876. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 436710–436719 |
| 2 | Section 01, Sean McLoughlin | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,536,815. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c7 · span 459209–459218 |
| 3 | Section 01, Aditya Kohli | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,030,531. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c7 · span 451257–451266 |
| 4 | Section 01, Shane Maltbie | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,160,180. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c7 · span 444679–444688 |
| 5 | Section 08, Patrick Heron | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,416. Filing ↗machine: span 608519–608728 |
| 6 | Section 08, Julie Gerberding, M.D., M.P.H | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 373,337. Filing ↗machine: span 602658–602867 |
| 7 | Section 08, Nanette Cocero, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,839. Filing ↗machine: span 590644–590853 |
| 8 | Section 08, Shelley Chu, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 361,915. Filing ↗machine: span 584898–585107 |
| 9 | Section 08, Jaime Sepulveda, M.D., D.Sc., M.P.H | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,630. Filing ↗machine: span 620239–620448 |
| 10 | Section 08, Robert Hershberg, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Gary Dubin, M.D | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Aditya Kohli, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Jeryl Hilleman | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-13 | 0000950170-23-027712 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0000950170-24-071273 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-25 | 0000950170-25-089945 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 305,262 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 305,262, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 305,262 |
| 19 | HilleVax, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-060580 | CEO total compensation as printed in HilleVax, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,734,876. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c7 · span 436710–436719 |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat