Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

HILLS BANCORPORATION (HBIA)

CEO Lisa Shileny was paid $766,019 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 30.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000732417-26-000024 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$766,019 ↑
Lisa Shileny total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
14.26:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.58%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Lisa Shileny (President and Principal Executive Officer (PEO) and Chief Operating Officer), FY2025 total compensation $766,019 (base salary $571,550) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000732417-26-000024, filed 2026-03-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HBIA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Lisa Shileny$571,550$0$133,040$0$0$0$61,429$766,019
President and Principal Executive Officer (PEO) and Chief Operating Officer
Anthony Roetlin272,470032,00000030,222334,692
Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer, and Principal Financial Officer
Timothy Finer255,950028,80000036,798321,548
Senior Vice President Director of Commercial Banking
Brian Globokar270,9700000035,301306,271
Senior Vice President Director of Trust and Wealth Management Services
Kenza Nelson265,1040000034,757299,861
Senior Vice President General Counsel

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Lisa Shileny$766,019$588,331$633,674↑ +177,688
Anthony Roetlin334,692352,127332,997↓ −17,435
Timothy Finer321,548280,783269,052↑ +40,765
Brian Globokar306,271287,077255,679↑ +19,194
Kenza Nelson299,861289,087250,388↑ +10,774

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read HILLS BANCORPORATION's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HBIA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the HILLS BANCORPORATION Peer Teardown Report

$766,019 Lisa Shileny total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 13, 2026 · Source: 0000732417-26-000024 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for HBIA

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
HBIAon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order HBIA

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HBIA
3 companies name HBIA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HBIA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HBIA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the HILLS BANCORPORATION Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy E. T. SparksIndependent Director$42,200
Ann Marie RhodesIndependent Director$53,329
Casey L. PeckIndependent Director$43,650
Emily A. HughesIndependent Director$46,550
James C. SchmittIndependent Director$46,100
John W. PhelanIndependent Director$38,520
Kirsten H. FreyIndependent Director$41,200
Kristie L. FisherIndependent Director$149,720
Michael D. JensenIndependent Director$154,130
Michael E. HodgeIndependent Director$40,730
Michael S. DonovanIndependent Director$42,670
Sheldon E. YoderFormer director (through FY2025)$12,657
Thomas M. SlatteryIndependent Director$148,470
Thomas R. WieleIndependent Director$46,550
William A. Wever IIIndependent Director$42,890
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Brian GlobokarSVP, Dr of Trust & Wealth Mgmt2026-04-01A30.67$73$2,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony RoetlinSVP Chief Financial Officer2026-04-01A30.67732,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa A. ShilenyDirector2026-04-01A30.67732,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Roger K. SmithDirector2026-05-12A1,37188119,963Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian GlobokarSVP, Dr of Trust & Wealth Mgmt2026-07-02A57.15392,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa A. ShilenyDirector2026-07-02A57.15392,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony RoetlinSVP Chief Financial Officer2026-07-02A57.15392,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenza NelsonSVP, General Counsel2026-07-02A50.41391,985CommonForm 4 ↗
Lisa A. ShilenyDirector2026-10-02A55.56412,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian GlobokarSVP, Dr of Trust & Wealth Mgmt2026-10-02A55.56412,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenza NelsonSVP, General Counsel2026-10-02A42411,701CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony RoetlinSVP Chief Financial Officer2026-10-02A55.56412,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SlatteryDirector2026-10-09A1,0004747,000CommonForm 4 ↗
John W. PhelanDirector2026-10-09D1,0004747,000CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Anthony RoetlinRSU2025-11-04——400—$32,000
Timothy FinerRSU2025-01-14——400—28,800
Lisa ShilenyRSU2025-01-01——1,500—108,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Anthony Roetlin$32,000$0$00.0%
Timothy Finer28,800000.0%
Lisa Shileny108,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Anthony RoetlinRSU2,700—$220,050
Lisa ShilenyRSU5,713—465,610
Timothy FinerRSU400—32,600
Kenza NelsonRSU1,600—130,400
Brian GlobokarRSU400—32,600
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's overall compensation objectives are to pay salaries and provide benefits that are both fair and reasonable, consistent with the compensation practices of the financial services industry in general, and appropriate and competitive in the Bank's local marketplace. The Company's goal is to attract, develop and retain high caliber executives who are capable of increasing the Company's performance for the benefit of its shareholders while maintaining the philosophy of community banking.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-204,212,525104,478202,01797.58%Passed
20252025-04-214,380,344207,251236,60995.48%Passed
20242024-04-154,598,191106,407323,00997.74%Passed
20222022-04-184,669,742170,178360,02496.48%Passed
20212021-04-195,231,248218,468399,33895.99%Passed
20202020-04-205,151,602106,732269,05597.97%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2097.58%a
20252025-04-2195.48%b
20242024-04-1597.74%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions from voting and broker non-votes are not treated as "votes cast," they will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions from voting and broker non-votes are not treated as "votes cast," they will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions from voting and broker non-votes are not treated as "votes cast," they will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)14.26 : 1
CEO total compensation$766,019
Median employee compensation$53,706
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Michael D. JensenIndependent · Trust · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Newly elected$34,130$0$120,000—$0$154,130
Kristie L. FisherIndependent · Risk · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Newly elected29,7200120,000—0149,720
Thomas M. SlatteryIndependent · Loan · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Newly elected28,4700120,000—0148,470
Ann Marie RhodesIndependent · Trust · ESOP · Compensation (Chair) · Governance and Nominating53,3290——053,329
Emily A. HughesIndependent · Trust · Compensation · Governance and Nominating46,5500——046,550
Thomas R. WieleIndependent · Trust · Compensation · Governance and Nominating46,5500——046,550
James C. SchmittIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Governance and Nominating46,1000——046,100
Casey L. PeckIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance and Nominating43,6500——043,650
William A. Wever IIIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance and Nominating42,8900——042,890
Michael S. DonovanIndependent · Risk · Compensation · Governance and Nominating42,6700——042,670
Amy E. T. SparksIndependent · Risk · Compensation · Governance and Nominating42,2000——042,200
Kirsten H. FreyIndependent · Loan · Compensation · Governance and Nominating41,2000——041,200
Michael E. HodgeIndependent · Loan · Compensation · Governance and Nominating40,7300——040,730
John W. PhelanIndependent · Loan · Compensation · Governance and Nominating38,5200——038,520
Sheldon E. YoderIndependent · Departed during FY12,6570——012,657
Lisa A. ShilenyEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$19,760
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$490
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$589,366
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$589,366

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1HILLS BANCORPORATION2025Lisa Shileny$571,550$133,040$0$0$766,019

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at HILLS BANCORPORATION in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Lisa Shileny (President and Principal Executive Officer (PEO) and Chief Operating Officer) was the highest-paid executive at HILLS BANCORPORATION in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $766,019.
What is HILLS BANCORPORATION's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, HILLS BANCORPORATION's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 14.26:1.
How did shareholders vote on HILLS BANCORPORATION's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.58% of shareholders supported HILLS BANCORPORATION's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does HILLS BANCORPORATION spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, HILLS BANCORPORATION reported total board compensation of $589,366 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Lisa ShilenyDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 766,019. Filing ↗machine: span 449538–449545
2Section 01, Anthony RoetlinDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 334,692. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c42 · span 459482–459489
3Section 01, Timothy FinerDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 321,548. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c42 · span 473857–473864
4Section 01, Brian GlobokarDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 306,271. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c42 · span 483784–483791
5Section 01, Kenza NelsonDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 299,861. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c42 · span 496365–496372
6Section 03, Anthony Roetlin RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c5 · span 582148–582154
7Section 03, Timothy Finer RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r7 · c5 · span 583979–583985
8Section 03, Lisa Shileny RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c5 · span 579049–579056
9Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 14.26 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 438808–438813
10Section 08, Michael D. JensenDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,130. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c20 · span 256723–257029
11Section 08, Kristie L. FisherDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,720. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c20 · span 244243–244549
12Section 08, Thomas M. SlatteryDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,470. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r13 · c20 · span 272321–272627
13Section 08, Ann Marie RhodesDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,329. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r11 · c2 · span 266079–266384
14Section 08, Emily A. HughesDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,550. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c2 · span 253602–253907
15Section 08, Thomas R. WieleDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,550. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r16 · c2 · span 281684–281989
16Section 08, James C. SchmittDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,100. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r12 · c2 · span 269199–269504
17Section 08, Casey L. PeckDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,650. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c2 · span 259841–260146
18Section 08, William A. Wever IIDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,890. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r15 · c2 · span 278565–278870
19Section 08, Michael S. DonovanDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,670. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c3 · span 237625–237756
20Section 08, Amy E. T. SparksDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,200. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r14 · c2 · span 275442–275747
21Section 08, Kirsten H. FreyDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,200. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c2 · span 247363–247668
22Section 08, Michael E. HodgeDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,730. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c2 · span 250483–250788
23Section 08, John W. PhelanDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,520. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r10 · c2 · span 262959–263264
24Section 08, Sheldon E. YoderDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,657. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r17 · c2 · span 284816–285121
25Section 08, Lisa A. ShilenyDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Brian Globokar 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030002059978-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Anthony Roetlin 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001965451-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Lisa A. Shileny 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001845593-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Roger K. Smith 2026-05-12Form 42026-05-130002125272-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Brian Globokar 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060002059978-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Lisa A. Shileny 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001845593-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Anthony Roetlin 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001965451-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Kenza Nelson 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060002112414-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Lisa A. Shileny 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001845593-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Brian Globokar 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060002059978-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Kenza Nelson 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060002112414-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Anthony Roetlin 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001965451-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Thomas M. Slattery 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130002069798-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, John W. Phelan 2026-10-09Form 42026-10-130001397227-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-240000732417-26-000042Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.58% (votes for as printed: 4,212,525.84). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-04-220000732417-25-000022Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.48% (votes for as printed: 4,380,344.12). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-160000732417-24-000018Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.74% (votes for as printed: 4,598,191.36). Filing ↗
43Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
44Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
45Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 589,366 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 589,366, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 589,366
46HILLS BANCORPORATION (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180000732417-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in HILLS BANCORPORATION's own proxy. As printed: 766,019. Filing ↗machine: span 449538–449545

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the HILLS BANCORPORATION Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
HBIA Peer Teardown Report