Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses HBIA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HBIA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Shileny | $571,550 | $0 | $133,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,429 | $766,019 |
| President and Principal Executive Officer (PEO) and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Roetlin | 272,470 | 0 | 32,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,222 | 334,692 |
| Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer, and Principal Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Finer | 255,950 | 0 | 28,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36,798 | 321,548 |
| Senior Vice President Director of Commercial Banking | ||||||||
| Brian Globokar | 270,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,301 | 306,271 |
| Senior Vice President Director of Trust and Wealth Management Services | ||||||||
| Kenza Nelson | 265,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,757 | 299,861 |
| Senior Vice President General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Shileny | $766,019 | $588,331 | $633,674 | +177,688 |
| Anthony Roetlin | 334,692 | 352,127 | 332,997 | −17,435 |
| Timothy Finer | 321,548 | 280,783 | 269,052 | +40,765 |
| Brian Globokar | 306,271 | 287,077 | 255,679 | +19,194 |
| Kenza Nelson | 299,861 | 289,087 | 250,388 | +10,774 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Roetlin | SVP Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-01 | A | 30.67 | $73 | $2,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Globokar | SVP, Dr of Trust & Wealth Mgmt | 2026-04-01 | A | 30.67 | 73 | 2,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa A. Shileny | Director | 2026-04-01 | A | 30.67 | 73 | 2,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger K. Smith | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 1,371 | 88 | 119,963 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenza Nelson | SVP, General Counsel | 2026-07-02 | A | 50.41 | 39 | 1,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lisa A. Shileny | Director | 2026-07-02 | A | 57.15 | 39 | 2,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Globokar | SVP, Dr of Trust & Wealth Mgmt | 2026-07-02 | A | 57.15 | 39 | 2,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Roetlin | SVP Chief Financial Officer | 2026-07-02 | A | 57.15 | 39 | 2,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Roetlin | RSU | 2025-11-04 | — | — | 400 | — | $32,000 |
| Timothy Finer | RSU | 2025-01-14 | — | — | 400 | — | 28,800 |
| Lisa Shileny | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 1,500 | — | 108,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Roetlin | $32,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Timothy Finer | 28,800 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lisa Shileny | 108,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Roetlin | RSU | 2,700 | — | $220,050 |
| Lisa Shileny | RSU | 5,713 | — | 465,610 |
| Timothy Finer | RSU | 400 | — | 32,600 |
| Kenza Nelson | RSU | 1,600 | — | 130,400 |
| Brian Globokar | RSU | 400 | — | 32,600 |
The Company's overall compensation objectives are to pay salaries and provide benefits that are both fair and reasonable, consistent with the compensation practices of the financial services industry in general, and appropriate and competitive in the Bank's local marketplace. The Company's goal is to attract, develop and retain high caliber executives who are capable of increasing the Company's performance for the benefit of its shareholders while maintaining the philosophy of community banking.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-20 | 4,212,525 | 104,478 | 202,017 | 97.58% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-21 | 4,380,344 | 207,251 | 236,609 | 95.48% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-15 | 4,598,191 | 106,407 | 323,009 | 97.74% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-18 | 4,669,742 | 170,178 | 360,024 | 96.48% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-19 | 5,231,248 | 218,468 | 399,338 | 95.99% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-20 | 5,151,602 | 106,732 | 269,055 | 97.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-20 | 97.58%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-21 | 95.48%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-15 | 97.74%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions from voting and broker non-votes are not treated as "votes cast," they will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions from voting and broker non-votes are not treated as "votes cast," they will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because abstentions from voting and broker non-votes are not treated as "votes cast," they will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 14.26 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $766,019 |
| Median employee compensation | $53,706 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael D. JensenIndependent · Trust · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Newly elected | $34,130 | $0 | $120,000 | — | $0 | $154,130 |
| Kristie L. FisherIndependent · Risk · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Newly elected | 29,720 | 0 | 120,000 | — | 0 | 149,720 |
| Thomas M. SlatteryIndependent · Loan · Compensation · Governance and Nominating · Newly elected | 28,470 | 0 | 120,000 | — | 0 | 148,470 |
| Ann Marie RhodesIndependent · Trust · ESOP · Compensation (Chair) · Governance and Nominating | 53,329 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 53,329 |
| Emily A. HughesIndependent · Trust · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 46,550 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 46,550 |
| Thomas R. WieleIndependent · Trust · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 46,550 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 46,550 |
| James C. SchmittIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 46,100 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 46,100 |
| Casey L. PeckIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 43,650 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 43,650 |
| William A. Wever IIIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 42,890 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 42,890 |
| Michael S. DonovanIndependent · Risk · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 42,670 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 42,670 |
| Amy E. T. SparksIndependent · Risk · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 42,200 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 42,200 |
| Kirsten H. FreyIndependent · Loan · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 41,200 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 41,200 |
| Michael E. HodgeIndependent · Loan · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 40,730 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 40,730 |
| John W. PhelanIndependent · Loan · Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 38,520 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 38,520 |
| Sheldon E. YoderIndependent · Departed during FY | 12,657 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 12,657 |
| Lisa A. ShilenyEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $19,760 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $490 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $589,366 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $589,366 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hills Bancorporation | 2025 | Lisa Shileny | $571,550 | $133,040 | $0 | $0 | $766,019 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lisa Shileny | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 766,019. Filing ↗machine: span 449538–449545 |
| 2 | Section 01, Anthony Roetlin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 334,692. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c42 · span 459482–459489 |
| 3 | Section 01, Timothy Finer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 321,548. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c42 · span 473857–473864 |
| 4 | Section 01, Brian Globokar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 306,271. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c42 · span 483784–483791 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kenza Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 299,861. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c42 · span 496365–496372 |
| 6 | Section 03, Anthony Roetlin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c5 · span 582148–582154 |
| 7 | Section 03, Timothy Finer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r7 · c5 · span 583979–583985 |
| 8 | Section 03, Lisa Shileny RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c5 · span 579049–579056 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 14.26 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 438808–438813 |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael D. Jensen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,130. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r8 · c20 · span 257009–257016 |
| 11 | Section 08, Kristie L. Fisher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,720. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r4 · c20 · span 244529–244536 |
| 12 | Section 08, Thomas M. Slattery | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,470. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r13 · c20 · span 272607–272614 |
| 13 | Section 08, Ann Marie Rhodes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,329. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r11 · c2 · span 263906–263912 |
| 14 | Section 08, Emily A. Hughes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,550. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r7 · c2 · span 251429–251435 |
| 15 | Section 08, Thomas R. Wiele | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,550. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r16 · c2 · span 279511–279517 |
| 16 | Section 08, James C. Schmitt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,100. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r12 · c2 · span 267026–267032 |
| 17 | Section 08, Casey L. Peck | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,650. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r9 · c2 · span 257668–257674 |
| 18 | Section 08, William A. Wever II | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,890. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r15 · c2 · span 276392–276398 |
| 19 | Section 08, Michael S. Donovan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,670. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r3 · c3 · span 237737–237743 |
| 20 | Section 08, Amy E. T. Sparks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,200. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r14 · c2 · span 273269–273275 |
| 21 | Section 08, Kirsten H. Frey | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,200. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r5 · c2 · span 245190–245196 |
| 22 | Section 08, Michael E. Hodge | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 40,730. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r6 · c2 · span 248310–248316 |
| 23 | Section 08, John W. Phelan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 38,520. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r10 · c2 · span 260786–260792 |
| 24 | Section 08, Sheldon E. Yoder | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,657. Filing ↗machine: t8 · r17 · c2 · span 282643–282649 |
| 25 | Section 08, Lisa A. Shileny | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Anthony Roetlin 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001965451-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Brian Globokar 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0002059978-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Lisa A. Shileny 2026-04-01 | Form 4 | 2026-04-03 | 0001845593-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Roger K. Smith 2026-05-12 | Form 4 | 2026-05-13 | 0002125272-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Kenza Nelson 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002112414-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Lisa A. Shileny 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001845593-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Brian Globokar 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0002059978-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Anthony Roetlin 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001965451-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-24 | 0000732417-26-000042 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.58% (votes for as printed: 4,212,525.84). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-22 | 0000732417-25-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.48% (votes for as printed: 4,380,344.12). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-16 | 0000732417-24-000018 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.74% (votes for as printed: 4,598,191.36). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 589,366 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 589,366, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 589,366 |
| 40 | Hills Bancorporation (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0000732417-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hills Bancorporation's own proxy. As printed: 766,019. Filing ↗machine: span 449538–449545 |