CEO Ram Aiyar was paid $3,119,591 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 232.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-157895 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,119,591 ↑ Ram Aiyar total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 30:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.69% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
KRRO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ram Aiyar | $633,200 | $0 | $0 | $2,266,935 | $208,956 | $0 | $10,500 | $3,119,591 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Kemi Olugemo | 424,667 | 0 | 0 | 1,332,108 | 0 | 0 | 584,755 | 2,341,530 |
| Former Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Vineet Agarwal | 375,347 | 0 | 0 | 794,999 | 0 | 0 | 548,927 | 1,719,273 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Cerio | 425,000 | 50,000 | 333,540 | 657,411 | 102,000 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,578,451 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Loïc Vincent | 361,818 | 155,000 | 172,851 | 757,698 | 115,200 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,573,067 |
| Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ram Aiyar | $3,119,591 | $939,075 | $2,858,230 | ↑ +2,180,516 |
| Kemi Olugemo | 2,341,530 | 2,730,512 | — | ↓ −388,982 |
| Vineet Agarwal | 1,719,273 | 617,550 | 1,322,891 | ↑ +1,101,723 |
| Jeffrey Cerio | 1,578,451 | 1,546,330 | — | ↑ +32,121 |
| Loïc Vincent | 1,573,067 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Korro Bio's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KRRO reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Ram Aiyar | CEO | $3,119,591 |
| Jeffrey Cerio | General Counsel | $1,578,451 |
| Kemi Olugemo | Chief Medical Officer | $2,341,530 |
| Loïc Vincent | Chief Scientific Officer | $1,573,067 |
| Vineet Agarwal | CFO | $1,719,273 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loïc Vincent | Option | 70,000 | 15.95 | — |
| Ram Aiyar | Option | 8,177 | 20.94 | — |
| Ram Aiyar | Option | 75,115 | 14.98 | — |
| Loïc Vincent | RSU | 21,715 | — | 173,937 |
| Jeffrey Cerio | Option | 22,959 | 33.5 | — |
| Jeffrey Cerio | RSU | 41,902 | — | 335,635 |
| Ram Aiyar | Option | 768 | 22.75 | — |
| Ram Aiyar | Option | 79,167 | 33.5 | — |
| Jeffrey Cerio | Option | 26,667 | 44.37 | — |
| Kemi Olugemo | Option | 39,271 | 50.48 | — |
| Kemi Olugemo | Option | 33,250 | 33.5 | — |
Our compensation programs are designed to effectively align our executives' interests with the interests of our stockholders by focusing on long-term equity incentives that correlate with the growth of sustainable long-term value for our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 9,009,739 | 27,988 | 6,936 | 99.69% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 7,972,389 | 13,999 | 11,145 | 99.82% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 99.69%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 99.82%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 30 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nessan BerminghamIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $87,500 | — | $61,260 | — | — | $148,760 |
| Timothy PearsonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 60,000 | — | 61,260 | — | — | 121,260 |
| Ali BehbahaniIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 53,000 | — | 61,260 | — | — | 114,260 |
| Jean-François FormelaIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 51,500 | — | 61,260 | — | — | 112,760 |
| Katharine KnobilIndependent · Compensation | 45,000 | — | 61,260 | — | — | 106,260 |
| Rachel MeyersIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 44,000 | — | 61,260 | — | — | 105,260 |
| Ram AiyarEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $341,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $341,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Korro Bio | 2025 | Ram Aiyar | $633,200 | $0 | $2,266,935 | $208,956 | $3,119,591 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ram Aiyar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,119,591. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 373768–373777 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kemi Olugemo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,341,530. Filing ↗machine: span 442716–442725 |
| 3 | Section 01, Vineet Agarwal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,719,273. Filing ↗machine: span 466589–466598 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jeffrey Cerio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,578,451. Filing ↗machine: span 418822–418831 |
| 5 | Section 01, Loïc Vincent | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,573,067. Filing ↗machine: span 406908–406917 |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001193125-24-119912 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 30 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Nessan Bermingham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,760. Filing ↗machine: span 1028772–1028981 |
| 8 | Section 08, Timothy Pearson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,260. Filing ↗machine: span 1052781–1052990 |
| 9 | Section 08, Ali Behbahani | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,260. Filing ↗machine: span 1022771–1022980 |
| 10 | Section 08, Jean-François Formela | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,760. Filing ↗machine: span 1034782–1034991 |
| 11 | Section 08, Katharine Knobil | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,260. Filing ↗machine: span 1040782–1040991 |
| 12 | Section 08, Rachel Meyers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,260. Filing ↗machine: span 1046779–1046988 |
| 13 | Section 08, Ram Aiyar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-11 | 0001193125-26-267741 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.69% (votes for as printed: 9,009,739). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-11 | 0000950170-25-084846 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.82% (votes for as printed: 7,972,389). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 341,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 341,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 341,000 |
| 18 | Korro Bio (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-157895 | CEO total compensation as printed in Korro Bio's own proxy. As printed: 3,119,591. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 373768–373777 |