Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-11

SunCoke Energy (SXC)

CEO Katherine Gates was paid $4,401,365 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 4.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 7th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-136032 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,401,365 ↓
Katherine Gates total, FY2025
7th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.4%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Katherine Gates (President & Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,401,365 (base salary $975,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-136032, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SXC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Katherine Gates$975,000$0$2,047,011—$1,028,706$0$350,648$4,401,365
President & Chief Executive Officer
P. Michael Hardesty516,203—361,256—514,6490154,7911,546,899
SVP, Com Ops, BD Int’l Coke & Terminals
Mark Marinko503,464—352,340—513,1390102,3521,471,294
Former SVP & CFO
Sarah Albert450,0000334,203—303,981058,5881,146,773
SVP, Chief Legal and Administrative Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Katherine Gates$4,401,365$4,587,812$2,497,829↓ −186,447
P. Michael Hardesty1,546,8991,824,5241,688,866↓ −277,625
Mark Marinko1,471,2941,724,2991,376,532↓ −253,005
Sarah Albert1,146,773———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SunCoke Energy's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SXC reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SXC
5 companies name SXC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SXC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SXC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Katherine GatesCEO$4,401,365
Mark MarinkoCFO$1,471,294
P. Michael HardestySVP$1,546,899
Sarah AlbertGeneral Counsel$1,146,773
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Andrei A. MikhalevskyIndependent Director$220,000
Arthur F. AntonChair of the Board$320,000
Martha Z. CarnesIndependent Director$245,000
Michael W. LewisIndependent Director$230,000
Ralph M. Della Ratta JrIndependent Director$250,000
Susan R. LandahlIndependent Director$235,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Sarah AlbertRSU2025-02-21——26,533—$244,104
P. Michael HardestyRSU2025-02-21——26,065—239,798
John QuanciRSU2025-02-21——16,602—152,738
Sarah AlbertPSU2025-02-21—13,267—31,841112,387
P. Michael HardestyPSU2025-02-21—13,032—31,277121,458
Katherine GatesPSU2025-02-21—73,846—177,230688,245
P. Michael HardestyRSU2025-02-21——26,065—239,798
Mark MarinkoPSU2025-02-21—12,711—30,506118,467
Mark MarinkoRSU2025-02-21——25,421—233,873
Sarah AlbertPSU2025-02-21—13,267—31,841112,387
Sarah AlbertRSU2025-02-21——26,533—244,104
QuanciRSU2025-02-21——16,602—152,738
Katherine GatesRSU2025-02-21——147,692—1,358,766
Katherine GatesPSU2025-02-21—73,846—177,230688,245
P. Michael HardestyPSU2025-02-21—13,032—31,277121,458
Katherine GatesRSU2025-02-21——147,692—1,358,766
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Sarah Albert$488,208$224,774$031.5%
P. Michael Hardesty479,596242,916033.6%
John Quanci152,738000.0%
Katherine Gates2,717,5321,376,490033.6%
Mark Marinko233,873118,467033.6%
Quanci152,738000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Sarah AlbertRSU36,254—$261,029
P. Michael HardestyRSU50,332—362,390
Katherine GatesOption14,12610.49—
P. Michael HardestyOption4,4109.85—
P. Michael HardestyPSU24,720—177,984
Mark MarinkoRSU49,088—353,434
Mark MarinkoPSU24,111—173,599
QuanciOption3,90510.49—
Katherine GatesRSU242,529—1,746,209
P. Michael HardestyOption14,12610.49—
Katherine GatesOption5,5129.85—
QuanciOption8,1759.87—
Katherine GatesOption20,5379.87—
Katherine GatesPSU131,566—947,275
QuanciRSU32,058—230,818
Sarah AlbertPSU13,267—95,522
P. Michael HardestyOption20,5379.87—
QuanciOption2,6309.85—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

SunCoke's compensation program is designed to align pay with the long-term interests of stockholders by linking incentive compensation to financial, operational, and share performance metrics. The program emphasizes a strong pay-for-performance orientation, competitive market-based compensation levels, and the attraction and retention of top-level executive talent while avoiding legacy liabilities.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-1463,401,2402,219,465147,88896.4%Passed
20242024-05-1667,260,4753,398,11075,83995.09%Passed
20232023-05-1161,448,8524,240,340161,50593.32%Passed
20222022-05-1258,573,8404,868,424104,24492.17%Passed
20212021-05-1353,860,6123,787,228178,68693.14%Passed
20202020-06-0861,767,5741,065,090195,14498%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1496.4%a
20242024-05-1695.09%b
20232023-05-1193.32%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote " AGAINST " these proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote " AGAINST " these proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote " AGAINST " these proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Arthur F. AntonIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Governance$190,000$130,000$0——$320,000
Ralph M. Della Ratta JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)72,000178,0000——250,000
Martha Z. CarnesIndependent · Audit (Chair)115,000130,0000——245,000
Susan R. LandahlIndependent · Compensation · Governance (Chair)105,000130,0000——235,000
Michael W. LewisIndependent · Audit · Governance100,000130,0000——230,000
Andrei A. MikhalevskyIndependent · Compensation · Governance90,000130,0000——220,000
Katherine T. GatesEmployee director · Compensation—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$130,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$672,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$828,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,500,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies SunCoke Energy names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SunCoke Energy.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1ATI Inc.2025Kimberly Fields$950,000$10,051,700$0$2,295,794$13,512,737
2Ingevity Corporation2025David Li810,6858,500,0862,000,0071,293,60012,839,719
3Carpenter Technology Corporation2026Tony Thene1,055,3568,250,41802,924,78412,393,230
4Eagle Materials Inc.2026Michael Haack1,119,4565,457,2701,657,8341,948,98710,302,728
5Cabot Corporation2025Sean Keohane1,100,0004,224,8472,274,9251,402,5019,307,883
6Kaiser Aluminum Corporation2025Keith Harvey1,000,0004,212,18802,127,5007,914,836
7Minerals Technologies Inc.2025Douglas Dietrich1,050,0002,310,022768,8032,891,1607,405,693
8Warrior Met Coal, Inc.2025Walter Scheller III900,0004,121,83102,011,7257,336,513
9Worthington Steel, Inc.2026Geoffrey Gilmore1,082,0772,976,54803,005,3477,194,997
10Koppers Holdings Inc.2025Leroy Ball975,0005,145,824006,358,244
11Enviri Corporation2025F. Nicholas Grasberger III1,014,2693,278,410950,881631,4845,972,813
12Metallus Inc.2025Michael Williams902,7083,865,15601,017,8035,863,348
13Radius Recycling, Inc.2024Tamara Lundgren1,200,7663,348,7910143,5404,912,875
14Materion Corporation2025Jugal Vijayvargiya982,6932,960,100779,92104,794,902
15SunCoke Energy2025Katherine Gates975,0002,047,011—1,028,7064,401,365
16Quaker Chemical Corporation2025Joseph Berquist800,0002,420,3190461,8403,709,451
—Summit Materials, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
SunCoke Energynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian
ATI Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cabot Corporation90%not disclosedNoMeridian Compensation Partners
Carpenter Technology Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)not disclosed
Eagle Materials Inc.not disclosedOptions 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25Yes — Average Absolute Total Stockholder Return (Avg. A-TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
Enviri Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · SAR 25Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the S&P 600 Industrials IndexPearl Meyer & Partners, LLP
Ingevity Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Kaiser Aluminum Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian
Koppers Holdings Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Materion Corporationnot disclosedPSU 75NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Metallus Inc.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian
Minerals Technologies Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Quaker Chemical Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Radius Recycling, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Summit Materials, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Warrior Met Coal, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Worthington Steel, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SunCoke Energy in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Katherine Gates (President & Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at SunCoke Energy in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,401,365.
How does SunCoke Energy's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Katherine Gates's total compensation ranked at the 7th percentile of SunCoke Energy's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on SunCoke Energy's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.4% of shareholders supported SunCoke Energy's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SunCoke Energy spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, SunCoke Energy reported total board compensation of $1,500,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Katherine GatesDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,401,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c38 · span 749567–749576
2Section 01, P. Michael HardestyDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,546,899. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c38 · span 768315–768324
3Section 01, Mark MarinkoDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,471,294. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c38 · span 758941–758950
4Section 01, Sarah AlbertDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,146,773. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c38 · span 777644–777653
5Section 03, Sarah Albert RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 896486–896493
6Section 03, P. Michael Hardesty RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 864176–864183
7Section 03, John Quanci RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 874555–874562
8Section 03, Sarah Albert PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 892048–892055
9Section 03, P. Michael Hardesty PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 859738–859745
10Section 03, Katherine Gates PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 827118–827125
11Section 03, P. Michael Hardesty RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 864176–864183
12Section 03, Mark Marinko PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 841785–841792
13Section 03, Mark Marinko RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 844723–844730
14Section 03, Sarah Albert PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 892048–892055
15Section 03, Sarah Albert RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 896486–896493
16Section 03, Quanci RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 874555–874562
17Section 03, Katherine Gates RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 831557–831566
18Section 03, Katherine Gates PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 827118–827125
19Section 03, P. Michael Hardesty PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 859738–859745
20Section 03, Katherine Gates RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “2025 Grant of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 831557–831566
21Section 08, Arthur F. AntonDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. Filing ↗machine: span 383515–383529
22Section 08, Ralph M. Della Ratta JrDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: span 387725–387739
23Section 08, Martha Z. CarnesDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. Filing ↗machine: span 385591–385605
24Section 08, Susan R. LandahlDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,000. Filing ↗machine: span 389801–389815
25Section 08, Michael W. LewisDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,000. Filing ↗machine: span 391927–391941
26Section 08, Andrei A. MikhalevskyDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. Filing ↗machine: span 394007–394021
27Section 08, Katherine T. GatesDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-190001514705-26-000027Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.4% (votes for as printed: 63,401,240). Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-160001628280-24-023762Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.09% (votes for as printed: 67,260,475). Filing ↗
30Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-120001628280-23-017812Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.32%. Filing ↗
31Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
32Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
33Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 672,000 + equity 828,000 + all other 0 = 1,500,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,500,000
34ATI Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001193125-26-121340CEO total compensation as printed in ATI Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,512,737. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 1157620–1157630
35Ingevity Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029507CEO total compensation as printed in Ingevity Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,839,719. Filing ↗
36Carpenter Technology Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-110001193125-26-389294CEO total compensation as printed in Carpenter Technology Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,393,230. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c33 · span 3007957–3007967
37Eagle Materials Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-150001193125-26-271073CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Materials Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,302,728. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r4 · c26 · span 1818301–1818311
38Cabot Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270001193125-26-023681CEO total compensation as printed in Cabot Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,307,883. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 853934–853943
39Kaiser Aluminum Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187425CEO total compensation as printed in Kaiser Aluminum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,914,836. Filing ↗machine: span 2164997–2165006
40Minerals Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001104659-26-039205CEO total compensation as printed in Minerals Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,405,693. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 1633829–1633838
41Warrior Met Coal, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001691303-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in Warrior Met Coal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,336,513. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c17 · span 2277284–2277293
42Worthington Steel, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-140001193125-26-352256CEO total compensation as printed in Worthington Steel, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,194,997. Filing ↗
43Koppers Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001315257-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Koppers Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,358,244. Filing ↗
44Enviri Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290000045876-26-000081CEO total compensation as printed in Enviri Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,972,813. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 384524–384534
45Metallus Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-102544CEO total compensation as printed in Metallus Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,863,348. Filing ↗machine: span 960010–960019
46Radius Recycling, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-12-160001558370-24-016289CEO total compensation as printed in Radius Recycling, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,912,875. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c16 · span 1299838–1299847
47Materion Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104657-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Materion Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,794,902. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 477569–477578
48SunCoke Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-136032CEO total compensation as printed in SunCoke Energy's own proxy. As printed: 4,401,365. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c38 · span 749567–749576
49Quaker Chemical Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001628280-26-022236CEO total compensation as printed in Quaker Chemical Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,709,451. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 836235–836244
50Section 10a, Quaker Chemical Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022236Quaker Chemical Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗
51Section 10a, Materion Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104657-26-000022Materion Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗
52Section 10a, ATI Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-121340ATI Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗
53Section 10a, Ingevity Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-029507Ingevity Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗
54Section 10a, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-187425Kaiser Aluminum Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Metallus Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-102544Metallus Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Eagle Materials Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-271073Eagle Materials Inc. names SunCoke Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Cabot Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-023681Cabot Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Enviri Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000045876-26-000081Enviri Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Radius Recycling, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001558370-24-016289Radius Recycling, Inc. names SunCoke Energy in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Warrior Met Coal, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001691303-26-000007Warrior Met Coal, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Minerals Technologies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039205Minerals Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Carpenter Technology Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-389294Carpenter Technology Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Koppers Holdings Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001315257-26-000026Koppers Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SunCoke Energy. Filing ↗