SunPower's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2025, Former Chief Financial Officer Daniel Foley, was paid $789,833 (SEC filing 0001213900-26-104038 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$789,833 Daniel Foley total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
SPWR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated February 25, 2028.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Foley | $233,333 | $1,500 | $455,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $789,833 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jeanne Nguyen | 350,000 | 1,500 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 353,034 |
| Former Chief Accounting Officer and former and Former Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Foley | $789,833 | $941,947 | — | ↓ −152,114 |
| Jeanne Nguyen | 353,034 | 295,346 | — | ↑ +57,688 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read SunPower's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SPWR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name SPWR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Gishen | Independent Director | $167,091 |
| Devin Whatley | Independent Director | $156,776 |
| J. Daniel McCranie | Independent Director | $2,217,185 |
| Jamie Haenggi | Independent Director | — |
| Lothar Maier | Independent Director | $367,185 |
| Ronald Pasek | Independent Director | $169,153 |
| Tidjane Thiam | Independent Director | $160,077 |
| William J. Anderson | Director | $214,536 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
SunPower's compensation program is designed to promote the success of the Company and align executive incentives with the long-term interests of its stockholders. Reflecting its startup origins, the program consists primarily of salary and equity-based awards, with the intent to maintain a strong link between executive incentives and the creation of stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-25 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-12-18 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-03-25 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-12-18 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Daniel McCranieNot independent | $0 | $2,217,185 | — | — | $0 | $2,217,185 |
| Lothar MaierIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 0 | 367,185 | — | — | 0 | 367,185 |
| William J. AndersonNot independent | 0 | 214,536 | — | — | 0 | 214,536 |
| Ronald PasekIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 0 | 169,153 | — | — | 0 | 169,153 |
| Adam GishenIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Audit | 0 | 167,091 | — | — | 0 | 167,091 |
| Antonio R. AlvarezIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 0 | 160,901 | — | — | 0 | 160,901 |
| Tidjane ThiamIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 0 | 160,077 | — | — | 0 | 160,077 |
| Chris LundellNot independent | 0 | 156,776 | — | — | 0 | 156,776 |
| Devin WhatleyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 0 | 156,776 | — | — | 0 | 156,776 |
| Thurman J. RodgersEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Bernard GutmannIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie HaenggiIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $0 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,769,680 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,769,680 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SunPower | 2025 | Daniel Foley | $233,333 | $455,000 | $0 | $0 | $789,833 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daniel Foley | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 789,833. Filing ↗machine: span 734279–734286 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeanne Nguyen | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 353,034. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c22 · span 707637–707644 |
| 3 | Section 08, J. Daniel McCranie | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 2,217,185. Filing ↗machine: span 1018254–1018599 |
| 4 | Section 08, Lothar Maier | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,185. Filing ↗machine: span 1010344–1010687 |
| 5 | Section 08, William J. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,536. Filing ↗machine: span 1002425–1002768 |
| 6 | Section 08, Ronald Pasek | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,153. Filing ↗machine: span 986594–986937 |
| 7 | Section 08, Adam Gishen | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,091. Filing ↗machine: span 954945–955288 |
| 8 | Section 08, Antonio R. Alvarez | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,901. Filing ↗machine: span 962875–963218 |
| 9 | Section 08, Tidjane Thiam | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,077. Filing ↗machine: span 994514–994857 |
| 10 | Section 08, Chris Lundell | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,776. Filing ↗machine: span 970775–971118 |
| 11 | Section 08, Devin Whatley | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,776. Filing ↗machine: span 978695–979038 |
| 12 | Section 08, Thurman J. Rodgers | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Bernard Gutmann | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Jamie Haenggi | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-03-30 | 0001213900-26-036427 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-01 | 0001213900-25-038027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-12-19 | 0001213900-24-110592 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 0 + equity 3,769,680 + all other 0 = 3,769,680, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,769,680 |
| 20 | SunPower (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-28 | 0001213900-26-104038 | CEO total compensation as printed in SunPower's own proxy. As printed: 789,833. Filing ↗machine: span 734279–734286 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.