Sunrise Realty Trust, Inc. is externally managed by Sunrise Realty Trust (micro-cap); its CEO, Brian Sedrish, is compensated by the manager, not the company, and the filing reports no company-paid total for fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-014817 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$227,562 Brandon Hetzel total, FY2025 Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer — highest-paid officer; CEO Brian Sedrish: paid by the manager | — CEO (Brian Sedrish) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
SUNS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Hetzel | $116,462 | $111,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $227,562 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Robyn Tannenbaum | 35,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35,194 |
| President | ||||||||
| Brian Sedrish | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Hetzel | $227,562 | $165,764 | — | ↑ +61,798 |
| Robyn Tannenbaum | 35,194 | 116,379 | — | ↓ −81,185 |
| Brian Sedrish | 0 | 499,991 | — | ↓ −499,991 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Sunrise Realty Trust, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SUNS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Sunrise Realty Trust, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$227,562 Brandon Hetzel total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 17, 2026 · Source: 0001140361-26-014817 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for SUNS
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order SUNS
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Get the Sunrise Realty Trust, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brandon Hetzel | CFO | $227,562 |
| Brian Sedrish | CEO | $0 |
| Robyn Tannenbaum | Executive Chairman | $35,194 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander Frank | Lead Independent Director | $70,000 |
| James Fagan | Independent Director | $55,000 |
| Jodi Hanson Bond | Independent Director | $55,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard M. Tannenbaum | Director | 2026-08-07 | A | 23,109 | $8 | $178,633 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leonard M. Tannenbaum | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 25,000 | 8 | 194,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leonard M. Tannenbaum | Director | 2026-08-11 | A | 20,000 | 8 | 152,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon Hetzel | CFO and Treasurer | 2026-08-12 | A | 713 | 8 | 5,405 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Leonard M. Tannenbaum | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 50,000 | 8 | 375,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Sedrish | RSA | 2024-07-09 | — | — | 24,242 | — | $499,991 |
| Leonard M. Tannenbaum | RSA | 2024-12-19 | — | — | 40,558 | — | 800,007 |
| Brandon Hetzel | RSA | 2024-12-19 | — | — | 3,803 | — | 75,008 |
| Robyn Tannenbaum | RSA | 2024-12-19 | — | — | 5,070 | — | 100,006 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tannenbaum | PSU | 40,558 | — | $382,462 |
| Tannenbaum | PSU | 24,692 | — | 232,846 |
| Brian Sedrish | PSU | 24,242 | — | 228,602 |
| Tannenbaum | PSU | 7,598 | — | 71,649 |
| Tannenbaum | PSU | 5,709 | — | 53,836 |
| Brandon Hetzel | PSU | 2,850 | — | 26,876 |
| Tannenbaum | PSU | 5,070 | — | 47,810 |
| Brandon Hetzel | PSU | 3,803 | — | 35,862 |
| Tannenbaum | PSU | 2,855 | — | 26,923 |
| Brandon Hetzel | PSU | 714 | — | 6,733 |
| Brandon Hetzel | PSU | 138 | — | 1,301 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander FrankIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit and Valuation (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | — | — | $70,000 |
| James FaganIndependent · Audit and Valuation · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 55,000 |
| Jodi Hanson BondIndependent · Audit and Valuation · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 55,000 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 55,000 |
| Brian SedrishEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Leonard M. TannenbaumNot independent · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $180,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $180,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunrise Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Brian Sedrish | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brandon Hetzel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-26-014817 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 227,562. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c9 · span 186659–186666 |
| 2 | Section 01, Robyn Tannenbaum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-26-014817 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 35,194. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c9 · span 189355–189361 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brian Sedrish | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-26-014817 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, Brian Sedrish RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-25-014175 | Section “OF THE DIRECTOR NOMINEES. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r1 · c4 · span 190218–190225 |
| 5 | Section 03, Leonard M. Tannenbaum RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-25-014175 | Section “OF THE DIRECTOR NOMINEES. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r3 · c4 · span 194306–194313 |
| 6 | Section 03, Brandon Hetzel RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-25-014175 | Section “OF THE DIRECTOR NOMINEES. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r5 · c4 · span 198309–198315 |
| 7 | Section 03, Robyn Tannenbaum RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-25-014175 | Section “OF THE DIRECTOR NOMINEES. &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r7 · c4 · span 202326–202333 |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-26-014817 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Alexander Frank | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-26-014817 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. Filing ↗machine: span 232048–232134 |
| 10 | Section 08, James Fagan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-26-014817 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,000. Filing ↗machine: span 236607–236693 |
| 11 | Section 08, Jodi Hanson Bond | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-26-014817 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,000. Filing ↗machine: span 234328–234414 |
| 12 | Section 08, Brian Sedrish | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-26-014817 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Leonard M. Tannenbaum | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-26-014817 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Leonard M. Tannenbaum 2026-08-07 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001628280-26-055710 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Leonard M. Tannenbaum 2026-08-10 | Form 4 | 2026-08-11 | 0001628280-26-055710 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Leonard M. Tannenbaum 2026-08-11 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056738 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Brandon Hetzel 2026-08-12 | Form 4 | 2026-08-13 | 0001628280-26-056728 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Leonard M. Tannenbaum 2026-08-13 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001628280-26-057409 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 20 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 180,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 180,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 180,000 |
| 21 | Sunrise Realty Trust, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001140361-26-014817 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sunrise Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Sunrise Realty Trust, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500