Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-09

Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE)

CEO Michael Hurlston was paid $15,392,731 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 44.4% from fiscal year 2025, the 76th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-26-000420 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$15,392,731 ↓
Michael Hurlston total, FY2026
76th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1,478:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
88.89%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Michael Hurlston (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $15,392,731 (base salary $900,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001308179-26-000420, filed 2026-10-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

LITE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Hurlston$900,000$0$12,291,577$0$2,179,710$0$21,444$15,392,731
President and Chief Executive Officer
Wajid Ali556,00007,316,08001,035,82803,6228,911,530
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Wupen Yuen504,000—7,455,2000938,95209,9028,908,054
President, Global Business Units
Vincent Retort556,00005,915,62101,035,828020,3267,527,776
Executive Vice President, Global Reliability & Quality
Jae Kim450,00003,772,7940628,76309,9864,861,544
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Michael Hurlston$15,392,731$27,670,076—↓ −12,277,345
Wajid Ali8,911,5304,846,8144,422,489↑ +4,064,716
Wupen Yuen8,908,0545,391,1725,608,344↑ +3,516,882
Vincent Retort7,527,7765,664,8605,183,642↑ +1,862,916
Jae Kim4,861,5442,553,4182,083,169↑ +2,308,126

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LITE reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Lumentum Holdings Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$15,392,731 Michael Hurlston total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 9, 2026 · Source: 0001308179-26-000420 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for LITE

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
LITEon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order LITE

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against LITE
22 companies name LITE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses LITE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LITE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Lumentum Holdings Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Brian J. LillieIndependent Director$430,024
Harold L. CovertIndependent Director$42,500
Ian S. SmallIndependent Director$453,024
Isaac H. HarrisIndependent Director$2,380,647
Janet S. WongDirector—
Julia S. JohnsonIndependent Director$445,024
Pamela F. FletcherIndependent Director$1,477,817
Paul R. LundstromIndependent Director$1,127,532
Penelope A. HerscherChair of the Board$530,024
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Vincent RetortRSU2025-08-19——15,173—$1,789,807
Wupen YuenPSU2025-08-195,69011,380—22,7601,342,385
Vincent RetortPSU2025-08-23————855,180
Wajid AliRSU2025-08-19——22,760—2,684,770
Jae KimPSU2025-08-192,9085,816—11,632686,055
Jae KimPSU2025-08-23—7,715——920,708
Jae KimPSU2025-08-192,9095,817—11,634686,173
Michael HurlstonRSU2025-08-19——34,393—4,056,998
Wupen YuenRSU2025-08-19——22,760—2,684,770
Wupen YuenPSU2025-08-23————1,322,080
Wajid AliPSU2025-08-195,69011,380—22,7601,342,385
Michael HurlstonPSU2025-08-1916,69133,382—66,7643,937,741
Wajid AliPSU2025-08-23—12,298——712,623
Wupen YuenPSU2025-08-23————763,581
Jae KimRSU2025-08-19——11,633—1,372,229
Vincent RetortPSU2025-08-23————1,761,220
Wajid AliPSU2025-08-23————1,233,918
Vincent RetortPSU2025-08-193,7947,587—15,174894,963
Michael HurlstonPSU2025-08-23—34,393——359,097
Jae KimPSU2025-08-23————534,793
Michael HurlstonPSU2025-08-1916,69133,382—66,7643,937,741
Wupen YuenPSU2025-08-195,69011,380—22,7601,342,385
Wajid AliPSU2025-08-195,69011,380—22,7601,342,385
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Vincent Retort$1,789,807$3,511,363$066.2%
Wupen Yuen2,684,7704,770,431064.0%
Wajid Ali2,684,7704,631,311063.3%
Jae Kim1,372,2292,827,729067.3%
Michael Hurlston4,056,9988,234,579067.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Wupen YuenRSU13,177—$10,765,345
Wupen YuenPSU24,598—20,096,074
Wajid AliRSU2,734—2,233,623
Wajid AliRSU22,760—18,584,465
Wupen YuenPSU11,380—9,297,232
Wupen YuenPSU34,296—28,019,146
Michael HurlstonPSU33,382—27,272,426
Vincent RetortPSU27,550—22,507,799
Vincent RetortPSU38,411—31,381,019
Michael HurlstonRSU60,483—49,413,401
Jae KimRSU11,633—9,503,928
Vincent RetortRSU3,281—2,680,511
Michael HurlstonRSU7,200—5,882,256
Wupen YuenRSU14,292—11,676,278
Wajid AliRSU13,339—10,897,696
Wajid AliPSU32,009—26,150,713
Wupen YuenRSU22,760—18,594,465
Jae KimPSU14,402—11,766,146
Jae KimPSU5,817—4,752,373
Wajid AliPSU11,380—9,297,232
Vincent RetortPSU7,587—6,198,427
Wupen YuenRSU1,562—1,276,123
Jae KimRSU7,715—6,303,001
Jae KimRSU5,337—4,360,222
Michael HurlstonPSU11,520—9,411,610
Michael HurlstonPSU161,287—131,768,253
Wajid AliPSU22,958—18,756,227
Michael HurlstonRSU34,393—28,098,393
Jae KimPSU5,816—4,751,556
Vincent RetortRSU16,007—13,077,399
Vincent RetortRSU15,173—12,396,038
Vincent RetortRSU14,758—12,056,991
Jae KimPSU12,803—10,459,795
Wajid AliRSU12,298—10,047,220
Jae KimRSU6,860—5,604,483
Wupen YuenRSU2,929—2,392,934
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Lumentum's executive compensation program is guided by a philosophy of paying for demonstrable performance, designed to attract, motivate, and retain talent while driving long-term stockholder value. The program emphasizes a strong pay-for-performance system with objectively measurable financial and operational goals, eliminates discretion where possible, and aligns executive incentives with the Company's strategic priorities and best practices.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantSemler Brossy
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-1949,092,2856,133,562364,53488.89%Passed
20242024-11-2051,939,0972,623,124217,38495.19%Passed
20232023-11-1726,653,25528,222,008108,48748.57%Failed
20222022-11-1644,375,4489,468,727290,89782.41%Passed
20212021-11-1952,717,0503,203,951228,83194.27%Passed
20202020-11-1957,185,4121,369,871259,21597.66%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-1988.89%a
20242024-11-2095.19%b
20232023-11-1748.57%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions will have the same effect as votes against the proposal. Broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions will have the same effect as votes against the proposal. Broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this vote.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1,478 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Isaac H. HarrisIndependent · Audit · Governance$268,072$2,112,575———$2,380,647
Pamela F. FletcherIndependent · Compensation (Chair)377,1271,100,690———1,477,817
Paul R. LundstromIndependent · Audit (Chair)140,596986,936———1,127,532
Penelope A. HerscherIndependent · Board Chair · Governance (Chair)185,000345,024———530,024
S. Thad TrentIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service46,427448,995———495,422
Ian S. SmallIndependent · Compensation108,000345,024———453,024
Julia S. JohnsonIndependent · Audit · Governance100,000345,024———445,024
Brian J. LillieIndependent · Compensation85,000345,024———430,024
Harold L. CovertIndependent · Not standing for re-election42,5000———42,500
Michael E. HurlstonEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$220,000
Per board meeting fee$3,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 23,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$425,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$1,352,722
Equity awards (grant-date value)$6,029,292
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$7,382,014

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Lumentum Holdings Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Lumentum Holdings Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Coherent2026James Anderson$1,094,246$23,779,354$0$3,456,024$28,349,672
2Skyworks Solutions2025Liam Griffin745,67510,416,7300024,717,041
3Synaptics2026Rahul Patel800,00017,790,28601,150,00019,755,176
4Ciena2025Gary Smith1,075,00014,637,53802,805,00018,530,396
5Lumentum Holdings Inc.2026Michael Hurlston900,00012,291,57702,179,71015,392,731
6Extreme Networks2026Edward Meyercord840,00012,337,22801,050,50414,244,704
7Viasat2026Mark Dankberg1,406,53810,305,39002,450,00014,208,178
8MKS Instruments2025John Lee1,037,94510,133,32701,751,53312,961,940
9Wolfspeed2026Robert Feurle750,00010,929,6450012,496,953
10Viavi Solutions2026Oleg Khaykin900,00010,103,34401,295,43712,305,351
11Entegris2025David Reeder432,4047,232,0073,329,868308,51511,507,888
12Advanced Energy2025Stephen Kelley977,7928,426,221—1,767,09511,187,208
13Calix2025Michael Weening560,00009,227,8291,023,34910,820,080
14Cirrus2026John Forsyth715,8509,000,18401,040,21010,769,395
15IPG Photonics2025Mark Gitin879,4236,999,99001,159,6009,071,490
16Semtech2026Hong Hou692,3506,582,3430875,0638,177,250
17MaxLinear2025Kishore Seendripu721,4447,095,625007,817,568
18Diodes2025Gary Yu700,2192,722,4230878,3594,331,731
—OSI Systems——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Lumentum Holdings Inc.not disclosedPSU 66 · RSU 34not disclosedSemler Brossy
Advanced Energy144.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia, Inc.
Calix108%Options 100NoCompensia
Ciena170%RSU 40 · PSU 36 · MSU 24NoCompensia
Cirrus117.5%MSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia, Inc.
Coherent190%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Diodes105%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Entegris69.0%RSU 40 · Option 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Extreme Networksnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the Russell 2000 IndexCompensia, Inc.
IPG Photonics113.9%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
MaxLinear131%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
MKS Instruments135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
OSI Systemsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Semtech100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Skyworks Solutions206%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR Percentile RankingAon
Synapticsnot disclosedRSU 34 · MSU 33 · PSU 33NoCompensia
Viasat121%RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. Russell 3000 IndexCompensia
Viavi Solutions115.1%MSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to the performance of companies in the Nasdaq Telecommunications IndexCompensia, Inc.
Wolfspeednot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return ("rTSR")Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Lumentum Holdings Inc. in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Michael Hurlston (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Lumentum Holdings Inc. in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $15,392,731.
How does Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Michael Hurlston's total compensation ranked at the 76th percentile of Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1478:1.
How did shareholders vote on Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 88.89% of shareholders supported Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Lumentum Holdings Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Lumentum Holdings Inc. reported total board compensation of $7,382,014 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael HurlstonDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 15,392,731. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 579285–579295
2Section 01, Wajid AliDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 8,911,530. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c14 · span 583210–583219
3Section 01, Wupen YuenDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 8,908,054. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c14 · span 600081–600090
4Section 01, Vincent RetortDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 7,527,776. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c14 · span 594515–594524
5Section 01, Jae KimDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 4,861,544. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c14 · span 588864–588873
6Section 03, Vincent Retort RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 659004–659013
7Section 03, Wupen Yuen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 666266–666275
8Section 03, Vincent Retort PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 662318–662325
9Section 03, Wajid Ali RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Jae Kim PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 644407–644414
11Section 03, Jae Kim PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 649722–649729
12Section 03, Jae Kim PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 646329–646336
13Section 03, Michael Hurlston RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 628019–628028
14Section 03, Wupen Yuen RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Wupen Yuen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 673195–673204
16Section 03, Wajid Ali PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 633559–633568
17Section 03, Michael Hurlston PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 624356–624365
18Section 03, Wajid Ali PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 638898–638905
19Section 03, Wupen Yuen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 671567–671574
20Section 03, Jae Kim RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
21Section 03, Vincent Retort PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 660650–660659
22Section 03, Wajid Ali PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 640564–640573
23Section 03, Vincent Retort PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 655354–655361
24Section 03, Michael Hurlston PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 629706–629713
25Section 03, Jae Kim PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 651388–651395
26Section 03, Michael Hurlston PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 626282–626291
27Section 03, Wupen Yuen PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 668191–668200
28Section 03, Wajid Ali PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001308179-26-000420Section “Fiscal Year 2026 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 635484–635493
29Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1478 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 788009–788014
30Section 08, Isaac H. HarrisDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 2,380,647. Filing ↗machine: span 301280–301289
31Section 08, Pamela F. FletcherDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,477,817. Filing ↗machine: span 300578–300587
32Section 08, Paul R. LundstromDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 1,127,532. Filing ↗machine: span 303378–303387
33Section 08, Penelope A. HerscherDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 530,024. Filing ↗machine: span 299184–299191
34Section 08, S. Thad TrentDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,422. Filing ↗machine: span 304757–304764
35Section 08, Ian S. SmallDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 453,024. Filing ↗machine: span 304075–304082
36Section 08, Julia S. JohnsonDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 445,024. Filing ↗machine: span 301981–301988
37Section 08, Brian J. LillieDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 430,024. Filing ↗machine: span 302678–302685
38Section 08, Harold L. CovertDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,500. Filing ↗machine: span 299543–299549
39Section 08, Michael E. HurlstonDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-240001628280-25-053795Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.89% (votes for as printed: 49,092,285). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-220001628280-24-048886Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.19% (votes for as printed: 51,939,097). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-210001628280-23-039654Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 48.57% (votes for as printed: 26,653,255). Filing ↗
43Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
44Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
45Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,352,722 + equity 6,029,292 + all other 0 = 7,382,014, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 7,382,014
46Coherent, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847CEO total compensation as printed in Coherent's own proxy. As printed: 28,349,672. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1111255–1111265
47Skyworks Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039476CEO total compensation as printed in Skyworks Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 24,717,041. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c19 · span 958870–958880
48Synaptics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-150000817720-26-000075CEO total compensation as printed in Synaptics's own proxy. As printed: 19,755,176. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c45 · span 1447054–1447064
49Ciena, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977CEO total compensation as printed in Ciena's own proxy. As printed: 18,530,396. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c29 · span 2162981–2162991
50Lumentum Holdings Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420CEO total compensation as printed in Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,392,731. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 579285–579295
51Extreme Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-180001193125-26-395545CEO total compensation as printed in Extreme Networks's own proxy. As printed: 14,244,704. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1564669–1564679
52Viasat, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-270001193125-26-318060CEO total compensation as printed in Viasat's own proxy. As printed: 14,208,178. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 764367–764377
53MKS Instruments, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133378CEO total compensation as printed in MKS Instruments's own proxy. As printed: 12,961,940. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c26 · span 1981823–1981833
54Wolfspeed, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-110000895419-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in Wolfspeed's own proxy. As printed: 12,496,953. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c46 · span 496868–496878
55Viavi Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-020001628280-26-064524CEO total compensation as printed in Viavi Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 12,305,351. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 937082–937092
56Entegris, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001101302-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Entegris's own proxy. As printed: 11,507,888. Filing ↗machine: span 1085053–1085063
57Advanced Energy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035159CEO total compensation as printed in Advanced Energy's own proxy. As printed: 11,187,208. Filing ↗
58Calix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001406666-26-000006CEO total compensation as printed in Calix's own proxy. As printed: 10,820,080. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 648399–648409
59Cirrus, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-030000772406-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Cirrus's own proxy. As printed: 10,769,395. Filing ↗machine: span 798834–798844
60IPG Photonics, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001111928-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in IPG Photonics's own proxy. As printed: 9,071,490. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 731173–731182
61Semtech, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015949CEO total compensation as printed in Semtech's own proxy. As printed: 8,177,250. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1219054–1219063
62MaxLinear, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001288469-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in MaxLinear's own proxy. As printed: 7,817,568. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 860942–860951
63Diodes, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001193125-26-138028CEO total compensation as printed in Diodes's own proxy. As printed: 4,331,731. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c12 · span 1101056–1101065
64Section 10a, Extreme Networks reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-395545Extreme Networks names Lumentum Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Viavi Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-064524Viavi Solutions names Lumentum Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Entegris reciprocityDEF 14A—0001101302-26-000054Entegris's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lumentum Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Skyworks Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039476Skyworks Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lumentum Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Advanced Energy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035159Advanced Energy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lumentum Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Calix reciprocityDEF 14A—0001406666-26-000006Calix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lumentum Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, MaxLinear reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288469-26-000021MaxLinear names Lumentum Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
71Section 10a, MKS Instruments reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133378MKS Instruments names Lumentum Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Wolfspeed reciprocityDEF 14A—0000895419-26-000065Wolfspeed's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lumentum Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Coherent reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-114847Coherent names Lumentum Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Synaptics reciprocityDEF 14A—0000817720-26-000075Synaptics names Lumentum Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Ciena reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-047977Ciena names Lumentum Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Cirrus reciprocityDEF 14A—0000772406-26-000024Cirrus's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lumentum Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Diodes reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138028Diodes's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Lumentum Holdings Inc.. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Semtech reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015949Semtech names Lumentum Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, IPG Photonics reciprocityDEF 14A—0001111928-26-000085IPG Photonics names Lumentum Holdings Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Lumentum Holdings Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
LITE Peer Teardown Report