Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-14

COHERENT CORP. (COHR)

CEO James Anderson was paid $28,349,672 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 661.5% from fiscal year 2025, the 94th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-114847 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$28,349,672 ↑
James Anderson total, FY2026
94th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
1:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.17%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- James Anderson (Chief Executive Officer and President), FY2026 total compensation $28,349,672 (base salary $1,094,246) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-114847, filed 2026-10-09]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

COHR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 16, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James Anderson$1,094,246$0$23,779,354$0$3,456,024$0$20,048$28,349,672
Chief Executive Officer and President
Julie Eng542,04909,322,4440890,986021,49210,776,971
Chief Technology Officer
Jeffrey Place537,30805,157,5610888,2500170,7036,753,822
Chief Supply Chain Officer
Sherri Luther650,24004,786,46901,059,844015,8146,512,367
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Rob Beard681,32304,408,60101,108,536013,0606,211,520
Chief Legal and Global Affairs Officer and Secretary
Giovanni Barbarossa676,40203,526,81501,098,542020,7745,322,533
Former Chief Strategy Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
James Anderson$28,349,672$3,722,935$101,497,009↑ +24,626,737
Julie Eng10,776,9715,443,949—↑ +5,333,022
Jeffrey Place6,753,822———
Sherri Luther6,512,36730,518,629—↓ −24,006,262
Rob Beard6,211,52014,577,811—↓ −8,366,291
Giovanni Barbarossa5,322,5334,983,3423,165,121↑ +339,191

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read COHERENT CORP.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper COHR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the COHERENT CORP. Peer Teardown Report

$28,349,672 James Anderson total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 14, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-114847 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for COHR

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
COHRon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order COHR

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against COHR
24 companies name COHR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses COHR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named COHR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the COHERENT CORP. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Giovanni BarbarossaChief Strategy Officer$5,322,533
James R. AndersonCEO$3,722,935
Richard J. MartucciExecutive$4,766,630
Julie S. EngCTO$5,443,949
Rob BeardGeneral Counsel$6,211,520
Sherri LutherCFO$6,512,367
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
David L. MotleyIndependent Director$323,741
Elizabeth A. PatrickIndependent Director$321,491
Enrico DiGirolamoChair of the Board$368,741
Howard H. XiaIndependent Director$321,491
Joseph J. CorasantiIndependent Director$333,741
Lisa Neal-GravesIndependent Director$321,241
Michael L. DreyerIndependent Director$328,741
Michelle SterlingIndependent Director$326,741
Patricia HatterIndependent Director$321,241
Sandeep VijIndependent Director$321,491
Shaker SadasivamIndependent Director$323,741
Stephen A. SkaggsIndependent Director$336,241
Stephen PagliucaIndependent Director$321,491
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Sherri LutherChief Financial Officer2026-10-12D18,284$313$5,715,944CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Giovanni BarbarossaRSU2025-08-28——11,562—$1,100,702
Rob BeardPSU2025-08-2810,84021,679—43,3583,032,675
Jeffrey PlaceRSU2025-08-28——19,525—1,691,646
Jeffrey PlacePSU2025-08-2812,38824,776—49,5523,465,915
James AndersonRSU2025-08-28——68,133—6,486,262
Julie EngRSU2025-08-28——14,453—1,375,926
Rob BeardRSU2025-08-28——14,453—1,375,926
Giovanni BarbarossaPSU2025-08-288,67217,343—34,6862,426,112
Julie EngPSU2025-08-2810,84021,679—43,3583,032,675
Julie EngPSU2025-08-2825,80851,616—51,6164,913,843
James AndersonPSU2025-08-2851,100102,199—255,49817,293,093
Sherri LutherPSU2025-08-2811,76923,537—47,0743,292,591
Sherri LutherRSU2025-08-28——15,692—1,493,878
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Giovanni Barbarossa$1,100,702$2,426,112$068.8%
Rob Beard1,375,9263,032,675068.8%
Jeffrey Place1,691,6463,465,915067.2%
James Anderson6,486,26217,293,093072.7%
Julie Eng1,375,9267,946,518085.2%
Sherri Luther1,493,8783,292,591068.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
James AndersonPSU796,206—$314,079,381
Sherri LutherPSU142,120—56,062,076
James AndersonRSU117,205—46,233,856
Julie EngPSU92,596—36,526,344
Rob BeardPSU80,310—31,679,886
Sherri LutherRSU57,871—22,828,373
Giovanni BarbarossaRSU57,514—22,687,548
Julie EngRSU48,730—19,222,523
Rob BeardRSU40,512—15,980,769
Giovanni BarbarossaPSU37,416—14,759,490
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We aim to incentivize our executive officers by creating a strong link between their performance and compensation. We therefore base a significant portion of the total compensation packages we provide to our executive officers on measures that reflect both our short- and long-term goals and performance, as well as the executive officer’s individual performance and impact on shareholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)165%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-13147,235,7585,194,005663,69796.17%Passed
20242024-11-1581,584,43973,548,187805,82652.32%Passed
20232023-11-09104,629,6068,296,706314,89392.4%Passed
20222022-11-16125,467,6655,874,006162,88595.41%Passed
20212021-11-1884,027,5734,029,744221,46095.18%Passed
20202020-11-0975,702,3293,077,585143,02995.92%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-1396.17%a
20242024-11-1552.32%b
20232023-11-0992.4%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of an "AGAINST" vote, and broker non-votes have no effect.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of an "AGAINST" vote, and broker non-votes have no effect.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the effect of an "AGAINST" vote, and broker non-votes have no effect.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)1 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$20,527
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Enrico DiGirolamoIndependent · Board Chair · Audit and Risk$97,500$271,241———$368,741
Stephen A. SkaggsIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance65,000271,241———336,241
Joseph J. CorasantiIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)62,500271,241———333,741
Michael L. DreyerIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance57,500271,241———328,741
Michelle SterlingIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair)55,500271,241———326,741
Shaker SadasivamIndependent · Audit and Risk52,500271,241———323,741
David L. MotleyIndependent · Audit and Risk52,500271,241———323,741
Elizabeth A. PatrickIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital50,250271,241———321,491
Stephen PagliucaIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital50,250271,241———321,491
Sandeep VijIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital50,250271,241———321,491
Howard H. XiaIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital—271,241——0321,491
Lisa Neal-GravesIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance50,000271,241———321,241
Patricia HatterIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance50,000271,241———321,241
James R. AndersonEmployee director · Accounting/​Finance · Busi­ness Devel­op­ment/​Strategy · IT/​Cyber­se­cu­rity/​Pri­vacy · Risk Man­age­ment · Talent/​Com­pen­sa­tion · Tech­nology/​IP—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$90,000
Annual equity retainer$220,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 21,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$693,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$3,526,133
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$4,219,883

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies COHERENT CORP. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including COHERENT CORP..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1KLA Corporation2026Richard Wallace$1,285,385$23,473,887$0$5,132,789$29,954,476
2COHERENT CORP.2026James Anderson1,094,24623,779,35403,456,02428,349,672
3Corning Incorporated2025Wendell Weeks1,688,75411,987,00009,326,80125,756,121
4Marvell Technology2026Matthew Murphy1,237,50020,200,06803,621,00025,064,348
5Skyworks Solutions, Inc.2025Liam Griffin745,67510,416,7300024,717,041
6Twilio2025Khozema Shipchandler1,100,00021,398,53901,507,00024,291,917
7NetApp2026George Kurian1,000,00019,552,87201,597,57522,157,635
8Trimble Inc.2025Robert Painter950,00013,311,8642,230,6372,633,44319,129,944
9Ciena Corporation2025Gary Smith1,075,00014,637,53802,805,00018,530,396
10Keysight Technologies, Inc.2025Satish Dhanasekaran933,00015,345,17601,575,47318,020,109
11ON Semiconductor Corporation2025Hassane El-Khoury1,200,00016,436,4670017,678,866
12Akamai Technologies2025Tom Leighton115,954,1710015,954,172
13Lumentum Holdings, Inc.2026Michael Hurlston900,00012,291,57702,179,71015,392,731
14Teradyne2025Gregory Smith959,45710,186,5131,033,3351,914,28314,107,588
15Zebra Technologies Corporation2025William Burns1,025,00111,000,21401,763,51413,890,300
16Qorvo, Inc.2026Robert Bruggeworth1,065,65210,799,96101,671,68013,551,627
17MKS Instruments, Inc.2025John Lee1,037,94510,133,32701,751,53312,961,940
18Entegris, Inc.2025David Reeder432,4047,232,0073,329,868308,51511,507,888
19Arista Networks, Inc.2025Jayshree Ullal300,0002,262,7850300,0002,872,145
—Pure Storage——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
COHERENT CORP.190%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Akamai Technologies151.3%RSU 80 · PSU 20Yes — Relative TSR PerformanceCompensia, Inc.
Arista Networks, Inc.100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
Ciena Corporation170%RSU 40 · PSU 36 · MSU 24NoCompensia
Corning Incorporated140%PSU 45 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Entegris, Inc.69.0%RSU 40 · Option 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Keysight Technologies, Inc.114.09%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — 3-Year Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
KLA Corporationnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
Lumentum Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 66 · RSU 34not disclosedSemler Brossy
Marvell Technology144.84%MSU 70 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 IndexCompensia
MKS Instruments, Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
NetAppnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
ON Semiconductor Corporationnot disclosedPBRSU 70 · RSU 30NoFW Cook
Pure Storagenot disclosedPSU 100not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Qorvo, Inc.98.05%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia
Skyworks Solutions, Inc.206%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR Percentile RankingAon
Teradynenot disclosednot disclosedYes — TSR vs NYSE Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Trimble Inc.138.6%PSU 60 · RSU 25 · Options 15Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P 500Mercer (US) LLC
Twilio137.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesCompensia
Zebra Technologies Corporation114.7%not disclosedNoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at COHERENT CORP. in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, James Anderson (Chief Executive Officer and President) was the highest-paid executive at COHERENT CORP. in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $28,349,672.
How does COHERENT CORP.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, James Anderson's total compensation ranked at the 94th percentile of COHERENT CORP.'s disclosed peer group.
What is COHERENT CORP.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, COHERENT CORP.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 1:1.
How did shareholders vote on COHERENT CORP.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.17% of shareholders supported COHERENT CORP.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does COHERENT CORP. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, COHERENT CORP. reported total board compensation of $4,219,883 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James AndersonDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 28,349,672. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1111255–1111265
2Section 01, Julie EngDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,776,971. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1138362–1138372
3Section 01, Jeffrey PlaceDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,753,822. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c22 · span 1146011–1146020
4Section 01, Sherri LutherDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,512,367. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1122633–1122642
5Section 01, Rob BeardDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,211,520. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c22 · span 1130513–1130522
6Section 01, Giovanni BarbarossaDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,322,533. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c22 · span 1150470–1150479
7Section 03, Giovanni Barbarossa RSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1279977–1279986
8Section 03, Rob Beard PSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1228942–1228951
9Section 03, Jeffrey Place RSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1265900–1265909
10Section 03, Jeffrey Place PSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1261471–1261480
11Section 03, James Anderson RSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1205267–1205276
12Section 03, Julie Eng RSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1251848–1251857
13Section 03, Rob Beard RSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1233371–1233380
14Section 03, Giovanni Barbarossa PSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1275548–1275557
15Section 03, Julie Eng PSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1247419–1247428
16Section 03, Julie Eng PSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1242990–1242999
17Section 03, James Anderson PSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1200837–1200847
18Section 03, Sherri Luther PSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1214892–1214901
19Section 03, Sherri Luther RSUDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1219321–1219330
20Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1 : 1. Filing ↗
21Section 08, Enrico DiGirolamoDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 368,741. Filing ↗machine: span 595201–595361
22Section 08, Stephen A. SkaggsDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,241. Filing ↗machine: span 626621–626781
23Section 08, Joseph J. CorasantiDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 333,741. Filing ↗machine: span 591273–591433
24Section 08, Michael L. DreyerDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,741. Filing ↗machine: span 599129–599289
25Section 08, Michelle SterlingDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,741. Filing ↗machine: span 630549–630709
26Section 08, Shaker SadasivamDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,741. Filing ↗machine: span 622693–622853
27Section 08, David L. MotleyDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,741. Filing ↗machine: span 610908–611068
28Section 08, Elizabeth A. PatrickDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,491. Filing ↗machine: span 618766–618926
29Section 08, Stephen PagliucaDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,491. Filing ↗machine: span 614835–614995
30Section 08, Sandeep VijDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,491. Filing ↗machine: span 634471–634631
31Section 08, Howard H. XiaDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,491. Filing ↗machine: span 638396–638555
32Section 08, Lisa Neal-GravesDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,241. Filing ↗machine: span 606982–607142
33Section 08, Patricia HatterDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,241. Filing ↗machine: span 603055–603215
34Section 08, James R. AndersonDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Sherri Luther 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-140000899140-26-001104Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-170001193125-25-284011Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.17% (votes for as printed: 147,235,758). Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-180001193125-24-260003Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 52.32% (votes for as printed: 81,584,439). Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-130001193125-23-276082Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.4% (votes for as printed: 104,629,606). Filing ↗
39Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
40Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
41Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 693,750 + equity 3,526,133 + all other 0 = 4,219,883, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 4,219,883
42KLA Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-220001193125-26-397898CEO total compensation as printed in KLA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 29,954,476. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 1114627–1114637
43COHERENT CORP. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-090001104659-26-114847CEO total compensation as printed in COHERENT CORP.'s own proxy. As printed: 28,349,672. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1111255–1111265
44Corning Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001206774-26-000148CEO total compensation as printed in Corning Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,756,121. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r2 · c24 · span 1184901–1184911
45Marvell Technology, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001104659-26-060253CEO total compensation as printed in Marvell Technology's own proxy. As printed: 25,064,348. Filing ↗machine: t97 · r3 · c39 · span 1119290–1119300
46Skyworks Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039476CEO total compensation as printed in Skyworks Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,717,041. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c19 · span 958870–958880
47Twilio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017444CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551
48NetApp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001193125-26-321210CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp's own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924
49Trimble Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000864749-26-000042CEO total compensation as printed in Trimble Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,129,944. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c30 · span 695230–695240
50Ciena Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-120001193125-26-047977CEO total compensation as printed in Ciena Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,530,396. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c29 · span 2162981–2162991
51Keysight Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001140361-26-002381CEO total compensation as printed in Keysight Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,020,109. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1994587–1994597
52ON Semiconductor Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001097864-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in ON Semiconductor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 17,678,866. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 779113–779123
53Akamai Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001086222-26-000042CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228
54Lumentum Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001308179-26-000420CEO total compensation as printed in Lumentum Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,392,731. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 579285–579295
55Teradyne, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127504CEO total compensation as printed in Teradyne's own proxy. As printed: 14,107,588. Filing ↗machine: span 2057888–2057898
56Zebra Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001104659-26-039488CEO total compensation as printed in Zebra Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,890,300. Filing ↗machine: t171 · r5 · c14 · span 2062887–2062897
57Qorvo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-260001193125-26-285512CEO total compensation as printed in Qorvo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,551,627. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 631120–631130
58MKS Instruments, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-133378CEO total compensation as printed in MKS Instruments, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,961,940. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c26 · span 1981823–1981833
59Entegris, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230001101302-26-000054CEO total compensation as printed in Entegris, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,507,888. Filing ↗machine: span 1085053–1085063
60Arista Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158942CEO total compensation as printed in Arista Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,872,145. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 1052229–1052238
61Section 10a, Marvell Technology reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-060253Marvell Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Keysight Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-002381Keysight Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Zebra Technologies Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039488Zebra Technologies Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Skyworks Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-039476Skyworks Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Lumentum Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-26-000420Lumentum Holdings, Inc. names COHERENT CORP. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
66Section 10a, ON Semiconductor Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001097864-26-000010ON Semiconductor Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Entegris, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001101302-26-000054Entegris, Inc. names COHERENT CORP. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
68Section 10a, KLA Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-397898KLA Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, Qorvo, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-285512Qorvo, Inc. names COHERENT CORP. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
70Section 10a, Teradyne reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127504Teradyne's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, NetApp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-321210NetApp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Arista Networks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-158942Arista Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Ciena Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-047977Ciena Corporation names COHERENT CORP. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Trimble Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000864749-26-000042Trimble Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, MKS Instruments, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-133378MKS Instruments, Inc. names COHERENT CORP. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Twilio reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017444Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Akamai Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001086222-26-000042Akamai Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include COHERENT CORP.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the COHERENT CORP. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
COHR Peer Teardown Report