CEO David Sewell was paid $12,615,612 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 9.0% from fiscal year 2022, the 12th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-23-293896 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$12,615,612 ↑ David Sewell total, FY2023 | 12th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 149:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 92.86% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sewell | $1,300,500 | $0 | $9,544,333 | $0 | $1,490,029 | $0 | $280,750 | $12,615,612 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Alexander Pease | 772,500 | 0 | 1,985,123 | 0 | 584,766 | 0 | 231,262 | 3,573,651 |
| Executive Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
| Patrick Kivits | 741,813 | 0 | 1,550,234 | 0 | 506,554 | 0 | 76,249 | 2,874,850 |
| President, Corrugated Packaging | ||||||||
| Denise Singleton | 695,300 | 0 | 1,244,607 | 0 | 446,326 | 0 | 469,443 | 2,855,676 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Thomas Stigers | 724,901 | 0 | 1,514,860 | 0 | 495,006 | 0 | 91,493 | 2,826,260 |
| President, Mill Operations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sewell | $12,615,612 | $11,576,270 | $21,189,086 | ↑ +1,039,342 |
| Alexander Pease | 3,573,651 | 8,544,517 | — | ↓ −4,970,866 |
| Patrick Kivits | 2,874,850 | 3,134,141 | 3,221,590 | ↓ −259,291 |
| Denise Singleton | 2,855,676 | 5,992,069 | — | ↓ −3,136,393 |
| Thomas Stigers | 2,826,260 | 2,933,324 | — | ↓ −107,064 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read WestRock's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WRK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses WRK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WRK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alexander Pease | CFO | $3,573,651 |
| David Sewell | CEO | $12,615,612 |
| Denise Singleton | General Counsel | $2,855,676 |
| Patrick Kivits | President | $2,874,850 |
| Thomas Stigers | President | $2,826,260 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan D. Wilson | Chair of the Board | $400,022 |
| Colleen F. Arnold | Independent Director | $292,506 |
| Dmitri L. Stockton | Independent Director | $275,006 |
| E. Jean Savage | Independent Director | $275,006 |
| Gracia C. Martore | Independent Director | $275,006 |
| J. Powell Brown | Independent Director | $275,006 |
| James E. Nevels | Independent Director | $292,506 |
| Russell M. Currey | Independent Director | $275,006 |
| Suzan F. Harrison | Independent Director | $275,006 |
| Terrell K. Crews | Independent Director | $295,006 |
| Timothy J. Bernlohr | Independent Director | $295,006 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Kivits | President Corrugated Packaging | 2023-12-15 | D | 7,432 | $43 | $316,157 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denise Singleton | EVP, General Counsel & Sec. | 2023-12-15 | D | 15,129 | 43 | 643,588 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2023-12-15 | D | 2,083 | 43 | 88,611 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel W. Shoemaker | President, Consumer Packaging | 2023-12-15 | D | 905 | 43 | 38,499 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Stigers | President, Mill Operations | 2023-12-15 | D | 7,133 | 43 | 303,438 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki L. Lostetter | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2023-12-15 | D | 6,161 | 43 | 262,089 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Kivits | President, Corrugated Pkg | 2024-01-25 | A | 10,836 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Stigers | President, Mill Operations | 2024-01-25 | A | 12,486 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Sewell | Director | 2024-01-25 | A | 80,747 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2024-01-25 | A | 4,802 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki L. Lostetter | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2024-01-25 | A | 11,204 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Ann McConnell | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-01-25 | A | 4,661 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Ann McConnell | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-02-03 | D | 394 | 39 | 15,299 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Kivits | President, Corrugated Pkg | 2024-02-05 | D | 3,347 | 39 | 129,395 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Kivits | President, Corrugated Pkg | 2024-02-05 | A | 10,260 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Stigers | President, Mill Operations | 2024-02-05 | D | 3,804 | 39 | 147,063 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Stigers | President, Mill Operations | 2024-02-05 | A | 9,975 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander Pease | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2024-02-05 | A | 13,075 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Currey M. Russell | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 4,139 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Sewell | Director | 2024-02-05 | D | 32,536 | 39 | 1,257,842 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Sewell | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 62,930 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrell K. Crews | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 4,139 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dmitri L. Stockton | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 4,139 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Colleen F. Arnold | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 4,139 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy J. Bernlohr | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 4,139 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denise Singleton | EVP, General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-02-05 | A | 8,195 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Nevels | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 4,139 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan D. Wilson | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 4,786 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Powell Brown | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 4,139 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gracia C. Martore | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 4,139 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| E. Jean Savage | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 4,139 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzan F. Harrison | Director | 2024-02-05 | A | 4,139 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel W. Shoemaker | President, Consumer Packaging | 2024-02-05 | A | 7,845 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Ann McConnell | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-02-05 | D | 2,257 | 39 | 87,256 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Ann McConnell | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-02-05 | A | 3,005 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki L. Lostetter | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2024-02-05 | D | 3,452 | 39 | 133,454 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki L. Lostetter | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2024-02-05 | A | 7,265 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2024-02-05 | D | 1,543 | 39 | 59,652 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2024-02-05 | A | 6,225 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Ann McConnell | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-02-07 | D | 254 | 40 | 10,140 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki L. Lostetter | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2024-02-12 | D | 3,500 | 43 | 149,695 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Kivits | President, Corrugated Pkg | 2024-02-19 | D | 1,402 | 44 | 61,281 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Stigers | President, Mill Operations | 2024-02-19 | D | 1,617 | 44 | 70,679 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Sewell | Director | 2024-02-19 | A | 34,734 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Kivits | President, Corrugated Pkg | 2024-02-19 | A | 4,659 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Sewell | Director | 2024-02-19 | D | 15,665 | 44 | 684,717 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Ann McConnell | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-02-19 | D | 604 | 44 | 26,401 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Ann McConnell | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-02-19 | A | 2,007 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki L. Lostetter | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2024-02-19 | D | 1,452 | 44 | 63,467 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki L. Lostetter | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2024-02-19 | A | 4,822 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2024-02-19 | D | 622 | 44 | 27,188 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2024-02-19 | A | 2,065 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Stigers | President, Mill Operations | 2024-02-19 | A | 5,371 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Currey M. Russell | Director | 2024-03-13 | D | 21,500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denise Singleton | EVP, General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-05-03 | D | 9,700 | 51 | 499,162 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick Kivits | President, Corrugated Pkg | 2024-05-03 | D | 6,000 | 51 | 308,640 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2024-05-03 | D | 6,965 | 51 | 358,489 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Stigers | President, Mill Operations | 2024-07-05 | D | 1,151 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Stigers | President, Mill Operations | 2024-07-05 | D | 7,014 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Stigers | President, Mill Operations | 2024-07-05 | D | 25,835.9 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander Pease | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2024-07-05 | D | 57,355.9 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Currey M. Russell | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 32,657 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Currey M. Russell | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 185,932 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Sewell | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 125,423.3 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrell K. Crews | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 22,635 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Terrell K. Crews | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 27,078.6 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alexander Pease | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2024-07-05 | D | 71,084.4 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dmitri L. Stockton | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 11,010.5 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Colleen F. Arnold | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 26,795.7 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James E. Nevels | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 23,513 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alan D. Wilson | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 55,183 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Suzan F. Harrison | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 20,526.6 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Powell Brown | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 602 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Powell Brown | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 694 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Powell Brown | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 873 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Powell Brown | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 1,323 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Powell Brown | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 64,547.6 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy J. Bernlohr | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 49,856.6 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| E. Jean Savage | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 12,561.6 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denise Singleton | EVP, General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-07-05 | D | 45,343.4 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Denise Singleton | EVP, General Counsel & Sec. | 2024-07-05 | D | 29,858 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Stigers | President, Mill Operations | 2024-07-05 | D | 103,140 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gracia C. Martore | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 50,840.4 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David B. Sewell | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 311,822.9 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Currey M. Russell | Director | 2024-07-05 | D | 182,795.6 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Ann McConnell | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-07-05 | D | 9,031.8 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Julia Ann McConnell | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-07-05 | D | 26,273.8 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel W. Shoemaker | President, Consumer Packaging | 2024-07-05 | D | 22,342.9 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Samuel W. Shoemaker | President, Consumer Packaging | 2024-07-05 | D | 4,899 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2024-07-05 | D | 8,134 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2024-07-05 | D | 1,757 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2024-07-05 | D | 288 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2024-07-05 | D | 13,817.1 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John L. O'Neal | President, Global Paper | 2024-07-05 | D | 46,748 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki L. Lostetter | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2024-07-05 | D | 17,171.9 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vicki L. Lostetter | Chief Human Resources Officer | 2024-07-05 | D | 79,013 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sewell | PSU | 2023-02-03 | 13,491 | 202,365 | — | 404,730 | $7,190,828 |
| Alexander Pease | PSU | 2023-02-03 | 2,806 | 42,090 | — | 84,180 | 1,495,616 |
| Thomas Stigers | PSU | 2023-02-03 | 2,141 | 32,120 | — | 64,240 | 1,141,363 |
| Denise Singleton | PSU | 2023-02-03 | 1,759 | 26,390 | — | 52,780 | 937,749 |
| Patrick Kivits | PSU | 2023-02-03 | 2,191 | 32,870 | — | 65,740 | 1,168,014 |
| Thomas Stigers | RSU | 2023-02-03 | — | — | 10,705 | — | 373,497 |
| David Sewell | RSU | 2023-02-03 | — | — | 67,455 | — | 2,353,505 |
| Alexander Pease | RSU | 2023-02-03 | — | — | 14,030 | — | 489,507 |
| Patrick Kivits | RSU | 2023-02-03 | — | — | 10,955 | — | 382,220 |
| Denise Singleton | RSU | 2023-02-03 | — | — | 8,795 | — | 306,858 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Sewell | $2,353,505 | $7,190,828 | $0 | 75.3% |
| Alexander Pease | 489,507 | 1,495,616 | 0 | 75.3% |
| Thomas Stigers | 373,497 | 1,141,363 | 0 | 75.3% |
| Denise Singleton | 306,858 | 937,749 | 0 | 75.3% |
| Patrick Kivits | 382,220 | 1,168,014 | 0 | 75.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Pease | RSU | 14,417 | — | $516,129 |
| David Sewell | RSU | 69,314 | — | 2,481,441 |
| Denise Singleton | RSU | 9,037 | — | 323,525 |
| David Sewell | PSU | 207,942 | — | 7,444,324 |
| David Sewell | PSU | 134,225 | — | 4,805,255 |
| David Sewell | PSU | 127,972 | — | 4,581,398 |
| Thomas Stigers | RSU | 11,000 | — | 393,800 |
| David Sewell | RSU | 66,284 | — | 2,372,967 |
| Alexander Pease | RSU | 60,391 | — | 2,161,998 |
| Denise Singleton | RSU | 55,931 | — | 2,002,330 |
| David Sewell | RSU | 44,742 | — | 1,601,764 |
| Alexander Pease | PSU | 43,250 | — | 1,548,350 |
| Patrick Kivits | PSU | 33,776 | — | 1,209,181 |
| David Sewell | RSU | 28,439 | — | 1,018,116 |
| Thomas Stigers | PSU | 33,005 | — | 1,181,579 |
| Alexander Pease | PSU | 30,640 | — | 1,096,912 |
| Denise Singleton | PSU | 27,117 | — | 970,789 |
| Thomas Stigers | PSU | 21,864 | — | 782,731 |
| Patrick Kivits | PSU | 20,879 | — | 747,468 |
| Thomas Stigers | PSU | 20,755 | — | 743,029 |
| Denise Singleton | PSU | 20,646 | — | 739,127 |
| Patrick Kivits | PSU | 18,009 | — | 644,722 |
| Patrick Kivits | RSU | 11,257 | — | 403,001 |
| Thomas Stigers | RSU | 6,918 | — | 247,664 |
| Alexander Pease | RSU | 6,808 | — | 243,726 |
| Patrick Kivits | RSU | 6,001 | — | 214,836 |
| Thomas Stigers | RSU | 4,857 | — | 173,881 |
| Patrick Kivits | RSU | 4,639 | — | 166,076 |
| Denise Singleton | RSU | 4,587 | — | 164,215 |
| Patrick Kivits | RSU | 4,271 | — | 152,902 |
| Thomas Stigers | RSU | 2,669 | — | 95,550 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly effective leaders, reward sustained corporate and individual performance, and drive the achievement of our strategic objectives and the delivery of long-term stockholder value. We link a substantial portion of target total compensation to the achievement of performance metrics and goals, with a focus on multi-year metrics and equity vehicles to align executive and stockholder interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-01-26 | 187,243,500 | 14,388,700 | 355,007 | 92.86% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-01-27 | 179,159,497 | 20,754,017 | 282,342 | 89.62% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-01-28 | 186,472,821 | 24,520,469 | 896,034 | 88.38% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-01-29 | 185,500,734 | 19,708,352 | 755,577 | 90.4% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-01-31 | 182,245,908 | 7,298,082 | 396,788 | 96.15% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-02-01 | 190,472,530 | 12,578,418 | 226,947 | 93.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-01-26 | 92.86%a |
| 2023 | 2023-01-27 | 89.62%b |
| 2022 | 2022-01-28 | 88.38%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What is the effect of abstentions and broker non-votes? Proposal Effect of Broker Non-Vote Effect of Abstention Election of 12 Directors Named in the Proxy Statement No effect No effect Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation No effect Vote against Ratification of Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP for Fiscal 2023 Not applicable Vote against Will There Be A Physical Location for the 2024 Annual Meeting? No, we plan to hold our 2024 Annual Meeting virtually in an effort to enhance the ability of our stockholders to attend and participate.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes have no effect Abstentions: No effect GOVERNANCE FRAMEWORK All of our corporate powers are exercised by or under the authority of our board of directors (the Board), and our business and affairs are managed under the direction of the Board, subject to limitations and other requirements in our charter documents or in applicable statutes, rules and regulations, including those of the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and the New York Stock Exchange (the NYSE).”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 149 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $12,615,612 |
| Median employee compensation | $84,559 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan D. WilsonIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Finance · Governance | $215,000 | $185,022 | — | — | $0 | $400,022 |
| Terrell K. CrewsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Executive · Finance | 135,000 | 160,006 | — | — | 0 | 295,006 |
| Timothy J. BernlohrIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Executive | 135,000 | 160,006 | — | — | 0 | 295,006 |
| James E. NevelsIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Governance (Chair) | 132,500 | 160,006 | — | — | 0 | 292,506 |
| Colleen F. ArnoldIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Finance (Chair) | 132,500 | 160,006 | — | — | 0 | 292,506 |
| Russell M. CurreyIndependent · Audit · Finance | 115,000 | 160,006 | — | — | 0 | 275,006 |
| Gracia C. MartoreIndependent · Audit · Finance | 115,000 | 160,006 | — | — | 0 | 275,006 |
| Suzan F. HarrisonIndependent · Audit · Governance | 115,000 | 160,006 | — | — | 0 | 275,006 |
| J. Powell BrownIndependent · Compensation · Governance | 115,000 | 160,006 | — | — | 0 | 275,006 |
| Dmitri L. StocktonIndependent · Audit · Finance | 115,000 | 160,006 | — | — | 0 | 275,006 |
| E. Jean SavageIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 115,000 | 160,006 | — | — | 0 | 275,006 |
| David B. SewellEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $115,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 17,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer ($575,000) |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,440,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,785,082 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,225,082 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies WestRock names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WestRock.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3M Company | 2025 | William Brown | $1,800,000 | $7,753,852 | $7,001,242 | $3,745,322 | $21,005,009 |
| 2 | Honeywell International, Inc. | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 3 | Crown Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Donahue | 1,450,000 | 8,627,475 | — | 4,205,000 | 17,501,363 |
| 4 | Packaging Corporation of America | 2025 | Mark Kowlzan | 1,539,396 | 11,484,123 | 0 | 3,100,700 | 16,992,255 |
| 5 | Dupont de Nemours, Inc. | 2025 | Lori Koch | 1,242,313 | 12,547,711 | 0 | 1,897,500 | 16,134,250 |
| 6 | LyondellBasell Industries NV | 2025 | Peter Vanacker | 1,486,539 | 11,846,184 | 0 | 1,708,500 | 15,577,445 |
| 7 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 2025 | Michael Hsu | 1,500,000 | 11,499,989 | 0 | 1,596,424 | 15,320,405 |
| 8 | Nucor Corporation | 2025 | Leon J. Topalian | 1,560,000 | 8,895,273 | 2,000,000 | 2,486,203 | 14,945,471 |
| 9 | The Sherwin-Williams Company | 2025 | Heidi Petz | 1,373,077 | 6,456,207 | 4,253,859 | 2,390,000 | 14,914,317 |
| 10 | PPG Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Timothy Knavish | 1,300,000 | 7,333,542 | 3,666,690 | 1,924,000 | 14,885,022 |
| 11 | International Paper Company | 2025 | Andrew Silvernail | 1,000,000 | 12,174,818 | 0 | 1,318,500 | 14,838,324 |
| 12 | Freeport McMoRan Inc. | 2025 | Kathleen Quirk | 1,400,000 | 11,631,590 | 0 | 1,400,700 | 14,808,126 |
| 13 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | 2025 | Mark Stewart | 1,400,000 | 7,128,093 | 0 | 4,899,200 | 14,602,389 |
| 14 | Weyerhaeuser Company | 2025 | Devin Stockfish | 1,300,000 | 10,155,810 | 0 | 2,102,000 | 13,983,685 |
| 15 | Ball Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Fisher | 1,269,462 | 5,798,801 | 2,081,242 | 3,676,886 | 13,486,942 |
| 16 | WestRock | 2023 | David Sewell | 1,300,500 | 9,544,333 | 0 | 1,490,029 | 12,615,612 |
| 17 | Avery Dennison Corp. | 2025 | Deon Stander | 1,136,538 | 7,649,430 | 0 | 605,475 | 9,538,375 |
| — | Amcor plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | United States Steel Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WestRock | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| 3M Company | 118.9% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Amcor plc | 71% | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Avery Dennison Corp. | 39% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) and Semler Brossy |
| Ball Corporation | 150% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Farient Advisors LLC |
| Crown Holdings, Inc. | 200% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | Not determinable from source text |
| Dupont de Nemours, Inc. | 101.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Freeport McMoRan Inc. | 66.7% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| Honeywell International, Inc. | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| International Paper Company | 87.9% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook |
| Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 61% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
| LyondellBasell Industries NV | 67% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Nucor Corporation | 177.08% | Cash LTI 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Packaging Corporation of America | not disclosed | MSU 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33 | Yes — TSR | FW Cook |
| PPG Industries, Inc. | 93% | MSU 34 · Options 33 · PSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | not disclosed | EPU 40 · RSU 30 · PSU 30 | not disclosed | Exequity |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 110.86% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
| United States Steel Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Weyerhaeuser Company | 98% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR vs industry peer group | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Sewell | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,615,612. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 881369–881379 |
| 2 | Section 01, Alexander Pease | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,573,651. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c31 · span 894414–894423 |
| 3 | Section 01, Patrick Kivits | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,874,850. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c31 · span 903422–903431 |
| 4 | Section 01, Denise Singleton | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,855,676. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c31 · span 925029–925038 |
| 5 | Section 01, Thomas Stigers | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,826,260. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c31 · span 916237–916246 |
| 6 | Section 03, David Sewell PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r9 · c34 · span 991201–991208 |
| 7 | Section 03, Alexander Pease PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r15 · c34 · span 1003043–1003049 |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas Stigers PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r27 · c34 · span 1026871–1026877 |
| 9 | Section 03, Denise Singleton PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r33 · c34 · span 1038861–1038867 |
| 10 | Section 03, Patrick Kivits PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r21 · c34 · span 1015032–1015038 |
| 11 | Section 03, Thomas Stigers RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r25 · c44 · span 1023347–1023353 |
| 12 | Section 03, David Sewell RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r7 · c44 · span 987624–987630 |
| 13 | Section 03, Alexander Pease RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r13 · c44 · span 999519–999525 |
| 14 | Section 03, Patrick Kivits RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r19 · c44 · span 1011458–1011464 |
| 15 | Section 03, Denise Singleton RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r31 · c44 · span 1035288–1035293 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 149 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Alan D. Wilson | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 400,022. Filing ↗machine: span 591208–591278 |
| 18 | Section 08, Terrell K. Crews | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,006. Filing ↗machine: span 575405–575475 |
| 19 | Section 08, Timothy J. Bernlohr | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,006. Filing ↗machine: span 570898–570968 |
| 20 | Section 08, James E. Nevels | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,506. Filing ↗machine: span 584423–584493 |
| 21 | Section 08, Colleen F. Arnold | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,506. Filing ↗machine: span 568666–568736 |
| 22 | Section 08, Russell M. Currey | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,006. Filing ↗machine: span 577685–577755 |
| 23 | Section 08, Gracia C. Martore | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,006. Filing ↗machine: span 582195–582265 |
| 24 | Section 08, Suzan F. Harrison | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,006. Filing ↗machine: span 579915–579985 |
| 25 | Section 08, J. Powell Brown | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,006. Filing ↗machine: span 573176–573246 |
| 26 | Section 08, Dmitri L. Stockton | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,006. Filing ↗machine: span 588931–589001 |
| 27 | Section 08, E. Jean Savage | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,006. Filing ↗machine: span 586700–586770 |
| 28 | Section 08, David B. Sewell | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Patrick Kivits 2023-12-15 | Form 4 | 2023-12-19 | 0001062993-23-022856 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Denise Singleton 2023-12-15 | Form 4 | 2023-12-19 | 0001062993-23-022854 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2023-12-15 | Form 4 | 2023-12-19 | 0001062993-23-022852 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Samuel W. Shoemaker 2023-12-15 | Form 4 | 2023-12-19 | 0001062993-23-022853 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Thomas Stigers 2023-12-15 | Form 4 | 2023-12-19 | 0001062993-23-022855 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Vicki L. Lostetter 2023-12-15 | Form 4 | 2023-12-19 | 0001062993-23-022857 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Patrick Kivits 2024-01-25 | Form 4 | 2024-01-26 | 0001062993-24-001395 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Thomas Stigers 2024-01-25 | Form 4 | 2024-01-26 | 0001062993-24-001398 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, David B. Sewell 2024-01-25 | Form 4 | 2024-01-26 | 0001062993-24-001394 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2024-01-25 | Form 4 | 2024-01-26 | 0001062993-24-001396 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Vicki L. Lostetter 2024-01-25 | Form 4 | 2024-01-26 | 0001062993-24-001397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Julia Ann McConnell 2024-01-25 | Form 4 | 2024-01-26 | 0001062993-24-001399 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Julia Ann McConnell 2024-02-03 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002070 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Patrick Kivits 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002315 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Patrick Kivits 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002315 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Thomas Stigers 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002317 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Thomas Stigers 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002317 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Alexander Pease 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002309 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Currey M. Russell 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002071 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, David B. Sewell 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002313 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, David B. Sewell 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002313 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Terrell K. Crews 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002077 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Dmitri L. Stockton 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002073 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Colleen F. Arnold 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Timothy J. Bernlohr 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002081 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Denise Singleton 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002311 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, James E. Nevels 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002083 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Alan D. Wilson 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002075 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, J. Powell Brown 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002080 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Gracia C. Martore 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002072 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, E. Jean Savage 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002074 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Suzan F. Harrison 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-06 | 0001062993-24-002076 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Samuel W. Shoemaker 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002310 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Julia Ann McConnell 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002312 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Julia Ann McConnell 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002312 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Vicki L. Lostetter 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002314 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Vicki L. Lostetter 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002314 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002316 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2024-02-05 | Form 4 | 2024-02-07 | 0001062993-24-002316 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Julia Ann McConnell 2024-02-07 | Form 4 | 2024-02-08 | 0001062993-24-002543 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Vicki L. Lostetter 2024-02-12 | Form 4 | 2024-02-13 | 0001062993-24-002885 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Patrick Kivits 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003874 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Thomas Stigers 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003877 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, David B. Sewell 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003872 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Patrick Kivits 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003874 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, David B. Sewell 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003872 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Julia Ann McConnell 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003869 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Julia Ann McConnell 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003869 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Vicki L. Lostetter 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003868 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Vicki L. Lostetter 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003868 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003875 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003875 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Thomas Stigers 2024-02-19 | Form 4 | 2024-02-21 | 0001062993-24-003877 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Currey M. Russell 2024-03-13 | Form 4 | 2024-03-13 | 0001062993-24-006348 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Denise Singleton 2024-05-03 | Form 4 | 2024-05-06 | 0001062993-24-009427 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Patrick Kivits 2024-05-03 | Form 4 | 2024-05-06 | 0001062993-24-009425 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2024-05-03 | Form 4 | 2024-05-06 | 0001062993-24-009429 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Thomas Stigers 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013544 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Thomas Stigers 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013544 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Thomas Stigers 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013544 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Alexander Pease 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013527 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Currey M. Russell 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013532 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Currey M. Russell 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013532 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, David B. Sewell 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Terrell K. Crews 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013550 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Terrell K. Crews 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013550 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Alexander Pease 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013527 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Dmitri L. Stockton 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013538 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Colleen F. Arnold 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013530 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, James E. Nevels 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013540 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Alan D. Wilson 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013539 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Suzan F. Harrison 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013534 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, J. Powell Brown 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013535 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, J. Powell Brown 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013535 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, J. Powell Brown 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013535 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, J. Powell Brown 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013535 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, J. Powell Brown 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013535 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Timothy J. Bernlohr 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013531 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, E. Jean Savage 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013536 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Denise Singleton 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013529 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Denise Singleton 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013529 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, Thomas Stigers 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013544 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Gracia C. Martore 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013533 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, David B. Sewell 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Currey M. Russell 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013532 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Julia Ann McConnell 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013545 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Julia Ann McConnell 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013545 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Samuel W. Shoemaker 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013528 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Samuel W. Shoemaker 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013528 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013542 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013542 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013542 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013542 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, John L. O'Neal 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013542 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 02, Vicki L. Lostetter 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013543 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 02, Vicki L. Lostetter 2024-07-05 | Form 4 | 2024-07-08 | 0001062993-24-013543 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-01-30 | 0001157523-24-000133 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.86% (votes for as printed: 187,243,500). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-01-31 | 0001157523-23-000133 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.62% (votes for as printed: 179,159,497). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-02-01 | 0001157523-22-000125 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.38%. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 129 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 130 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,440,000 + equity 1,785,082 + all other 0 = 3,225,082, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,225,082 |
| 131 | 3M Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000066740-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in 3M Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,005,009. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2797692–2797702 |
| 132 | Honeywell International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000773840-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. Filing ↗machine: span 2093429–2093439 |
| 133 | Crown Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0002039852-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Crown Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,501,363. Filing ↗ |
| 134 | Packaging Corporation of America, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127602 | CEO total compensation as printed in Packaging Corporation of America's own proxy. As printed: 16,992,255. Filing ↗ |
| 135 | Dupont de Nemours, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151204 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dupont de Nemours, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,134,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c44 · span 1255492–1255502 |
| 136 | LyondellBasell Industries NV, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001308179-26-000250 | CEO total compensation as printed in LyondellBasell Industries NV's own proxy. As printed: 15,577,445. Filing ↗machine: t221 · r1 · c18 · span 929522–929532 |
| 137 | Kimberly-Clark Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001628280-26-020404 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimberly-Clark Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,320,405. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1086894–1086904 |
| 138 | Nucor Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127739 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nucor Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,945,471. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c39 · span 919349–919359 |
| 139 | The Sherwin-Williams Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0000089800-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Sherwin-Williams Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1976552–1976562 |
| 140 | PPG Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0000079879-26-000088 | CEO total compensation as printed in PPG Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,885,022. Filing ↗machine: span 1300546–1300556 |
| 141 | International Paper Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001628280-26-021729 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Paper Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,838,324. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c9 · span 2931849–2931859 |
| 142 | Freeport McMoRan Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173666 | CEO total compensation as printed in Freeport McMoRan Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,808,126. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1150389–1150400 |
| 143 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001628280-26-015520 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,602,389. Filing ↗machine: span 1108942–1108952 |
| 144 | Weyerhaeuser Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Weyerhaeuser Company's own proxy. As printed: 13,983,685. Filing ↗ |
| 145 | Ball Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029499 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ball Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,486,942. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r4 · c54 · span 1324028–1324038 |
| 146 | WestRock (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-12-13 | 0001193125-23-293896 | CEO total compensation as printed in WestRock's own proxy. As printed: 12,615,612. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 881369–881379 |
| 147 | Avery Dennison Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-12 | 0001193125-26-102965 | CEO total compensation as printed in Avery Dennison Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,538,375. Filing ↗machine: span 1488950–1488959 |
| 148 | Section 10a, Ball Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029499 | Ball Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 149 | Section 10a, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-015520 | The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 150 | Section 10a, 3M Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000066740-26-000151 | 3M Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 151 | Section 10a, Amcor plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001748790-25-000032 | Amcor plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 152 | Section 10a, Weyerhaeuser Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012453 | Weyerhaeuser Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 153 | Section 10a, Avery Dennison Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-102965 | Avery Dennison Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 154 | Section 10a, Crown Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002039852-25-000064 | Crown Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 155 | Section 10a, Dupont de Nemours, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-151204 | Dupont de Nemours, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 156 | Section 10a, Freeport McMoRan Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173666 | Freeport McMoRan Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 157 | Section 10a, Honeywell International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000773840-26-000029 | Honeywell International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 158 | Section 10a, International Paper Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021729 | International Paper Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 159 | Section 10a, Nucor Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127739 | Nucor Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 160 | Section 10a, Packaging Corporation of America reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127602 | Packaging Corporation of America's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 161 | Section 10a, PPG Industries, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000079879-26-000088 | PPG Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
| 162 | Section 10a, The Sherwin-Williams Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000089800-26-000025 | The Sherwin-Williams Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WestRock. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.