Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-08

Amcor (AMCR)

Amcor's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2026, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Steve Scherger, was paid $8,462,006 (SEC filing 0001748790-26-000025 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$8,462,006
Steve Scherger total, FY2026
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
119:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
90.25%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

AMCR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 5, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Steve Scherger$638,356$500,000$5,894,050$1,084,770$328,753—$16,077$8,462,006
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Steve Scherger$8,462,006———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Amcor's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AMCR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AMCR
6 companies name AMCR as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name AMCR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Achal AgarwalIndependent Director—
Andrea BertoneFormer director (through FY2025)—
Arun NayarFormer director (through FY2025)—
David SzczupakFormer director (through FY2025)—
Graeme LiebeltChair of the Board—
Graham Chipchase CBEIndependent Director—
James T. Glerum, JrIndependent Director—
Jill A. RahmanIndependent Director—
Jonathan F. FosterIndependent Director—
Karen GuerraIndependent Director—
Lucrece Foufopoulos-De RidderIndependent Director—
Stephen E. SterrettIndependent Director—
Susan CarterIndependent Director—
Tom LongIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jean-Marc GalvezSee Remarks2026-10-06A38,155.2$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Marc GalvezSee Remarks2026-10-06D9,27942387,862CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Marc GalvezSee Remarks2026-10-06A38,155.200CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-061,499,031,651153,189,3718,759,90590.25%Passed
20242024-11-06956,117,07244,975,2072,862,50195.24%Passed
20232023-11-08929,024,63736,818,8064,741,35395.72%Passed
20222022-11-09948,618,48047,926,7834,359,77894.78%Passed
20212021-11-10935,322,08291,182,0745,960,31990.59%Passed
20202020-11-041,011,481,54258,325,8315,375,30094.08%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-0690.25%a
20242024-11-0695.24%b
20232023-11-0895.72%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have the effect of a vote "Against" the particular matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions will have the effect of a vote "Against" the particular matter.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions and elections to withhold authority will have the effect of a vote "Against" the particular matter, except in the case of the Say-on-Pay Vote for which an abstention will have no effect.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)119 : 1
CEO total compensation$8,458,329
Median employee compensation$71,040
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$135,500
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)32,500 / 25,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Amcor2026Steve Scherger$638,356$5,894,050$1,084,770$328,753$8,462,006

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Amcor in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Steve Scherger (Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Amcor in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $8,462,006.
What is Amcor's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Amcor's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 119:1.
How did shareholders vote on Amcor's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 90.25% of shareholders supported Amcor's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Steve SchergerDEF 14A2026-09-290001748790-26-000025Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 8,462,006. Filing ↗
2Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-09-230001748790-25-000032Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 119 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2780964–2781256
3Section 02, Jean-Marc Galvez 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001694672-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
4Section 02, Jean-Marc Galvez 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001694672-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
5Section 02, Jean-Marc Galvez 2026-10-06Form 42026-10-080001694672-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
6Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-100001104659-25-109121Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.25% (votes for as printed: 1,499,031,651). Filing ↗machine: span 5710–5723
7Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-080001104659-24-115845Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.24%. Filing ↗
8Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-130001104659-23-117203Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.72%. Filing ↗
9Amcor (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-290001748790-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Amcor's own proxy. As printed: 8,462,006. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.