Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WDFC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WDFC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Brass | $680,000 | $0 | $3,242,147 | $0 | $219,693 | $0 | $125,059 | $4,266,899 |
| CEO | ||||||||
| Sara Hyzer | 356,895 | 0 | 648,209 | 0 | 257,841 | 0 | 107,019 | 1,369,964 |
| CFO | ||||||||
| Patricia Olsem | 381,100 | 0 | 421,309 | 0 | 282,388 | 0 | 120,678 | 1,205,475 |
| Division President, Americas | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Lindeman | 324,450 | 0 | 350,815 | 0 | 220,563 | 0 | 104,648 | 1,000,476 |
| Chief People Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Brass | $4,266,899 | $3,660,174 | $2,458,653 | +606,725 |
| Sara Hyzer | 1,369,964 | 1,199,654 | 836,301 | +170,310 |
| Patricia Olsem | 1,205,475 | 1,198,666 | 1,004,706 | +6,809 |
| Jeffrey Lindeman | 1,000,476 | 986,157 | 779,306 | +14,319 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Brass | RSU | 2024-10-03 | — | — | 5,887 | — | $1,460,211 |
| Steven Brass | PSU | 2024-10-03 | 2,943 | 5,887 | — | 11,774 | 1,781,936 |
| Sara Hyzer | RSU | 2024-10-03 | — | — | 1,177 | — | 291,943 |
| Sara Hyzer | PSU | 2024-10-03 | 588 | 1,177 | — | 2,354 | 356,266 |
| Jeffrey Lindeman | RSU | 2024-10-03 | — | — | 637 | — | 158,001 |
| Jeffrey Lindeman | PSU | 2024-10-03 | 318 | 637 | — | 1,274 | 192,814 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Brass | $1,460,211 | $1,781,936 | $0 | 55.0% |
| Sara Hyzer | 291,943 | 356,266 | 0 | 55.0% |
| Jeffrey Lindeman | 158,001 | 192,814 | 0 | 55.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Olsem | RSU | 1,764 | — | $381,095 |
| Noble | PSU | 2,666 | — | 575,963 |
| Steven Brass | PSU | 24,559 | — | 5,305,726 |
| Steven Brass | RSU | 10,091 | — | 2,180,060 |
| Sara Hyzer | PSU | 5,473 | — | 1,182,387 |
| Patricia Olsem | PSU | 4,578 | — | 989,031 |
| Jeffrey Lindeman | PSU | 3,577 | — | 772,775 |
| Sara Hyzer | RSU | 2,202 | — | 475,720 |
| Jeffrey Lindeman | RSU | 1,392 | — | 300,728 |
| Noble | RSU | 1,025 | — | 221,441 |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-12 | 10,169,136 | 204,706 | 36,925 | 98.03% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-12-12 | 10,988,164 | 132,175 | 24,719 | 98.81% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-12-12 | 10,653,724 | 333,895 | 29,503 | 96.96% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-12-13 | 10,664,698 | 444,174 | 48,504 | 96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-12-14 | 10,551,083 | 153,304 | 29,464 | 98.57% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-12-08 | 10,480,725 | 346,285 | 47,289 | 96.8% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-12 | 98.03%a |
| 2024 | 2024-12-12 | 98.81%b |
| 2023 | 2023-12-12 | 96.96%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 38 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $113,343 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric P. EtchartIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance · Finance | $136,000 | $109,958 | — | — | $7,000 | $252,958 |
| Daniel T. CarterIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance · Finance | 106,000 | 109,958 | — | — | 7,000 | 222,958 |
| Anne G. SaundersIndependent · Audit · Compensation and People (Chair) · Corporate Governance | 105,000 | 109,958 | — | — | 7,000 | 221,958 |
| Trevor I. MihalikIndependent · Audit · Finance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 103,000 | 109,958 | — | — | 7,000 | 219,958 |
| David B. PendarvisIndependent · Audit · Compensation and People · Corporate Governance (Chair) | 103,000 | 109,958 | — | — | 7,000 | 219,958 |
| Edward O. Magee JrIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation and People Committee · Corporate Governance Committee · Finance Committee | 98,000 | 109,958 | — | — | 7,000 | 214,958 |
| Cynthia B. BurksIndependent · Audit · Compensation and People | 92,000 | 109,958 | — | — | 7,000 | 208,958 |
| Graciela I. MonteagudoIndependent · Compensation and People · Corporate Governance · Finance | 92,000 | 109,958 | — | — | 7,000 | 208,958 |
| Lara L. LeeIndependent · Compensation and People · Finance | 87,000 | 109,958 | — | — | 7,000 | 203,958 |
| Gregory A. SandfortIndependent · Departed during FY | 35,667 | 32,263 | — | — | 7,000 | 74,930 |
| Steven A. BrassEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 50,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $957,667 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,021,885 |
| All other compensation | $70,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,049,552 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies WD 40 CO names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WD 40 CO.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ingevity Corporation | 2025 | David Li | $810,685 | $8,500,086 | $2,000,007 | $1,293,600 | $12,839,719 |
| 2 | e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. | 2026 | Tarang Amin | 475,000 | 7,399,867 | 0 | 950,000 | 8,834,367 |
| 3 | YETI Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Reintjes | 1,057,308 | 5,500,187 | 0 | 1,126,033 | 7,697,528 |
| 4 | Olaplex Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Amanda Baldwin | 1,000,000 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 515,000 | 6,541,537 |
| 5 | Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. | 2026 | Ronald Lombardi | 1,003,564 | 4,099,959 | 0 | 850,000 | 6,004,547 |
| 6 | The Vita Coco Company, Inc. | 2025 | Martin Roper | 625,000 | 1,879,998 | 920,002 | 1,114,375 | 4,549,875 |
| 7 | WD 40 CO | 2025 | Steven Brass | 680,000 | 3,242,147 | 0 | 219,693 | 4,266,899 |
| 8 | Hawkins, Inc. | 2026 | Patrick Hawkins | 743,269 | 2,062,393 | 0 | 736,984 | 3,607,894 |
| 9 | XPEL, Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Pape | 562,000 | 1,500,000 | 0 | 629,721 | 2,691,721 |
| — | Beyond Meat, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Sensient Technologies Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | American Vanguard Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WD 40 CO | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| American Vanguard Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Beyond Meat, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc.) |
| Hawkins, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 100 | not disclosed | McLagan |
| Ingevity Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Olaplex Holdings, Inc. | 103% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. | 68% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Sensient Technologies Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Vita Coco Company, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| XPEL, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| YETI Holdings, Inc. | 71.0% | PBRSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Steven Brass | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 4,266,899. Filing ↗machine: span 683745–683754 |
| 2 | Section 01, Sara Hyzer | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,369,964. Filing ↗machine: span 694074–694083 |
| 3 | Section 01, Patricia Olsem | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,205,475. Filing ↗machine: span 721681–721690 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jeffrey Lindeman | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,000,476. Filing ↗machine: span 703777–703786 |
| 5 | Section 03, Steven Brass RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 922610–922619 |
| 6 | Section 03, Steven Brass PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 920555–920564 |
| 7 | Section 03, Sara Hyzer RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 932277–932284 |
| 8 | Section 03, Sara Hyzer PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 930224–930231 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jeffrey Lindeman RSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 941740–941747 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jeffrey Lindeman PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 939689–939696 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 38 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Eric P. Etchart | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,958. Filing ↗machine: span 348289–348521 |
| 13 | Section 08, Daniel T. Carter | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,958. Filing ↗machine: span 346836–347068 |
| 14 | Section 08, Anne G. Saunders | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,958. Filing ↗machine: span 358657–358889 |
| 15 | Section 08, Trevor I. Mihalik | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,958. Filing ↗machine: span 352649–352881 |
| 16 | Section 08, David B. Pendarvis | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,958. Filing ↗machine: span 355564–355796 |
| 17 | Section 08, Edward O. Magee Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,958. Filing ↗machine: span 351194–351426 |
| 18 | Section 08, Cynthia B. Burks | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,958. Filing ↗machine: span 345353–345614 |
| 19 | Section 08, Graciela I. Monteagudo | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,958. Filing ↗machine: span 354108–354340 |
| 20 | Section 08, Lara L. Lee | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,958. Filing ↗machine: span 349737–349969 |
| 21 | Section 08, Gregory A. Sandfort | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,930. Filing ↗machine: span 357204–357435 |
| 22 | Section 08, Steven A. Brass | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-16 | 0000105132-25-000130 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.03% (votes for as printed: 10,169,136). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-12-16 | 0000105132-24-000113 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.81% (votes for as printed: 10,988,164). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-12-18 | 0000105132-23-000112 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.96% (votes for as printed: 10,653,724). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 957,667 + equity 1,021,885 + all other 70,000 = 2,049,552, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,049,552 |
| 29 | Ingevity Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ingevity Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,839,719. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | e.l.f. Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-08 | 0001600033-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,834,367. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1742102–1742112 |
| 31 | YETI Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001140361-26-011375 | CEO total compensation as printed in YETI Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,697,528. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1046975–1046984 |
| 32 | Olaplex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001868726-26-000044 | CEO total compensation as printed in Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,541,537. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r3 · c8 · span 629363–629372 |
| 33 | Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001295947-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,004,547. Filing ↗machine: span 1927946–1927955 |
| 34 | The Vita Coco Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001482981-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Vita Coco Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,549,875. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 599122–599131 |
| 35 | WD 40 CO (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-31 | 0000105132-25-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in WD 40 CO's own proxy. As printed: 4,266,899. Filing ↗machine: span 683745–683754 |
| 36 | Hawkins, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-18 | 0000046250-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hawkins, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,607,894. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 275539–275548 |
| 37 | XPEL, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001767258-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in XPEL, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,691,721. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 352178–352187 |
| 38 | Section 10a, Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001295947-26-000021 | Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WD 40 CO. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001600033-26-000030 | e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WD 40 CO. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Ingevity Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029507 | Ingevity Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WD 40 CO. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, The Vita Coco Company, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001482981-26-000107 | The Vita Coco Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WD 40 CO. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, XPEL, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001767258-26-000020 | XPEL, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WD 40 CO. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, YETI Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011375 | YETI Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WD 40 CO. Filing ↗ |