Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-07-17

Weave Communications (WEAV)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,220,802
Brett White total, FY2025
CEO pay percentile vs peers
CEO-to-median pay ratio
78.87%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against WEAV
10 companies name WEAV as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WEAV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WEAV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brett White$520,270$0$4,203,500$0$483,000$0$14,032$5,220,802
Chief Executive Officer
Jason Christiansen368,51403,684,6000184,000014,2104,251,324
Chief Financial Officer
David McNeil404,64102,548,2500339,066014,0333,305,990
Chief Revenue Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Brett White$5,220,802$5,665,557$5,161,653−444,755
Jason Christiansen4,251,324
David McNeil3,305,9905,069,814−1,763,824

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Stuart C. Harvey JrDirector2026-06-10A32,502$0$0RSUForm 4 ↗
Tyler NewtonDirector2026-06-10A32,50200RSUForm 4 ↗
Debora TomlinDirector2026-06-10A32,50200RSUForm 4 ↗
David SilvermanDirector2026-06-10A32,50200RSUForm 4 ↗
Adrian McDermottDirector2026-06-10A32,50200RSUForm 4 ↗
George P. ScanlonDirector2026-06-10A32,50200RSUForm 4 ↗
Jason ChristiansenChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D1,82859,944CommonForm 4 ↗
Brett WhiteDirector2026-06-15D34,7935189,274CommonForm 4 ↗
David McNeilChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15D19,1405104,122CommonForm 4 ↗
Marcus BertilsonChief Operating Officer2026-06-15D11,782564,094CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason ChristiansenChief Financial Officer2026-07-15D8,761764,393CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Brett WhiteRSU$4,203,500
Jason ChristiansenRSU3,684,600
David McNeilRSU2,548,250
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Brett White$4,203,500$0$00.0%
Jason Christiansen3,684,600000.0%
David McNeil2,548,250000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David McNeilPSU150,000$1,138,500
Jason ChristiansenPSU5,15939,157
Brett WhitePSU63,496481,935
Jason ChristiansenPSU240,0001,821,600
Jason ChristiansenPSU20,835158,138
Brett WhitePSU172,5511,309,662
Brett WhitePSU350,0002,656,500
Jason ChristiansenPSU150,0001,138,500
David McNeilPSU145,8411,106,933
David McNeilPSU125,000948,750
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain qualified executive officers through competitive base salaries, annual cash incentive opportunities tied to company performance goals (revenue and non-GAAP operating income), and equity awards (RSUs) intended to align executive interests with stockholder interests over the long term.

CEO STI target (% of salary)101%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultant
Clawback policy
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-11-0434,630,2849,279,15057,96078.87%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-11-0478.87%a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)
CEO total compensation
Median employee compensation
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Adrian McDermottIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service$25,000$298,792$0$0$0$323,792
Stuart C. Harvey JrIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance111,800175,176000286,976
Tyler NewtonIndependent · Audit · Compensation85,000175,176000260,176
George P. ScanlonIndependent · Audit (Chair)80,000175,176000255,176
Blake G ModersitzkiIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election75,000175,176000250,176
David SilvermanIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair)74,000175,176000249,176
Debora TomlinIndependent · Compensation67,000175,176000242,176
Ryan DubinIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Brett WhiteEmployee director00000
Edward RobsonIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer
Annual equity retainer$350,000
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 7,000 / 4,000
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$517,800
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,349,848
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,867,648

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Weave Communications2025Brett White$520,270$4,203,500$0$483,000$5,220,802

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Brett WhiteDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 5,220,802. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 367147–367156
2Section 01, Jason ChristiansenDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 4,251,324. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 373167–373176
3Section 01, David McNeilDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 3,305,990. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c48 · span 377090–377099
4Section 03, Brett White RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c8 · span 365870–365879
5Section 03, Jason Christiansen RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r5 · c8 · span 371994–372003
6Section 03, David McNeil RSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r7 · c8 · span 375917–375926
7Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Adrian McDermottDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,792. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r3 · c8 · span 250403–250410
9Section 08, Stuart C. Harvey JrDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,976. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r2 · c8 · span 248981–248988
10Section 08, Tyler NewtonDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,176. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c8 · span 253475–253482
11Section 08, George P. ScanlonDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,176. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c8 · span 254898–254905
12Section 08, Blake G ModersitzkiDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,176. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c8 · span 251857–251864
13Section 08, David SilvermanDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,176. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c8 · span 256519–256526
14Section 08, Debora TomlinDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,176. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c8 · span 257927–257934
15Section 08, Ryan DubinDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Brett WhiteDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Edward RobsonDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Stuart C. Harvey Jr 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001526864-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Tyler Newton 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001609151-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Debora Tomlin 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001671190-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, David Silverman 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001894801-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Adrian McDermott 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001605957-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, George P. Scanlon 2026-06-10Form 42026-06-120001609151-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Jason Christiansen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001609151-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Brett White 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001609151-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, David McNeil 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001609151-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Marcus Bertilson 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001609151-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Jason Christiansen 2026-07-15Form 42026-07-170001609151-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-11-070001609151-22-000050Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.87%. Filing ↗
30Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
31Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
32Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 517,800 + equity 1,349,848 + all other 0 = 1,867,648, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,867,648
33Weave Communications (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041CEO total compensation as printed in Weave Communications's own proxy. As printed: 5,220,802. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 367147–367156