Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

Spok Holdings (SPOK)

CEO Vincent Kelly was paid $4,817,820 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 114.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 58th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001289945-26-000028 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,817,820 ↑
Vincent Kelly total, FY2025
58th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
21:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.77%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read Spok Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SPOK reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Vincent Kelly (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,817,820 (base salary $500,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001289945-26-000028, filed 2026-04-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

SPOK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Vincent Kelly$500,000$999,996$452,000—$456,914—$2,408,910$4,817,820
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Wallace400,000599,998395,500—279,413—1,674,9113,349,822
Chief Operating Officer
Calvin Rice300,000324,996254,250—114,202—993,4481,986,896
Chief Financial Officer
Sharon Woods Keisling250,000231,248211,875—92,852—785,9751,571,950
Corporate Secretary and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Vincent Kelly$4,817,820$2,241,872$2,371,861↑ +2,575,948
Michael Wallace3,349,8221,579,3051,629,876↑ +1,770,517
Calvin Rice1,986,896937,089908,825↑ +1,049,807
Sharon Woods Keisling1,571,950745,250880,689↑ +826,700

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SPOK
1 company names SPOK as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SPOK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brett ShockleyIndependent Director$165,006
Christine M. CournoyerChair of the Board$198,006
Dr. Bobbie ByrneIndependent Director$165,006
Randy HyunIndependent Director$167,006
Todd SteinIndependent Director$165,006
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Sharon Woods KeislingPSU—4,3227,204—14,408$115,624
Vincent KellyPSU—18,69231,153—62,306500,006
Vincent KellyRSU———31,152—499,990
Calvin RicePSU—6,07510,125—20,250162,506
Michael WallacePSU—11,21518,692—37,384300,007
Sharon Woods KeislingRSU———7,204—115,624
Michael WallaceRSU———18,691—299,991
Calvin RiceRSU———10,124—162,490
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Sharon Woods Keisling$115,624$115,624$050.0%
Vincent Kelly499,990500,006050.0%
Calvin Rice162,490162,506050.0%
Michael Wallace299,991300,007050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Vincent KellyRSU20,768—$273,930
Vincent KellyPSU32,300—426,037
Vincent KellyPSU31,153—410,908
Calvin RiceRSU6,750—89,033
Vincent KellyRSU10,767—142,017
Sharon Woods KeislingPSU7,204—95,021
Michael WallacePSU19,380—255,622
Calvin RiceRSU3,499—46,152
Michael WallacePSU18,692—246,547
Michael WallaceRSU12,461—164,361
Michael WallaceRSU6,460—85,207
Calvin RicePSU10,497—138,455
Calvin RicePSU10,125—133,549
Sharon Woods KeislingPSU7,469—98,516
Sharon Woods KeislingRSU4,803—63,352
Sharon Woods KeislingRSU2,490—32,843
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAON
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-07-2110,457,566461,611153,00295.77%Passed
20252025-07-2212,111,357476,088126,62796.22%Passed
20212021-07-2014,516,2171,406,35459,05191.17%Passed
20162016-07-2517,581,216161,69822,19199.09%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-07-2195.77%a
20252025-07-2296.22%b
20212021-07-2091.17%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Voting Choices · Vote for the approval of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers; · Vote against the approval of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers; or · Abstain from voting. Board Recommendation The Board recommends a vote "FOR" this proposal. Voting Requirement The advisory approval of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers requires a majority of the votes cast. Thus, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers will be approved on an advisory basis if the votes cast "FOR" exceed the votes cast "AGAINST." This vote is not binding upon the Company, the Board or the Compensation Committee. Nevertheless, the Compensation Committee values the opinions expressed by stockholders in their vote on this proposal and will consider the outcome of the vote when making future compensation decisions for the Company's named executive officers. | Abstentions: ARE ABSTENTIONS AND BROKER NON-VOTES COUNTED? Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in the totals of votes cast and will not affect the outcome of the vote at the Annual Meeting.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)21 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,408,910
Median employee compensation$113,415
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Christine M. CournoyerIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Governance (3) (Chair)$98,000$100,006———$198,006
Randy HyunIndependent · Audit (1) · Compensation (2) (Chair)67,000100,006———167,006
Dr. Bobbie ByrneIndependent · Audit (1) · Compensation (2) · Nominating and Governance (3)65,000100,006———165,006
Brett ShockleyIndependent · Audit (1) · Compensation (2) · Nominating and Governance (3)65,000100,006———165,006
Todd SteinIndependent · Audit (1) (Chair)65,000100,006———165,006
Vincent D. KellyEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 12,000 / 8,000
Stock ownership guideline$3
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$360,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$500,030
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$860,030

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Spok Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Spok Holdings.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1National Research Corporation2025Trent Green$697,115$6,755,000$0$0$11,961,900
2Domo, Inc.2026Joshua James500,0008,357,0040593,5509,465,244
3Kaltura, Inc.2025Ron Yekutiel552,9855,431,5790353,4716,412,754
4Weave Communications, Inc.2025Brett White520,2704,203,5000483,0005,220,802
5Ooma, Inc.2026Eric Stang619,5513,852,8000500,0005,028,580
6Spok Holdings2025Vincent Kelly500,000452,000—456,9144,817,820
7Health Catalyst, Inc.2025Daniel Burton525,0003,444,040003,991,159
8Synchronoss Technologies2024Jeffrey Miller520,0002,816,0000449,2803,842,280
9OptimizeRx Corporation2025Stephen Silvestro500,000752,184834,310627,6232,717,717
10TruBridge2024Christopher L. Fowler618,0001,292,6210451,1402,363,761
11Consensus Cloud Solutions2025Scott Turicchi750,000001,012,1901,800,548
12HealthStream, Inc.2025Robert Frist400,500224,97779,550158,100868,037
13eGain Corporation2026Ashutosh Roy250,000015,83637,500303,336
—KORE Group Holdings Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Spok Holdingsnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedAON
Consensus Cloud Solutions122.69%not disclosedNoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Domo, Inc.119%RSU 100NoCompensia
eGain Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Health Catalyst, Inc.39%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — TSR AchievementAon (Human Capital Solutions practice)
HealthStream, Inc.97.6%not disclosedNonot disclosed
Kaltura, Inc.68%RSU 100not disclosedFW Cook
KORE Group Holdings Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
National Research Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Ooma, Inc.80%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia Inc.
OptimizeRx Corporation191%not disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Synchronoss Technologies86.4%PRSU 65 · RSU 35not disclosedGrant Thornton Advisors LLC
TruBridge100%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Weave Communications, Inc.92%RSU 100not disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Spok Holdings in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Vincent Kelly (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Spok Holdings in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,817,820.
How does Spok Holdings's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Vincent Kelly's total compensation ranked at the 58th percentile of Spok Holdings's disclosed peer group.
What is Spok Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Spok Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 21:1.
How did shareholders vote on Spok Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.77% of shareholders supported Spok Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Spok Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Spok Holdings reported total board compensation of $860,030 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Vincent KellyDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 4,817,820. View filing ↗
2Section 01, Michael WallaceDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 3,349,822. View filing ↗
3Section 01, Calvin RiceDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,986,896. View filing ↗
4Section 01, Sharon Woods KeislingDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,571,950. View filing ↗
5Section 03, Sharon Woods Keisling PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
6Section 03, Vincent Kelly PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
7Section 03, Vincent Kelly RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
8Section 03, Calvin Rice PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
9Section 03, Michael Wallace PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
10Section 03, Sharon Woods Keisling RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
11Section 03, Michael Wallace RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
12Section 03, Calvin Rice RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 21 : 1. View filing ↗
14Section 08, Christine M. CournoyerDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,006. View filing ↗
15Section 08, Randy HyunDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,006. View filing ↗
16Section 08, Dr. Bobbie ByrneDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,006. View filing ↗
17Section 08, Brett ShockleyDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,006. View filing ↗
18Section 08, Todd SteinDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,006. View filing ↗
19Section 08, Vincent D. KellyDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
20Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-07-220001289945-26-000039Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.77% (votes for as printed: 10,457,566). View filing ↗
21Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-07-220001289945-25-000036Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.22% (votes for as printed: 12,111,357). View filing ↗
22Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-07-200001289945-21-000039Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.17% (votes for as printed: 14,516,217). View filing ↗
23Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
24Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
25Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 360,000 + equity 500,030 + all other 0 = 860,030, summed across the director compensation table rows.
26National Research Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-080001437749-26-015775CEO total compensation as printed in National Research Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,961,900. View filing ↗
27Domo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-010001628280-26-039549CEO total compensation as printed in Domo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,465,244. View filing ↗
28Kaltura, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001140361-26-018319CEO total compensation as printed in Kaltura, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,412,754. View filing ↗
29Weave Communications, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001609151-26-000041CEO total compensation as printed in Weave Communications, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,220,802. View filing ↗
30Ooma, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-156970CEO total compensation as printed in Ooma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,028,580. View filing ↗
31Spok Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001289945-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in Spok Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 4,817,820. View filing ↗
32Health Catalyst, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-030001636422-26-000075CEO total compensation as printed in Health Catalyst, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,991,159. View filing ↗
33Synchronoss Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001140361-25-016310CEO total compensation as printed in Synchronoss Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 3,842,280. View filing ↗
34OptimizeRx Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001213900-26-049698CEO total compensation as printed in OptimizeRx Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,717,717. View filing ↗
35TruBridge, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-260001193125-25-063302CEO total compensation as printed in TruBridge's own proxy. As printed: 2,363,761. View filing ↗
36Consensus Cloud Solutions, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001140361-26-016729CEO total compensation as printed in Consensus Cloud Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 1,800,548. View filing ↗
37HealthStream, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012017CEO total compensation as printed in HealthStream, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 868,037. View filing ↗
38eGain Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-130001104659-26-115474CEO total compensation as printed in eGain Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 303,336. View filing ↗
39Section 10a, Ooma, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-156970Ooma, Inc. names Spok Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
40Section 10a, TruBridge reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-063302TruBridge's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. View filing ↗
41Section 10a, Domo, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-039549Domo, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. View filing ↗
42Section 10a, Synchronoss Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-25-016310Synchronoss Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. View filing ↗
43Section 10a, Consensus Cloud Solutions reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016729Consensus Cloud Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. View filing ↗
44Section 10a, OptimizeRx Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001213900-26-049698OptimizeRx Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. View filing ↗
45Section 10a, Health Catalyst, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001636422-26-000075Health Catalyst, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. View filing ↗