Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SPOK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SPOK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Kelly | $500,000 | $999,996 | $452,000 | — | $456,914 | — | — | $2,408,910 |
| CEO | ||||||||
| Michael Wallace | 400,000 | 599,998 | 395,500 | — | 279,413 | — | — | 1,674,911 |
| COO | ||||||||
| Calvin Rice | 300,000 | 324,996 | 254,250 | — | 114,202 | — | — | 993,448 |
| CFO | ||||||||
| Sharon Woods Keisling | 250,000 | 231,248 | 211,875 | — | 92,852 | — | — | 785,975 |
| Corp. Secretary and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Kelly | $2,408,910 | $2,241,872 | $2,371,861 | +167,038 |
| Michael Wallace | 1,674,911 | 1,579,305 | 1,629,876 | +95,606 |
| Calvin Rice | 993,448 | 937,089 | 908,825 | +56,359 |
| Sharon Woods Keisling | 785,975 | 745,250 | 880,689 | +40,725 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Woods Keisling | PSU | — | 4,322 | 7,204 | — | 14,408 | $115,624 |
| Sharon Woods Keisling | RSU | — | — | — | 7,204 | — | 115,624 |
| Vincent Kelly | PSU | — | 18,692 | 31,153 | — | 62,306 | 500,006 |
| Vincent Kelly | RSU | — | — | — | 31,152 | — | 499,990 |
| Calvin Rice | RSU | — | — | — | 10,124 | — | 162,490 |
| Calvin Rice | PSU | — | 6,075 | 10,125 | — | 20,250 | 162,506 |
| Michael Wallace | RSU | — | — | — | 18,691 | — | 299,991 |
| Michael Wallace | PSU | — | 11,215 | 18,692 | — | 37,384 | 300,007 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Woods Keisling | $115,624 | $115,624 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Vincent Kelly | 499,990 | 500,006 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Calvin Rice | 162,490 | 162,506 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Michael Wallace | 299,991 | 300,007 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Kelly | RSU | 20,768 | — | $273,930 |
| Vincent Kelly | PSU | 31,153 | — | 410,908 |
| Vincent Kelly | PSU | 32,300 | — | 426,037 |
| Michael Wallace | PSU | 19,380 | — | 255,622 |
| Michael Wallace | PSU | 18,692 | — | 246,547 |
| Calvin Rice | RSU | 3,499 | — | 46,152 |
| Michael Wallace | RSU | 12,461 | — | 164,361 |
| Sharon Woods Keisling | PSU | 7,204 | — | 95,021 |
| Vincent Kelly | RSU | 10,767 | — | 142,017 |
| Calvin Rice | PSU | 10,497 | — | 138,455 |
| Calvin Rice | PSU | 10,125 | — | 133,549 |
| Sharon Woods Keisling | PSU | 7,469 | — | 98,516 |
| Calvin Rice | RSU | 6,750 | — | 89,033 |
| Michael Wallace | RSU | 6,460 | — | 85,207 |
| Sharon Woods Keisling | RSU | 4,803 | — | 63,352 |
| Sharon Woods Keisling | RSU | 2,490 | — | 32,843 |
The Company's compensation philosophy is intended to motivate executives to achieve Spok’s strategic goals and operational plans and attract and retain high-quality talent while the Company transitions from a wireless-centric business model to a growth-oriented healthcare communications model. This philosophy is supported by a pay-for-performance objective that aligns executive compensation with stockholder value and an equity interest in the Company which aligns executive financial interests with those of stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | AON |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-21 | 10,457,566 | 461,611 | 153,002 | 95.77% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-22 | 12,111,357 | 476,088 | 126,627 | 96.22% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-20 | 14,516,217 | 1,406,354 | 59,051 | 91.17% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-07-25 | 17,581,216 | 161,698 | 22,191 | 99.09% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-21 | 95.77%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-22 | 96.22%b |
| 2021 | 2021-07-20 | 91.17%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 21 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $113,415 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine M. CournoyerIndependent · Nominating and Governance (3) (Chair) | $98,000 | $100,006 | — | — | — | $198,006 |
| Randy HyunIndependent · Audit (1) · Compensation (2) (Chair) | 67,000 | 100,006 | — | — | — | 167,006 |
| Dr. Bobbie ByrneIndependent · Audit (1) · Compensation (2) · Nominating and Governance (3) | 65,000 | 100,006 | — | — | — | 165,006 |
| Brett ShockleyIndependent · Audit (1) · Compensation (2) · Nominating and Governance (3) | 65,000 | 100,006 | — | — | — | 165,006 |
| Todd SteinIndependent · Audit (1) (Chair) | 65,000 | 100,006 | — | — | — | 165,006 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 6,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $195,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $360,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $500,030 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $860,030 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Spok Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Spok Holdings.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | National Research Corporation | 2025 | Trent Green | $697,115 | $6,755,000 | $0 | $0 | $11,961,900 |
| 2 | Domo, Inc. | 2026 | Joshua James | 500,000 | 8,357,004 | 0 | 593,550 | 9,465,244 |
| 3 | Kaltura, Inc. | 2025 | Ron Yekutiel | 552,985 | 5,431,579 | 0 | 353,471 | 6,412,754 |
| 4 | Weave Communications, Inc. | 2025 | Brett White | 520,270 | 4,203,500 | 0 | 483,000 | 5,220,802 |
| 5 | Ooma, Inc. | 2026 | Eric Stang | 619,551 | 3,852,800 | 0 | 500,000 | 5,028,580 |
| 6 | Health Catalyst, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Burton | 525,000 | 3,444,040 | 0 | 0 | 3,991,159 |
| 7 | Synchronoss Technologies | 2024 | Jeffrey Miller | 520,000 | 2,816,000 | 0 | 449,280 | 3,842,280 |
| 8 | OptimizeRx Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Silvestro | 500,000 | 752,184 | 834,310 | 627,623 | 2,717,717 |
| 9 | Spok Holdings | 2025 | Vincent Kelly | 500,000 | 452,000 | — | 456,914 | 2,408,910 |
| 10 | TruBridge | 2024 | Christopher L. Fowler | 618,000 | 1,292,621 | 0 | 451,140 | 2,363,761 |
| 11 | Consensus Cloud Solutions | 2025 | Scott Turicchi | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,012,190 | 1,800,548 |
| 12 | HealthStream, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Frist | 400,500 | 224,977 | 79,550 | 158,100 | 868,037 |
| 13 | eGain Corporation | 2025 | Ashutosh Roy | 250,000 | 0 | 161,835 | 60,000 | 471,835 |
| — | KORE Group Holdings Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spok Holdings | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | AON |
| Consensus Cloud Solutions | 122.69% | not disclosed | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Domo, Inc. | 119% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| eGain Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Health Catalyst, Inc. | 39% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — TSR Achievement | Aon (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| HealthStream, Inc. | 97.6% | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Kaltura, Inc. | 68% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| KORE Group Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| National Research Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ooma, Inc. | 80% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia Inc. |
| OptimizeRx Corporation | 191% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Synchronoss Technologies | not disclosed | PRSU 65 · RSU 35 | not disclosed | Grant Thornton Advisors LLC |
| TruBridge | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Weave Communications, Inc. | 92% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Vincent Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 2,408,910. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Wallace | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 1,674,911. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Calvin Rice | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 993,448. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Sharon Woods Keisling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 785,975. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Sharon Woods Keisling PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 628521–628528 |
| 6 | Section 03, Sharon Woods Keisling RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Vincent Kelly PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 598944–598951 |
| 8 | Section 03, Vincent Kelly RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 595994–596001 |
| 9 | Section 03, Calvin Rice RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Calvin Rice PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 608645–608652 |
| 11 | Section 03, Michael Wallace RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Michael Wallace PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 618298–618305 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 21 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Christine M. Cournoyer | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,006. Filing ↗machine: span 305415–305535 |
| 15 | Section 08, Randy Hyun | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,006. Filing ↗machine: span 306235–306355 |
| 16 | Section 08, Dr. Bobbie Byrne | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,006. Filing ↗machine: span 304583–304703 |
| 17 | Section 08, Brett Shockley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,006. Filing ↗machine: span 307059–307179 |
| 18 | Section 08, Todd Stein | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,006. Filing ↗machine: span 307879–307999 |
| 19 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-22 | 0001289945-26-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.77% (votes for as printed: 10,457,566). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-07-22 | 0001289945-25-000036 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.22% (votes for as printed: 12,111,357). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-07-20 | 0001289945-21-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.17% (votes for as printed: 14,516,217). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 23 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 360,000 + equity 500,030 + all other 0 = 860,030, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 860,030 |
| 25 | National Research Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Research Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,961,900. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r2 · c29 · span 454149–454159 |
| 26 | Domo, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039549 | CEO total compensation as printed in Domo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,465,244. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c14 · span 455747–455756 |
| 27 | Kaltura, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-018319 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kaltura, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,412,754. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 296558–296567 |
| 28 | Weave Communications, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001609151-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Weave Communications, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,220,802. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 367147–367156 |
| 29 | Ooma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-156970 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ooma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,028,580. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r2 · c29 · span 845378–845387 |
| 30 | Health Catalyst, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-03 | 0001636422-26-000075 | CEO total compensation as printed in Health Catalyst, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,991,159. Filing ↗machine: span 702084–702093 |
| 31 | Synchronoss Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001140361-25-016310 | CEO total compensation as printed in Synchronoss Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 3,842,280. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 973036–973045 |
| 32 | OptimizeRx Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001213900-26-049698 | CEO total compensation as printed in OptimizeRx Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,717,717. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c7 · span 817197–817206 |
| 33 | Spok Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001289945-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Spok Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 2,408,910. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | TruBridge, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-26 | 0001193125-25-063302 | CEO total compensation as printed in TruBridge's own proxy. As printed: 2,363,761. Filing ↗machine: t102 · r2 · c29 · span 479547–479556 |
| 35 | Consensus Cloud Solutions, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001140361-26-016729 | CEO total compensation as printed in Consensus Cloud Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 1,800,548. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 496972–496981 |
| 36 | HealthStream, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-012017 | CEO total compensation as printed in HealthStream, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 868,037. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r1 · c24 · span 501227–501234 |
| 37 | eGain Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-17 | 0001066194-25-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in eGain Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 471,835. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 422897–422904 |
| 38 | Section 10a, OptimizeRx Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001213900-26-049698 | OptimizeRx Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Ooma, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-156970 | Ooma, Inc. names Spok Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Consensus Cloud Solutions reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016729 | Consensus Cloud Solutions's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Health Catalyst, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001636422-26-000075 | Health Catalyst, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Domo, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-039549 | Domo, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Synchronoss Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-016310 | Synchronoss Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, TruBridge reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-063302 | TruBridge's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Spok Holdings. Filing ↗ |