CEO Gary Steele was paid $51,212,720 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 0.0% from fiscal year 2022, the 89th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001308179-23-000851 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$51,212,720 ↑ Gary Steele total, FY2023 | 89th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 215:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 67.45% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Steele | $729,863 | $8,000,000 | $42,154,016 | $0 | $316,761 | $0 | $12,080 | $51,212,720 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Shawn Bice | 232,877 | 0 | 14,360,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,253,125 | 18,846,455 |
| Former President of Products and Technology | ||||||||
| Jason Child | 431,644 | 0 | 12,924,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,823 | 13,365,113 |
| Former Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Morgan | 525,000 | 0 | 8,616,149 | 0 | 145,824 | 0 | 10,119 | 9,297,092 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Global Affairs and Secretary | ||||||||
| Teresa Carlson | 96,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,874,176 | 5,971,162 |
| Former President and Chief Growth Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Roberts | 14,178 | 0 | 5,567,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 853 | 5,582,597 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Graham Smith | 2,367,798 | 0 | 197,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 213 | 2,565,414 |
| Former Interim Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Steele | $51,212,720 | — | — | — |
| Shawn Bice | 18,846,455 | 20,862,459 | — | ↓ −2,016,004 |
| Jason Child | 13,365,113 | 10,078,582 | 11,637,030 | ↑ +3,286,531 |
| Scott Morgan | 9,297,092 | 6,574,065 | 7,606,029 | ↑ +2,723,027 |
| Teresa Carlson | 5,971,162 | 19,350,880 | — | ↓ −13,379,718 |
| Brian Roberts | 5,582,597 | — | — | — |
| Graham Smith | 2,565,414 | 3,010,388 | — | ↓ −444,974 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Splunk's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SPLK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SPLK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SPLK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Tunnell | Independent Director | $495,517 |
| Elisa Steele | Independent Director | $260,104 |
| General Dennis Via | Independent Director | $260,914 |
| Kenneth Hao | Independent Director | $247,946 |
| Luis Felipe Visoso | Independent Director | $507,194 |
| Mark Carges | Independent Director | $276,543 |
| Patricia Morrison | Independent Director | $268,484 |
| Richard P. Wallace | Independent Director | $496,088 |
| Sara Baack | Former director (through FY2023) | $255,558 |
| Sean Boyle | Former director (through FY2023) | $272,403 |
| Sri Viswanath | Former director (through FY2023) | $33,549 |
| Stephen Newberry | Former director (through FY2023) | $278,737 |
| Yamini Rangan | Independent Director | — |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Smith | SVP, Chief Revenue Officer | 2023-10-02 | D | 1,500 | $146 | $219,405 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, Global Affairs & Sec | 2023-10-09 | D | 5,000 | 147 | 733,900 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Kayman | Chief Accounting Officer | 2023-10-12 | A | 2,629 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, Global Affairs & Sec | 2023-11-14 | D | 4,000 | 151 | 604,400 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2023-12-10 | D | 2,976 | 151 | 450,834 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Casey | SVP, Products & Technology | 2023-12-10 | D | 13,034 | 151 | 1,974,521 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Kayman | Chief Accounting Officer | 2023-12-10 | D | 1,010 | 151 | 153,005 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, Global Affairs & Sec | 2023-12-10 | D | 4,352 | 151 | 659,284 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | SVP, Chief Revenue Officer | 2023-12-10 | D | 3,405 | 151 | 515,823 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, Global Affairs & Sec | 2023-12-19 | D | 25,973 | 152 | 3,947,117 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, Global Affairs & Sec | 2023-12-19 | A | 8,849 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, Global Affairs & Sec | 2023-12-19 | A | 10,223 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2023-12-19 | D | 101,787 | 152 | 15,468,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2023-12-19 | A | 34,416 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Casey | SVP, Products & Technology | 2023-12-19 | D | 47,915 | 152 | 7,281,643 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Casey | SVP, Products & Technology | 2023-12-19 | A | 12,783 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Casey | SVP, Products & Technology | 2023-12-19 | A | 10,758 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Roberts | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2023-12-19 | D | 73,145 | 152 | 11,115,846 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Roberts | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2023-12-19 | A | 87,710 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | SVP, Chief Revenue Officer | 2023-12-19 | D | 27,573 | 152 | 4,190,269 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | SVP, Chief Revenue Officer | 2023-12-19 | A | 13,766 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | SVP, Chief Revenue Officer | 2023-12-19 | A | 11,926 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2023-12-19 | A | 48,017 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | SVP, Chief Revenue Officer | 2024-01-02 | D | 1,500 | 152 | 228,165 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, Global Affairs & Sec | 2024-01-09 | D | 5,017 | 152 | 763,989 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, Global Affairs & Sec | 2024-02-27 | A | 28,662 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2024-02-27 | A | 111,464 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Kayman | Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-02-27 | A | 6,369 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Casey | SVP, Products & Technology | 2024-02-27 | A | 41,401 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Roberts | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2024-02-27 | A | 50,955 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | SVP, Chief Revenue Officer | 2024-02-27 | A | 44,585 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, Global Affairs & Sec | 2024-03-06 | D | 3,200 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Carges | Director | 2024-03-08 | D | 1,279 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Kayman | Chief Accounting Officer | 2024-03-10 | D | 546 | 157 | 85,449 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Kayman | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2024-03-10 | D | 158 | 157 | 24,727 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2024-03-15 | A | 364,150 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, GLOBAL AFFAIRS & SEC | 2024-03-15 | A | 85,141 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Casey | SVP, PRODUCTS & TECHNOLOGY | 2024-03-15 | A | 106,947 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Roberts | SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2024-03-15 | A | 175,420 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | SVP, CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 2024-03-15 | A | 116,540 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard P. Wallace | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 3,673 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 111,464 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 47,344 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 381,502 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Carges | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 695 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Tunnell | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 11,909,197 | 157 | 1,869,743,929 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Tunnell | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 3,673 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Tunnell | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 6,125 | 157 | 961,625 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elisa Steele | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 695 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 695 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, GLOBAL AFFAIRS & SEC | 2024-03-18 | D | 28,662 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, GLOBAL AFFAIRS & SEC | 2024-03-18 | D | 89,602 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, GLOBAL AFFAIRS & SEC | 2024-03-18 | D | 72,509 | 157 | 11,383,913 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Morgan | SVP, CLO, GLOBAL AFFAIRS & SEC | 2024-03-18 | D | 9,380 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Casey | SVP, PRODUCTS & TECHNOLOGY | 2024-03-18 | D | 41,401 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Casey | SVP, PRODUCTS & TECHNOLOGY | 2024-03-18 | D | 50,698 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Casey | SVP, PRODUCTS & TECHNOLOGY | 2024-03-18 | D | 114,699 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tom Casey | SVP, PRODUCTS & TECHNOLOGY | 2024-03-18 | D | 37,290 | 157 | 5,854,530 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Roberts | SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2024-03-18 | D | 50,955 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Roberts | SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2024-03-18 | D | 22,608 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Roberts | SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2024-03-18 | D | 197,531 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Roberts | SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2024-03-18 | D | 29,648 | 157 | 4,654,736 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | SVP, CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 2024-03-18 | D | 44,585 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | SVP, CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 2024-03-18 | D | 16,706 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | SVP, CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 2024-03-18 | D | 124,889 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | SVP, CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 2024-03-18 | D | 72,924 | 157 | 11,449,068 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary Steele | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 67,652 | 157 | 10,621,364 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Kayman | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2024-03-18 | D | 19,152 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Kayman | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2024-03-18 | D | 1,752 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Kayman | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 2024-03-18 | D | 17,773 | 157 | 2,790,361 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLAA (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | — | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLAA (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | — | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLAA (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 15 | 157 | 2,355 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLAA (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 9,798 | 157 | 1,538,286 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA VI (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | — | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA VI (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | — | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA VI (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 15 | 157 | 2,355 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA VI (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 9,798 | 157 | 1,538,286 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Carges | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 22,096 | 157 | 3,469,072 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Morrison | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 695 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patricia Morrison | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 36,566 | 157 | 5,740,862 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Graham Smith | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 35,212 | 157 | 5,528,284 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yamini Rangan | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 4,448 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Yamini Rangan | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 2,564 | 157 | 402,548 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elisa Steele | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 10,413 | 157 | 1,634,841 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luis Felipe Visoso | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 2,573 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luis Felipe Visoso | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 5,684 | 157 | 892,388 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| General Dennis Via | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 695 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| General Dennis Via | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 8,991 | 157 | 1,411,587 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard P. Wallace | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 6,125 | 157 | 961,625 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Tunnell | Director | 2024-03-18 | D | 890,625 | 157 | 139,828,125 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Steele | RSU | 2022-04-11 | — | — | 96,034 | — | $12,799,412 |
| Jason Child | RSU | 2022-03-09 | — | — | 30,669 | — | 3,922,258 |
| Jason Child | PSU | 2022-03-09 | 23,002 | 46,004 | — | 92,008 | 9,002,388 |
| Shawn Bice | RSU | 2022-03-09 | — | — | 34,077 | — | 4,358,108 |
| Scott Morgan | PSU | 2022-03-09 | 15,334 | 30,669 | — | 61,338 | 6,001,310 |
| Brian Roberts | RSU | 2023-01-23 | — | — | 59,802 | — | 5,567,566 |
| Graham Smith | RSU | 2022-06-29 | — | — | 2,301 | — | 197,403 |
| Shawn Bice | PSU | 2022-03-09 | 25,557 | 51,115 | — | 102,230 | 10,002,346 |
| Scott Morgan | RSU | 2022-03-09 | — | — | 20,446 | — | 2,614,839 |
| Gary Steele | PSU | 2022-04-11 | 72,026 | 144,052 | — | 288,104 | 29,354,604 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Steele | $12,799,412 | $29,354,604 | $0 | 69.6% |
| Jason Child | 3,922,258 | 9,002,388 | 0 | 69.7% |
| Shawn Bice | 4,358,108 | 10,002,346 | 0 | 69.7% |
| Scott Morgan | 2,614,839 | 6,001,310 | 0 | 69.7% |
| Brian Roberts | 5,567,566 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Graham Smith | 197,403 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Morgan | PSU | 30,669 | — | $2,937,170 |
| Scott Morgan | RSU | 2,150 | — | 205,906 |
| Scott Morgan | RSU | 20,446 | — | 1,958,113 |
| Steele | PSU | 144,052 | — | 13,795,860 |
| Graham Smith | RSU | 1,151 | — | 110,231 |
| Brian Roberts | RSU | 59,802 | — | 5,727,238 |
| Scott Morgan | RSU | 4,841 | — | 463,623 |
| Scott Morgan | RSU | 14,844 | — | 1,421,610 |
| Scott Morgan | RSU | 9,776 | — | 936,248 |
| Steele | RSU | 96,034 | — | 9,197,176 |
| Scott Morgan | RSU | 955 | — | 91,460 |
| Scott Morgan | RSU | 5,892 | — | 564,277 |
Splunk operates under a 'pay for performance' philosophy designed to attract, motivate and retain key executives who drive company success. Pay reflects performance and aligns with the interests of long-term stockholders through significant performance metrics tied to business strategy and long-term stockholder value creation. The program combines base salary, annual performance-based cash bonus, and long-term incentive compensation in the form of RSUs and PSUs.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 125% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-06-21 | 86,453,751 | 41,724,865 | 110,303 | 67.45% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-16 | 61,978,838 | 58,106,231 | 144,843 | 51.61% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 41,855,101 | 77,997,001 | 106,430 | 34.92% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 41,855,101 | 77,997,001 | 106,430 | 34.89% | Failed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-11 | 110,659,097 | 15,738,924 | 94,664 | 87.48% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-13 | 110,723,490 | 6,780,591 | 338,802 | 93.96% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-06-21 | 67.45%a |
| 2022 | 2022-06-16 | 51.61%b |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 34.92%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions, if any, will have no effect on the outcome of the election.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 215 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $51,212,720 |
| Median employee compensation | $239,274 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Felipe VisosoIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $37,065 | $470,129 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $507,194 |
| Richard P. WallaceIndependent · Talent & Compensation | 3,424 | 492,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 496,088 |
| David TunnellIndependent · Audit | 2,853 | 492,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 495,517 |
| Stephen NewberryIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 81,334 | 197,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 278,737 |
| Mark CargesIndependent · Cybersecurity & Data Responsibility | 79,140 | 197,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 276,543 |
| Sean BoyleIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 75,000 | 197,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 272,403 |
| Patricia MorrisonIndependent · Audit · Cybersecurity & Data Responsibility | 71,081 | 197,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268,484 |
| Graham SmithIndependent · Board Chair · Governance & Sustainability · Talent & Compensation (Chair) | 66,428 | 197,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263,831 |
| General Dennis ViaIndependent · Cybersecurity & Data Responsibility (Chair) | 63,511 | 197,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,914 |
| Elisa SteeleIndependent · Governance & Sustainability (Chair) | 62,701 | 197,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,104 |
| Sara BaackIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 58,155 | 197,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255,558 |
| Kenneth HaoIndependent · Talent & Compensation | 50,543 | 197,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,946 |
| Sri ViswanathIndependent · Departed during FY · Partial-year service | 33,549 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,549 |
| Yamini RanganIndependent · Governance & Sustainability · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gary SteeleEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $270,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $684,784 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $3,232,084 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,916,868 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Splunk names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Splunk.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palo Alto Networks | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | $1,000,000 | $94,857,838 | $0 | $1,200,000 | $99,736,336 |
| 2 | ServiceNow | 2025 | William McDermott | 1,516,667 | 43,481,651 | 0 | 3,522,375 | 51,550,957 |
| 3 | Splunk | 2023 | Gary Steele | 729,863 | 42,154,016 | 0 | 316,761 | 51,212,720 |
| 4 | Intuit | 2025 | Sasan Goodarzi | 1,300,000 | 24,285,384 | 8,650,168 | 2,600,000 | 36,845,552 |
| 5 | Okta | 2026 | Todd McKinnon | 595,233 | 35,684,266 | 0 | 561,719 | 36,843,718 |
| 6 | ANSYS | 2024 | Ajei Gopal | 850,000 | 29,379,507 | 0 | 2,550,000 | 32,810,655 |
| 7 | VMWare | 2022 | Raghu Raghuram | 1,000,000 | 30,243,585 | 0 | 1,201,071 | 32,344,106 |
| 8 | Electronic Arts | 2025 | Andrew Wilson | 1,300,000 | 25,710,910 | 0 | 2,840,067 | 30,529,835 |
| 9 | 2021 | Parag Agrawal | 623,077 | 29,061,630 | 0 | 599,507 | 30,351,152 | |
| 10 | Autodesk | 2026 | Andrew Anagnost | 1,040,000 | 27,242,330 | 0 | 1,717,560 | 30,091,165 |
| 11 | SS&C Technologies | 2025 | William Stone | 1,000,000 | 11,979,259 | 3,750,009 | 8,270,000 | 25,007,664 |
| 12 | Workday | 2026 | Aneel Bhusri | 65,000 | 15,322,067 | 0 | 0 | 19,231,325 |
| 13 | Akamai Technologies | 2025 | Tom Leighton | 1 | 15,954,171 | 0 | 0 | 15,954,172 |
| 14 | Verisign | 2025 | D. James Bidzos | 950,000 | 12,999,929 | 0 | 1,586,025 | 15,536,674 |
| 15 | Fortinet | 2025 | Ken Xie | 597,000 | 10,155,102 | 0 | 705,937 | 11,458,039 |
| 16 | Zillow Group | 2025 | Jeremy Wacksman | 850,266 | 4,006,800 | 2,249,536 | 0 | 7,138,557 |
| 17 | Arista Networks | 2025 | Jayshree Ullal | 300,000 | 2,262,785 | 0 | 300,000 | 2,872,145 |
| 18 | Veeva Systems | 2026 | Peter Gassner | 470,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 470,833 |
| 19 | Block | 2025 | Jack Dorsey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| — | Citrix Systems | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Splunk | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Compensia |
| Akamai Technologies | 151.3% | RSU 80 · PSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Compensia, Inc. |
| ANSYS | 200.0% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Arista Networks | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Autodesk | 110.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| Block | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Citrix Systems | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Electronic Arts | 87.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Fortinet | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 500 | Compensia |
| Intuit | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Okta | 98.7% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR relative to the TSR of the Index | Compensia |
| Palo Alto Networks | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ServiceNow | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance, LLC |
| SS&C Technologies | 165.4% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| 100% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. NASDAQ Internet Index | Compensia | |
| Veeva Systems | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Verisign | 111.3% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR of Verisign compared to the TSR of the S&P 500 Index | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| VMWare | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Workday | 101.8% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Zillow Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Equilar |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Gary Steele | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 51,212,720. Filing ↗machine: t252 · r1 · c17 · span 965390–965400 |
| 2 | Section 01, Shawn Bice | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 18,846,455. Filing ↗machine: span 1015169–1015179 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jason Child | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 13,365,113. Filing ↗machine: span 994882–994892 |
| 4 | Section 01, Scott Morgan | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 9,297,092. Filing ↗machine: span 973107–973116 |
| 5 | Section 01, Teresa Carlson | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 5,971,162. Filing ↗machine: span 1005525–1005534 |
| 6 | Section 01, Brian Roberts | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 5,582,597. Filing ↗machine: span 969178–969187 |
| 7 | Section 01, Graham Smith | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 67. As printed: 2,565,414. Filing ↗machine: span 985321–985330 |
| 8 | Section 03, Gary Steele RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r1 · c6 · span 866619–866625 |
| 9 | Section 03, Jason Child RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r5 · c6 · span 878253–878259 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jason Child PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r5 · c10 · span 879132–879138 |
| 11 | Section 03, Shawn Bice RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r7 · c6 · span 883980–883986 |
| 12 | Section 03, Scott Morgan PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r3 · c10 · span 873420–873426 |
| 13 | Section 03, Brian Roberts RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r2 · c6 · span 869629–869635 |
| 14 | Section 03, Graham Smith RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t260 · r11 · c16 · span 1083807–1083812 |
| 15 | Section 03, Shawn Bice PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r7 · c10 · span 884867–884873 |
| 16 | Section 03, Scott Morgan RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r3 · c6 · span 872541–872547 |
| 17 | Section 03, Gary Steele PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards for Fiscal 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r1 · c10 · span 867498–867505 |
| 18 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 215 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Luis Felipe Visoso | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 507,194. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r11 · c8 · span 534327–534334 |
| 20 | Section 08, Richard P. Wallace | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 496,088. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r13 · c8 · span 538004–538011 |
| 21 | Section 08, David Tunnell | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,517. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r9 · c8 · span 530679–530686 |
| 22 | Section 08, Stephen Newberry | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,737. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r6 · c8 · span 525223–525288 |
| 23 | Section 08, Mark Carges | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,543. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r3 · c8 · span 520005–520012 |
| 24 | Section 08, Sean Boyle | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,403. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r2 · c8 · span 518206–518271 |
| 25 | Section 08, Patricia Morrison | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,484. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r5 · c8 · span 523507–523514 |
| 26 | Section 08, Graham Smith | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,831. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r7 · c8 · span 527037–527044 |
| 27 | Section 08, General Dennis Via | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,914. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r10 · c8 · span 532434–532441 |
| 28 | Section 08, Elisa Steele | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,104. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r8 · c8 · span 528786–528793 |
| 29 | Section 08, Sara Baack | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,558. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r1 · c8 · span 516445–516510 |
| 30 | Section 08, Kenneth Hao | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,946. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r4 · c8 · span 521753–521760 |
| 31 | Section 08, Sri Viswanath | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,549. Filing ↗machine: t131 · r12 · c2 · span 534972–535036 |
| 32 | Section 08, Yamini Rangan | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 08, Gary Steele | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2023-10-02 | Form 4 | 2023-10-04 | 0001209191-23-051897 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2023-10-09 | Form 4 | 2023-10-11 | 0001209191-23-052620 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Brian Kayman 2023-10-12 | Form 4 | 2023-10-16 | 0001209191-23-052844 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2023-11-14 | Form 4 | 2023-11-16 | 0001209191-23-055537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2023-12-10 | Form 4 | 2023-12-12 | 0001209191-23-058316 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Tom Casey 2023-12-10 | Form 4 | 2023-12-12 | 0001209191-23-058311 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Brian Kayman 2023-12-10 | Form 4 | 2023-12-12 | 0001209191-23-058312 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2023-12-10 | Form 4 | 2023-12-12 | 0001209191-23-058313 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2023-12-10 | Form 4 | 2023-12-12 | 0001209191-23-058315 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059436 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059436 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059436 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059442 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059442 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Tom Casey 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059435 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Tom Casey 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059435 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Tom Casey 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059435 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Brian Roberts 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059439 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Brian Roberts 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059439 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059441 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059441 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059441 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2023-12-19 | Form 4 | 2023-12-21 | 0001209191-23-059442 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2024-01-02 | Form 4 | 2024-01-04 | 0000950170-24-001860 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2024-01-09 | Form 4 | 2024-01-11 | 0000950170-24-004027 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-29 | 0000950170-24-023427 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-29 | 0000950170-24-023441 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Brian Kayman 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-29 | 0000950170-24-023423 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Tom Casey 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-29 | 0000950170-24-023430 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Brian Roberts 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-29 | 0000950170-24-023432 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2024-02-27 | Form 4 | 2024-02-29 | 0000950170-24-023438 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2024-03-06 | Form 4 | 2024-03-08 | 0000950170-24-028648 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Mark Carges 2024-03-08 | Form 4 | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030241 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Brian Kayman 2024-03-10 | Form 4 | 2024-03-12 | 0000950170-24-030249 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Brian Kayman 2024-03-10 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008700 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2024-03-15 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008699 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2024-03-15 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008695 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Tom Casey 2024-03-15 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Brian Roberts 2024-03-15 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2024-03-15 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008698 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Richard P. Wallace 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008796 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008699 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008699 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008699 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Mark Carges 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008789 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, David Tunnell 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008797 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, David Tunnell 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008797 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, David Tunnell 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008797 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Elisa Steele 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008793 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008791 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008695 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008695 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008695 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, Scott Morgan 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008695 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, Tom Casey 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, Tom Casey 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, Tom Casey 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, Tom Casey 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008696 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Brian Roberts 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Brian Roberts 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Brian Roberts 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Brian Roberts 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008698 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008698 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008698 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008698 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Gary Steele 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008699 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, Brian Kayman 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008700 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, Brian Kayman 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008700 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Brian Kayman 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-19 | 0001415889-24-008700 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, SLAA (GP), L.L.C. 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0000950170-24-034362 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, SLAA (GP), L.L.C. 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0000950170-24-034362 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, SLAA (GP), L.L.C. 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0000950170-24-034362 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, SLAA (GP), L.L.C. 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0000950170-24-034362 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, SLTA VI (GP), L.L.C. 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0000950170-24-034363 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, SLTA VI (GP), L.L.C. 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0000950170-24-034363 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, SLTA VI (GP), L.L.C. 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0000950170-24-034363 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, SLTA VI (GP), L.L.C. 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0000950170-24-034363 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Mark Carges 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008789 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Patricia Morrison 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008790 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Patricia Morrison 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008790 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, Graham Smith 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008791 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, Yamini Rangan 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008792 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, Yamini Rangan 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008792 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Elisa Steele 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008793 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, Luis Felipe Visoso 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008794 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, Luis Felipe Visoso 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008794 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, General Dennis Via 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008795 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, General Dennis Via 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008795 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 02, Richard P. Wallace 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008796 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 02, David Tunnell 2024-03-18 | Form 4 | 2024-03-20 | 0001415889-24-008797 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-23 | 0001104659-23-074041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.45% (votes for as printed: 86,453,751). Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-17 | 0001104659-22-072453 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 51.61% (votes for as printed: 61,978,838). Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-21 | 0001104659-21-083479 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 34.92%. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 129 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 130 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 684,784 + equity 3,232,084 + all other 0 = 3,916,868, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,916,868 |
| 131 | Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 132 | ServiceNow, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001373715-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow's own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914 |
| 133 | Splunk (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | CEO total compensation as printed in Splunk's own proxy. As printed: 51,212,720. Filing ↗machine: t252 · r1 · c17 · span 965390–965400 |
| 134 | Intuit, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-26 | 0000896878-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit's own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533 |
| 135 | Okta, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-07 | 0001660134-26-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Okta's own proxy. As printed: 36,843,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710081–710091 |
| 136 | ANSYS, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001104659-25-041176 | CEO total compensation as printed in ANSYS's own proxy. As printed: 32,810,655. Filing ↗machine: span 1192289–1192299 |
| 137 | VMWare, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in VMWare's own proxy. As printed: 32,344,106. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 872855–872865 |
| 138 | Electronic Arts, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-06-24 | 0001308179-25-000556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Electronic Arts's own proxy. As printed: 30,529,835. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c14 · span 604029–604039 |
| 139 | Twitter, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | CEO total compensation as printed in Twitter's own proxy. As printed: 30,351,152. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1447201–1447211 |
| 140 | Autodesk, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000769397-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk's own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602 |
| 141 | SS&C Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001193125-26-147619 | CEO total compensation as printed in SS&C Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 25,007,664. Filing ↗machine: span 1469201–1469211 |
| 142 | Workday, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055687 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workday's own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗ |
| 143 | Akamai Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001086222-26-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228 |
| 144 | Verisign, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001014473-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verisign's own proxy. As printed: 15,536,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 615432–615442 |
| 145 | Fortinet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet's own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414 |
| 146 | Zillow Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001617640-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zillow Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,138,557. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618709–618718 |
| 147 | Arista Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arista Networks's own proxy. As printed: 2,872,145. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 1052229–1052238 |
| 148 | Veeva Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001140361-26-018796 | CEO total compensation as printed in Veeva Systems's own proxy. As printed: 470,833. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c7 · span 807038–807045 |
| 149 | Block, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | CEO total compensation as printed in Block's own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354 |
| 150 | Section 10a, Verisign reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001014473-26-000013 | Verisign's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 151 | Section 10a, SS&C Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-147619 | SS&C Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 152 | Section 10a, Arista Networks reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158942 | Arista Networks's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 153 | Section 10a, Workday reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055687 | Workday's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 154 | Section 10a, Akamai Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001086222-26-000042 | Akamai Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 155 | Section 10a, Intuit reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000896878-25-000057 | Intuit's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 156 | Section 10a, Autodesk reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000769397-26-000030 | Autodesk's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 157 | Section 10a, Okta reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001660134-26-000036 | Okta's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 158 | Section 10a, Electronic Arts reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000556 | Electronic Arts's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 159 | Section 10a, Twitter reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-22-014049 | Twitter names Splunk in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 160 | Section 10a, ANSYS reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-041176 | ANSYS's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 161 | Section 10a, Block reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027203 | Block's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 162 | Section 10a, Fortinet reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000106 | Fortinet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 163 | Section 10a, VMWare reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001124610-23-000039 | VMWare's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
| 164 | Section 10a, Veeva Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-018796 | Veeva Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Splunk. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.