CEO Raghu Raghuram was paid $32,344,107 in fiscal year 2022, ↑ up 131.3% from fiscal year 2021, the 54th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001124610-22-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$32,344,106 ↑ Raghu Raghuram total, FY2022 | 54th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 93:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.53% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raghu Raghuram | $899,451 | $0 | $30,243,585 | $0 | $1,201,071 | $0 | $0 | $32,344,106 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Zane Rowe | 1,166,484 | 0 | 23,138,352 | 0 | 1,373,149 | 0 | 9,000 | 25,686,985 |
| CFO and EVP Former Interim CEO | ||||||||
| Sumit Dhawan | 732,692 | 75,412 | 16,419,214 | 0 | 807,774 | 0 | 9,000 | 18,044,092 |
| President | ||||||||
| Sanjay Poonen | 363,462 | 0 | 11,239,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,446,467 | 13,049,794 |
| Former COO, Customer Operations | ||||||||
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | 749,725 | 0 | 11,034,640 | 0 | 749,725 | 0 | 198,199 | 12,732,289 |
| EVP, Worldwide Sales | ||||||||
| Amy Olli | 600,000 | 0 | 6,269,370 | 0 | 660,000 | 0 | 9,000 | 7,538,370 |
| EVP, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Patrick Gelsinger | 38,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,462 |
| Former CEO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raghu Raghuram | $32,344,106 | $13,985,782 | $14,015,723 | ↑ +18,358,324 |
| Zane Rowe | 25,686,985 | 15,323,755 | 19,460,335 | ↑ +10,363,230 |
| Sumit Dhawan | 18,044,092 | — | — | — |
| Sanjay Poonen | 13,049,794 | 13,484,205 | 13,408,858 | ↓ −434,411 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | 12,732,289 | — | — | — |
| Amy Olli | 7,538,370 | 10,938,016 | — | ↓ −3,399,646 |
| Patrick Gelsinger | 38,462 | 16,541,804 | 42,549,725 | ↓ −16,503,342 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read VMware's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VMW reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses VMW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VMW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2022 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raghu Raghuram | Director | 2023-10-01 | D | 5,170 | $166 | $860,702 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sumit Dhawan | President | 2023-10-01 | D | 1,850 | 166 | 307,988 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy Olli | EVP, GC & Secretary | 2023-10-01 | D | 2,263 | 166 | 376,744 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | EVP, Worldwide Sales | 2023-10-01 | D | 4,887 | 166 | 813,588 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | EVP, Worldwide Sales | 2023-10-13 | D | 4,966 | 177 | 879,479 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | EVP, Worldwide Sales | 2023-10-16 | D | 5,779 | 178 | 1,030,338 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicole Anasenes | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 4,688 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sumit Dhawan | President | 2023-11-22 | D | 89,436 | — | — | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sumit Dhawan | President | 2023-11-22 | D | 33,189 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Dykstra | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 5,884 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Dell | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 14,272,269 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Dell | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 155,005,746 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael W. Brown | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 1,482 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael W. Brown | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 25,038 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Sagan | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 1,482 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Dykstra | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 13,705 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Bates | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 1,482 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anthony Bates | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 19,036 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth Denman | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 6,921 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kenneth Denman | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 494 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | EVP, Worldwide Sales | 2023-11-22 | D | 71,053 | — | — | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy Olli | EVP, GC & Secretary | 2023-11-22 | D | 68,274 | — | — | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Amy Olli | EVP, GC & Secretary | 2023-11-22 | D | 35,163 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raghu Raghuram | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 149,773 | — | — | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raghu Raghuram | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 23,321 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raghu Raghuram | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 41,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raghu Raghuram | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 21,500 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Raghu Raghuram | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 232,558 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Sagan | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 22,911 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marianne Catherine Brown | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 9,880 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pebbie L. Verdecanna | CAO | 2023-11-22 | D | 8,930 | — | — | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pebbie L. Verdecanna | CAO | 2023-11-22 | D | 6,390 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 37,038 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 109,885 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 243,679 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 8,964,898 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 16,561,833 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 16,133,485 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 37,038 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 109,885 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 243,679 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 8,964,898 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 16,561,833 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. | Director | 2023-11-22 | D | 16,133,485 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | RSU | 2021-04-14 | — | — | 27,622 | — | $4,294,945 |
| Sumit Dhawan | PSU | 2021-06-01 | 12,260 | 196,155 | — | 196,155 | 9,373,521 |
| Sumit Dhawan | RSU | 2021-05-12 | — | — | 32,867 | — | 5,143,028 |
| Amy Olli | RSU | 2021-04-14 | — | — | 17,264 | — | 2,684,379 |
| Sanjay Poonen | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 1,036 | 9,207 | — | 18,414 | 1,556,259 |
| Sanjay Poonen | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 3,124 | 27,765 | — | 55,530 | 4,317,180 |
| Sanjay Poonen | RSU | 2021-04-14 | — | — | 27,622 | — | 4,294,945 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 775 | 6,891 | — | 13,782 | 1,071,482 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 2021-05-12 | 616 | 5,477 | — | 10,954 | 951,245 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | PSU | 2021-11-01 | 859 | 7,636 | — | 15,272 | 1,164,090 |
| Amy Olli | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 703 | 6,247 | — | 12,494 | 971,346 |
| Amy Olli | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 647 | 5,754 | — | 11,508 | 972,599 |
| Amy Olli | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 498 | 4,429 | — | 8,858 | 688,665 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 2021-11-01 | 3,124 | 27,765 | — | 55,530 | 4,232,817 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 2021-06-01 | 14,712 | 235,386 | — | 235,386 | 11,248,221 |
| Raghu Raghuram | RSU | 2021-04-14 | — | — | 27,622 | — | 4,294,945 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 2021-11-01 | 3,124 | 27,765 | — | 55,530 | 4,232,817 |
| Zane Rowe | RSU | 2021-04-14 | — | — | 29,349 | — | 4,563,476 |
| Zane Rowe | RSU | 2021-04-14 | — | — | 27,622 | — | 4,294,945 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | RSU | 2021-04-14 | — | — | 20,717 | — | 3,221,286 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 3,124 | 27,765 | — | 55,530 | 4,317,180 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 859 | 7,635 | — | 15,270 | 1,187,166 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 1,036 | 9,207 | — | 18,414 | 1,556,259 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 1,101 | 9,783 | — | 19,566 | 1,653,620 |
| Amy Olli | PSU | 2021-11-01 | 703 | 6,247 | — | 12,494 | 952,381 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 777 | 6,905 | — | 13,810 | 1,167,152 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 3,124 | 27,765 | — | 55,530 | 4,317,180 |
| Sanjay Poonen | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 775 | 6,891 | — | 13,782 | 1,071,482 |
| Raghu Raghuram | RSU | 2021-05-12 | — | — | 16,433 | — | 2,571,436 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 2021-05-12 | 1,232 | 10,955 | — | 21,910 | 1,780,659 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 2021-04-14 | 1,661 | 14,764 | — | 29,528 | 2,295,654 |
| Sumit Dhawan | PSU | 2021-05-12 | 1,232 | 10,955 | — | 21,910 | 1,902,664 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | $7,516,231 | $3,518,408 | $0 | 31.9% |
| Sumit Dhawan | 5,143,028 | 11,276,185 | 0 | 68.7% |
| Amy Olli | 2,684,379 | 3,584,991 | 0 | 57.2% |
| Sanjay Poonen | 4,294,945 | 6,944,921 | 0 | 61.8% |
| Raghu Raghuram | 6,866,381 | 23,377,204 | 0 | 77.3% |
| Zane Rowe | 8,858,421 | 14,279,930 | 0 | 61.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | PSU | 9,309 | — | $1,202,164 |
| Amy Olli | RSU | 25,401 | — | 3,280,285 |
| Raghu Raghuram | RSU | 9,450 | — | 1,220,373 |
| Zane Rowe | RSU | 31,751 | — | 4,100,324 |
| Amy Olli | PSU | 7,616 | — | 983,530 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 33,849 | — | 4,371,260 |
| Amy Olli | PSU | 7,015 | — | 905,917 |
| Sumit Dhawan | RSU | 30,088 | — | 3,885,564 |
| Amy Olli | PSU | 15,232 | — | 1,967,060 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 8,400 | — | 1,084,776 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 67,696 | — | 8,742,261 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 286,960 | — | 37,058,014 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 14,147 | — | 1,826,944 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 67,696 | — | 8,742,261 |
| Zane Rowe | RSU | 33,674 | — | 4,348,660 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 17,999 | — | 2,324,391 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | RSU | 17,454 | — | 2,254,010 |
| Zane Rowe | RSU | 35,780 | — | 4,620,629 |
| Raghu Raghuram | RSU | 33,674 | — | 4,348,660 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | PSU | 8,419 | — | 1,087,230 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 12,262 | — | 1,583,515 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 11,926 | — | 1,540,124 |
| Sumit Dhawan | PSU | 239,133 | — | 30,881,636 |
| Sumit Dhawan | RSU | 40,069 | — | 5,174,511 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 33,849 | — | 4,371,260 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | RSU | 25,257 | — | 3,261,689 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | PSU | 18,616 | — | 2,404,070 |
| Amy Olli | RSU | 14,280 | — | 1,844,119 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 33,848 | — | 4,371,131 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 33,848 | — | 4,371,131 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | RSU | 33,674 | — | 4,348,660 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 26,278 | — | 3,393,541 |
| Zane Rowe | RSU | 5,201 | — | 671,657 |
| Raghu Raghuram | RSU | 31,751 | — | 4,100,324 |
| Amy Olli | RSU | 21,047 | — | 2,718,010 |
| Zane Rowe | RSU | 20,250 | — | 2,615,085 |
| Zane Rowe | PSU | 13,356 | — | 1,724,794 |
| Raghu Raghuram | RSU | 20,034 | — | 2,587,191 |
| Sumit Dhawan | PSU | 13,356 | — | 1,724,794 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 11,224 | — | 1,449,467 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | PSU | 9,308 | — | 1,202,035 |
| Amy Olli | PSU | 7,882 | — | 1,017,881 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 6,678 | — | 862,397 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | RSU | 7,071 | — | 913,149 |
| Raghu Raghuram | PSU | 6,601 | — | 852,453 |
| Raghu Raghuram | RSU | 5,201 | — | 671,657 |
| Sumit Dhawan | RSU | 6,346 | — | 819,522 |
| Amy Olli | RSU | 6,075 | — | 784,526 |
| Amy Olli | RSU | 2,973 | — | 383,933 |
| Amy Olli | PSU | 5,401 | — | 697,485 |
| Amy Olli | PSU | 4,243 | — | 547,941 |
| Jean-Pierre Brulard | RSU | 1,737 | — | 224,316 |
VMware's executive compensation program emphasizes achievement of Company financial, strategic and operational performance designed for alignment with stockholder interests, with a predominant portion of compensation being performance-based and tied to equity. The program aims to motivate executives to achieve strategic goals, reward superior performance, attract and retain exceptional executives, and reward behaviors that result in long-term increased stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 200% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-07-13 | 321,112,113 | 29,708,963 | 1,054,982 | 91.53% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-12 | 270,290,739 | 91,474,910 | 402,684 | 74.71% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-23 | 3,137,059,828 | 7,771,363 | 1,268,677 | 99.75% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-07-15 | 3,146,805,955 | 10,606,490 | 296,945 | 99.66% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-26 | 3,087,413,273 | 6,939,910 | 75,950 | 99.77% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-07-13 | 91.53%a |
| 2022 | 2022-07-12 | 74.71%b |
| 2021 | 2021-07-23 | 99.75%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 93 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $142,551 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul SaganIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Related Persons Transactions · Governance · Special Committee | $311,334 | $256,511 | — | — | — | $567,845 |
| Karen DykstraIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance · Special Committee (Chair) | 244,446 | 256,511 | — | — | — | 500,957 |
| Michael BrownIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance · Special Committee | 236,444 | 256,511 | — | — | — | 492,955 |
| Marianne BrownIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Special Committee | 198,889 | 256,511 | — | — | — | 455,400 |
| Anthony BatesIndependent · Compensation | 128,668 | 256,511 | — | — | — | 385,178 |
| Kenneth DenmanIndependent | 116,223 | 256,511 | — | — | — | 372,733 |
| Nicole AnasenesIndependent · Audit | 68,167 | 298,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 367,132 |
| Donald CartyIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 86,223 | 256,511 | — | — | — | 342,733 |
| Michael DellNot independent · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Patrick GelsingerEmployee director · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Raghu RaghuramEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Egon DurbanNot independent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $260,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 50,000 / 50,000 / 50,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5,000 shares |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,390,394 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,094,542 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,484,936 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies VMware names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including VMware.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oracle | 2026 | Clayton Magouyrk | $942,308 | $0 | $621,669,237 | $4,851,178 | $627,472,419 |
| 2 | Palo Alto Networks | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | 1,000,000 | 94,857,838 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 99,736,336 |
| 3 | Microsoft | 2025 | Satya Nadella | 2,500,000 | 84,245,496 | 0 | 9,555,000 | 96,496,790 |
| 4 | Cisco Systems | 2025 | Charles Robbins | 1,390,000 | 45,870,690 | 0 | 5,117,424 | 52,838,751 |
| 5 | ServiceNow | 2025 | William McDermott | 1,516,667 | 43,481,651 | 0 | 3,522,375 | 51,550,957 |
| 6 | Adobe Systems | 2025 | Shantanu Narayen | 1,500,000 | 45,376,110 | 0 | 3,120,000 | 51,173,935 |
| 7 | Salesforce.com | 2026 | Marc Benioff | 1,550,000 | 27,265,360 | 10,743,097 | 3,602,588 | 49,379,252 |
| 8 | Intuit | 2025 | Sasan Goodarzi | 1,300,000 | 24,285,384 | 8,650,168 | 2,600,000 | 36,845,552 |
| 9 | VMware | 2022 | Raghu Raghuram | 899,451 | 30,243,585 | 0 | 1,201,071 | 32,344,106 |
| 10 | Electronic Arts | 2025 | Andrew Wilson | 1,300,000 | 25,710,910 | 0 | 2,840,067 | 30,529,835 |
| 11 | Autodesk | 2026 | Andrew Anagnost | 1,040,000 | 27,242,330 | 0 | 1,717,560 | 30,091,165 |
| 12 | eBay | 2025 | Jamie Iannone | 1,000,000 | 23,518,310 | — | 3,570,000 | 28,463,890 |
| 13 | PayPal | 2025 | Alex Chriss | 1,325,342 | 23,365,294 | 0 | 0 | 25,243,486 |
| 14 | Twilio | 2025 | Khozema Shipchandler | 1,100,000 | 21,398,539 | 0 | 1,507,000 | 24,291,917 |
| 15 | NetApp | 2026 | George Kurian | 1,000,000 | 19,552,872 | 0 | 1,597,575 | 22,157,635 |
| 16 | Workday | 2026 | Aneel Bhusri | 65,000 | 15,322,067 | 0 | 0 | 19,231,325 |
| 17 | Block | 2025 | Jack Dorsey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMware | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Adobe Systems | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Autodesk | 110.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| Block | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Cisco Systems | 142% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| eBay | 179% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Pay Governance |
| Electronic Arts | 87.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Intuit | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Microsoft | not disclosed | PSA 100 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| NetApp | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Oracle | not disclosed | Option 80 · PRSU 20 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Palo Alto Networks | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| PayPal | 98% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500 | Compensia |
| Salesforce.com | 103.3% | PSU 67 · Options 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| ServiceNow | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Twilio | 137.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Compensia |
| Workday | 101.8% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Raghu Raghuram | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 32,344,106. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 872855–872865 |
| 2 | Section 01, Zane Rowe | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 25,686,985. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 878483–878493 |
| 3 | Section 01, Sumit Dhawan | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 18,044,092. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 883937–883947 |
| 4 | Section 01, Sanjay Poonen | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 13,049,794. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c21 · span 898231–898241 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jean-Pierre Brulard | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 12,732,289. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 886427–886437 |
| 6 | Section 01, Amy Olli | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 7,538,370. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 888907–888916 |
| 7 | Section 01, Patrick Gelsinger | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 38,462. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 891721–891727 |
| 8 | Section 03, Jean-Pierre Brulard RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1034713–1034722 |
| 9 | Section 03, Sumit Dhawan PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1025539–1025548 |
| 10 | Section 03, Sumit Dhawan RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1018352–1018361 |
| 11 | Section 03, Amy Olli RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1050913–1050922 |
| 12 | Section 03, Sanjay Poonen PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1085873–1085882 |
| 13 | Section 03, Sanjay Poonen PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1082396–1082405 |
| 14 | Section 03, Sanjay Poonen RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1075443–1075452 |
| 15 | Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 968513–968522 |
| 16 | Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 979285–979292 |
| 17 | Section 03, Jean-Pierre Brulard PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1043788–1043797 |
| 18 | Section 03, Amy Olli PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1057860–1057867 |
| 19 | Section 03, Amy Olli PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1061333–1061340 |
| 20 | Section 03, Amy Olli PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1054387–1054394 |
| 21 | Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03, Raghu Raghuram RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 961525–961534 |
| 24 | Section 03, Zane Rowe PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 03, Zane Rowe RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 992707–992716 |
| 26 | Section 03, Zane Rowe RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 995631–995640 |
| 27 | Section 03, Jean-Pierre Brulard RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1031789–1031798 |
| 28 | Section 03, Zane Rowe PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1001865–1001874 |
| 29 | Section 03, Jean-Pierre Brulard PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1037738–1037747 |
| 30 | Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 975696–975705 |
| 31 | Section 03, Zane Rowe PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1004981–1004990 |
| 32 | Section 03, Amy Olli PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1064806–1064813 |
| 33 | Section 03, Jean-Pierre Brulard PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1040763–1040772 |
| 34 | Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 972105–972114 |
| 35 | Section 03, Sanjay Poonen PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1078918–1078927 |
| 36 | Section 03, Raghu Raghuram RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 964924–964933 |
| 37 | Section 03, Zane Rowe PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1008098–1008107 |
| 38 | Section 03, Zane Rowe PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 998748–998757 |
| 39 | Section 03, Sumit Dhawan PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1021944–1021953 |
| 40 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2023-06-01 | 0001124610-23-000039 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 93 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 08, Paul Sagan | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 567,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1415777–1415908 |
| 42 | Section 08, Karen Dykstra | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,957. Filing ↗machine: span 1413691–1413822 |
| 43 | Section 08, Michael Brown | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 492,955. Filing ↗machine: span 1408428–1408559 |
| 44 | Section 08, Marianne Brown | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 455,400. Filing ↗machine: span 1407440–1407571 |
| 45 | Section 08, Anthony Bates | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,178. Filing ↗machine: span 1406551–1406682 |
| 46 | Section 08, Kenneth Denman | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,733. Filing ↗machine: span 1411608–1411739 |
| 47 | Section 08, Nicole Anasenes | DEF 14A | 2023-06-01 | 0001124610-23-000039 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,132. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r2 · c3 · span 1339333–1339464 |
| 48 | Section 08, Donald Carty | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,733. Filing ↗machine: span 1409523–1409654 |
| 49 | Section 08, Michael Dell | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 08, Patrick Gelsinger | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 08, Raghu Raghuram | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 08, Egon Durban | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-10-01 | Form 4 | 2023-10-03 | 0001209191-23-051724 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Sumit Dhawan 2023-10-01 | Form 4 | 2023-10-03 | 0001209191-23-051725 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Amy Olli 2023-10-01 | Form 4 | 2023-10-03 | 0001209191-23-051726 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Jean-Pierre Brulard 2023-10-01 | Form 4 | 2023-10-03 | 0001209191-23-051727 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Jean-Pierre Brulard 2023-10-13 | Form 4 | 2023-10-16 | 0001209191-23-052906 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Jean-Pierre Brulard 2023-10-16 | Form 4 | 2023-10-18 | 0001209191-23-053133 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Nicole Anasenes 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020472 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Sumit Dhawan 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020473 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Sumit Dhawan 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020473 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Karen Dykstra 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020475 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Michael Dell 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0001062993-23-021537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Michael Dell 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-28 | 0001062993-23-021537 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Michael W. Brown 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020480 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Michael W. Brown 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020480 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Paul Sagan 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020483 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, Karen Dykstra 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020475 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, Anthony Bates 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020467 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, Anthony Bates 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020467 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, Kenneth Denman 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020468 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, Kenneth Denman 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020468 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, Jean-Pierre Brulard 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020474 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, Amy Olli 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020476 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, Amy Olli 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020476 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020482 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020482 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020482 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020482 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020482 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Paul Sagan 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020483 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Marianne Catherine Brown 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020484 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Pebbie L. Verdecanna 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020486 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Pebbie L. Verdecanna 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-22 | 0000899243-23-020486 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020503 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020503 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020503 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020503 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020503 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020503 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020502 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020502 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020502 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020502 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020502 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22 | Form 4 | 2023-11-27 | 0000899243-23-020502 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-07-14 | 0001124610-23-000053 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.53% (votes for as printed: 321,112,113). Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-07-14 | 0001124610-22-000033 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.71% (votes for as printed: 270,290,739). Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-07-28 | 0001124610-21-000037 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.75%. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 101 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 102 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,390,394 + equity 2,094,542 + all other 0 = 3,484,936, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,484,936 |
| 103 | Oracle, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-25 | 0001193125-26-402816 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oracle's own proxy. As printed: 627,472,419. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 2271264–2271275 |
| 104 | Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 105 | Microsoft, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-21 | 0001193125-25-245150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Microsoft's own proxy. As printed: 96,496,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1059364–1059374 |
| 106 | Cisco Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0000858877-25-000150 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco Systems's own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729 |
| 107 | ServiceNow, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001373715-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow's own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914 |
| 108 | Adobe Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-27 | 0000796343-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe Systems's own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769 |
| 109 | Salesforce.com, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001108524-26-000085 | CEO total compensation as printed in Salesforce.com's own proxy. As printed: 49,379,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1710833–1710843 |
| 110 | Intuit, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-26 | 0000896878-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit's own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533 |
| 111 | VMware (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in VMware's own proxy. As printed: 32,344,106. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 872855–872865 |
| 112 | Electronic Arts, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-06-24 | 0001308179-25-000556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Electronic Arts's own proxy. As printed: 30,529,835. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c14 · span 604029–604039 |
| 113 | Autodesk, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000769397-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk's own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602 |
| 114 | eBay, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001552781-26-000285 | CEO total compensation as printed in eBay's own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | PayPal, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-145721 | CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309 |
| 116 | Twilio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017444 | CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551 |
| 117 | NetApp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321210 | CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp's own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924 |
| 118 | Workday, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055687 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workday's own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Block, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | CEO total compensation as printed in Block's own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354 |
| 120 | Section 10a, Autodesk reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000769397-26-000030 | Autodesk's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 10a, Workday reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055687 | Workday's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 10a, Oracle reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-402816 | Oracle's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 10a, Cisco Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000858877-25-000150 | Cisco Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 10a, Electronic Arts reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000556 | Electronic Arts names VMware in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 10a, Twilio reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017444 | Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 10a, Block reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027203 | Block's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗ |
| 127 | Section 10a, Salesforce.com reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001108524-26-000085 | Salesforce.com's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗ |
| 128 | Section 10a, PayPal reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-145721 | PayPal's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗ |
| 129 | Section 10a, Microsoft reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-245150 | Microsoft's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗ |
| 130 | Section 10a, NetApp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-321210 | NetApp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗ |
| 131 | Section 10a, Intuit reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000896878-25-000057 | Intuit's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.