Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2022 · Filings through 2026-09-25

VMware (VMW)

CEO Raghu Raghuram was paid $32,344,107 in fiscal year 2022, ↑ up 131.3% from fiscal year 2021, the 54th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001124610-22-000023 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$32,344,106 ↑
Raghu Raghuram total, FY2022
54th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
93:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.53%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Raghu Raghuram (Chief Executive Officer), FY2022 total compensation $32,344,106 (base salary $1,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001124610-22-000023, filed 2022-05-27]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2022

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Raghu Raghuram$899,451$0$30,243,585$0$1,201,071$0$0$32,344,106
Chief Executive Officer
Zane Rowe1,166,484023,138,35201,373,14909,00025,686,985
CFO and EVP Former Interim CEO
Sumit Dhawan732,69275,41216,419,2140807,77409,00018,044,092
President
Sanjay Poonen363,462011,239,8650001,446,46713,049,794
Former COO, Customer Operations
Jean-Pierre Brulard749,725011,034,6400749,7250198,19912,732,289
EVP, Worldwide Sales
Amy Olli600,00006,269,3700660,00009,0007,538,370
EVP, General Counsel and Secretary
Patrick Gelsinger38,46200000038,462
Former CEO

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2022 totalFY2021 totalFY2020 totalΔ FY2021→2022
Raghu Raghuram$32,344,106$13,985,782$14,015,723↑ +18,358,324
Zane Rowe25,686,98515,323,75519,460,335↑ +10,363,230
Sumit Dhawan18,044,092———
Sanjay Poonen13,049,79413,484,20513,408,858↓ −434,411
Jean-Pierre Brulard12,732,289———
Amy Olli7,538,37010,938,016—↓ −3,399,646
Patrick Gelsinger38,46216,541,80442,549,725↓ −16,503,342

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read VMware's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VMW reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against VMW
3 companies name VMW as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses VMW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named VMW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2022 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Raghu RaghuramDirector2023-10-01D5,170$166$860,702CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumit DhawanPresident2023-10-01D1,850166307,988CommonForm 4 ↗
Amy OlliEVP, GC & Secretary2023-10-01D2,263166376,744CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Pierre BrulardEVP, Worldwide Sales2023-10-01D4,887166813,588CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Pierre BrulardEVP, Worldwide Sales2023-10-13D4,966177879,479CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Pierre BrulardEVP, Worldwide Sales2023-10-16D5,7791781,030,338CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicole AnasenesDirector2023-11-22D4,688——CommonForm 4 ↗
Sumit DhawanPresident2023-11-22D89,436——Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Sumit DhawanPresident2023-11-22D33,189——CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen DykstraDirector2023-11-22D5,884——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael DellDirector2023-11-22D14,272,26900Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael DellDirector2023-11-22D155,005,74600CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael W. BrownDirector2023-11-22D1,482——CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael W. BrownDirector2023-11-22D25,038——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul SaganDirector2023-11-22D1,482——CommonForm 4 ↗
Karen DykstraDirector2023-11-22D13,705——CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony BatesDirector2023-11-22D1,482——CommonForm 4 ↗
Anthony BatesDirector2023-11-22D19,036——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth DenmanDirector2023-11-22D6,921——CommonForm 4 ↗
Kenneth DenmanDirector2023-11-22D494——CommonForm 4 ↗
Jean-Pierre BrulardEVP, Worldwide Sales2023-11-22D71,053——Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Amy OlliEVP, GC & Secretary2023-11-22D68,274——Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Amy OlliEVP, GC & Secretary2023-11-22D35,163——CommonForm 4 ↗
Raghu RaghuramDirector2023-11-22D149,773——Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Raghu RaghuramDirector2023-11-22D23,321——CommonForm 4 ↗
Raghu RaghuramDirector2023-11-22D41,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Raghu RaghuramDirector2023-11-22D21,500——CommonForm 4 ↗
Raghu RaghuramDirector2023-11-22D232,558——CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul SaganDirector2023-11-22D22,911——CommonForm 4 ↗
Marianne Catherine BrownDirector2023-11-22D9,880——CommonForm 4 ↗
Pebbie L. VerdecannaCAO2023-11-22D8,930——Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Pebbie L. VerdecannaCAO2023-11-22D6,390——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D37,038——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D109,885——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D243,679——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D8,964,898——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D16,561,833——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D16,133,485——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA V (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D37,038——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA V (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D109,885——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA V (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D243,679——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA V (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D8,964,898——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA V (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D16,561,833——CommonForm 4 ↗
SLTA V (GP), L.L.C.Director2023-11-22D16,133,485——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2022

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jean-Pierre BrulardRSU2021-04-14——27,622—$4,294,945
Sumit DhawanPSU2021-06-0112,260196,155—196,1559,373,521
Sumit DhawanRSU2021-05-12——32,867—5,143,028
Amy OlliRSU2021-04-14——17,264—2,684,379
Sanjay PoonenPSU2021-04-141,0369,207—18,4141,556,259
Sanjay PoonenPSU2021-04-143,12427,765—55,5304,317,180
Sanjay PoonenRSU2021-04-14——27,622—4,294,945
Raghu RaghuramPSU2021-04-147756,891—13,7821,071,482
Raghu RaghuramPSU2021-05-126165,477—10,954951,245
Jean-Pierre BrulardPSU2021-11-018597,636—15,2721,164,090
Amy OlliPSU2021-04-147036,247—12,494971,346
Amy OlliPSU2021-04-146475,754—11,508972,599
Amy OlliPSU2021-04-144984,429—8,858688,665
Raghu RaghuramPSU2021-11-013,12427,765—55,5304,232,817
Raghu RaghuramPSU2021-06-0114,712235,386—235,38611,248,221
Raghu RaghuramRSU2021-04-14——27,622—4,294,945
Zane RowePSU2021-11-013,12427,765—55,5304,232,817
Zane RoweRSU2021-04-14——29,349—4,563,476
Zane RoweRSU2021-04-14——27,622—4,294,945
Jean-Pierre BrulardRSU2021-04-14——20,717—3,221,286
Zane RowePSU2021-04-143,12427,765—55,5304,317,180
Jean-Pierre BrulardPSU2021-04-148597,635—15,2701,187,166
Raghu RaghuramPSU2021-04-141,0369,207—18,4141,556,259
Zane RowePSU2021-04-141,1019,783—19,5661,653,620
Amy OlliPSU2021-11-017036,247—12,494952,381
Jean-Pierre BrulardPSU2021-04-147776,905—13,8101,167,152
Raghu RaghuramPSU2021-04-143,12427,765—55,5304,317,180
Sanjay PoonenPSU2021-04-147756,891—13,7821,071,482
Raghu RaghuramRSU2021-05-12——16,433—2,571,436
Zane RowePSU2021-05-121,23210,955—21,9101,780,659
Zane RowePSU2021-04-141,66114,764—29,5282,295,654
Sumit DhawanPSU2021-05-121,23210,955—21,9101,902,664
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jean-Pierre Brulard$7,516,231$3,518,408$031.9%
Sumit Dhawan5,143,02811,276,185068.7%
Amy Olli2,684,3793,584,991057.2%
Sanjay Poonen4,294,9456,944,921061.8%
Raghu Raghuram6,866,38123,377,204077.3%
Zane Rowe8,858,42114,279,930061.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2022

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jean-Pierre BrulardPSU9,309—$1,202,164
Amy OlliRSU25,401—3,280,285
Raghu RaghuramRSU9,450—1,220,373
Zane RoweRSU31,751—4,100,324
Amy OlliPSU7,616—983,530
Raghu RaghuramPSU33,849—4,371,260
Amy OlliPSU7,015—905,917
Sumit DhawanRSU30,088—3,885,564
Amy OlliPSU15,232—1,967,060
Raghu RaghuramPSU8,400—1,084,776
Raghu RaghuramPSU67,696—8,742,261
Raghu RaghuramPSU286,960—37,058,014
Zane RowePSU14,147—1,826,944
Zane RowePSU67,696—8,742,261
Zane RoweRSU33,674—4,348,660
Zane RowePSU17,999—2,324,391
Jean-Pierre BrulardRSU17,454—2,254,010
Zane RoweRSU35,780—4,620,629
Raghu RaghuramRSU33,674—4,348,660
Jean-Pierre BrulardPSU8,419—1,087,230
Raghu RaghuramPSU12,262—1,583,515
Zane RowePSU11,926—1,540,124
Sumit DhawanPSU239,133—30,881,636
Sumit DhawanRSU40,069—5,174,511
Zane RowePSU33,849—4,371,260
Jean-Pierre BrulardRSU25,257—3,261,689
Jean-Pierre BrulardPSU18,616—2,404,070
Amy OlliRSU14,280—1,844,119
Raghu RaghuramPSU33,848—4,371,131
Zane RowePSU33,848—4,371,131
Jean-Pierre BrulardRSU33,674—4,348,660
Zane RowePSU26,278—3,393,541
Zane RoweRSU5,201—671,657
Raghu RaghuramRSU31,751—4,100,324
Amy OlliRSU21,047—2,718,010
Zane RoweRSU20,250—2,615,085
Zane RowePSU13,356—1,724,794
Raghu RaghuramRSU20,034—2,587,191
Sumit DhawanPSU13,356—1,724,794
Raghu RaghuramPSU11,224—1,449,467
Jean-Pierre BrulardPSU9,308—1,202,035
Amy OlliPSU7,882—1,017,881
Raghu RaghuramPSU6,678—862,397
Jean-Pierre BrulardRSU7,071—913,149
Raghu RaghuramPSU6,601—852,453
Raghu RaghuramRSU5,201—671,657
Sumit DhawanRSU6,346—819,522
Amy OlliRSU6,075—784,526
Amy OlliRSU2,973—383,933
Amy OlliPSU5,401—697,485
Amy OlliPSU4,243—547,941
Jean-Pierre BrulardRSU1,737—224,316
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

VMware's executive compensation program emphasizes achievement of Company financial, strategic and operational performance designed for alignment with stockholder interests, with a predominant portion of compensation being performance-based and tied to equity. The program aims to motivate executives to achieve strategic goals, reward superior performance, attract and retain exceptional executives, and reward behaviors that result in long-term increased stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-07-13321,112,11329,708,9631,054,98291.53%Passed
20222022-07-12270,290,73991,474,910402,68474.71%Passed
20212021-07-233,137,059,8287,771,3631,268,67799.75%Passed
20202020-07-153,146,805,95510,606,490296,94599.66%Passed
20162016-05-263,087,413,2736,939,91075,95099.77%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20232023-07-1391.53%a
20222022-07-1274.71%b
20212021-07-2399.75%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)93 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$142,551
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2022

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Paul SaganIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Related Persons Transactions · Governance · Special Committee$311,334$256,511———$567,845
Karen DykstraIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance · Special Committee (Chair)244,446256,511———500,957
Michael BrownIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance · Special Committee236,444256,511———492,955
Marianne BrownIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Special Committee198,889256,511———455,400
Anthony BatesIndependent · Compensation128,668256,511———385,178
Kenneth DenmanIndependent116,223256,511———372,733
Nicole AnasenesIndependent · Audit68,167298,965000367,132
Donald CartyIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election86,223256,511———342,733
Michael DellNot independent · Board Chair00———0
Patrick GelsingerEmployee director · Departed during FY00———0
Raghu RaghuramEmployee director—————0
Egon DurbanNot independent00———0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$260,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)50,000 / 50,000 / 50,000
Stock ownership guideline5,000 shares
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2022
Cash retainers and fees$1,390,394
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,094,542
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,484,936

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2022

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies VMware names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including VMware.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Oracle2026Clayton Magouyrk$942,308$0$621,669,237$4,851,178$627,472,419
2Palo Alto Networks2025Nikesh Arora1,000,00094,857,83801,200,00099,736,336
3Microsoft2025Satya Nadella2,500,00084,245,49609,555,00096,496,790
4Cisco Systems2025Charles Robbins1,390,00045,870,69005,117,42452,838,751
5ServiceNow2025William McDermott1,516,66743,481,65103,522,37551,550,957
6Adobe Systems2025Shantanu Narayen1,500,00045,376,11003,120,00051,173,935
7Salesforce.com2026Marc Benioff1,550,00027,265,36010,743,0973,602,58849,379,252
8Intuit2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
9VMware2022Raghu Raghuram899,45130,243,58501,201,07132,344,106
10Electronic Arts2025Andrew Wilson1,300,00025,710,91002,840,06730,529,835
11Autodesk2026Andrew Anagnost1,040,00027,242,33001,717,56030,091,165
12eBay2025Jamie Iannone1,000,00023,518,310—3,570,00028,463,890
13PayPal2025Alex Chriss1,325,34223,365,2940025,243,486
14Twilio2025Khozema Shipchandler1,100,00021,398,53901,507,00024,291,917
15NetApp2026George Kurian1,000,00019,552,87201,597,57522,157,635
16Workday2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
17Block2025Jack Dorsey30003

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
VMwarenot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFW Cook
Adobe Systems104%PSU 70 · RSU 30YesCompensia, Inc.
Autodesk110.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance periodExequity LLP
Blocknot disclosedOption 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Cisco Systems142%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
eBay179%not disclosedYes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Pay Governance
Electronic Arts87.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRSemler Brossy
Intuitnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Microsoftnot disclosedPSA 100NoPay Governance LLC
NetAppnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Oraclenot disclosedOption 80 · PRSU 20NoCompensia, Inc.
Palo Alto Networks120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
PayPal98%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500Compensia
Salesforce.com103.3%PSU 67 · Options 33Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
ServiceNownot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
Twilio137.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesCompensia
Workday101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at VMware in fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Raghu Raghuram (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at VMware in fiscal 2022, with total compensation of $32,344,106.
How does VMware's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Raghu Raghuram's total compensation ranked at the 54th percentile of VMware's disclosed peer group.
What is VMware's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, VMware's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 93:1.
How did shareholders vote on VMware's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.53% of shareholders supported VMware's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does VMware spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, VMware reported total board compensation of $3,484,936 for fiscal 2022.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Raghu RaghuramDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 32,344,106. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 872855–872865
2Section 01, Zane RoweDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 25,686,985. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 878483–878493
3Section 01, Sumit DhawanDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 18,044,092. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 883937–883947
4Section 01, Sanjay PoonenDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 13,049,794. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c21 · span 898231–898241
5Section 01, Jean-Pierre BrulardDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 12,732,289. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c21 · span 886427–886437
6Section 01, Amy OlliDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 7,538,370. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 888907–888916
7Section 01, Patrick GelsingerDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 38,462. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 891721–891727
8Section 03, Jean-Pierre Brulard RSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1034713–1034722
9Section 03, Sumit Dhawan PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1025539–1025548
10Section 03, Sumit Dhawan RSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1018352–1018361
11Section 03, Amy Olli RSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1050913–1050922
12Section 03, Sanjay Poonen PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1085873–1085882
13Section 03, Sanjay Poonen PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1082396–1082405
14Section 03, Sanjay Poonen RSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1075443–1075452
15Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 968513–968522
16Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 979285–979292
17Section 03, Jean-Pierre Brulard PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1043788–1043797
18Section 03, Amy Olli PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1057860–1057867
19Section 03, Amy Olli PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1061333–1061340
20Section 03, Amy Olli PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1054387–1054394
21Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
22Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
23Section 03, Raghu Raghuram RSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 961525–961534
24Section 03, Zane Rowe PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
25Section 03, Zane Rowe RSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 992707–992716
26Section 03, Zane Rowe RSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 995631–995640
27Section 03, Jean-Pierre Brulard RSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1031789–1031798
28Section 03, Zane Rowe PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1001865–1001874
29Section 03, Jean-Pierre Brulard PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1037738–1037747
30Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 975696–975705
31Section 03, Zane Rowe PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1004981–1004990
32Section 03, Amy Olli PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1064806–1064813
33Section 03, Jean-Pierre Brulard PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1040763–1040772
34Section 03, Raghu Raghuram PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 972105–972114
35Section 03, Sanjay Poonen PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1078918–1078927
36Section 03, Raghu Raghuram RSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 964924–964933
37Section 03, Zane Rowe PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1008098–1008107
38Section 03, Zane Rowe PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 998748–998757
39Section 03, Sumit Dhawan PSUDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1021944–1021953
40Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2023-06-010001124610-23-000039Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 93 : 1. Filing ↗
41Section 08, Paul SaganDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 567,845. Filing ↗machine: span 1415777–1415908
42Section 08, Karen DykstraDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 500,957. Filing ↗machine: span 1413691–1413822
43Section 08, Michael BrownDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 492,955. Filing ↗machine: span 1408428–1408559
44Section 08, Marianne BrownDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 455,400. Filing ↗machine: span 1407440–1407571
45Section 08, Anthony BatesDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,178. Filing ↗machine: span 1406551–1406682
46Section 08, Kenneth DenmanDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 372,733. Filing ↗machine: span 1411608–1411739
47Section 08, Nicole AnasenesDEF 14A2023-06-010001124610-23-000039Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 367,132. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r2 · c3 · span 1339333–1339464
48Section 08, Donald CartyDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,733. Filing ↗machine: span 1409523–1409654
49Section 08, Michael DellDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
50Section 08, Patrick GelsingerDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
51Section 08, Raghu RaghuramDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
52Section 08, Egon DurbanDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-10-01Form 42023-10-030001209191-23-051724Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Sumit Dhawan 2023-10-01Form 42023-10-030001209191-23-051725Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Amy Olli 2023-10-01Form 42023-10-030001209191-23-051726Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Jean-Pierre Brulard 2023-10-01Form 42023-10-030001209191-23-051727Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Jean-Pierre Brulard 2023-10-13Form 42023-10-160001209191-23-052906Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Jean-Pierre Brulard 2023-10-16Form 42023-10-180001209191-23-053133Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Nicole Anasenes 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020472Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Sumit Dhawan 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020473Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Sumit Dhawan 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020473Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Karen Dykstra 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020475Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Michael Dell 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-280001062993-23-021537Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Michael Dell 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-280001062993-23-021537Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Michael W. Brown 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020480Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Michael W. Brown 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020480Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Paul Sagan 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020483Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Karen Dykstra 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020475Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Anthony Bates 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020467Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Anthony Bates 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020467Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Kenneth Denman 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020468Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Kenneth Denman 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020468Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Jean-Pierre Brulard 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020474Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Amy Olli 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020476Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Amy Olli 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020476Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020482Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020482Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020482Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020482Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Raghu Raghuram 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020482Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Paul Sagan 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020483Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Marianne Catherine Brown 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020484Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Pebbie L. Verdecanna 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020486Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Pebbie L. Verdecanna 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-220000899243-23-020486Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, SLTA IV (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020503Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, SLTA V (GP), L.L.C. 2023-11-22Form 42023-11-270000899243-23-020502Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-07-140001124610-23-000053Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.53% (votes for as printed: 321,112,113). Filing ↗
98Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-07-140001124610-22-000033Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.71% (votes for as printed: 270,290,739). Filing ↗
99Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-07-280001124610-21-000037Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.75%. Filing ↗
100Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
101Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
102Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,390,394 + equity 2,094,542 + all other 0 = 3,484,936, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,484,936
103Oracle, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001193125-26-402816CEO total compensation as printed in Oracle's own proxy. As printed: 627,472,419. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 2271264–2271275
104Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
105Microsoft, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-210001193125-25-245150CEO total compensation as printed in Microsoft's own proxy. As printed: 96,496,790. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1059364–1059374
106Cisco Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-280000858877-25-000150CEO total compensation as printed in Cisco Systems's own proxy. As printed: 52,838,751. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 1073719–1073729
107ServiceNow, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow's own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
108Adobe Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000796343-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe Systems's own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769
109Salesforce.com, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001108524-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Salesforce.com's own proxy. As printed: 49,379,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1710833–1710843
110Intuit, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit's own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
111VMware (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023CEO total compensation as printed in VMware's own proxy. As printed: 32,344,106. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 872855–872865
112Electronic Arts, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-06-240001308179-25-000556CEO total compensation as printed in Electronic Arts's own proxy. As printed: 30,529,835. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c14 · span 604029–604039
113Autodesk, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk's own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602
114eBay, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001552781-26-000285CEO total compensation as printed in eBay's own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗
115PayPal, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145721CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal's own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r4 · c27 · span 1387299–1387309
116Twilio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017444CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551
117NetApp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001193125-26-321210CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp's own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924
118Workday, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday's own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
119Block, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203CEO total compensation as printed in Block's own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354
120Section 10a, Autodesk reciprocityDEF 14A—0000769397-26-000030Autodesk's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗
121Section 10a, Workday reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗
122Section 10a, Oracle reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-402816Oracle's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗
123Section 10a, Cisco Systems reciprocityDEF 14A—0000858877-25-000150Cisco Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗
124Section 10a, Electronic Arts reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000556Electronic Arts names VMware in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
125Section 10a, Twilio reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017444Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗
126Section 10a, Block reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027203Block's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗
127Section 10a, Salesforce.com reciprocityDEF 14A—0001108524-26-000085Salesforce.com's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗
128Section 10a, PayPal reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145721PayPal's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗
129Section 10a, Microsoft reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-245150Microsoft's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗
130Section 10a, NetApp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-321210NetApp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗
131Section 10a, Intuit reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include VMware. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.