Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2021 · Filings through 2026-05-06

Twitter (TWTR)

CEO Parag Agrawal was paid $30,351,152 in fiscal year 2021, the 53rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-22-014049 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$30,351,152
Parag Agrawal total, FY2021
53rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
130:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
57.77%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Parag Agrawal (Chief Executive Officer), FY2021 total compensation $30,351,152 (base salary $623,077) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-22-014049, filed 2022-04-12]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2021

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Parag Agrawal$623,077$0$29,061,630$0$599,507$0$67,008$30,351,152
Chief Executive Officer
Ned Segal600,000017,804,9550450,000052,27818,907,232
Chief Financial Officer
Michael Montano623,077017,654,015000018,277,092
Former Engineering Lead
Vijaya Gadde600,000015,507,4560450,0000400,32916,957,785
Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
Sarah Personette580,000015,052,9370600,7050016,233,642
Chief Customer Officer
Jack Dorsey10000001
Former Chief Executive Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2021 totalFY2020 totalFY2019 totalΔ FY2020→2021
Parag Agrawal$30,351,152———
Ned Segal18,907,232———
Michael Montano18,277,092———
Vijaya Gadde16,957,785———
Sarah Personette16,233,642———
Jack Dorsey1———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Twitter's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TWTR reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TWTR
No companies currently name TWTR as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2021

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Vijaya GaddePSU2021-04-08—31,480—62,960$2,242,006
Michael MontanoRSU2021-07-18——241,508—7,466,220
Sarah PersonetteRSU2021-09-01——5,802—380,321
Ned SegalRSU2021-07-18——241,508—7,466,220
Parag AgrawalRSU2021-07-18——241,508—7,466,220
Vijaya GaddeRSU2021-07-18——241,508—7,466,220
Ned SegalRSU2021-04-08——67,457—4,804,288
Ned SegalPSU2021-04-08—26,983—53,9662,651,889
Parag AgrawalRSU2021-04-08——67,457—4,804,288
Vijaya GaddeRSU2021-04-08——52,466—3,736,629
Michael MontanoPSU2021-04-08—24,884—49,7682,445,600
Sarah PersonetteRSU2021-04-08——101,185—7,206,396
Sarah PersonetteRSU2021-07-18——241,508—7,466,220
Michael MontanoPSU2021-12-31————1,650,806
Parag AgrawalRSU2021-12-08——246,209—11,256,675
Parag AgrawalPSU2021-04-08—40,474—80,9482,882,558
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Vijaya Gadde$11,202,849$2,242,006$016.7%
Michael Montano7,466,2204,096,406035.4%
Sarah Personette15,052,937000.0%
Ned Segal12,270,5082,651,889017.8%
Parag Agrawal23,527,1832,882,558010.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2021

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ned SegalRSU53,966—$2,332,411
Ned SegalRSU54,809—2,368,845
Ned SegalRSU72,142—3,117,977
Sarah PersonetteRSU113,647—4,911,823
Vijaya GaddeRSU65,224—2,818,981
Michael MontanoRSU5,693—246,051
Jack DorseyRSU448,297—30,786,796
Vijaya GaddeRSU41,974—1,814,116
Sarah PersonetteRSU241,508—10,437,976
Parag AgrawalRSU179,015—11,088,969
Ned SegalRSU268,574—16,735,385
Ned SegalRSU241,508—10,437,976
Michael MontanoRSU7,014—303,145
Ned SegalRSU40,000—1,728,800
Michael MontanoRSU8,094—349,823
Parag AgrawalRSU241,508—10,437,976
Ned SegalRSU41,283—1,784,251
Parag AgrawalRSU246,209—10,641,153
Parag AgrawalRSU26,375—1,139,928
Vijaya GaddeRSU50,000—2,161,000
Ned SegalRSU102,602—4,434,458
Parag AgrawalRSU53,966—2,332,411
Ned SegalRSU25,651—1,108,636
Michael MontanoRSU10,886—470,493
Parag AgrawalRSU75,000—3,241,500
Parag AgrawalRSU27,759—1,199,744
Vijaya GaddeRSU153,081—9,725,428
Michael MontanoRSU3,402—147,034
Parag AgrawalRSU41,283—1,784,251
Parag AgrawalRSU78,071—3,374,229
Parag AgrawalRSU54,809—2,368,845
Sarah PersonetteRSU15,665—677,041
Vijaya GaddeRSU42,629—1,842,425
Vijaya GaddeRSU32,109—1,387,751
Sarah PersonetteRSU5,440—235,117
Parag AgrawalRSU111,034—4,798,889
Vijaya GaddeRSU25,943—1,121,256
Sarah PersonetteRSU139,615—8,422,862
Michael MontanoRSU4,083—176,467
Vijaya GaddeRSU241,508—10,437,976
Michael MontanoRSU295,557—16,640,849
Vijaya GaddeRSU92,762—4,009,174
Sarah PersonetteRSU82,213—3,553,246
Ned SegalRSU21,619—934,373
Sarah PersonetteRSU30,970—1,338,523
Vijaya GaddeRSU23,191—1,002,315
Michael MontanoRSU11,223—485,058
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The goals of our executive compensation program are to: recruit, incentivize, and retain talented individuals who can develop, implement and deliver on long-term value creation strategies; promote a healthy approach to risk by reinforcing our values; provide meaningful long-term incentives to align the interests of our executive officers with those of our stockholders; and provide competitive compensation packages that are fair relative to peers and aligned to the market.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20222022-05-25262,714,102188,709,1713,350,45057.77%Passed
20212021-05-27569,282,44822,264,4663,754,55196.24%Passed
20202020-05-27492,601,21013,710,710884,36797.29%Passed
20192019-05-20494,742,58813,632,317558,16697.32%Passed
20182018-05-30447,372,8077,826,583669,85798.28%Passed
20172017-05-22332,283,3848,292,8751,187,83197.57%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20222022-05-2557.77%a
20212021-05-2796.24%b
20202020-05-2797.29%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of our common stock present virtually or by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote thereon. Abstentions are considered votes present and entitled to vote on this proposal, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" the proposal. Broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal. Because this proposal is an advisory vote, the result will not be binding on our board of directors or our company. Our board of directors and our compensation committee will consider the outcome of the vote when determining compensation decisions for our named executive officers. | Abstentions: The affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of our common stock present virtually or by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote thereon. Abstentions are considered votes present and entitled to vote on this proposal, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" the proposal. Broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal. Because this proposal is an advisory vote, the result will not be binding on our board of directors or our company. Our board of directors and our compensation committee will consider the outcome of the vote when determining compensation decisions for our named executive officers.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)130 : 1
CEO total compensation$13,762,836
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2021

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Patrick PichetteIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Risk Committee (Ex Officio)$106,250$224,944$0$0$0$331,194
Bret TaylorIndependent · Board Chair9,583294,98800—304,572
Martha Lane FoxIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)74,375224,944000299,319
David RosenblattIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee0294,988000294,988
Fei-Fei LiIndependent · Compensation Committee · Risk Committee67,083224,944000292,027
Robert ZoellickIndependent · Risk Committee · Not standing for re-election63,750224,944000288,694
Egon DurbanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee2,917284,999000287,915
Omid KordestaniNot independent · Risk Committee (Chair)62,500224,944000287,444
Mimi AlemayehouIndependent · Audit Committee · Newly elected35,000224,959000259,959
Jesse CohnIndependent · Departed during FY23,333224,944000248,277
Ngozi Okonjo-IwealaIndependent · Departed during FY9,58300009,583
Parag AgrawalEmployee director · Newly elected000—00
Jack DorseyEmployee director · Not standing for re-election000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$225,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline2x annual cash board retainer
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2021
Cash retainers and fees$454,374
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,449,598
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,903,972

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2021

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Twitter names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Twitter.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Palo Alto Networks, Inc.2025Nikesh Arora$1,000,000$94,857,838$0$1,200,000$99,736,336
2ServiceNow, Inc.2025William McDermott1,516,66743,481,65103,522,37551,550,957
3Splunk Inc.2023Gary Steele729,86342,154,0160316,76151,212,720
4Match Group, Inc.2025Spencer Rascoff689,23144,790,30001,209,36047,014,253
5Intuit Inc.2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
6VMWare, Inc.2022Raghu Raghuram1,000,00030,243,58501,201,07132,344,106
7Electronic Arts Inc.2025Andrew Wilson1,300,00025,710,91002,840,06730,529,835
8Twitter2021Parag Agrawal623,07729,061,6300599,50730,351,152
9Autodesk, Inc.2026Andrew Anagnost1,040,00027,242,33001,717,56030,091,165
10eBay2025Jamie Iannone1,000,00023,518,310—3,570,00028,463,890
11GoDaddy2025Aman Bhutani1,000,00020,883,43801,104,00023,017,010
12Workday, Inc.2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
13Fortinet2025Ken Xie597,00010,155,1020705,93711,458,039
14Zillow Group, Inc.2025Jeremy Wacksman850,2664,006,8002,249,53607,138,557
15Snap Inc.2025Evan Spiegel10004,250,450
16Block, Inc.2025Jack Dorsey30003
—Citrix Systems——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Twitter100%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs. NASDAQ Internet IndexCompensia
Autodesk, Inc.110.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance periodExequity LLP
Block, Inc.not disclosedOption 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Citrix Systemsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
eBay179%not disclosedYes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR)Pay Governance
Electronic Arts Inc.87.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRSemler Brossy
Fortinet103%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 500Compensia
GoDaddy110.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSRSemler Brossy
Intuit Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Match Group, Inc.94%PSU 85 · RSU 15NoCompensia
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
ServiceNow, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
Snap Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Splunk Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Compensia
VMWare, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFW Cook
Workday, Inc.101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Zillow Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedEquilar

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Twitter in fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Parag Agrawal (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Twitter in fiscal 2021, with total compensation of $30,351,152.
How does Twitter's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Parag Agrawal's total compensation ranked at the 53rd percentile of Twitter's disclosed peer group.
What is Twitter's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Twitter's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 130:1.
How did shareholders vote on Twitter's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 57.77% of shareholders supported Twitter's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Twitter spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2021?
As disclosed, Twitter reported total board compensation of $2,903,972 for fiscal 2021.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Parag AgrawalDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 30,351,152. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1447201–1447211
2Section 01, Ned SegalDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 18,907,232. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1453505–1453515
3Section 01, Michael MontanoDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 18,277,092. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c22 · span 1506743–1506753
4Section 01, Vijaya GaddeDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 16,957,785. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1469782–1469792
5Section 01, Sarah PersonetteDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 16,233,642. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1485397–1485407
6Section 01, Jack DorseyDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1.4. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c22 · span 1487630–1487634
7Section 03, Vijaya Gadde PSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r14 · c25 · span 1629788–1629797
8Section 03, Michael Montano RSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r26 · c25 · span 1711803–1711812
9Section 03, Sarah Personette RSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r20 · c25 · span 1669449–1669456
10Section 03, Ned Segal RSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r11 · c25 · span 1610157–1610166
11Section 03, Parag Agrawal RSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r5 · c25 · span 1569577–1569586
12Section 03, Vijaya Gadde RSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r16 · c25 · span 1641940–1641949
13Section 03, Ned Segal RSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r8 · c28 · span 1589149–1589158
14Section 03, Ned Segal PSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r10 · c25 · span 1603200–1603209
15Section 03, Parag Agrawal RSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r2 · c28 · span 1551251–1551260
16Section 03, Vijaya Gadde RSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r13 · c28 · span 1623722–1623731
17Section 03, Michael Montano PSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r25 · c25 · span 1704859–1704868
18Section 03, Sarah Personette RSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r18 · c28 · span 1655537–1655546
19Section 03, Sarah Personette RSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r19 · c25 · span 1662494–1662503
20Section 03, Michael Montano PSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r28 · c25 · span 1725298–1725307
21Section 03, Parag Agrawal RSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r6 · c25 · span 1575514–1575524
22Section 03, Parag Agrawal PSUDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r3 · c25 · span 1557408–1557417
23Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 130 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1529797–1529800
24Section 08, Patrick PichetteDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,194. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r8 · c10 · span 653572–653804
25Section 08, Bret TaylorDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,572. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r10 · c10 · span 659836–660068
26Section 08, Martha Lane FoxDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,319. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r4 · c10 · span 641256–641488
27Section 08, David RosenblattDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,988. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r9 · c7 · span 655766–655998
28Section 08, Fei-Fei LiDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,027. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r5 · c10 · span 644167–644399
29Section 08, Robert ZoellickDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,694. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r11 · c10 · span 662752–662984
30Section 08, Egon DurbanDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,915. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r3 · c10 · span 637993–638225
31Section 08, Omid KordestaniDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,444. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r7 · c10 · span 650393–650582
32Section 08, Mimi AlemayehouDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,959. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r1 · c10 · span 631780–632012
33Section 08, Jesse CohnDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,277. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r2 · c10 · span 635038–635270
34Section 08, Ngozi Okonjo-IwealaDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,583. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r6 · c4 · span 645712–645943
35Section 08, Parag AgrawalDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 08, Jack DorseyDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
37Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-270001193125-22-161795Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 57.77% (votes for as printed: 262,714,102). Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-06-010001193125-21-177300Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.24% (votes for as printed: 569,282,448). Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-05-290001193125-20-155694Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.29%. Filing ↗
40Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
41Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 454,374 + equity 2,449,598 + all other 0 = 2,903,972, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,903,972
42Palo Alto Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
43ServiceNow, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
44Splunk Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-05-090001308179-23-000851CEO total compensation as printed in Splunk Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,212,720. Filing ↗machine: t252 · r1 · c17 · span 965390–965400
45Match Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000891103-26-000066CEO total compensation as printed in Match Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 47,014,253. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1380585–1380595
46Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
47VMWare, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-05-270001124610-22-000023CEO total compensation as printed in VMWare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,344,106. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 872855–872865
48Electronic Arts Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-06-240001308179-25-000556CEO total compensation as printed in Electronic Arts Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,529,835. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c14 · span 604029–604039
49Twitter (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-04-120001140361-22-014049CEO total compensation as printed in Twitter's own proxy. As printed: 30,351,152. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1447201–1447211
50Autodesk, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602
51eBay, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001552781-26-000285CEO total compensation as printed in eBay's own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗
52GoDaddy, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001609711-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in GoDaddy's own proxy. As printed: 23,017,010. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1227323–1227333
53Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
54Fortinet, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290002077096-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet's own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414
55Zillow Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001617640-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Zillow Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,138,557. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618709–618718
56Snap Inc., Section 10b CEO total10-K2026-02-050001564408-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Snap Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,250,450. Filing ↗machine: span 2500289–2500298
57Block, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203CEO total compensation as printed in Block, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354
58Section 10a, GoDaddy reciprocityDEF 14A—0001609711-26-000030GoDaddy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗
59Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗
60Section 10a, Fortinet reciprocityDEF 14A—0002077096-26-000106Fortinet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗
61Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗
62Section 10a, Autodesk, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000769397-26-000030Autodesk, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗
63Section 10a, Electronic Arts Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000556Electronic Arts Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗
64Section 10a, Match Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000891103-26-000066Match Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗
65Section 10a, Block, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027203Block, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, VMWare, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001124610-23-000039VMWare, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.