CEO Parag Agrawal was paid $30,351,152 in fiscal year 2021, the 53rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-22-014049 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$30,351,152 Parag Agrawal total, FY2021 | 53rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | 130:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 57.77% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parag Agrawal | $623,077 | $0 | $29,061,630 | $0 | $599,507 | $0 | $67,008 | $30,351,152 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ned Segal | 600,000 | 0 | 17,804,955 | 0 | 450,000 | 0 | 52,278 | 18,907,232 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Montano | 623,077 | 0 | 17,654,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,277,092 |
| Former Engineering Lead | ||||||||
| Vijaya Gadde | 600,000 | 0 | 15,507,456 | 0 | 450,000 | 0 | 400,329 | 16,957,785 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Sarah Personette | 580,000 | 0 | 15,052,937 | 0 | 600,705 | 0 | 0 | 16,233,642 |
| Chief Customer Officer | ||||||||
| Jack Dorsey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | FY2019 total | Δ FY2020→2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parag Agrawal | $30,351,152 | — | — | — |
| Ned Segal | 18,907,232 | — | — | — |
| Michael Montano | 18,277,092 | — | — | — |
| Vijaya Gadde | 16,957,785 | — | — | — |
| Sarah Personette | 16,233,642 | — | — | — |
| Jack Dorsey | 1 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Twitter's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TWTR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijaya Gadde | PSU | 2021-04-08 | — | 31,480 | — | 62,960 | $2,242,006 |
| Michael Montano | RSU | 2021-07-18 | — | — | 241,508 | — | 7,466,220 |
| Sarah Personette | RSU | 2021-09-01 | — | — | 5,802 | — | 380,321 |
| Ned Segal | RSU | 2021-07-18 | — | — | 241,508 | — | 7,466,220 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 2021-07-18 | — | — | 241,508 | — | 7,466,220 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 2021-07-18 | — | — | 241,508 | — | 7,466,220 |
| Ned Segal | RSU | 2021-04-08 | — | — | 67,457 | — | 4,804,288 |
| Ned Segal | PSU | 2021-04-08 | — | 26,983 | — | 53,966 | 2,651,889 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 2021-04-08 | — | — | 67,457 | — | 4,804,288 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 2021-04-08 | — | — | 52,466 | — | 3,736,629 |
| Michael Montano | PSU | 2021-04-08 | — | 24,884 | — | 49,768 | 2,445,600 |
| Sarah Personette | RSU | 2021-04-08 | — | — | 101,185 | — | 7,206,396 |
| Sarah Personette | RSU | 2021-07-18 | — | — | 241,508 | — | 7,466,220 |
| Michael Montano | PSU | 2021-12-31 | — | — | — | — | 1,650,806 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 2021-12-08 | — | — | 246,209 | — | 11,256,675 |
| Parag Agrawal | PSU | 2021-04-08 | — | 40,474 | — | 80,948 | 2,882,558 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijaya Gadde | $11,202,849 | $2,242,006 | $0 | 16.7% |
| Michael Montano | 7,466,220 | 4,096,406 | 0 | 35.4% |
| Sarah Personette | 15,052,937 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Ned Segal | 12,270,508 | 2,651,889 | 0 | 17.8% |
| Parag Agrawal | 23,527,183 | 2,882,558 | 0 | 10.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ned Segal | RSU | 53,966 | — | $2,332,411 |
| Ned Segal | RSU | 54,809 | — | 2,368,845 |
| Ned Segal | RSU | 72,142 | — | 3,117,977 |
| Sarah Personette | RSU | 113,647 | — | 4,911,823 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 65,224 | — | 2,818,981 |
| Michael Montano | RSU | 5,693 | — | 246,051 |
| Jack Dorsey | RSU | 448,297 | — | 30,786,796 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 41,974 | — | 1,814,116 |
| Sarah Personette | RSU | 241,508 | — | 10,437,976 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 179,015 | — | 11,088,969 |
| Ned Segal | RSU | 268,574 | — | 16,735,385 |
| Ned Segal | RSU | 241,508 | — | 10,437,976 |
| Michael Montano | RSU | 7,014 | — | 303,145 |
| Ned Segal | RSU | 40,000 | — | 1,728,800 |
| Michael Montano | RSU | 8,094 | — | 349,823 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 241,508 | — | 10,437,976 |
| Ned Segal | RSU | 41,283 | — | 1,784,251 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 246,209 | — | 10,641,153 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 26,375 | — | 1,139,928 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 50,000 | — | 2,161,000 |
| Ned Segal | RSU | 102,602 | — | 4,434,458 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 53,966 | — | 2,332,411 |
| Ned Segal | RSU | 25,651 | — | 1,108,636 |
| Michael Montano | RSU | 10,886 | — | 470,493 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 75,000 | — | 3,241,500 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 27,759 | — | 1,199,744 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 153,081 | — | 9,725,428 |
| Michael Montano | RSU | 3,402 | — | 147,034 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 41,283 | — | 1,784,251 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 78,071 | — | 3,374,229 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 54,809 | — | 2,368,845 |
| Sarah Personette | RSU | 15,665 | — | 677,041 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 42,629 | — | 1,842,425 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 32,109 | — | 1,387,751 |
| Sarah Personette | RSU | 5,440 | — | 235,117 |
| Parag Agrawal | RSU | 111,034 | — | 4,798,889 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 25,943 | — | 1,121,256 |
| Sarah Personette | RSU | 139,615 | — | 8,422,862 |
| Michael Montano | RSU | 4,083 | — | 176,467 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 241,508 | — | 10,437,976 |
| Michael Montano | RSU | 295,557 | — | 16,640,849 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 92,762 | — | 4,009,174 |
| Sarah Personette | RSU | 82,213 | — | 3,553,246 |
| Ned Segal | RSU | 21,619 | — | 934,373 |
| Sarah Personette | RSU | 30,970 | — | 1,338,523 |
| Vijaya Gadde | RSU | 23,191 | — | 1,002,315 |
| Michael Montano | RSU | 11,223 | — | 485,058 |
The goals of our executive compensation program are to: recruit, incentivize, and retain talented individuals who can develop, implement and deliver on long-term value creation strategies; promote a healthy approach to risk by reinforcing our values; provide meaningful long-term incentives to align the interests of our executive officers with those of our stockholders; and provide competitive compensation packages that are fair relative to peers and aligned to the market.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 262,714,102 | 188,709,171 | 3,350,450 | 57.77% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 569,282,448 | 22,264,466 | 3,754,551 | 96.24% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-27 | 492,601,210 | 13,710,710 | 884,367 | 97.29% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-20 | 494,742,588 | 13,632,317 | 558,166 | 97.32% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-30 | 447,372,807 | 7,826,583 | 669,857 | 98.28% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-22 | 332,283,384 | 8,292,875 | 1,187,831 | 97.57% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 57.77%a |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 96.24%b |
| 2020 | 2020-05-27 | 97.29%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of our common stock present virtually or by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote thereon. Abstentions are considered votes present and entitled to vote on this proposal, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" the proposal. Broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal. Because this proposal is an advisory vote, the result will not be binding on our board of directors or our company. Our board of directors and our compensation committee will consider the outcome of the vote when determining compensation decisions for our named executive officers. | Abstentions: The affirmative vote of a majority of the shares of our common stock present virtually or by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote thereon. Abstentions are considered votes present and entitled to vote on this proposal, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "Against" the proposal. Broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal. Because this proposal is an advisory vote, the result will not be binding on our board of directors or our company. Our board of directors and our compensation committee will consider the outcome of the vote when determining compensation decisions for our named executive officers.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 130 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,762,836 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick PichetteIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Risk Committee (Ex Officio) | $106,250 | $224,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $331,194 |
| Bret TaylorIndependent · Board Chair | 9,583 | 294,988 | 0 | 0 | — | 304,572 |
| Martha Lane FoxIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 74,375 | 224,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 299,319 |
| David RosenblattIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 0 | 294,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 294,988 |
| Fei-Fei LiIndependent · Compensation Committee · Risk Committee | 67,083 | 224,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 292,027 |
| Robert ZoellickIndependent · Risk Committee · Not standing for re-election | 63,750 | 224,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 288,694 |
| Egon DurbanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 2,917 | 284,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 287,915 |
| Omid KordestaniNot independent · Risk Committee (Chair) | 62,500 | 224,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 287,444 |
| Mimi AlemayehouIndependent · Audit Committee · Newly elected | 35,000 | 224,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 259,959 |
| Jesse CohnIndependent · Departed during FY | 23,333 | 224,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,277 |
| Ngozi Okonjo-IwealaIndependent · Departed during FY | 9,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,583 |
| Parag AgrawalEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jack DorseyEmployee director · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $225,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 2x annual cash board retainer |
| Component | FY2021 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $454,374 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,449,598 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,903,972 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Twitter names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Twitter.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | $1,000,000 | $94,857,838 | $0 | $1,200,000 | $99,736,336 |
| 2 | ServiceNow, Inc. | 2025 | William McDermott | 1,516,667 | 43,481,651 | 0 | 3,522,375 | 51,550,957 |
| 3 | Splunk Inc. | 2023 | Gary Steele | 729,863 | 42,154,016 | 0 | 316,761 | 51,212,720 |
| 4 | Match Group, Inc. | 2025 | Spencer Rascoff | 689,231 | 44,790,300 | 0 | 1,209,360 | 47,014,253 |
| 5 | Intuit Inc. | 2025 | Sasan Goodarzi | 1,300,000 | 24,285,384 | 8,650,168 | 2,600,000 | 36,845,552 |
| 6 | VMWare, Inc. | 2022 | Raghu Raghuram | 1,000,000 | 30,243,585 | 0 | 1,201,071 | 32,344,106 |
| 7 | Electronic Arts Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Wilson | 1,300,000 | 25,710,910 | 0 | 2,840,067 | 30,529,835 |
| 8 | 2021 | Parag Agrawal | 623,077 | 29,061,630 | 0 | 599,507 | 30,351,152 | |
| 9 | Autodesk, Inc. | 2026 | Andrew Anagnost | 1,040,000 | 27,242,330 | 0 | 1,717,560 | 30,091,165 |
| 10 | eBay | 2025 | Jamie Iannone | 1,000,000 | 23,518,310 | — | 3,570,000 | 28,463,890 |
| 11 | GoDaddy | 2025 | Aman Bhutani | 1,000,000 | 20,883,438 | 0 | 1,104,000 | 23,017,010 |
| 12 | Workday, Inc. | 2026 | Aneel Bhusri | 65,000 | 15,322,067 | 0 | 0 | 19,231,325 |
| 13 | Fortinet | 2025 | Ken Xie | 597,000 | 10,155,102 | 0 | 705,937 | 11,458,039 |
| 14 | Zillow Group, Inc. | 2025 | Jeremy Wacksman | 850,266 | 4,006,800 | 2,249,536 | 0 | 7,138,557 |
| 15 | Snap Inc. | 2025 | Evan Spiegel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,250,450 |
| 16 | Block, Inc. | 2025 | Jack Dorsey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| — | Citrix Systems | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. NASDAQ Internet Index | Compensia | |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 110.1% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance period | Exequity LLP |
| Block, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Citrix Systems | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| eBay | 179% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Pay Governance |
| Electronic Arts Inc. | 87.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Semler Brossy |
| Fortinet | 103% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 500 | Compensia |
| GoDaddy | 110.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR | Semler Brossy |
| Intuit Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target) | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Match Group, Inc. | 94% | PSU 85 · RSU 15 | No | Compensia |
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ServiceNow, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500 | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Snap Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Splunk Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) | Compensia |
| VMWare, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Workday, Inc. | 101.8% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Zillow Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Equilar |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Parag Agrawal | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 30,351,152. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1447201–1447211 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ned Segal | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 18,907,232. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1453505–1453515 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Montano | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 18,277,092. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c22 · span 1506743–1506753 |
| 4 | Section 01, Vijaya Gadde | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 16,957,785. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1469782–1469792 |
| 5 | Section 01, Sarah Personette | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 16,233,642. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1485397–1485407 |
| 6 | Section 01, Jack Dorsey | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1.4. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c22 · span 1487630–1487634 |
| 7 | Section 03, Vijaya Gadde PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r14 · c25 · span 1629788–1629797 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Montano RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r26 · c25 · span 1711803–1711812 |
| 9 | Section 03, Sarah Personette RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r20 · c25 · span 1669449–1669456 |
| 10 | Section 03, Ned Segal RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r11 · c25 · span 1610157–1610166 |
| 11 | Section 03, Parag Agrawal RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r5 · c25 · span 1569577–1569586 |
| 12 | Section 03, Vijaya Gadde RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r16 · c25 · span 1641940–1641949 |
| 13 | Section 03, Ned Segal RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r8 · c28 · span 1589149–1589158 |
| 14 | Section 03, Ned Segal PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r10 · c25 · span 1603200–1603209 |
| 15 | Section 03, Parag Agrawal RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r2 · c28 · span 1551251–1551260 |
| 16 | Section 03, Vijaya Gadde RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r13 · c28 · span 1623722–1623731 |
| 17 | Section 03, Michael Montano PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r25 · c25 · span 1704859–1704868 |
| 18 | Section 03, Sarah Personette RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r18 · c28 · span 1655537–1655546 |
| 19 | Section 03, Sarah Personette RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r19 · c25 · span 1662494–1662503 |
| 20 | Section 03, Michael Montano PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r28 · c25 · span 1725298–1725307 |
| 21 | Section 03, Parag Agrawal RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r6 · c25 · span 1575514–1575524 |
| 22 | Section 03, Parag Agrawal PSU | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r3 · c25 · span 1557408–1557417 |
| 23 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 130 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1529797–1529800 |
| 24 | Section 08, Patrick Pichette | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,194. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r8 · c10 · span 653572–653804 |
| 25 | Section 08, Bret Taylor | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,572. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r10 · c10 · span 659836–660068 |
| 26 | Section 08, Martha Lane Fox | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 299,319. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r4 · c10 · span 641256–641488 |
| 27 | Section 08, David Rosenblatt | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 294,988. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r9 · c7 · span 655766–655998 |
| 28 | Section 08, Fei-Fei Li | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,027. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r5 · c10 · span 644167–644399 |
| 29 | Section 08, Robert Zoellick | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,694. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r11 · c10 · span 662752–662984 |
| 30 | Section 08, Egon Durban | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,915. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r3 · c10 · span 637993–638225 |
| 31 | Section 08, Omid Kordestani | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,444. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r7 · c10 · span 650393–650582 |
| 32 | Section 08, Mimi Alemayehou | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,959. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r1 · c10 · span 631780–632012 |
| 33 | Section 08, Jesse Cohn | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,277. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r2 · c10 · span 635038–635270 |
| 34 | Section 08, Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 9,583. Filing ↗machine: t146 · r6 · c4 · span 645712–645943 |
| 35 | Section 08, Parag Agrawal | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 08, Jack Dorsey | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-27 | 0001193125-22-161795 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 57.77% (votes for as printed: 262,714,102). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-01 | 0001193125-21-177300 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.24% (votes for as printed: 569,282,448). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-05-29 | 0001193125-20-155694 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.29%. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 41 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 454,374 + equity 2,449,598 + all other 0 = 2,903,972, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,903,972 |
| 42 | Palo Alto Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 43 | ServiceNow, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001373715-26-000039 | CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914 |
| 44 | Splunk Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-05-09 | 0001308179-23-000851 | CEO total compensation as printed in Splunk Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,212,720. Filing ↗machine: t252 · r1 · c17 · span 965390–965400 |
| 45 | Match Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000891103-26-000066 | CEO total compensation as printed in Match Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 47,014,253. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1380585–1380595 |
| 46 | Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-26 | 0000896878-25-000057 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533 |
| 47 | VMWare, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-05-27 | 0001124610-22-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in VMWare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,344,106. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 872855–872865 |
| 48 | Electronic Arts Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-06-24 | 0001308179-25-000556 | CEO total compensation as printed in Electronic Arts Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,529,835. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c14 · span 604029–604039 |
| 49 | Twitter (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-04-12 | 0001140361-22-014049 | CEO total compensation as printed in Twitter's own proxy. As printed: 30,351,152. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 1447201–1447211 |
| 50 | Autodesk, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-06 | 0000769397-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602 |
| 51 | eBay, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001552781-26-000285 | CEO total compensation as printed in eBay's own proxy. As printed: 28,463,890. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | GoDaddy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001609711-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in GoDaddy's own proxy. As printed: 23,017,010. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1227323–1227333 |
| 53 | Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055687 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Fortinet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0002077096-26-000106 | CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet's own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414 |
| 55 | Zillow Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001617640-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zillow Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,138,557. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618709–618718 |
| 56 | Snap Inc., Section 10b CEO total | 10-K | 2026-02-05 | 0001564408-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snap Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,250,450. Filing ↗machine: span 2500289–2500298 |
| 57 | Block, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001628280-26-027203 | CEO total compensation as printed in Block, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354 |
| 58 | Section 10a, GoDaddy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001609711-26-000030 | GoDaddy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000896878-25-000057 | Intuit Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Fortinet reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0002077096-26-000106 | Fortinet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055687 | Workday, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Autodesk, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000769397-26-000030 | Autodesk, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Electronic Arts Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-25-000556 | Electronic Arts Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, Match Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000891103-26-000066 | Match Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, Block, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-027203 | Block, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, VMWare, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001124610-23-000039 | VMWare, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Twitter. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.