Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NRC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NRC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trent Green | $697,115 | $4,503,333 | $6,755,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,452 | $11,961,900 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Shane Harrison | 92,308 | 100,000 | 2,287,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,192 | 2,481,100 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Helen Hrdy | 400,000 | 826,667 | 1,240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,180 | 2,474,847 |
| EVP & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Andy Monnich | 400,000 | 826,667 | 1,240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,150 | 2,474,817 |
| EVP & Chief Corporate Development Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Rau | 362,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,515 | 0 | 7,310 | 619,133 |
| Executive Vice President, Sales | ||||||||
| Michael Hays | 127,400 | 0 | 0 | 54,554 | 0 | 0 | 2,462 | 184,416 |
| Chair; Former Chief Executive Officer, President | ||||||||
| Linda Stacy | 12,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47,497 | 59,997 |
| Former Interim Principal Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trent Green | $11,961,900 | — | — | — |
| Shane Harrison | 2,481,100 | — | — | — |
| Helen Hrdy | 2,474,847 | 1,545,886 | 435,688 | +928,961 |
| Andy Monnich | 2,474,817 | — | — | — |
| Jason Rau | 619,133 | — | — | — |
| Michael Hays | 184,416 | 184,862 | 195,566 | −446 |
| Linda Stacy | 59,997 | 252,876 | — | −192,879 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald M. Berwick | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 7,697 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen H. Lockhart | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 7,697 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John N. Nunnelly | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 7,697 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Penny A. Wheeler | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 7,697 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Parul Bhandari | Director | 2026-06-23 | A | 7,697 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Monnich | RSU | 2025-04-07 | — | — | 100,000 | — | $1,208,000 |
| Trent Green | RSU | 2025-06-01 | — | — | 500,000 | — | 6,755,000 |
| Shane Harrison | RSU | 2025-09-29 | — | — | 172,000 | — | 2,287,600 |
| Helen Hrdy | RSU | 2025-04-07 | — | — | 100,000 | — | 1,240,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Monnich | $1,208,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Trent Green | 6,755,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Shane Harrison | 2,287,600 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Helen Hrdy | 1,240,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Monnich | RSU | 100,000 | — | $1,877,000 |
| Michael Hays | Option | 4,909 | 38.93 | — |
| Shane Harrison | RSU | 129,000 | — | 2,421,330 |
| Helen Hrdy | RSU | 100,000 | — | 1,877,000 |
| Trent Green | RSU | 500,000 | — | 9,385,000 |
| Helen Hrdy | Option | 10,118 | 42.25 | — |
| Michael Hays | Option | 4,452 | 42.92 | — |
| Michael Hays | Option | 4,523 | 42.25 | — |
| Michael Hays | Option | 11,021 | 17.34 | — |
| Helen Hrdy | Option | 9,960 | 42.92 | — |
| Helen Hrdy | Option | 10,981 | 38.93 | — |
We strive to compensate our executive officers at levels to ensure that we continue to attract and retain a highly competent and committed management team. We seek to align the interests, perspectives and decision-making of our executive officers with the interests of our stockholders primarily through equity grants.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 17,065,968 | 2,894,973 | 55,216 | 85.26% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 20,655,974 | 217,494 | 182,633 | 98.96% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 21,971,558 | 248,724 | 64,095 | 98.88% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | 22,850,519 | 273,176 | 58,496 | 98.82% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 22,803,685 | 366,266 | 41,105 | 98.42% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-29 | 23,686,229 | 156,390 | 56,229 | 99.11% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-23 | 85.26%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 98.96%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 98.88%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 137 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $11,961,900 |
| Median employee compensation | $87,276 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John N. NunnellyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating · Strategic Planning (Chair) | $125,000 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $275,000 |
| Penny A. WheelerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating · Strategic Planning | 100,000 | 0 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 250,000 |
| Donald M. BerwickIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating (Chair) · Strategic Planning | 100,000 | 0 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 250,000 |
| Parul BhandariIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating · Strategic Planning | 75,000 | 0 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 175,000 |
| Stephen H. LockhartIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating · Strategic Planning | 75,000 | 0 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 175,000 |
| Trent GreenEmployee director · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Michael D. HaysEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $25,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $475,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $475,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | National Research Corp | 2025 | Trent Green | $697,115 | $6,755,000 | $0 | $0 | $11,961,900 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Trent Green | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 11,961,900. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r2 · c29 · span 454149–454159 |
| 2 | Section 01, Shane Harrison | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,481,100. Filing ↗machine: span 466151–466160 |
| 3 | Section 01, Helen Hrdy | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,474,847. Filing ↗machine: span 478134–478143 |
| 4 | Section 01, Andy Monnich | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,474,817. Filing ↗machine: span 494491–494500 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jason Rau | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 619,133. Filing ↗machine: span 506400–506407 |
| 6 | Section 01, Michael Hays | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 184,416. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r18 · c29 · span 518262–518269 |
| 7 | Section 01, Linda Stacy | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 59,997. Filing ↗machine: r22 · c28 · span 534652–534658 |
| 8 | Section 03, Andy Monnich RSU | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 9 | Section 03, Trent Green RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r2 · c13 · span 452157–452166 |
| 10 | Section 03, Shane Harrison RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r5 · c13 · span 464177–464186 |
| 11 | Section 03, Helen Hrdy RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r8 · c13 · span 476160–476169 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 137 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t103 · span 969775–969895 |
| 13 | Section 08, John N. Nunnelly | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r7 · c11 · span 202888–202895 |
| 14 | Section 08, Penny A. Wheeler | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r9 · c11 · span 206446–206453 |
| 15 | Section 08, Donald M. Berwick | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r1 · c11 · span 192215–192222 |
| 16 | Section 08, Parul Bhandari | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r3 · c11 · span 195770–195777 |
| 17 | Section 08, Stephen H. Lockhart | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r5 · c11 · span 199330–199337 |
| 18 | Section 08, Trent Green | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Michael D. Hays | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Donald M. Berwick 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001008886-26-000189 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Stephen H. Lockhart 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001008886-26-000187 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, John N. Nunnelly 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001008886-26-000186 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Penny A. Wheeler 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001008886-26-000185 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Parul Bhandari 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-25 | 0001008886-26-000188 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-021938 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.26% (votes for as printed: 17,065,968). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-12 | 0001437749-25-015965 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.96% (votes for as printed: 20,655,974). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-13 | 0001437749-24-016208 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.88% (votes for as printed: 21,971,558). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 29 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 475,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 475,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 475,000 |
| 31 | National Research Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001437749-26-015775 | CEO total compensation as printed in National Research Corp's own proxy. As printed: 11,961,900. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r2 · c29 · span 454149–454159 |