Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AVO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AVO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Barnard | $825,850 | $0 | $1,157,891 | $0 | $1,010,880 | $0 | $56,125 | $3,050,746 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Pawlowski | 619,385 | 124,800 | 964,907 | 0 | 606,528 | 0 | 84,331 | 2,399,951 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Bryan Giles | 502,781 | 76,502 | 656,146 | 0 | 371,790 | 0 | 81,145 | 1,688,364 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Joanne Wu | 464,540 | 70,200 | 482,460 | 0 | 341,172 | 0 | 79,104 | 1,437,476 |
| General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Juan Wiesner | 455,307 | 0 | 192,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,061 | 670,352 |
| Former President of Central and South America | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Barnard | $3,050,746 | $3,500,819 | $2,575,284 | −450,073 |
| John Pawlowski | 2,399,951 | 2,058,429 | — | +341,522 |
| Bryan Giles | 1,688,364 | 1,838,746 | 1,195,874 | −150,382 |
| Joanne Wu | 1,437,476 | 1,567,347 | 972,799 | −129,871 |
| Juan Wiesner | 670,352 | 778,419 | 933,924 | −108,067 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Barnard | RSU | 2025-01-06 | — | — | 43,860 | — | $578,952 |
| Stephen Barnard | PSU | 2025-01-06 | 21,930 | 43,859 | — | 87,718 | 578,939 |
| Bryan Giles | PSU | 2025-01-06 | 12,427 | 24,854 | — | 49,708 | 328,073 |
| Bryan Giles | RSU | 2025-01-06 | — | — | 24,854 | — | — |
| John Pawlowski | RSU | 2025-01-06 | — | — | 36,550 | — | 482,460 |
| John Pawlowski | PSU | 2025-01-06 | 18,275 | 36,549 | — | 73,098 | 482,447 |
| Juan Wiesner | RSU | 2025-01-06 | — | — | 7,310 | — | — |
| Juan Wiesner | PSU | 2025-01-06 | 3,655 | 7,310 | — | 14,620 | 96,492 |
| Joanne Wu | PSU | 2025-01-06 | 9,138 | 18,275 | — | 36,550 | 241,230 |
| Joanne Wu | RSU | 2025-01-06 | — | — | 18,275 | — | — |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Barnard | $578,952 | $578,939 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Bryan Giles | 0 | 328,073 | 0 | 100.0% |
| John Pawlowski | 482,460 | 482,447 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Juan Wiesner | 0 | 96,492 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Joanne Wu | 0 | 241,230 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Wiesner | RSU | 21,412 | — | $246,666 |
| Stephen Barnard | RSU | 123,584 | — | 1,423,688 |
| Stephen Barnard | RSU | 113,999 | — | 1,313,268 |
| Stephen Barnard | PSU | 100,723 | — | 1,160,333 |
| Stephen Barnard | RSU | 87,718 | — | 1,010,511 |
| John Pawlowski | PSU | 85,910 | — | 989,683 |
| John Pawlowski | RSU | 73,098 | — | 842,089 |
| Bryan Giles | RSU | 70,030 | — | 806,746 |
| John Pawlowski | RSU | 65,188 | — | 750,966 |
| Bryan Giles | RSU | 58,039 | — | 668,609 |
| Joanne Wu | RSU | 51,492 | — | 593,188 |
| Bryan Giles | RSU | 49,708 | — | 572,636 |
| Joanne Wu | RSU | 42,676 | — | 491,628 |
| Joanne Wu | RSU | 36,550 | — | 421,056 |
| Bryan Giles | PSU | 34,247 | — | 394,522 |
| Stephen Barnard | RSU | 28,944 | — | 333,435 |
| Joanne Wu | PSU | 25,181 | — | 290,088 |
| Juan Wiesner | PSU | 25,181 | — | 290,088 |
| Juan Wiesner | RSU | 20,596 | — | 237,266 |
| Juan Wiesner | RSU | 14,620 | — | 168,422 |
| Bryan Giles | RSU | 9,841 | — | 113,368 |
| Joanne Wu | RSU | 7,236 | — | 83,359 |
| Juan Wiesner | RSU | 7,236 | — | 83,359 |
| Stephen Barnard | Option | 1,699,770 | 13.74 | — |
The Company's compensation philosophy is built on three key pillars: enabling the mission to attract and retain high-caliber talent, linking pay to performance through formulaic incentive plans, and creating alignment with stockholders via a mix of multi-year PSUs and time-vested RSUs. The program emphasizes variable at-risk compensation and robust stock ownership guidelines to ensure long-term value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-09 | 42,038,121 | 5,311,570 | 7,554 | 88.78% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-10 | 33,883,441 | 8,926,300 | 1,112,117 | 79.15% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-11 | 46,011,538 | 1,254,630 | 783,331 | 97.35% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-13 | 43,795,040 | 2,695,079 | 1,827,064 | 94.2% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-09 | 88.78%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-10 | 79.15%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-11 | 97.35%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on this proposal since they are not counted as votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on this proposal since they are not counted as votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions will have no effect on this proposal since they are not counted as votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 530 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $9,320 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen A. BeebeIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $80,167 | $164,109 | — | — | $0 | $244,276 |
| Bonnie C. LindIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 85,000 | 106,185 | — | — | 0 | 191,185 |
| Jay A. PackIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 80,167 | 106,185 | — | — | 0 | 186,352 |
| Linda B. SegreIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 80,000 | 106,185 | — | — | 0 | 186,185 |
| Bruce C. TaylorIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 77,667 | 106,185 | — | — | 0 | 183,852 |
| Tony Bashir SarsamIndependent · Compensation | 72,667 | 106,185 | — | — | 0 | 178,852 |
| Luis A. GonzalezNot independent | 66,667 | 106,185 | — | — | 0 | 172,852 |
| Michael B. SimsIndependent · Audit | 39,500 | 103,767 | — | — | 0 | 143,267 |
| Laura FlanaganIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 25,667 | 84,935 | — | — | 0 | 110,602 |
| Stephen J. BarnardEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Douglas M. StoneIndependent · Compensation | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $350,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $607,502 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $989,921 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,597,423 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Mission Produce names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Mission Produce.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sovos Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Darcy Horn Davenport | $950,025 | $4,400,000 | $0 | $1,055,715 | $6,563,539 |
| 2 | Vita Coco Company | 2025 | Martin Roper | 625,000 | 1,879,998 | 920,002 | 1,114,375 | 4,549,875 |
| 3 | The Hain Celestial Group | 2025 | Wendy Davidson | 789,808 | 3,530,682 | 0 | 0 | 4,546,417 |
| 4 | J&J Snack Foods | 2025 | Daniel Fachner | 1,021,923 | 2,059,974 | 0 | 834,300 | 3,978,648 |
| 5 | Mission Produce | 2025 | Stephen Barnard | 825,850 | 1,157,891 | 0 | 1,010,880 | 3,050,746 |
| — | John B. Sanfilippo & Son | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Utz Brands | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Westrock Coffee Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | The Simply Good Foods Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Produce | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| J&J Snack Foods | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| John B. Sanfilippo & Son | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Sovos Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Hain Celestial Group | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry Index | ClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC |
| The Simply Good Foods Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Utz Brands | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vita Coco Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Westrock Coffee Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stephen Barnard | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 3,050,746. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 881187–881196 |
| 2 | Section 01, John Pawlowski | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 2,399,951. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 891866–891875 |
| 3 | Section 01, Bryan Giles | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 1,688,364. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 899423–899432 |
| 4 | Section 01, Joanne Wu | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 1,437,476. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c22 · span 910098–910107 |
| 5 | Section 01, Juan Wiesner | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 39. As printed: 670,352. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c22 · span 921292–921299 |
| 6 | Section 03, Stephen Barnard RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1001468–1001475 |
| 7 | Section 03, Stephen Barnard PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 997886–997893 |
| 8 | Section 03, Bryan Giles PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1023937–1023944 |
| 9 | Section 03, Bryan Giles RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1027099–1027105 |
| 10 | Section 03, John Pawlowski RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1015890–1015897 |
| 11 | Section 03, John Pawlowski PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1011363–1011370 |
| 12 | Section 03, Juan Wiesner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1052923–1052928 |
| 13 | Section 03, Juan Wiesner PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1049954–1049960 |
| 14 | Section 03, Joanne Wu PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1037408–1037415 |
| 15 | Section 03, Joanne Wu RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1041434–1041440 |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 530 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1378023–1378026 |
| 17 | Section 08, Stephen A. Beebe | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,276. Filing ↗machine: span 565397–565404 |
| 18 | Section 08, Bonnie C. Lind | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,185. Filing ↗machine: span 572514–572521 |
| 19 | Section 08, Jay A. Pack | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,352. Filing ↗machine: span 574647–574654 |
| 20 | Section 08, Linda B. Segre | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 186,185. Filing ↗machine: span 579274–579281 |
| 21 | Section 08, Bruce C. Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,852. Filing ↗machine: span 586293–586300 |
| 22 | Section 08, Tony Bashir Sarsam | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,852. Filing ↗machine: span 577138–577145 |
| 23 | Section 08, Luis A. Gonzalez | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,852. Filing ↗machine: span 570027–570034 |
| 24 | Section 08, Michael B. Sims | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,267. Filing ↗machine: span 581768–581775 |
| 25 | Section 08, Laura Flanagan | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,602. Filing ↗machine: span 567889–567896 |
| 26 | Section 08, Stephen J. Barnard | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Douglas M. Stone | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-149896 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.78% (votes for as printed: 42,038,121). Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-10 | 0001802974-25-000012 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 79.15% (votes for as printed: 33,883,441). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-12 | 0001802974-24-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.35% (votes for as printed: 46,011,538). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 32 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 33 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 607,502 + equity 989,921 + all other 0 = 1,597,423, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,597,423 |
| 34 | Sovos Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-16 | 0001193125-25-320827 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sovos Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,563,539. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 516110–516119 |
| 35 | Vita Coco Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001482981-26-000107 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vita Coco Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,549,875. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 599122–599131 |
| 36 | The Hain Celestial Group, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-18 | 0001193125-25-207370 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Hain Celestial Group's own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. Filing ↗machine: t83 · r14 · c38 · span 1813238–1813247 |
| 37 | J&J Snack Foods, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-02 | 0001140361-26-000149 | CEO total compensation as printed in J&J Snack Foods's own proxy. As printed: 3,978,648. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 557467–557476 |
| 38 | Mission Produce (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-24 | 0001140361-26-006551 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mission Produce's own proxy. As printed: 3,050,746. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 881187–881196 |
| 39 | Section 10a, Vita Coco Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001482981-26-000107 | Vita Coco Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mission Produce. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, The Hain Celestial Group reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-207370 | The Hain Celestial Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mission Produce. Filing ↗ |