Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-04

Sonida Senior Living (SNDA)

CEO Brandon Ribar was paid $2,204,273 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 31.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-182027 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,204,273 ↓
Brandon Ribar total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.29%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SNDA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Brandon Ribar$550,000$0$1,223,451$0$430,822$0$0$2,204,273
President and Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Detz475,0000778,5740306,413001,559,987
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Max Levy387,5000611,7250215,64102,2161,217,082
Senior Vice President, Chief Investment Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Brandon Ribar$2,204,273$3,195,933$1,768,234↓ −991,660
Kevin Detz1,559,9872,212,7191,469,759↓ −652,732
Max Levy1,217,082———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Sonida Senior Living's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SNDA reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SNDA
1 company names SNDA as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SNDA as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Benjamin P. HarrisIndependent Director$165,430
David W. JohnsonChair of the Board$194,596
Elliot R. ZibelDirector$140,013
J. Chandler MartinIndependent Director—
Jill M. KruegerIndependent Director$169,805
Lilly H. DonohueIndependent Director$107,513
Michael SimanovskyChair of the Board—
Noah R. BerenDirector$140,013
Robert T. GroveDirector—
Sam LevinsonIndependent Director—
Shmuel S.Z. LiebermanDirector$150,846
Stephen H. MauldinIndependent Director—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Benjamin P. HarrisDirector2026-05-13D2,500$37$93,655CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy CoberSVP & Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-19D3463712,781CommonForm 4 ↗
Kevin DetzEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-05-19D1,9523772,107CommonForm 4 ↗
Tabitha BaileySVP & Chief Legal Officer2026-05-19D4323715,958CommonForm 4 ↗
Brandon RibarDirector2026-05-19D3,06737113,295CommonForm 4 ↗
Max LevySVP & Chief Investment Officer2026-05-19D1,3633750,349CommonForm 4 ↗
Max LevySVP & Chief Investment Officer2026-05-19D1,4053751,901CommonForm 4 ↗
Max LevySVP & Chief Investment Officer2026-06-02D1,7853358,459CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin P. HarrisDirector2026-06-11A7,12400CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Chandler MartinDirector2026-06-11A4,13200CommonForm 4 ↗
Lilly DonohueDirector2026-06-11A4,13200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jill M. KruegerDirector2026-06-11A4,13200CommonForm 4 ↗
Sam LevinsonDirector2026-06-11A6,41200CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen H. MauldinDirector2026-06-11A4,13200CommonForm 4 ↗
Anton D. NikodemusChief Operating Officer2026-07-01A75,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anton D. NikodemusChief Operating Officer2026-07-01A12,11800CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10D38,742——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10A2,508——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10D1,504,134——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10A2,508——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10A38,742——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10D2,508——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10D38,742——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10A38,742——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10D2,508——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10A97,371323,115,872Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10A1,504,1343248,132,288Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-10D97,371——Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Benjamin P. HarrisDirector2026-08-14D3,19540127,128CommonForm 4 ↗
Benjamin P. HarrisDirector2026-08-14D3,07440122,314CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-21D1,182,59500CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-25D115,000414,681,823CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-26D15,08641617,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-27D15,00039585,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-28D4,61539181,139CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-08-28D21,79238831,583CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-09-01D97,581383,749,062CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael SimanovskyDirector2026-09-02D100,373——CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Max LevyPRSU—————$611,725
Brandon RibarOTHER—————2,361,242
Kevin DetzOTHER—————1,502,611
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Max LevyPSU70,000—$2,282,700
Brandon RibarRSU4,400—143,484
Kevin DetzPSU60,000—1,956,600
Brandon RibarPSU40,641—1,325,303
Kevin DetzPSU25,862—843,360
Max LevyPSU11,692—381,276
Max LevyRSU10,050—327,731
Kevin DetzRSU2,800—91,308
Kevin DetzPSU14,881—485,269
Brandon RibarPSU23,384—762,552
Brandon RibarPSU76,450—2,493,035
Kevin DetzPSU19,600—639,156
Kevin DetzPSU30,000—978,300
Brandon RibarPSU38,550—1,257,116
Brandon RibarPSU30,800—1,004,388
Brandon RibarRSU23,384—762,552
Kevin DetzRSU14,881—485,269
Max LevyRSU11,692—381,276
Brandon RibarRSU27,229—887,938
Kevin DetzRSU17,328—565,066
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee has consistently sought to structure our executive compensation program to provide amounts and forms of compensation to our executive officers that are generally commensurate with those paid to executive officers with comparable duties and responsibilities at companies that provide senior living and healthcare services and companies that have significant real estate ownership of residential or senior living communities that the Compensation Committee, in consultation with our independent compensation consultant and senior management, periodically determines to be the most directly comparable to the Company.

CEO STI target (% of salary)85%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1127,692,858197,582176,50099.29%Passed
20252025-06-1017,046,44133,97620,78599.8%Passed
20242024-06-0412,942,81636,23717399.72%Passed
20232023-06-156,506,697508,5383,27792.75%Passed
20222022-06-095,694,225642,4973,83089.86%Passed
20202020-12-0915,485,070951,281390,99194.21%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1199.29%a
20252025-06-1099.8%b
20242024-06-0499.72%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" (as described below), if any, will not be counted as votes cast "FOR" such proposals, but may be treated as votes "AGAINST" such proposals.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" (as described below), if any, will not be counted as votes cast "FOR" such proposals, but may be treated as votes "AGAINST" such proposals.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" (as described below), if any, will not be counted as votes cast "FOR" such proposals, but may be treated as votes "AGAINST" such proposals.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Sam LevinsonIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected$0$0$0$0$0$0
Stephen H. MauldinIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Michael SimanovskyIndependent · Board Chair · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
J. Chandler MartinIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$55,000
Annual equity retainer$75,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline2x annual cash retainer for non-employee directors
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$0

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Sonida Senior Living2025Brandon Ribar$550,000$1,223,451$0$430,822$2,204,273

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sonida Senior Living in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Brandon Ribar (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sonida Senior Living in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,204,273.
How did shareholders vote on Sonida Senior Living's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.29% of shareholders supported Sonida Senior Living's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Sonida Senior Living spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sonida Senior Living reported total board compensation of $0 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Brandon RibarDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,204,273. Filing ↗machine: span 215940–215949
2Section 01, Kevin DetzDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,559,987. Filing ↗machine: span 220598–220607
3Section 01, Max LevyDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,217,082. Filing ↗machine: span 225220–225229
4Section 03, Max Levy PRSUDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182027Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r9 · c15 · span 224315–224322
5Section 03, Brandon Ribar OTHERDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-26-182027Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r4 · c15 · span 217157–217166
6Section 03, Kevin Detz OTHERDEF 14A2025-04-290001193125-26-182027Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r7 · c15 · span 221801–221810
7Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-120001043000-26-000009Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Sam LevinsonDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
9Section 08, Stephen H. MauldinDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Michael SimanovskyDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 08, J. Chandler MartinDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 02, Benjamin P. Harris 2026-05-13Form 42026-06-150001289000-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Timothy Cober 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001936345-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, Kevin Detz 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001925520-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Tabitha Bailey 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001765167-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Brandon Ribar 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001786336-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Max Levy 2026-05-19Form 42026-05-210001892336-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Max Levy 2026-05-19Form 42026-06-080001892336-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Max Levy 2026-06-02Form 42026-06-080001892336-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Benjamin P. Harris 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001289000-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, J. Chandler Martin 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001533592-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Lilly Donohue 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150002023165-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Jill M. Krueger 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001285453-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Sam Levinson 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001539497-26-001757Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Stephen H. Mauldin 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001528578-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Anton D. Nikodemus 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001996902-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Anton D. Nikodemus 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001996902-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-100000895345-26-000353Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Benjamin P. Harris 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-190001289000-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Benjamin P. Harris 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-190001289000-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-21Form 42026-08-250000895345-26-000377Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-25Form 42026-08-270000895345-26-000382Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-270000895345-26-000382Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-270000895345-26-000382Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010000895345-26-000386Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-08-28Form 42026-09-010000895345-26-000386Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-010000895345-26-000386Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Michael Simanovsky 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-040000895345-26-000400Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-120001193125-26-268586Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.29% (votes for as printed: 27,692,858). Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-120001193125-25-139963Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.8% (votes for as printed: 17,046,441). Filing ↗
52Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-070001193125-24-157144Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.72% (votes for as printed: 12,942,816). Filing ↗
53Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
54Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 0
55Sonida Senior Living (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182027CEO total compensation as printed in Sonida Senior Living's own proxy. As printed: 2,204,273. Filing ↗machine: span 215940–215949

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.