Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SNDA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SNDA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Ribar | $550,000 | $0 | $1,223,451 | $0 | $430,822 | $0 | $0 | $2,204,273 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Detz | 475,000 | 0 | 778,574 | 0 | 306,413 | 0 | 0 | 1,559,987 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Max Levy | 387,500 | 0 | 611,725 | 0 | 215,641 | 0 | 2,216 | 1,217,082 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Investment Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Ribar | $2,204,273 | $3,195,933 | $1,768,234 | −991,660 |
| Kevin Detz | 1,559,987 | 2,212,719 | 1,469,759 | −652,732 |
| Max Levy | 1,217,082 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin P. Harris | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 2,500 | $37 | $93,655 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tabitha Bailey | SVP & Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-19 | D | 432 | 37 | 15,958 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy Cober | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-05-19 | D | 346 | 37 | 12,781 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Max Levy | SVP & Chief Investment Officer | 2026-05-19 | D | 1,363 | 37 | 50,349 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brandon Ribar | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 3,067 | 37 | 113,295 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Detz | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-19 | D | 1,952 | 37 | 72,107 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Max Levy | SVP & Chief Investment Officer | 2026-05-19 | D | 1,405 | 37 | 51,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Max Levy | SVP & Chief Investment Officer | 2026-06-02 | D | 1,785 | 33 | 58,459 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lilly H. Donohue | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 4,132 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sam Levinson | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 6,412 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Benjamin P. Harris | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 7,124 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| J. Chandler Martin | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 4,132 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen H. Mauldin | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 4,132 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jill M. Krueger | Director | 2026-06-11 | A | 4,132 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anton D. Nikodemus | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-01 | A | 12,118 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anton D. Nikodemus | Chief Operating Officer | 2026-07-01 | A | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Levy | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | $611,725 |
| David Brickman | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 729,852 |
| Brandon Ribar | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 2,361,242 |
| Kevin Detz | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 1,502,611 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Levy | PSU | 70,000 | — | $2,282,700 |
| Brandon Ribar | RSU | 4,400 | — | 143,484 |
| Kevin Detz | PSU | 60,000 | — | 1,956,600 |
| Brandon Ribar | PSU | 40,641 | — | 1,325,303 |
| Kevin Detz | PSU | 25,862 | — | 843,360 |
| Max Levy | PSU | 11,692 | — | 381,276 |
| Max Levy | RSU | 10,050 | — | 327,731 |
| Kevin Detz | RSU | 2,800 | — | 91,308 |
| Kevin Detz | PSU | 14,881 | — | 485,269 |
| Brandon Ribar | PSU | 23,384 | — | 762,552 |
| Brandon Ribar | PSU | 76,450 | — | 2,493,035 |
| Kevin Detz | PSU | 19,600 | — | 639,156 |
| Kevin Detz | PSU | 30,000 | — | 978,300 |
| Brandon Ribar | PSU | 38,550 | — | 1,257,116 |
| Brandon Ribar | PSU | 30,800 | — | 1,004,388 |
| Brandon Ribar | RSU | 23,384 | — | 762,552 |
| Kevin Detz | RSU | 14,881 | — | 485,269 |
| Max Levy | RSU | 11,692 | — | 381,276 |
| Brandon Ribar | RSU | 27,229 | — | 887,938 |
| Kevin Detz | RSU | 17,328 | — | 565,066 |
The Compensation Committee has consistently sought to structure our executive compensation program to provide amounts and forms of compensation to our executive officers that are generally commensurate with those paid to executive officers with comparable duties and responsibilities at companies that provide senior living and healthcare services and companies that have significant real estate ownership of residential or senior living communities that the Compensation Committee, in consultation with our independent compensation consultant and senior management, periodically determines to be the most directly comparable to the Company.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 85% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 27,692,858 | 197,582 | 176,500 | 99.29% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 17,046,441 | 33,976 | 20,785 | 99.8% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 12,942,816 | 36,237 | 173 | 99.72% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 6,506,697 | 508,538 | 3,277 | 92.75% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 5,694,225 | 642,497 | 3,830 | 89.86% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-12-09 | 15,485,070 | 951,281 | 390,991 | 94.21% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 99.29%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 99.8%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-04 | 99.72%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" (as described below), if any, will not be counted as votes cast "FOR" such proposals, but may be treated as votes "AGAINST" such proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" (as described below), if any, will not be counted as votes cast "FOR" such proposals, but may be treated as votes "AGAINST" such proposals.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" (as described below), if any, will not be counted as votes cast "FOR" such proposals, but may be treated as votes "AGAINST" such proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David W. JohnsonIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $119,583 | $75,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $194,596 |
| Jill M. KruegerIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 94,792 | 75,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 169,805 |
| Benjamin P. HarrisIndependent · Audit | 90,417 | 75,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,430 |
| Shmuel S.Z. LiebermanNot independent · Compensation (Chair) | 75,833 | 75,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150,846 |
| Elliot R. ZibelNot independent · Nominating/Governance | 65,000 | 75,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,013 |
| Noah R. BerenNot independent · Nominating/Governance | 65,000 | 75,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140,013 |
| Lilly H. DonohueIndependent · Audit | 32,500 | 75,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107,513 |
| J. Chandler MartinIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael SimanovskyIndependent · Board Chair · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam LevinsonIndependent · Compensation · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Robert T. GroveNot independent · Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon M. RibarEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen H. MauldinIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 2x annual cash retainer for non-employee directors |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $543,125 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $525,091 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,068,216 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sonida Senior Living | 2025 | Brandon Ribar | $550,000 | $1,223,451 | $0 | $430,822 | $2,204,273 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brandon Ribar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,204,273. Filing ↗machine: span 215940–215949 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kevin Detz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,559,987. Filing ↗machine: span 220598–220607 |
| 3 | Section 01, Max Levy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182027 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,217,082. Filing ↗machine: span 225220–225229 |
| 4 | Section 03, Max Levy PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182027 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r9 · c15 · span 224315–224322 |
| 5 | Section 03, David Brickman OTHER | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. |
| 6 | Section 03, Brandon Ribar OTHER | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-26-182027 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r4 · c15 · span 217157–217166 |
| 7 | Section 03, Kevin Detz OTHER | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-26-182027 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TABLES” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t46 · r7 · c15 · span 221801–221810 |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0001043000-26-000009 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, David W. Johnson | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-25-101899 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,596. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Jill M. Krueger | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-25-101899 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,805. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Benjamin P. Harris | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-25-101899 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 165,430. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Shmuel S.Z. Lieberman | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-25-101899 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,846. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Elliot R. Zibel | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-25-101899 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,013. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Noah R. Beren | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-25-101899 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,013. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Lilly H. Donohue | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-25-101899 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,513. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, J. Chandler Martin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Michael Simanovsky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Sam Levinson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Robert T. Grove | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-25-101899 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r4 · c19 · span 401001–401008 |
| 20 | Section 08, Brandon M. Ribar | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001193125-25-101899 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Stephen H. Mauldin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Benjamin P. Harris 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001289000-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Tabitha Bailey 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001765167-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Timothy Cober 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001936345-26-000009 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Max Levy 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001892336-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Brandon Ribar 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001786336-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Kevin Detz 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-21 | 0001925520-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Max Levy 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001892336-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Max Levy 2026-06-02 | Form 4 | 2026-06-08 | 0001892336-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Lilly H. Donohue 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0002023165-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Sam Levinson 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001539497-26-001757 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Benjamin P. Harris 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001289000-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, J. Chandler Martin 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001533592-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Stephen H. Mauldin 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001528578-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Jill M. Krueger 2026-06-11 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001285453-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Anton D. Nikodemus 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001996902-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Anton D. Nikodemus 2026-07-01 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001996902-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001193125-26-268586 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.29% (votes for as printed: 27,692,858). Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-12 | 0001193125-25-139963 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.8% (votes for as printed: 17,046,441). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0001193125-24-157144 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.72% (votes for as printed: 12,942,816). Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 42 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 543,125 + equity 525,091 + all other 0 = 1,068,216, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,068,216 |
| 43 | Sonida Senior Living (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-182027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sonida Senior Living's own proxy. As printed: 2,204,273. Filing ↗machine: span 215940–215949 |