CEO Monty Bennett was paid $3,405,821 in fiscal year 2023, ↓ down 21.7% from fiscal year 2022 (SEC filing 0001604738-24-000022 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,405,821 ↓ Monty Bennett total, FY2023 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monty Bennett | $946,267 | $1,900,000 | $559,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,405,821 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board of Directors | ||||||||
| Deric Eubanks | 706,510 | 980,000 | 230,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,917,322 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monty Bennett | $3,405,821 | $4,350,337 | $3,306,729 | ↓ −944,516 |
| Deric Eubanks | 1,917,322 | 1,724,020 | 1,572,075 | ↑ +193,302 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Ashford's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AINC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Deric Eubanks | CFO | $1,917,322 |
| Monty Bennett | CEO | $3,405,821 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Wheeler | Lead Independent Director | $242,871 |
| Darrell T. Hail | Independent Director | $222,871 |
| Dinesh P. Chandiramani | Independent Director | $220,371 |
| Uno Immanivong | Independent Director | $212,871 |
| W. Michael Murphy | Independent Director | $212,871 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monty J. Bennett | Director | 2024-04-15 | A | 200,000 | $5 | $982,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brian Wheeler | Director | 2024-05-21 | A | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dinesh P. Chandiramani | Director | 2024-05-21 | A | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| W. Michael Murphy | Director | 2024-05-21 | A | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Uno Immanivong | Director | 2024-05-21 | A | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Darrell T. Hail | Director | 2024-05-21 | A | 6,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deric Eubanks | CFO and Treasurer | 2024-10-18 | D | 17,059 | 5 | 85,295 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Deric Eubanks | CFO and Treasurer | 2024-10-18 | D | 30,477 | 5 | 152,385 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Monty J. Bennett | Director | 2024-10-18 | A | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alex Rose | Exec. VP, GC and Secretary | 2024-10-18 | A | 40,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monty Bennett | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | $559,555 |
| Deric Eubanks | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 230,813 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deric Eubanks | RSU | 5,000 | — | $18,402 |
| Deric Eubanks | RSU | 16,984 | — | 62,506 |
| Monty Bennett | RSU | 41,174 | — | 151,533 |
| Monty Bennett | RSU | 25,902 | — | 95,327 |
| Deric Eubanks | RSU | 11,471 | — | 42,217 |
Our compensation program balances three important objectives: provide adequate compensation to attract and retain talented employees, provide strong incentives for management to craft and execute a value-creating growth strategy and manage the compensation program in a way that the cost to stockholders is appropriate for the performance achieved.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Gressle & McGinley |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian WheelerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | $136,375 | $106,496 | $0 | — | $0 | $242,871 |
| Darrell T. HailIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 116,375 | 106,496 | 0 | — | 0 | 222,871 |
| Dinesh P. ChandiramaniIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 113,875 | 106,496 | 0 | — | 0 | 220,371 |
| Uno ImmanivongIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 106,375 | 106,496 | 0 | — | 0 | 212,871 |
| W. Michael MurphyIndependent · Compensation | 106,375 | 106,496 | 0 | — | 0 | 212,871 |
| Monty J. BennettEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $106,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $106,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 10,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 1.5x annual board retainer fee |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $579,375 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $532,480 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,111,855 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashford | 2023 | Monty Bennett | $946,267 | $559,555 | $0 | $0 | $3,405,821 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Monty Bennett | DEF 14A | 2024-03-28 | 0001604738-24-000022 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 3,405,821. Filing ↗machine: span 389397–389406 |
| 2 | Section 01, Deric Eubanks | DEF 14A | 2024-03-28 | 0001604738-24-000022 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 1,917,322. Filing ↗machine: span 397875–397884 |
| 3 | Section 03, Monty Bennett RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-03-28 | 0001604738-24-000022 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c9 · span 386917–386924 |
| 4 | Section 03, Deric Eubanks RSA | DEF 14A | 2024-03-28 | 0001604738-24-000022 | Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c9 · span 395767–395774 |
| 5 | Section 08, Brian Wheeler | DEF 14A | 2024-03-28 | 0001604738-24-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,871. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r6 · c3 · span 316678–316807 |
| 6 | Section 08, Darrell T. Hail | DEF 14A | 2024-03-28 | 0001604738-24-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,871. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r3 · c3 · span 313910–314039 |
| 7 | Section 08, Dinesh P. Chandiramani | DEF 14A | 2024-03-28 | 0001604738-24-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,371. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c3 · span 312959–313088 |
| 8 | Section 08, Uno Immanivong | DEF 14A | 2024-03-28 | 0001604738-24-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,871. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c3 · span 314760–314889 |
| 9 | Section 08, W. Michael Murphy | DEF 14A | 2024-03-28 | 0001604738-24-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,871. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r5 · c3 · span 315713–315842 |
| 10 | Section 08, Monty J. Bennett | DEF 14A | 2024-03-28 | 0001604738-24-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 02, Monty J. Bennett 2024-04-15 | Form 4 | 2024-04-16 | 0001104659-24-047798 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 02, Brian Wheeler 2024-05-21 | Form 4 | 2024-05-23 | 0001104659-24-064704 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Dinesh P. Chandiramani 2024-05-21 | Form 4 | 2024-05-23 | 0001104659-24-064699 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, W. Michael Murphy 2024-05-21 | Form 4 | 2024-05-23 | 0001104659-24-064697 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Uno Immanivong 2024-05-21 | Form 4 | 2024-05-23 | 0001104659-24-064700 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Darrell T. Hail 2024-05-21 | Form 4 | 2024-05-23 | 0001104659-24-064702 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Deric Eubanks 2024-10-18 | Form 4 | 2024-10-22 | 0001104659-24-110605 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Deric Eubanks 2024-10-18 | Form 4 | 2024-10-22 | 0001104659-24-110605 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Monty J. Bennett 2024-10-18 | Form 4 | 2024-10-22 | 0001104659-24-110603 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Alex Rose 2024-10-18 | Form 4 | 2024-10-22 | 0001104659-24-110599 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 579,375 + equity 532,480 + all other 0 = 1,111,855, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,111,855 |
| 23 | Ashford (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-28 | 0001604738-24-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ashford's own proxy. As printed: 3,405,821. Filing ↗machine: span 389397–389406 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.