Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2023 · Filings through 2024-10-22

Ashford (AINC)

CEO Monty Bennett was paid $3,405,821 in fiscal year 2023, ↓ down 21.7% from fiscal year 2022 (SEC filing 0001604738-24-000022 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,405,821 ↓
Monty Bennett total, FY2023
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Monty Bennett (Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board of Directors), FY2023 total compensation $3,405,821 (base salary $946,267) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001604738-24-000022, filed 2024-03-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2023

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Monty Bennett$946,267$1,900,000$559,555$0$0$0$0$3,405,821
Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board of Directors
Deric Eubanks706,510980,000230,81300001,917,322
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
Monty Bennett$3,405,821$4,350,337$3,306,729↓ −944,516
Deric Eubanks1,917,3221,724,0201,572,075↑ +193,302

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Ashford's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AINC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AINC
No companies currently name AINC as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2023 total
Deric EubanksCFO$1,917,322
Monty BennettCEO$3,405,821
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2023 total
Brian WheelerLead Independent Director$242,871
Darrell T. HailIndependent Director$222,871
Dinesh P. ChandiramaniIndependent Director$220,371
Uno ImmanivongIndependent Director$212,871
W. Michael MurphyIndependent Director$212,871
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Monty J. BennettDirector2024-04-15A200,000$5$982,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian WheelerDirector2024-05-21A6,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dinesh P. ChandiramaniDirector2024-05-21A6,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
W. Michael MurphyDirector2024-05-21A6,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Uno ImmanivongDirector2024-05-21A6,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Darrell T. HailDirector2024-05-21A6,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Deric EubanksCFO and Treasurer2024-10-18D17,059585,295CommonForm 4 ↗
Deric EubanksCFO and Treasurer2024-10-18D30,4775152,385CommonForm 4 ↗
Monty J. BennettDirector2024-10-18A100,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Alex RoseExec. VP, GC and Secretary2024-10-18A40,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Monty BennettRSA—————$559,555
Deric EubanksRSA—————230,813
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Deric EubanksRSU5,000—$18,402
Deric EubanksRSU16,984—62,506
Monty BennettRSU41,174—151,533
Monty BennettRSU25,902—95,327
Deric EubanksRSU11,471—42,217
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation program balances three important objectives: provide adequate compensation to attract and retain talented employees, provide strong incentives for management to craft and execute a value-creating growth strategy and manage the compensation program in a way that the cost to stockholders is appropriate for the performance achieved.

CEO STI target (% of salary)175%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantGressle & McGinley
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2023

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Brian WheelerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)$136,375$106,496$0—$0$242,871
Darrell T. HailIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance116,375106,4960—0222,871
Dinesh P. ChandiramaniIndependent · Audit (Chair)113,875106,4960—0220,371
Uno ImmanivongIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance106,375106,4960—0212,871
W. Michael MurphyIndependent · Compensation106,375106,4960—0212,871
Monty J. BennettEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$106,500
Annual equity retainer$106,500
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 10,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline1.5x annual board retainer fee
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$579,375
Equity awards (grant-date value)$532,480
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,111,855

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Ashford2023Monty Bennett$946,267$559,555$0$0$3,405,821

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Ashford in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Monty Bennett (Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board of Directors) was the highest-paid executive at Ashford in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $3,405,821.
How much does Ashford spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, Ashford reported total board compensation of $1,111,855 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Monty BennettDEF 14A2024-03-280001604738-24-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 3,405,821. Filing ↗machine: span 389397–389406
2Section 01, Deric EubanksDEF 14A2024-03-280001604738-24-000022Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 25. As printed: 1,917,322. Filing ↗machine: span 397875–397884
3Section 03, Monty Bennett RSADEF 14A2024-03-280001604738-24-000022Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c9 · span 386917–386924
4Section 03, Deric Eubanks RSADEF 14A2024-03-280001604738-24-000022Section “TABLE OF CONTENTS EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r4 · c9 · span 395767–395774
5Section 08, Brian WheelerDEF 14A2024-03-280001604738-24-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,871. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r6 · c3 · span 316678–316807
6Section 08, Darrell T. HailDEF 14A2024-03-280001604738-24-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,871. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r3 · c3 · span 313910–314039
7Section 08, Dinesh P. ChandiramaniDEF 14A2024-03-280001604738-24-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,371. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c3 · span 312959–313088
8Section 08, Uno ImmanivongDEF 14A2024-03-280001604738-24-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,871. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c3 · span 314760–314889
9Section 08, W. Michael MurphyDEF 14A2024-03-280001604738-24-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,871. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r5 · c3 · span 315713–315842
10Section 08, Monty J. BennettDEF 14A2024-03-280001604738-24-000022Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 02, Monty J. Bennett 2024-04-15Form 42024-04-160001104659-24-047798Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
12Section 02, Brian Wheeler 2024-05-21Form 42024-05-230001104659-24-064704Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
13Section 02, Dinesh P. Chandiramani 2024-05-21Form 42024-05-230001104659-24-064699Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
14Section 02, W. Michael Murphy 2024-05-21Form 42024-05-230001104659-24-064697Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
15Section 02, Uno Immanivong 2024-05-21Form 42024-05-230001104659-24-064700Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
16Section 02, Darrell T. Hail 2024-05-21Form 42024-05-230001104659-24-064702Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Deric Eubanks 2024-10-18Form 42024-10-220001104659-24-110605Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Deric Eubanks 2024-10-18Form 42024-10-220001104659-24-110605Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Monty J. Bennett 2024-10-18Form 42024-10-220001104659-24-110603Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Alex Rose 2024-10-18Form 42024-10-220001104659-24-110599Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
22Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 579,375 + equity 532,480 + all other 0 = 1,111,855, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,111,855
23Ashford (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-03-280001604738-24-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Ashford's own proxy. As printed: 3,405,821. Filing ↗machine: span 389397–389406

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.