CEO J. Bryan Kitchen was paid $1,372,017 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 114.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000095953-26-000071 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,372,017 ↑ J. Bryan Kitchen total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.8% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ACNT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Bryan Kitchen | $500,000 | $450,000 | $422,017 | — | — | — | $0 | $1,372,017 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Ryan Kavalauskas | 350,000 | 325,000 | 253,215 | — | — | — | 0 | 928,215 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Harshil Shah | 277,380 | 74,750 | 109,680 | — | — | — | 0 | 461,810 |
| Vice President, Business Operations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Bryan Kitchen | $1,372,017 | $639,647 | — | ↑ +732,370 |
| Ryan Kavalauskas | 928,215 | 398,024 | — | ↑ +530,191 |
| Harshil Shah | 461,810 | 153,365 | — | ↑ +308,445 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Ascent Industries's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ACNT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ACNT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ACNT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harshil Shah | RSU | 5,410 | — | $87,588 |
| J. Bryan Kitchen | RSU | 43,183 | — | 699,133 |
| Ryan Kavalauskas | RSU | 20,028 | — | 324,253 |
| J. Bryan Kitchen | PSU | 21,600 | — | 349,704 |
| Ryan Kavalauskas | PSU | 10,019 | — | 162,208 |
| Harshil Shah | PSU | 3,606 | — | 58,381 |
The Board is committed to a compensation philosophy and program that promotes the Company's ability to attract, retain and motivate individuals who can achieve superior financial results.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 5,763,830 | 52,369 | 17,682 | 98.8% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | 5,444,111 | 1,391,362 | 108,418 | 78.4% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 98.8%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-25 | 78.4%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of votes against these proposals.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of votes against these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin RosenzweigNot independent · Corporate Governance | $162,500 | $30,000 | — | — | — | $192,500 |
| John P. SchauermanIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation & Long-Term Incentive Committee · Corporate Governance Committee · Not standing for re-election | 75,000 | 50,000 | — | — | — | 125,000 |
| Henry L. GuyIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation & Long-Term Incentive Committee (Chair) · Corporate Governance Committee | 92,500 | 30,000 | — | — | — | 122,500 |
| Aldo J. MazzaferroIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation & Long-Term Incentive Committee · Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 91,000 | 30,000 | — | — | — | 121,000 |
| Christopher G. HutterNot independent · Corporate Governance | 71,250 | 30,000 | — | — | — | 101,250 |
| J. Bryan KitchenEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Carmen J. GiannantonioIndependent · Audit Committee · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jeremy RohenIndependent · Compensation & Long-Term Incentive Committee · Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $115,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 7,500 / 6,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $4 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $492,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $170,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $662,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ascent Industries | 2025 | J. Bryan Kitchen | $500,000 | $422,017 | — | — | $1,372,017 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, J. Bryan Kitchen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,372,017. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Ryan Kavalauskas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 928,215. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Harshil Shah | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 461,810. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Benjamin Rosenzweig | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,500. Filing ↗machine: span 166601–166727 |
| 5 | Section 08, John P. Schauerman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. Filing ↗machine: span 167702–167828 |
| 6 | Section 08, Henry L. Guy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 122,500. Filing ↗machine: span 163554–163680 |
| 7 | Section 08, Aldo J. Mazzaferro | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,000. Filing ↗machine: span 165585–165711 |
| 8 | Section 08, Christopher G. Hutter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 101,250. Filing ↗machine: span 164571–164697 |
| 9 | Section 08, J. Bryan Kitchen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Carmen J. Giannantonio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Jeremy Rohen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-10 | 0000095953-26-000084 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.8% (votes for as printed: 5,763,830). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-25 | 0000095953-25-000056 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.4% (votes for as printed: 5,444,111). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 492,250 + equity 170,000 + all other 0 = 662,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 662,250 |
| 16 | Ascent Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000095953-26-000071 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ascent Industries's own proxy. As printed: 1,372,017. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.