Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses PFGC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PFGC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Holm | $1,200,000 | $0 | $8,000,107 | $0 | $2,304,946 | $0 | $156,009 | $11,661,062 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Craig Hoskins | 702,260 | 0 | 2,750,064 | 0 | 1,148,647 | 0 | 89,128 | 4,690,099 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
| Scott McPherson | 712,962 | 0 | 2,050,088 | 0 | 1,168,549 | 0 | 72,927 | 4,004,526 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| H. Patrick Hatcher | 676,250 | 0 | 1,600,028 | 0 | 819,336 | 0 | 68,014 | 3,163,628 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| A. Brent King | 561,808 | 30,000 | 1,200,110 | 0 | 680,679 | 0 | 36,077 | 2,508,674 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Holm | $11,661,062 | $10,363,049 | $9,487,543 | +1,298,013 |
| Craig Hoskins | 4,690,099 | 4,477,139 | 4,194,834 | +212,960 |
| Scott McPherson | 4,004,526 | 2,740,257 | 2,392,745 | +1,264,269 |
| H. Patrick Hatcher | 3,163,628 | 3,062,430 | 2,747,218 | +101,198 |
| A. Brent King | 2,508,674 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Holm | PSU | 110,894 | — | $9,699,898 |
| George Holm | PSU | 100,220 | — | 8,766,243 |
| George Holm | PSU | 90,768 | — | 7,939,477 |
| Craig Hoskins | PSU | 44,048 | — | 3,852,879 |
| George Holm | RSU | 43,058 | — | 3,766,283 |
| Craig Hoskins | PSU | 41,603 | — | 3,639,014 |
| Craig Hoskins | PSU | 35,156 | — | 3,075,095 |
| George Holm | RSU | 30,276 | — | 2,648,242 |
| H. Patrick Hatcher | PSU | 25,628 | — | 2,241,681 |
| H. Patrick Hatcher | PSU | 20,454 | — | 1,789,111 |
| Scott McPherson | PSU | 20,454 | — | 1,789,111 |
| Scott McPherson | PSU | 19,222 | — | 1,681,348 |
| A. Brent King | PSU | 17,620 | — | 1,541,221 |
| H. Patrick Hatcher | PSU | 16,642 | — | 1,455,676 |
| A. Brent King | PSU | 16,642 | — | 1,455,676 |
| Scott McPherson | PSU | 15,890 | — | 1,389,898 |
| George Holm | RSU | 15,511 | — | 1,356,747 |
| A. Brent King | PSU | 15,342 | — | 1,341,965 |
| Craig Hoskins | RSU | 15,044 | — | 1,315,899 |
| Craig Hoskins | RSU | 12,025 | — | 1,051,827 |
| H. Patrick Hatcher | RSU | 8,753 | — | 765,625 |
| Scott McPherson | RSU | 8,753 | — | 765,625 |
| H. Patrick Hatcher | PSU | 7,564 | — | 661,623 |
| Craig Hoskins | RSU | 7,109 | — | 621,824 |
| H. Patrick Hatcher | RSU | 6,997 | — | 612,028 |
| A. Brent King | RSU | 6,565 | — | 574,241 |
| Scott McPherson | RSU | 5,323 | — | 465,603 |
| Scott McPherson | RSU | 5,248 | — | 459,043 |
| A. Brent King | RSU | 4,811 | — | 420,818 |
| H. Patrick Hatcher | RSU | 3,877 | — | 339,121 |
| H. Patrick Hatcher | RSU | 2,844 | — | 248,765 |
| A. Brent King | RSU | 2,844 | — | 248,765 |
| Scott McPherson | RSU | 2,716 | — | 237,569 |
Our philosophy is to maintain effective compensation programs that are as simple and flexible as possible and that permit us to make responsive adjustments to changing market conditions and other internal and external factors. We strive to provide fair and competitive compensation that enables us to attract and retain high caliber executive talent necessary to achieve the continued growth and success of our business, while aligning executive officer compensation with stockholders’ interests.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-19 | 140,233,233 | 2,190,151 | 285,466 | 98.46% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 141,673,998 | 843,122 | 51,673 | 99.41% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-30 | 141,416,550 | 732,957 | 184,708 | 99.48% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-16 | 139,458,896 | 1,123,170 | 235,620 | 99.2% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-18 | 139,214,067 | 2,980,402 | 135,540 | 97.9% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-11-19 | 122,983,260 | 629,078 | 68,558 | 99.49% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-19 | 98.46%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-20 | 99.41%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-30 | 99.48%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Annual cash retainer | $105,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Performance Food Group | 2025 | George Holm | $1,200,000 | $8,000,107 | $0 | $2,304,946 | $11,661,062 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, George Holm | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001193125-25-237108 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 11,661,062. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c15 · span 2325498–2325508 |
| 2 | Section 01, Craig Hoskins | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001193125-25-237108 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 4,690,099. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c15 · span 2366438–2366447 |
| 3 | Section 01, Scott McPherson | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001193125-25-237108 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 4,004,526. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c15 · span 2386897–2386906 |
| 4 | Section 01, H. Patrick Hatcher | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001193125-25-237108 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 3,163,628. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c15 · span 2345983–2345992 |
| 5 | Section 01, A. Brent King | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001193125-25-237108 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 66. As printed: 2,508,674. Filing ↗machine: span 2407407–2407416 |
| 6 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-19 | 0001193125-25-288162 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.46% (votes for as printed: 140,233,233). Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-20 | 0000950170-24-129264 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.41% (votes for as printed: 141,673,998). Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-30 | 0000950170-23-067056 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.48% (votes for as printed: 141,416,550). Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 10 | Performance Food Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001193125-25-237108 | CEO total compensation as printed in Performance Food Group's own proxy. As printed: 11,661,062. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c15 · span 2325498–2325508 |