Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses WKC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WKC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Kasbar | $1,000,000 | $0 | $4,500,022 | $0 | $867,409 | $6,091 | $56,658 | $6,430,180 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Ira Birns | 700,000 | 0 | 2,250,038 | 0 | 371,747 | 0 | 37,841 | 3,359,625 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Rau | 700,000 | 0 | 2,250,038 | 0 | 371,747 | 0 | 30,440 | 3,352,224 |
| President | ||||||||
| Mike Tejada | 473,438 | 315,000 | 525,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54,073 | 1,367,525 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Kasbar | $6,430,180 | $6,704,733 | $6,802,243 | −274,553 |
| Ira Birns | 3,359,625 | 2,774,784 | 2,823,311 | +584,841 |
| John Rau | 3,352,224 | 2,770,545 | 2,820,431 | +581,679 |
| Mike Tejada | 1,367,525 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Kasbar | RSU | 51,040 | — | $1,195,867 |
| Michael Kasbar | PSU | 102,080 | — | 2,391,734 |
| Michael Kasbar | PSU | 96,567 | — | 2,262,565 |
| Michael Kasbar | PSU | 64,378 | — | 1,508,377 |
| Michael Kasbar | RSU | 48,284 | — | 1,131,282 |
| Michael Kasbar | PSU | 45,369 | — | 1,062,996 |
| Ira Birns | PSU | 35,161 | — | 823,822 |
| John Rau | PSU | 35,161 | — | 823,822 |
| Ira Birns | PSU | 33,262 | — | 779,329 |
| John Rau | PSU | 33,262 | — | 779,329 |
| Ira Birns | PSU | 25,446 | — | 596,200 |
| Ira Birns | RSU | 25,446 | — | 596,200 |
| John Rau | PSU | 25,446 | — | 596,200 |
| John Rau | RSU | 25,446 | — | 596,200 |
| Michael Kasbar | PSU | 25,032 | — | 586,500 |
| Ira Birns | PSU | 22,175 | — | 519,560 |
| John Rau | PSU | 22,175 | — | 519,560 |
| Ira Birns | RSU | 17,581 | — | 411,911 |
| John Rau | RSU | 17,581 | — | 411,911 |
| Ira Birns | RSU | 16,631 | — | 389,664 |
| John Rau | RSU | 16,631 | — | 389,664 |
| Ira Birns | PSU | 15,628 | — | 366,164 |
| John Rau | PSU | 15,628 | — | 366,164 |
| Mike Tejada | PSU | 11,253 | — | 263,658 |
| Mike Tejada | RSU | 11,253 | — | 263,658 |
| Ira Birns | PSU | 8,622 | — | 202,013 |
| John Rau | PSU | 8,622 | — | 202,013 |
| Mike Tejada | PSU | 6,299 | — | 147,586 |
| Mike Tejada | PSU | 5,131 | — | 120,219 |
| Mike Tejada | PSU | 4,413 | — | 103,397 |
| Mike Tejada | PSU | 2,281 | — | 53,444 |
| Mike Tejada | PSU | 2,100 | — | 49,203 |
| Mike Tejada | PSU | 1,388 | — | 32,521 |
| Mike Tejada | RSU | 1,141 | — | 26,722 |
| Mike Tejada | RSU | 1,050 | — | 24,602 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain our executives and motivate them to deliver results that support our growth strategy. We structure our executive compensation program to help directly align our compensation levels with current and future performance that creates value for our shareholders, employees, customers and other stakeholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 41,333,700 | 3,262,774 | 185,225 | 92.68% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 47,716,667 | 2,270,912 | 69,253 | 95.46% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 47,319,299 | 4,711,774 | 297,055 | 90.94% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-16 | 27,044,346 | 26,945,124 | 865,366 | 50.09% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 50,178,856 | 4,003,270 | 96,408 | 92.61% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-21 | 51,428,601 | 4,720,905 | 268,628 | 91.59% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 92.68%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 95.46%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 90.94%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken BakshiIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance · Nominating Subcommittee (Chair) | $175,000 | $205,005 | — | — | — | $380,005 |
| Jorge L. BenitezIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Governance · Nominating Subcommittee | 180,389 | 195,018 | — | — | — | 375,407 |
| Sharda CherwooIndependent · Audit · Governance | 145,000 | 195,018 | — | — | — | 340,018 |
| Jill B. SmartIndependent | 47,056 | 0 | — | — | — | 47,056 |
| Ira M. BirnsEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Michael J. KasbarEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 35,000 / 30,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $547,445 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $595,041 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,142,486 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | World Kinect | 2025 | Ira Birns | $700,000 | $2,250,038 | $0 | $371,747 | $3,359,625 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Michael Kasbar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187092 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 6,430,180. Filing ↗machine: r24 · c29 · span 2285145–2285154 |
| 2 | Section 01, Ira Birns | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187092 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,359,625. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 2113004–2113013 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Rau | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187092 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 3,352,224. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c29 · span 2178808–2178817 |
| 4 | Section 01, Mike Tejada | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187092 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables”. As printed: 1,367,525. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c29 · span 2241955–2241964 |
| 5 | Section 08, Ken Bakshi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 380,005. Filing ↗machine: span 1020356–1020554 |
| 6 | Section 08, Jorge L. Benitez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 375,407. Filing ↗machine: span 1031550–1031748 |
| 7 | Section 08, Sharda Cherwoo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 340,018. Filing ↗machine: span 1042742–1042940 |
| 8 | Section 08, Jill B. Smart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,056. Filing ↗machine: span 1107555–1107752 |
| 9 | Section 08, Ira M. Birns | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael J. Kasbar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187092 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-02 | 0001193125-26-294559 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.68% (votes for as printed: 41,333,700). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-11 | 0001193125-25-139149 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.46% (votes for as printed: 47,716,667). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-10 | 0001193125-24-158343 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.94% (votes for as printed: 47,319,299). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 547,445 + equity 595,041 + all other 0 = 1,142,486, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,142,486 |
| 16 | World Kinect (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187092 | CEO total compensation as printed in World Kinect's own proxy. As printed: 3,359,625. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c29 · span 2113004–2113013 |