CEO Lois Zabrocky was paid $4,505,569 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 12.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001140361-26-017661 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,505,569 ↑ Lois Zabrocky total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 184:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.86% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read International Seaways's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper INSW reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
INSW's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lois Zabrocky | $800,000 | $0 | $2,618,159 | $0 | $1,037,000 | $0 | $50,410 | $4,505,569 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Pribor | 622,115 | 0 | 954,545 | 0 | 713,625 | 0 | 39,815 | 2,330,100 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| James Small III | 563,076 | 0 | 640,985 | 0 | 581,385 | 0 | 26,926 | 1,812,372 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer, Secretary and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Derek Solon | 435,000 | 0 | 569,434 | 0 | 464,023 | 0 | 26,428 | 1,494,885 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| William Nugent | 435,000 | 0 | 569,434 | 0 | 458,212 | 0 | 27,041 | 1,489,687 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Technical and Sustainability Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lois Zabrocky | $4,505,569 | $3,993,171 | $4,275,366 | ↑ +512,398 |
| Jeffrey Pribor | 2,330,100 | 2,425,801 | 2,480,969 | ↓ −95,701 |
| James Small III | 1,812,372 | 1,930,302 | 1,975,233 | ↓ −117,930 |
| Derek Solon | 1,494,885 | 1,492,727 | 1,477,050 | ↑ +2,158 |
| William Nugent | 1,489,687 | 1,515,756 | 1,492,740 | ↓ −26,069 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name INSW as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Derek Solon | CCO | $1,494,885 |
| Jeffrey Pribor | CFO | $2,330,100 |
| Lois Zabrocky | CEO | $4,505,569 |
| William Nugent | SVP | $1,489,687 |
| James Small III | General Counsel | $1,812,372 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| A. Kate Blankenship | Independent Director | $214,972 |
| Craig H. Stevenson Jr | Independent Director | $194,972 |
| Darron M. Anderson | Independent Director | $214,972 |
| David I. Greenberg | Independent Director | $224,972 |
| Ian T. Blackley | Chair of the Board | $426,982 |
| Kristian K. Johansen | Independent Director | $204,972 |
| Randee E. Day | Independent Director | $229,972 |
| Timothy J. Bernlohr | Independent Director | $224,972 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Nugent | PSU | 2025-03-12 | 4,600 | 9,200 | 9,200 | 13,800 | $569,434 |
| James Small III | PSU | 2025-03-12 | 5,178 | 10,356 | 10,356 | 15,534 | 640,985 |
| Derek Solon | PSU | 2025-03-12 | 4,600 | 9,200 | 9,200 | 13,800 | 569,434 |
| Lois Zabrocky | PSU | 2025-03-12 | 21,150 | 42,300 | 42,300 | 63,450 | 2,618,159 |
| Jeffrey Pribor | PSU | 2025-03-12 | 7,711 | 15,422 | 15,422 | 23,133 | 954,545 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Nugent | $0 | $569,434 | $0 | 100.0% |
| James Small III | 0 | 640,985 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Derek Solon | 0 | 569,434 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lois Zabrocky | 0 | 2,618,159 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jeffrey Pribor | 0 | 954,545 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lois Zabrocky | RSU | 42,300 | — | $2,053,665 |
| Lois Zabrocky | PSU | 42,300 | — | 2,053,665 |
| Lois Zabrocky | PSU | 19,040 | — | 924,392 |
| Jeffrey Pribor | RSU | 15,422 | — | 748,738 |
| Jeffrey Pribor | PSU | 15,422 | — | 748,738 |
| Lois Zabrocky | RSU | 12,693 | — | 616,245 |
| James Small III | RSU | 10,356 | — | 502,784 |
| James Small III | PSU | 10,356 | — | 502,784 |
| Jeffrey Pribor | PSU | 10,162 | — | 493,365 |
| Derek Solon | RSU | 9,200 | — | 446,660 |
| Derek Solon | PSU | 9,200 | — | 446,660 |
| William Nugent | RSU | 9,200 | — | 446,660 |
| William Nugent | PSU | 9,200 | — | 446,660 |
| Jeffrey Pribor | RSU | 6,775 | — | 328,926 |
| James Small III | PSU | 6,604 | — | 320,624 |
| Lois Zabrocky | RSU | 6,510 | — | 316,061 |
| Derek Solon | PSU | 5,176 | — | 251,295 |
| William Nugent | PSU | 5,176 | — | 251,295 |
| James Small III | RSU | 4,402 | — | 213,717 |
| Jeffrey Pribor | RSU | 3,524 | — | 171,090 |
| Derek Solon | RSU | 3,451 | — | 167,546 |
| William Nugent | RSU | 3,451 | — | 167,546 |
| James Small III | RSU | 2,300 | — | 111,665 |
| Derek Solon | RSU | 1,780 | — | 86,419 |
| William Nugent | RSU | 1,780 | — | 86,419 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-08 | 41,218,025 | 476,858 | 42,793 | 98.86% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 36,887,312 | 967,995 | 60,610 | 97.44% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 37,029,287 | 1,528,869 | 63,819 | 96.03% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 23,051,828 | 13,213,696 | 56,928 | 63.56% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 21,259,651 | 9,768,479 | 449,414 | 68.52% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-02 | 22,661,135 | 1,573,860 | 21,837 | 93.51% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-08 | 98.86%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 97.44%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 96.03%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will be counted for purposes of determining the presence or absence of a quorum but will not be counted for purposes of determining the number of votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 184 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian T. BlackleyIndependent · Board Chair · Sustainability and Safety (Chair) · Compensation · Governance · Audit | $192,000 | $234,982 | — | — | $0 | $426,982 |
| Randee E. DayIndependent · Governance · Audit | 115,000 | 114,972 | — | — | 0 | 229,972 |
| David I. GreenbergIndependent · Governance · Audit | 110,000 | 114,972 | — | — | 0 | 224,972 |
| Timothy J. BernlohrIndependent · Compensation · Governance | 110,000 | 114,972 | — | — | 0 | 224,972 |
| Darron M. AndersonIndependent · Compensation · Sustainability and Safety | 100,000 | 114,972 | — | — | 0 | 214,972 |
| A. Kate BlankenshipIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 100,000 | 114,972 | — | — | 0 | 214,972 |
| Kristian K. JohansenIndependent · Sustainability and Safety | 90,000 | 114,972 | — | — | 0 | 204,972 |
| Craig H. Stevenson JrIndependent | 80,000 | 114,972 | — | — | 0 | 194,972 |
| Lois K. ZabrockyEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $115,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $897,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,039,786 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,936,786 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | International Seaways | 2025 | Lois Zabrocky | $800,000 | $2,618,159 | $0 | $1,037,000 | $4,505,569 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lois Zabrocky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 4,505,569. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 742611–742621 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffrey Pribor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 2,330,100. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 763387–763397 |
| 3 | Section 01, James Small III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 1,812,372. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c27 · span 784278–784288 |
| 4 | Section 01, Derek Solon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 1,494,885. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c27 · span 805215–805225 |
| 5 | Section 01, William Nugent | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 1,489,687. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 826173–826183 |
| 6 | Section 03, William Nugent PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 915927–915934 |
| 7 | Section 03, James Small III PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 904066–904073 |
| 8 | Section 03, Derek Solon PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 909680–909687 |
| 9 | Section 03, Lois Zabrocky PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Jeffrey Pribor PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 897591–897598 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001140361-25-016661 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 184 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1247197–1247200 |
| 12 | Section 08, Ian T. Blackley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 426,982. Filing ↗machine: span 329429–329608 |
| 13 | Section 08, Randee E. Day | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,972. Filing ↗machine: span 335346–335525 |
| 14 | Section 08, David I. Greenberg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,972. Filing ↗machine: span 338112–338291 |
| 15 | Section 08, Timothy J. Bernlohr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 224,972. Filing ↗machine: span 326320–326499 |
| 16 | Section 08, Darron M. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,972. Filing ↗machine: span 323553–323732 |
| 17 | Section 08, A. Kate Blankenship | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,972. Filing ↗machine: span 332153–332332 |
| 18 | Section 08, Kristian K. Johansen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,972. Filing ↗machine: span 341311–341490 |
| 19 | Section 08, Craig H. Stevenson Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,972. Filing ↗machine: span 343937–344115 |
| 20 | Section 08, Lois K. Zabrocky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-12 | 0001104659-26-073576 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.86% (votes for as printed: 41,218,025). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-12 | 0001104659-25-058609 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.44% (votes for as printed: 36,887,312). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-18 | 0001104659-24-072514 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.03% (votes for as printed: 37,029,287). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 25 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 26 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 897,000 + equity 1,039,786 + all other 0 = 1,936,786, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,936,786 |
| 27 | International Seaways (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001140361-26-017661 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Seaways's own proxy. As printed: 4,505,569. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 742611–742621 |