CEO Matthew Cox was paid $6,490,287 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 5.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 54th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-025266 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,490,287 ↑ Matthew Cox total, FY2025 | 54th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.81% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
MATX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Cox | $963,696 | $0 | $4,016,507 | $0 | $1,231,344 | $205,577 | $73,162 | $6,490,287 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Joel Wine | 625,065 | 0 | 963,973 | 0 | 522,247 | 146,793 | 38,701 | 2,296,779 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Heilmann | 536,248 | 0 | 857,000 | 0 | 464,789 | 87,573 | 34,747 | 1,980,357 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and General Counsel | ||||||||
| John Lauer | 501,660 | 0 | 749,949 | 0 | 426,266 | 79,797 | 33,564 | 1,791,236 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Vicente Angoco Jr. | 435,479 | 0 | 637,183 | 0 | 234,180 | 139,299 | 109,284 | 1,555,425 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Cox | $6,490,287 | $6,146,934 | $6,165,815 | ↑ +343,353 |
| Joel Wine | 2,296,779 | 2,625,703 | 2,512,313 | ↓ −328,924 |
| Peter Heilmann | 1,980,357 | 2,073,157 | 1,973,161 | ↓ −92,800 |
| John Lauer | 1,791,236 | 2,002,178 | 1,972,113 | ↓ −210,942 |
| Vicente Angoco Jr. | 1,555,425 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Matson's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper MATX reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses MATX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MATX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Peter Heilmann | General Counsel | $1,980,357 |
| Joel Wine | CFO | $2,296,779 |
| John Lauer | CCO | $1,791,236 |
| Matthew Cox | CEO | $6,490,287 |
| Vicente Angoco Jr. | EVP | $1,555,425 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Bradley D. Tilden | Independent Director | $269,647 |
| Constance H. Lau | Independent Director | $283,147 |
| Jenai S. Wall | Independent Director | $278,147 |
| Mark H. Fukunaga | Independent Director | $279,647 |
| Meredith J. Ching | Independent Director | $266,647 |
| Stanley M. Kuriyama | Lead Independent Director | $283,147 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicente Angoco Jr. | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 340 | 1,359 | — | 3,398 | $187,542 |
| Vicente Angoco Jr. | PSU | 2025-08-28 | 30 | 119 | — | 298 | 13,904 |
| Vicente Angoco Jr. | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 1,812 | — | 250,056 |
| Peter Heilmann | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 181 | 725 | — | 1,813 | 156,926 |
| Peter Heilmann | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 2,899 | — | 400,062 |
| John Lauer | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 2,537 | — | 350,106 |
| Joel Wine | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 204 | 815 | — | 2,038 | 176,407 |
| Vicente Angoco Jr. | RSU | 2025-08-28 | — | — | 475 | — | 50,089 |
| Vicente Angoco Jr. | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 113 | 453 | — | 1,133 | 98,052 |
| Vicente Angoco Jr. | PSU | 2025-08-28 | 89 | 356 | — | 890 | 37,540 |
| Matthew Cox | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 849 | 3,397 | — | 8,493 | 735,281 |
| Matthew Cox | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 13,587 | — | 1,875,006 |
| John Lauer | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 159 | 634 | — | 1,585 | 137,229 |
| Joel Wine | RSU | 2025-01-22 | — | — | 3,261 | — | 450,018 |
| John Lauer | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 476 | 1,903 | — | 4,758 | 262,614 |
| Matthew Cox | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 2,548 | 10,190 | — | 25,475 | 1,406,220 |
| Peter Heilmann | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 544 | 2,174 | — | 5,435 | 300,012 |
| Joel Wine | PSU | 2025-01-22 | 612 | 2,446 | — | 6,115 | 337,548 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicente Angoco Jr. | $300,145 | $337,038 | $0 | 52.9% |
| Peter Heilmann | 400,062 | 456,938 | 0 | 53.3% |
| John Lauer | 350,106 | 399,843 | 0 | 53.3% |
| Joel Wine | 450,018 | 513,955 | 0 | 53.3% |
| Matthew Cox | 1,875,006 | 2,141,501 | 0 | 53.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Cox | RSU | 30,136 | — | $3,723,303 |
| Joel Wine | PSU | 25,008 | — | 3,089,738 |
| John Lauer | PSU | 19,452 | — | 2,403,295 |
| Peter Heilmann | RSU | 6,760 | — | 835,198 |
| John Lauer | RSU | 6,398 | — | 790,473 |
| Peter Heilmann | PSU | 19,814 | — | 2,448,020 |
| Matthew Cox | PSU | 86,078 | — | 10,634,937 |
| Joel Wine | RSU | 8,225 | — | 1,016,199 |
Matson's executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate talented executives by emphasizing pay-for-performance, making the majority of NEO compensation 'at risk' and aligning incentive pay with key annual and long-term operating goals, growth in shareholder value, and individual performance goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 24,143,908 | 290,726 | 56,609 | 98.81% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 26,101,671 | 597,496 | 65,689 | 97.76% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 27,744,276 | 515,352 | 81,791 | 98.18% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 28,608,164 | 318,559 | 371,015 | 98.9% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 32,656,558 | 572,877 | 83,834 | 98.28% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-22 | 36,615,097 | 939,426 | 103,398 | 97.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-23 | 98.81%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 97.76%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 98.18%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “How will abstentions and broker non-votes affect the votes? Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will generally have no effect on the voting results for any proposal, as they are not considered to be votes cast under Hawaii corporate law.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “| 2024 Proxy Statement Table of Contents How will abstentions and broker non-votes affect the votes? Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will generally have no effect on the voting results for any proposal, as they are not considered to be votes cast under Hawaii corporate law.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constance H. LauIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $116,500 | $165,059 | — | — | $1,588 | $283,147 |
| Stanley M. KuriyamaIndependent · Lead Independent Director | 116,500 | 165,059 | — | — | 1,588 | 283,147 |
| Mark H. FukunagaIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 113,000 | 165,059 | — | — | 1,588 | 279,647 |
| Jenai S. WallIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 111,500 | 165,059 | — | — | 1,588 | 278,147 |
| Bradley D. TildenIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 103,000 | 165,059 | — | — | 1,588 | 269,647 |
| Meredith J. ChingIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 100,000 | 165,059 | — | — | 1,588 | 266,647 |
| Matthew J. CoxEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $165,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 24,000 / 17,500 / 16,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $660,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $990,354 |
| All other compensation | $9,528 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,660,382 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Matson names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Matson.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XPO, Inc. | 2025 | Mario Harik | $872,198 | $9,876,760 | $0 | $1,236,906 | $12,001,545 |
| 2 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Freeman | 1,033,680 | 2,377,606 | 0 | 8,167,847 | 11,615,896 |
| 3 | Ryder System, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sanchez | 1,100,001 | 7,159,495 | 0 | 1,675,894 | 10,178,386 |
| 4 | RXO, Inc. | 2025 | Drew Wilkerson | 703,154 | 6,339,646 | — | 529,249 | 7,589,549 |
| 5 | Schneider National, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Rourke | 1,000,000 | 5,704,174 | 0 | 569,120 | 7,380,101 |
| 6 | Kirby Corporation | 2025 | David Grzebinski | 1,091,754 | 2,250,127 | 0 | 3,349,255 | 6,735,134 |
| 7 | Matson | 2025 | Matthew Cox | 963,696 | 4,016,507 | 0 | 1,231,344 | 6,490,287 |
| 8 | Saia, Inc. | 2025 | Frederick Holzgrefe | 980,000 | 5,176,716 | 0 | 0 | 6,312,241 |
| 9 | Werner Enterprises, Inc. | 2025 | Derek Leathers | 974,077 | 4,200,000 | 0 | 745,106 | 6,048,549 |
| 10 | Forward Air Corporation | 2025 | Shawn Stewart | 900,000 | 4,037,990 | 0 | 617,400 | 5,561,309 |
| 11 | Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Adam Miller | 950,000 | 3,242,667 | — | 803,130 | 5,011,329 |
| 12 | Landstar System, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Lonegro | 800,000 | 3,473,049 | 0 | 210,000 | 4,574,887 |
| 13 | Hub Group, Inc. | 2024 | Phillip Yeager | 850,000 | 2,400,342 | — | 552,500 | 3,964,450 |
| 14 | ArcBest Corporation | 2025 | Seth Runser | 575,000 | 390,254 | — | 201,988 | 1,234,403 |
| — | Air Transport Services Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matson | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Air Transport Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ArcBest Corporation | not disclosed | C-LTIP 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Forward Air Corporation | 68% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Hub Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Kirby Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Landstar System, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook; Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Three-year relative TSR compared to companies in the Dow Jones Transportation Average | Pearl Meyer |
| RXO, Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Ryder System, Inc. | 90% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Saia, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Restricted Stock 50 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Schneider National, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — RELATIVE TOTAL SHAREHOLDER RETURN (rTSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. |
| Werner Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| XPO, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Matthew Cox | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 6,490,287. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Joel Wine | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 2,296,779. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Peter Heilmann | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,980,357. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, John Lauer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,791,236. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Vicente Angoco Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,555,425. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Vicente Angoco Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Vicente Angoco Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Vicente Angoco Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Peter Heilmann PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Peter Heilmann RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, John Lauer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Joel Wine PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Vicente Angoco Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Vicente Angoco Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Vicente Angoco Jr. PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 03, Matthew Cox PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Matthew Cox RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, John Lauer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Joel Wine RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03, John Lauer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03, Matthew Cox PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 03, Peter Heilmann PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03, Joel Wine PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Constance H. Lau | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,147. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Stanley M. Kuriyama | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,147. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Mark H. Fukunaga | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,647. View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Jenai S. Wall | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,147. View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 08, Bradley D. Tilden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,647. View filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 08, Meredith J. Ching | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,647. View filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 08, Matthew J. Cox | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-27 | 0001104659-26-049459 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.81% (votes for as printed: 24,143,908). View filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-28 | 0001558370-25-005686 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.76% (votes for as printed: 26,101,671). View filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-29 | 0001558370-24-006122 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.18% (votes for as printed: 27,744,276). View filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 35 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 36 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 660,500 + equity 990,354 + all other 9,528 = 1,660,382, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 37 | XPO, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040425 | CEO total compensation as printed in XPO, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,001,545. View filing ↗ |
| 38 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0000878927-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,615,896. View filing ↗ |
| 39 | Ryder System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001628280-26-016651 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ryder System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,178,386. View filing ↗ |
| 40 | RXO, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011983 | CEO total compensation as printed in RXO, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,589,549. View filing ↗ |
| 41 | Schneider National, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029426 | CEO total compensation as printed in Schneider National, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,380,101. View filing ↗ |
| 42 | Kirby Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0001193125-26-096979 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kirby Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,735,134. View filing ↗ |
| 43 | Matson (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | CEO total compensation as printed in Matson's own proxy. As printed: 6,490,287. View filing ↗ |
| 44 | Saia, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Saia, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,312,241. View filing ↗ |
| 45 | Werner Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000793074-26-000083 | CEO total compensation as printed in Werner Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,048,549. View filing ↗ |
| 46 | Forward Air Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051569 | CEO total compensation as printed in Forward Air Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,561,309. View filing ↗ |
| 47 | Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001492691-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,011,329. View filing ↗ |
| 48 | Landstar System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118697 | CEO total compensation as printed in Landstar System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,574,887. View filing ↗ |
| 49 | Hub Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-03 | 0001140361-25-012045 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hub Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,964,450. View filing ↗ |
| 50 | ArcBest Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027357 | CEO total compensation as printed in ArcBest Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,234,403. View filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Ryder System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-016651 | Ryder System, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matson. View filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, Kirby Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-096979 | Kirby Corporation names Matson in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Schneider National, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029426 | Schneider National, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matson. View filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Forward Air Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-025151 | Forward Air Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matson. View filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 10a, ArcBest Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027357 | ArcBest Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matson. View filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 10a, Landstar System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118697 | Landstar System, Inc. names Matson in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 10a, RXO, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011983 | RXO, Inc. names Matson in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Saia, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-107135 | Saia, Inc. names Matson in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001492691-26-000025 | Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matson. View filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, XPO, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040425 | XPO, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matson. View filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Werner Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000793074-26-000083 | Werner Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matson. View filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000878927-26-000006 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matson. View filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Hub Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-012045 | Hub Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Matson. View filing ↗ |