CEO Frederick Holzgrefe was paid $6,312,241 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 19.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-107135 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,312,241 ↑ Frederick Holzgrefe total, FY2025 | 67th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 94:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.19% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SAIA's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 15, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick Holzgrefe | $980,000 | $0 | $5,176,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $155,525 | $6,312,241 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Raymond Ramu | 614,600 | 0 | 1,659,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 97,653 | 2,371,684 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Customer Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Sugar | 542,400 | 0 | 1,464,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81,288 | 2,088,241 |
| Executive Vice President Operations | ||||||||
| Matthew Batteh | 522,000 | 0 | 918,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,904 | 1,499,792 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Norwood | 436,700 | 0 | 640,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,616 | 1,140,466 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick Holzgrefe | $6,312,241 | $5,263,064 | $5,730,859 | ↑ +1,049,177 |
| Raymond Ramu | 2,371,684 | 2,171,902 | 2,656,963 | ↑ +199,782 |
| Patrick Sugar | 2,088,241 | 1,874,271 | 2,280,611 | ↑ +213,970 |
| Matthew Batteh | 1,499,792 | 1,312,845 | — | ↑ +186,947 |
| Anthony Norwood | 1,140,466 | 875,914 | 1,060,929 | ↑ +264,552 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Saia Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SAIA reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SAIA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SAIA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Di-Ann Eisnor | Independent Director | $183,963 |
| Donald R. James | Independent Director | $168,871 |
| Donna E. Epps | Independent Director | $168,871 |
| Jeffrey C. Ward | Independent Director | $176,277 |
| John P. Gainor Jr | Independent Director | $166,431 |
| Kevin A. Henry | Independent Director | $168,832 |
| Randolph W. Melville | Lead Independent Director | $196,371 |
| Richard D. O'Dell | Chair of the Board | $276,371 |
| Susan F. Ward | Independent Director | $176,371 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Norwood | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 542 | — | $272,631 |
| Patrick Sugar | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 310 | 1,240 | — | 2,480 | 840,819 |
| Matthew Batteh | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 778 | — | 391,342 |
| Frederick Holzgrefe | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 1,096 | 4,383 | — | 8,766 | 2,972,025 |
| Frederick Holzgrefe | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 4,383 | — | 2,204,693 |
| Raymond Ramu | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 1,405 | — | 706,729 |
| Matthew Batteh | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 195 | 778 | — | 1,556 | 527,546 |
| Anthony Norwood | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 136 | 542 | — | 1,084 | 367,519 |
| Patrick Sugar | RSU | 2025-02-05 | — | — | 1,240 | — | 623,732 |
| Raymond Ramu | PSU | 2025-02-05 | 351 | 1,405 | — | 2,810 | 952,702 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Norwood | $272,631 | $367,519 | $0 | 57.4% |
| Patrick Sugar | 623,732 | 840,819 | 0 | 57.4% |
| Matthew Batteh | 391,342 | 527,546 | 0 | 57.4% |
| Frederick Holzgrefe | 2,204,693 | 2,972,025 | 0 | 57.4% |
| Raymond Ramu | 706,729 | 952,702 | 0 | 57.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick Holzgrefe | PSU | 24,400 | — | $7,967,088 |
| Raymond Ramu | PSU | 8,976 | — | 2,930,844 |
| Frederick Holzgrefe | RSU | 8,029 | — | 2,621,629 |
| Patrick Sugar | PSU | 7,792 | — | 2,544,244 |
| Patrick Sugar | RSU | 2,905 | — | 948,541 |
| Matthew Batteh | PSU | 2,852 | — | 931,235 |
| Raymond Ramu | RSU | 2,806 | — | 916,215 |
| Anthony Norwood | PSU | 2,696 | — | 880,298 |
| Matthew Batteh | RSU | 2,437 | — | 795,729 |
| Anthony Norwood | RSU | 2,290 | — | 747,731 |
The Committee believes the executive compensation program should align with stockholder interests, be competitive and market-based, reflect our performance philosophy and balance short- and long-term performance. The program links a significant portion of compensation to stock performance and the achievement of objectives that contribute to overall company success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 24,885,783 | 457,626 | 21,003 | 98.19% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 24,657,144 | 789,678 | 9,790 | 96.9% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 24,509,323 | 839,220 | 16,935 | 96.62% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 24,279,465 | 1,038,795 | 20,225 | 95.9% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-29 | 23,659,291 | 1,313,310 | 15,157 | 94.68% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-27 | 24,500,694 | 514,369 | 61,230 | 97.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 98.19%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 96.9%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 96.62%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes, if any, will have the effect of votes "AGAINST" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 94 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $67,163 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D. O'DellNot independent · Board Chair · Executive Vice President and Chief People Officer at PulteGroup, Inc. (Chair) | $200,000 | $76,371 | — | — | — | $276,371 |
| Randolph W. MelvilleIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and Governance | 120,000 | 76,371 | — | — | — | 196,371 |
| Di-Ann EisnorIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) | 0 | 183,963 | — | — | — | 183,963 |
| Susan F. WardIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 100,000 | 76,371 | — | — | — | 176,371 |
| Jeffrey C. WardIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 0 | 176,277 | — | — | — | 176,277 |
| Donald R. JamesIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance | 92,500 | 76,371 | — | — | — | 168,871 |
| Donna E. EppsIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance | 92,500 | 76,371 | — | — | — | 168,871 |
| Kevin A. HenryIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital | 0 | 168,832 | — | — | — | 168,832 |
| John P. Gainor JrIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital · Nominating and Governance | 0 | 166,431 | — | — | — | 166,431 |
| Frederick J. Holzgrefe IIIEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $605,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,077,358 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,682,358 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Saia Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Saia Inc.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norfolk Southern Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Womack | $1,560,577 | $13,830,054 | $0 | $3,665,025 | $28,223,562 |
| 2 | FedEx Corporation | 2026 | Rajesh Subramaniam | 1,550,000 | 6,731,364 | 3,715,062 | 10,593,500 | 27,554,018 |
| 3 | United Parcel Service, Inc. | 2025 | Carol Tomé | 1,509,713 | 17,550,546 | 1,358,754 | 2,264,569 | 22,878,788 |
| 4 | Union Pacific Corporation | 2025 | V. James Vena | 1,475,000 | 9,000,130 | 6,000,003 | 3,437,250 | 20,296,362 |
| 5 | XPO, Inc. | 2025 | Mario Harik | 872,198 | 9,876,760 | 0 | 1,236,906 | 12,001,545 |
| 6 | CSX Corporation | 2025 | Stephen Angel | 386,364 | 5,385,342 | 5,248,065 | 513,863 | 11,711,612 |
| 7 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Freeman | 1,033,680 | 2,377,606 | 0 | 8,167,847 | 11,615,896 |
| 8 | CH Robinson Worldwide, Inc. | 2025 | David Bozeman | 1,100,962 | 6,984,383 | 0 | 2,879,618 | 11,045,949 |
| 9 | Rush Enterprises, Inc. | 2025 | W.M. Rush | 1,762,803 | 3,786,300 | 665,350 | 0 | 10,224,299 |
| 10 | Ryder System, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Sanchez | 1,100,001 | 7,159,495 | 0 | 1,675,894 | 10,178,386 |
| 11 | Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Wall | 100,000 | 5,940,134 | 0 | 3,600,729 | 9,643,863 |
| 12 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | 2025 | Shelley Simpson | 961,385 | 6,927,529 | 0 | 1,067,421 | 9,004,371 |
| 13 | GXO Logistics, Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Kelleher | 239,615 | 6,506,536 | 0 | 60,226 | 7,628,275 |
| 14 | Schneider National, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Rourke | 1,000,000 | 5,704,174 | 0 | 569,120 | 7,380,101 |
| 15 | Matson, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Cox | 963,696 | 4,016,507 | 0 | 1,231,344 | 6,490,287 |
| 16 | Saia Inc | 2025 | Frederick Holzgrefe | 980,000 | 5,176,716 | 0 | 0 | 6,312,241 |
| 17 | Werner Enterprises, Inc. | 2025 | Derek Leathers | 974,077 | 4,200,000 | 0 | 745,106 | 6,048,549 |
| 18 | Forward Air Corporation | 2025 | Shawn Stewart | 900,000 | 4,037,990 | 0 | 617,400 | 5,561,309 |
| 19 | Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Adam Miller | 950,000 | 3,242,667 | — | 803,130 | 5,011,329 |
| 20 | Landstar System, Inc. | 2025 | Frank Lonegro | 800,000 | 3,473,049 | 0 | 210,000 | 4,574,887 |
| 21 | Hub Group, Inc. | 2024 | Phillip Yeager | 850,000 | 2,400,342 | — | 552,500 | 3,964,450 |
| 22 | ArcBest Corporation | 2025 | Seth Runser | 575,000 | 390,254 | — | 201,988 | 1,234,403 |
| 23 | Universal Logistics Holdings | 2025 | Tim Phillips | 700,180 | 175,020 | 0 | 0 | 1,193,811 |
| 24 | Marten Transport, Ltd. | 2025 | Randolph Marten | 801,483 | 342,998 | 0 | 0 | 1,154,303 |
| 25 | Heartland Express, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Gerdin | 1,050,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,070,362 |
| — | Air Transport Services Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saia Inc | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Restricted Stock 50 | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Air Transport Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ArcBest Corporation | not disclosed | C-LTIP 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CH Robinson Worldwide, Inc. | 171% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| CSX Corporation | 76% | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| FedEx Corporation | 112.5% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR (FY24-FY26 LTI Cash Plan) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Forward Air Corporation | 68% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| GXO Logistics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) compared to the S&P MidCap 400 Index | F.W. Cook |
| Heartland Express, Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Hub Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Landstar System, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook; Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Marten Transport, Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Grant Thornton LLP |
| Matson, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Norfolk Southern Corporation | 179% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Three-year relative TSR compared to companies in the Dow Jones Transportation Average | Pearl Meyer |
| Rush Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Ryder System, Inc. | 90% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | FW Cook |
| Schneider National, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — RELATIVE TOTAL SHAREHOLDER RETURN (rTSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. |
| Union Pacific Corporation | 138% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | 75% | PSU 93 · Options 7 | Yes — Relative Total Shareowner Return (RTSR) | FW Cook |
| Universal Logistics Holdings | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Cannot be determined from provided text |
| Werner Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. |
| XPO, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Frederick Holzgrefe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,312,241. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Raymond Ramu | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,371,684. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Patrick Sugar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,088,241. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Matthew Batteh | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,499,792. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Anthony Norwood | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,140,466. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Anthony Norwood RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Patrick Sugar PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Matthew Batteh RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Frederick Holzgrefe PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Frederick Holzgrefe RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Raymond Ramu RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Matthew Batteh PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Anthony Norwood PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Patrick Sugar RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Raymond Ramu PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 94 : 1. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Richard D. O'Dell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,371. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Randolph W. Melville | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,371. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Di-Ann Eisnor | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,963. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Susan F. Ward | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,371. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Jeffrey C. Ward | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 176,277. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Donald R. James | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,871. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Donna E. Epps | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,871. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Kevin A. Henry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,832. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, John P. Gainor Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,431. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Frederick J. Holzgrefe III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-05 | 0001193125-26-206817 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.19% (votes for as printed: 24,885,783). View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-30 | 0000950170-25-061075 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.9% (votes for as printed: 24,657,144). View filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-01 | 0000950170-24-051352 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.62% (votes for as printed: 24,509,323). View filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 31 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 32 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 605,000 + equity 1,077,358 + all other 0 = 1,682,358, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 33 | Norfolk Southern Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000092122-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Norfolk Southern Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 28,223,562. View filing ↗ |
| 34 | FedEx Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-17 | 0001104659-26-097836 | CEO total compensation as printed in FedEx Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 27,554,018. View filing ↗ |
| 35 | United Parcel Service, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001628280-26-019856 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Parcel Service, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,878,788. View filing ↗ |
| 36 | Union Pacific Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000100885-26-000098 | CEO total compensation as printed in Union Pacific Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 20,296,362. View filing ↗ |
| 37 | XPO, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040425 | CEO total compensation as printed in XPO, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,001,545. View filing ↗ |
| 38 | CSX Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001628280-26-021944 | CEO total compensation as printed in CSX Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,711,612. View filing ↗ |
| 39 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0000878927-26-000006 | CEO total compensation as printed in Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,615,896. View filing ↗ |
| 40 | CH Robinson Worldwide, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001043277-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in CH Robinson Worldwide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,045,949. View filing ↗ |
| 41 | Rush Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001437749-26-011610 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rush Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,224,299. View filing ↗ |
| 42 | Ryder System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001628280-26-016651 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ryder System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,178,386. View filing ↗ |
| 43 | Expeditors International of Washington, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001193125-26-121388 | CEO total compensation as printed in Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,643,863. View filing ↗ |
| 44 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-11 | 0001437749-26-007732 | CEO total compensation as printed in J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,004,371. View filing ↗ |
| 45 | GXO Logistics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001104659-26-046343 | CEO total compensation as printed in GXO Logistics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,628,275. View filing ↗ |
| 46 | Schneider National, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029426 | CEO total compensation as printed in Schneider National, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,380,101. View filing ↗ |
| 47 | Matson, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-09 | 0001104659-26-025266 | CEO total compensation as printed in Matson, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,490,287. View filing ↗ |
| 48 | Saia Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001193125-26-107135 | CEO total compensation as printed in Saia Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,312,241. View filing ↗ |
| 49 | Werner Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000793074-26-000083 | CEO total compensation as printed in Werner Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,048,549. View filing ↗ |
| 50 | Forward Air Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051569 | CEO total compensation as printed in Forward Air Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,561,309. View filing ↗ |
| 51 | Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001492691-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,011,329. View filing ↗ |
| 52 | Landstar System, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-118697 | CEO total compensation as printed in Landstar System, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,574,887. View filing ↗ |
| 53 | Hub Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-03 | 0001140361-25-012045 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hub Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,964,450. View filing ↗ |
| 54 | ArcBest Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027357 | CEO total compensation as printed in ArcBest Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,234,403. View filing ↗ |
| 55 | Universal Logistics Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Logistics Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,193,811. View filing ↗ |
| 56 | Marten Transport, Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001437749-26-008503 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marten Transport, Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,154,303. View filing ↗ |
| 57 | Heartland Express, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000799233-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Heartland Express, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,070,362. View filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 10a, Schneider National, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029426 | Schneider National, Inc. names Saia Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 10a, Heartland Express, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000799233-26-000017 | Heartland Express, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 10a, Marten Transport, Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-008503 | Marten Transport, Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 10a, Forward Air Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-025151 | Forward Air Corporation names Saia Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 10a, Landstar System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-118697 | Landstar System, Inc. names Saia Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 10a, Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000878927-26-000006 | Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. names Saia Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 10a, J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-007732 | J.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 10a, GXO Logistics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-046343 | GXO Logistics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 10a, Union Pacific Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000100885-26-000098 | Union Pacific Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 10a, Rush Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-011610 | Rush Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 10a, CH Robinson Worldwide, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001043277-26-000011 | CH Robinson Worldwide, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 10a, Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-121388 | Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 10a, Hub Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-012045 | Hub Group, Inc. names Saia Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 10a, CSX Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-021944 | CSX Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 10a, Ryder System, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-016651 | Ryder System, Inc. names Saia Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 10a, XPO, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040425 | XPO, Inc. names Saia Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 10a, ArcBest Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-027357 | ArcBest Corporation names Saia Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 10a, Werner Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000793074-26-000083 | Werner Enterprises, Inc. names Saia Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 10a, United Parcel Service, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-019856 | United Parcel Service, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Matson, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-025266 | Matson, Inc. names Saia Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Norfolk Southern Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000092122-26-000028 | Norfolk Southern Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001492691-26-000025 | Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Saia Inc. View filing ↗ |