CEO Tim Phillips was paid $1,193,811 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 3.4% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-134611 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,193,811 ↓ Tim Phillips total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 26:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.32% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ULH's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Phillips | $700,180 | $318,500 | $175,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $111 | $1,193,811 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jude Beres | 548,314 | 210,000 | 223,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 982,024 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Phillips | $1,193,811 | $1,236,098 | $1,232,090 | ↓ −42,287 |
| Jude Beres | 982,024 | 1,057,100 | 982,393 | ↓ −75,076 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Universal Logistics Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ULH reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ULH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ULH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jude Beres | CFO | $982,024 |
| Tim Phillips | CEO | $1,193,811 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Clarence W. Gooden | Independent Director | $50,000 |
| Daniel J. Deane | Former director (through FY2025) | $27,500 |
| Frederick P. Calderone | Director | $50,000 |
| Grant E. Belanger | Independent Director | $73,333 |
| H.E. Scott Wolfe | Independent Director | $50,000 |
| Marcus D. Hudson | Independent Director | $52,500 |
| Matthew J. Moroun | Director | $50,000 |
| Matthew T. Moroun | Independent Director | — |
| Michael A. Regan | Independent Director | $50,000 |
| Richard P. Urban | Independent Director | $58,333 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Phillips | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $175,020 |
| Jude Beres | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 223,599 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Phillips | RSU | 54,323 | — | $825,166 |
| Jude Beres | RSU | 15,658 | — | 237,845 |
The primary objective of the Company's executive compensation program is to support the creation of long-term value for stockholders. The program is designed to attract, motivate, reward, and retain the executive leadership necessary to achieve the Company's strategic and operational objectives, while maintaining a disciplined and efficient approach to the use of corporate resources.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Cannot be determined from provided text |
| Clawback policy | Cannot be determined from provided text |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 25,683,675 | 176,542 | 43,859 | 99.32% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 25,040,757 | 172,655 | 12,112 | 99.32% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-30 | 25,690,700 | 587,912 | 15,953 | 97.76% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-04-27 | 25,686,802 | 2,194,657 | 22,604 | 92.13% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 99.32%a |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 99.32%b |
| 2020 | 2020-04-30 | 97.76%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be treated as votes cast and, accordingly, will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, abstentions and broker non-votes will not count either in favor of or against the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 26 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,193,811 |
| Median employee compensation | $45,990 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant E. BelangerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · ESG Representative | $58,346 | $14,987 | — | $0 | $0 | $73,333 |
| Richard P. UrbanIndependent · Audit | 48,334 | 9,999 | — | 0 | 0 | 58,333 |
| Marcus D. HudsonIndependent · Audit | 52,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 52,500 |
| H.E. Scott WolfeIndependent | 50,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 50,000 |
| Clarence W. GoodenIndependent | 50,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 50,000 |
| Matthew J. MorounNot independent | 35,013 | 14,987 | — | 0 | 0 | 50,000 |
| Michael A. ReganIndependent | 42,001 | 7,999 | — | 0 | 0 | 50,000 |
| Frederick P. CalderoneNot independent | 50,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 50,000 |
| Daniel J. DeaneIndependent · Departed during FY | 27,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 27,500 |
| Tim PhillipsEmployee director · Compensation · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew T. MorounIndependent | — | 14,987 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 100,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $413,694 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $62,959 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $476,653 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Universal Logistics Holdings | 2025 | Tim Phillips | $700,180 | $175,020 | $0 | $0 | $1,193,811 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Tim Phillips | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,193,811. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 449275–449284 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jude Beres | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 982,024. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c6 · span 456658–456665 |
| 3 | Section 03, Tim Phillips OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r2 · c4 · span 448585–448592 |
| 4 | Section 03, Jude Beres OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r5 · c4 · span 455968–455975 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 26 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 585541–585543 |
| 6 | Section 08, Grant E. Belanger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,333. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r2 · c4 · span 257756–257967 |
| 7 | Section 08, Richard P. Urban | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,333. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r10 · c4 · span 273187–273398 |
| 8 | Section 08, Marcus D. Hudson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,500. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r6 · c1 · span 264504–264715 |
| 9 | Section 08, H.E. Scott Wolfe | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r11 · c1 · span 274028–274237 |
| 10 | Section 08, Clarence W. Gooden | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r5 · c1 · span 262433–262644 |
| 11 | Section 08, Matthew J. Moroun | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r7 · c4 · span 267449–267660 |
| 12 | Section 08, Michael A. Regan | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r9 · c4 · span 271267–271478 |
| 13 | Section 08, Frederick P. Calderone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r3 · c1 · span 258553–258764 |
| 14 | Section 08, Daniel J. Deane | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,500. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r4 · c1 · span 260567–260778 |
| 15 | Section 08, Tim Phillips | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Matthew T. Moroun | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗machine: t19 · r8 · c4 · span 266748–266959 |
| 17 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-01 | 0001193125-26-201493 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.32% (votes for as printed: 25,683,675). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-04-27 | 0000950170-23-015334 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.32% (votes for as printed: 25,040,757). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-04-30 | 0001564590-20-020238 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.76%. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 413,694 + equity 62,959 + all other 0 = 476,653, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 476,653 |
| 22 | Universal Logistics Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134611 | CEO total compensation as printed in Universal Logistics Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,193,811. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 449275–449284 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.